Outstanding Pedigree, Completely Danehill Free & From A Family Already Proven To Cross Well With Danehill.


Warhorse (NZ)

Sire:
General Nediym
Dam:
Rathlin Island
Dam Sire:
Giant's Causeway
Retired to stud:
2015
Service fee:
$7,700
Location:
VIC
Height:
15.3½
Yob:
2009
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)
VOBIS Gold

Warhorse is a son of GENERAL NEDIYM and is out of a GIANT’S CAUSEWAY mare who is the half-sister to CALIFORNIA DANE and Brooklyn Storm.

Warhorse won the 2012 Group 1 Haunui Farm Diamond Stakes (2YOs, 1200m) at Ellerslie. Earlier he won the Group 3 Eclipse Stakes over the same course and distance.

The colt trained on at three to win the Listed Bonecrusher Stakes (1400m, Ellerslie) before finishing a game third behind dual Doncaster Handicap winner SACRED FALLS in the 2012 Group 1 New Zealand 2000 Guineas (1600m) at Riccarton when he challenged three wide on the turn and was beaten only a head and a neck.

Warhorse is the best performed Group 1-winning son of GENERAL NEDIYM at stud and he not only offers breeders an outcross pedigree that is a perfect to match with DANEHILL line mares, but also he is a ideal fit for Victoria’s Super VOBIS bonus scheme.

His dam line is DANEHILL free and proven to cross with the DANEHILL line. He is also the only Group 1 winning son of GENERAL NEDIYM to stand at stud. Warhorse, who is near black and stands 15.3 1/2 hands, is correct and retired sound.

A highly respected & very hot commercial pedigree with Warhorse’s half brother selling for $335,000 at the 2015 Yearling sales, and his half sister selling for $410,000 at the 2015 Broodmare sales.

WARHORSE (NZ)
  Bay horse Foaled 2009  

Sire:
General Nediym
1994
Nediym Shareef Dancer Northern Dancer
Sweet Alliance
2-d
4-r
Nilmeen Right Royal
Nasreen
3-f
9-c
Military Belle Without Fear Baldric
Never Too Late
13-c
4-c
Reticella In the Purple
Frill
11-d
10-d
Dam:
Rathlin Island
2003
Giant's Causeway Storm Cat Storm Bird
Terlingua
4-j
8-c
Mariah's Storm Rahy
Immense
12-c
11>
Storminwinter Seattle Slew Bold Reasoning
My Charmer
1-k
13-c
Winter Sparkle Northjet
Turn to Talent
22>
21-a

By GENERAL NEDIYM (AUS) (Ch. 1994 - Stud 1999) Stakes-winner; won 13 races and $2,121,898 inc. VRC Lightning S. [G1], VRC Newmarket H. [G1]; sire of 48 SWs (3 G1) inc. Regimental Gal, Warhorse, Mrs Onassis, Military Rose, Night War, Ichihara, Ambitious General, Bennetta, Ra Sun, Dusty Star, Sidereus, Nediym's Glow, Electric General, Anise, Gallieni, General's Dynasty, General Rippa, Hoss Amor, British General, General Peekay, Paprika, Travino, Military Grace, Taameer, etc.

WARHORSE. 26 Starts. 3-4-4 $387,124.
Won Ellerslie Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Eclipse S. [G3] (1200 m.), Bonecrusher S. [L] (1400 m.). 2d Warwick Farm Apollo S. [G2], Hawkesbury Rowley Mile [L], Rosehill Tab Quaddie Handicap, Ellerslie New Zealand Bloodstock Ready to Run Sale. 3d Riccarton New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick Bill Ritchie H. [G3], Ellerslie Karaka Million [RL]. 4th Warwick Farm Expressway S. [G2], Wanganui Guineas [L].

1st DAM

RATHLIN ISLAND, by Giant's Causeway (USA). Unraced. Half-sister to CALIFORNIA DANE. Dam of 7 foals, 5 raced, 4 winners-

WARHORSE (2009 c by General Nediym). 3 wins. See above.

Epona Princess (2008 f by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 900, 1200 m. at 2 3rd BRC Lancaster S. [L], BRC Grace Construction Products 3YO H., ATC Easts Group - Sydney Roosters Handicap.

ZELITIST (2010 f by Zabeel (NZ)). 2 wins at 2100, 2240 m. Won BRC Turner Freeman Lawyers Class 1 Plate.

2nd DAM

STORMINWINTER (USA), by Seattle Slew. 1 win at 1000 m. at 2 and $82,967. in Hong Kong. Sister to WILLIAMSTOWN, Wrightwood. Half-sister to Bella Gatto. Dam of 8 foals, 7 raced, 6 winners inc.-

CALIFORNIA DANE (c by Danehill (USA)). 6 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $341,337. Won MVRC A.J. Moir S. [G2], MVRC Stanley Wootton S. [G2], MVRC Damien Oliver H., MVRC Kangaroos Football Club Family Day Christmas H., MVRC Hawkers Market Night November 18 H.

CALIFORNIA CHOICE. 4 wins at 1000 m. and $319,212. Won Sha Tin The Singapore Turf Club Trophy H, Sha Tin Midland 'Hong Kong Property' H, Sha Tin Citigold Private Client H, Sha Tin Chatham H. 3rd Sha Tin The Hong Kong Lions Cup H, Sha Tin The Hong Kong Chiu Chow Chamber of Commerce Cup. 4th Sha Tin Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3].

CALIFORNIA STORM. 4 wins 900 to 1100 m. and $133,970. Won ATC Sharp Handicap, ATC Southern Cross Austereo - 2Go & Sea Fm Handicap. 3rd Newcastle JC Michael Evers & Co Class 1 Handicap, ATC Tynan Motors Handicap.

3rd DAM

WINTER SPARKLE, by Northjet. 1 win at 6 f. at 2 in Ireland. Half-sister to HAY PATCHER. Dam of 9 named foals, 7 raced, 6 winners inc.-

WILLIAMSTOWN (c by Seattle Slew). 5 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $525,489. Won Belmont Withers S. [G2], Turfway Park Turfway Prevue S. [L], Thistledown Youthful S. [O]. 2nd Belmont Jerome H. [G1], Saratoga King's Bishop S. [G2]. 3rd Arlington Arlington Classic [G2], Hollywood Park Bel Air H. [G2], Belmont Colin S. [G3], Keeneland Lafayette S. [G3]. 4th Keeneland Lexington S. [G2].

Wrightwood (c by Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 5 f., 1 m. and $110,978. 3rd Hollywood Park Haggin S. [L]. 4th Keeneland Phoenix S. [L], Hollywood Park Lit de Justice H. [L].

Bella Gatto (f by Storm Cat). 2 wins at 5 1/2, 6 f. at 2 2nd Tampa Bay Downs Sandpiper S. [O]. Producer.

OH MISS SOPHIE. 1 win at 8 1/4 f. in USA. Dam of 7 winners inc.--

SMART N FAST (f by Smart Strike). 3 wins 5 to 6 f. and $196,753. Won Bay Meadows Courtship S. [O]. 2nd Golden Gate Piedmont S. [L], Santa Rosa Redwood Empire S. [O]. Producer.

4th DAM

TURN TO TALENT, by Turn-To. 8 wins at 8 1/2 f. Won Atlantic City Pageant H. [G3], Blue Hen S. [L]. 2nd Gulfstream Park Orchid H. [G3]. Half-sister to TOO BALD. Dam of 12 foals, 11 raced, 9 winners inc.-

HAY PATCHER (f by Hoist the Flag). 5 wins at 6 f. Won Delaware Park New Castle S. [L]. 2nd Delaware Park Polly Drummond S. [L]. 3rd Keystone Cotillion S. [G2]. Dam of 7 winners inc.-

BROAD BRUSH (c by Ack Ack). 14 wins 1 to 1 1/4 m. and $3,915,696. Won Santa Anita Santa Anita H. [G1], Meadowlands Meadowlands Cup H. [G1], Belmont Suburban H. [G1], Aqueduct Wood Memorial Invitational S. [G1]. 2nd Santa Anita San Fernando S. [G1]. 3rd Belmont Metropolitan H. [G1], Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby [G1], Pimlico Preakness S. [G1], Santa Anita Charles H. Strub S. [G1], Saratoga Whitney H. [G1]. 4th Saratoga Travers S. [G1].

ROYAL AUBERGINE. 1 win at 6 f. Won Leopardstown Coolmine Mdn Fillies Race. 2nd Phoenix Park Coyle Hamilton EBF Extended H., Curragh Rathangan EBF Mdn.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
GENERAL NEDIYM, Ch. c. 1994, Nediym (IRE) -- Military Belle, by Without Fear (FR).
Entered Stud in 1999.
Sire of 763 runners, 563 winners (73.8%), 48 stakeswinners (6.3%), 34 stakesplaced (4.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS47.7 m. inc:
REGIMENTAL GAL (AUS), 2000, f (Yallah Prince, Rassendyll).
7 wins, $1,615,350.
  Won Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Australia S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    San Domenico S. [G2] (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Silver Shadow S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Magic Millions 2 YO Classic [RL] (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
    Orpen C E McDougall Qtis S. (1200 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Tattersall's Wine Cellar Qtis H. (1000 m.), Eagle Farm  
  2nd A.J. Moir S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Furious S. [G3], Randwick  
  3rd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    BTC Cup [G2], Doomben  
    Schillaci S. [G2], Caulfield  
    BTC Cup [G2], Doomben  
WARHORSE (NZ), 2009, c (Giant's Causeway, Seattle Slew).
3 wins, $387,124.
  Won Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Eclipse S. [G3] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Bonecrusher S. [L] (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
  2nd Apollo S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Rowley Mile [L], Hawkesbury  
    Tab Quaddie Handicap, Rosehill  
    New Zealand Bloodstock Ready to Run Sale, Ellerslie  
  3rd Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1], Awapuni  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    Bill Ritchie H. [G3], Randwick  
    Karaka Million [RL], Ellerslie  
  4th Expressway S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Wanganui Guineas [L], Wanganui  
MRS ONASSIS (AUS), 2007, f (Unbridled's Song, Last Tycoon).
8 wins, $516,680.
  Won Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Alinghi S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Starlight S. [L] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Bella Riva H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Schweppes H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Vinery Stud H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Hawkesbury Race Club Motel Benchmark 65 Handicap (1000 m.), Hawkesbury  
    Www.Welding.Com.Au Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Wyong  
  2nd Concorde S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
  3rd How Now S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Warnervale Rugby Club Benchmark 60 Handicap, Wyong  
MILITARY ROSE (AUS), 2007, f (Flying Spur, Marauding).
6 wins, $1,626,900.
  Won Reisling Slipper Trial [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Gold Coast Guineas [G3] (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
    C.E. McDougall Plate [L] (1000 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Magic Millions 2 YO Classic [RL] (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
    B.J. McLachlan S. [L] (1200 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Urban Events 2YO H. (1010 m.), Eagle Farm  
  3rd Champagne S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
NIGHT WAR (AUS), 2008, f (Secret Savings, Touching Wood).
5 wins, $574,081.
  Won Karrakatta Plate [G2] (1200 m.), Ascot  
    Lee-Steere Classic [G3] (1400 m.), Ascot  
    Westspeed 2YO Plate (1000 m.), Ascot  
    Westspeed 3YO H. (1000 m.), Ascot  
    R.M. Williams-Magic Millions Perth 3Yo Trophy (1400 m.), Ascot  
  2nd Placid Ark S. [L], Ascot  
    Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, Ascot  
  3rd Sir David Lees Handicap, Ascot  
ICHIHARA (AUS), 2009, f (Whiskey Road, Baguette).
6 wins, $594,100.
  Won Magic Night S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Eskimo Prince S. [L] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Heritage S. [L] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Gosford Guineas [L] (1200 m.), Gosford  
    Schweppes Plate (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Kleenheat 2Yo Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Wyong  
  2nd Light Fingers S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Lightning H. [L], Randwick  
    Xxxx Gold Hawkesbury Rush, Hawkesbury  
  3rd Kindergarten S. [G3], Randwick  
  4th Roman Consul S. [G2], Randwick  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
    Brian Crowley S. [L], Randwick  
AMBITIOUS GENERAL (AUS), 2003, c (Military Plume, Assert).
5 wins, $1,035,466.
  Won Autumn Classic [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    VRC at Sandown H. (1400 m.), Sandown  
    Community Chest Cup (1800 m.), Happy Valley  
    George Ledger Class 1 H. (1415 m.), Benalla  
    Wimmera Racing Memberships 2006-07 Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Warracknabeal  
  2nd Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    The Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, Happy Valley  
  3rd Alister Clark S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Mission Hills Resort H., Sha Tin  
  4th Hong Kong Derby [HK-1], Sha Tin  
BENNETTA (AUS), 2009, f (Redoute's Choice, Sir Tristram).
3 wins, $435,450.
  Won Light Fingers S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Bowermans Office Furniture Handicap (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    R.M.Williams Magic Millions Fillies & Mares Handicap (1300 m.), Gold Coast  
  2nd Toy Show Quakity [G3], Randwick  
    Civic S. [L], Rosehill  
    Bowermans Office Furniture Handicap, Rosehill  
  3rd QTC Cup [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Star Kingdom S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Golden Pendant [G3], Rosehill  
  4th W.J. Healy S. [G3], Eagle Farm  
    Sheraco S. [G3], Rosehill  
RA SUN (AUS), 2000, c (Sovereign Red, Rarity).
5 wins, $401,550.
  Won Maribyrnong Plate [G2] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Designinc Melbourne Centenary (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Henry Buck's Best Dressed (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Premium Class Package H. (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Clean Force Plate (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Chester Manifold S. [L], Flemington  
    St Albans S. [L], Moonee Valley  
    Thomas Lyons S. [L], Hobart  
    Beaurepaires Flying, Moonee Valley  
  3rd Blue Diamond Preview [G3], Caulfield  
    Curran Chemicals H., Flemington  
    Vili's Pies Sprint, Flemington  
    Stag Shopfittings H., Moonee Valley  
    Schweppes H., Eagle Farm  
    Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup, Caulfield  
    Echuca Cup Carnival March 2005 Open H., Echuca  
    Tooheys New H., Ararat  
DUSTY STAR (AUS), 2007, c (Snippets, Star Shower).
4 wins, $335,830.
  Won Autumn S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Elms H. (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Bendigo Advertiser 0 - 62 Handicap (1300 m.), Bendigo  
    Www.Tab.Com.Au Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Wodonga  
  2nd Anniversary Vase [L], Caulfield  
    Spear Chief H. [L], Eagle Farm  
    Weekend Hussler S. [L], Caulfield  
    Williamstown H., Flemington  
    Smithfield H., Flemington  
    Caranna H., Geelong Synthetic  
    National Jockeys' Celebration Day Plate, Caulfield  
    Chatswood Vase 3YO H., Seymour  
    Travelscene Wangaratta Weary Dunlop Handicap, Wangaratta  
    Xxxx Gold Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate, Bendigo  
  3rd Bletchingly S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Dream Thoroughbreds Plate, Caulfield  
    Avenue Retravision Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate, Seymour  
    Foundry Hotel Complex Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate, Bendigo  
  4th Bletchingly S. [G3], Caulfield  
SIDEREUS (AUS), 2005, c (Best Western, Sir Tristram).
1 win, $128,550.
  Won Pago Pago S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Flemington Festival of Racing S. [L], Flemington  
  3rd Darley Guineas Day 12 April H., Rosehill  
  4th Skyline S. [G3], Randwick  
NEDIYM'S GLOW (AUS), 2003, f (Palace Music, Sir Tristram).
4 wins, $401,400.
  Won Bloodhorse Breeders' S. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Blue Diamond Preview [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    The Domain 1100 (1100 m.), Flemington  
    carsales.com.au Cup (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Magic Night S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Quezette S. [L], Caulfield  
  3rd Yallambee Classic [G2], Morphettville  
    Schillaci S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Carlton Draught Sprint, Moonee Valley  
ELECTRIC GENERAL (AUS), 2002, c (Zoffany, Biscay).
7 wins, $438,010.
  Won Colonel Reeves S. [G3] (1200 m.), Ascot  
    Hareeba S. [L] (1200 m.), Mornington  
    Rockbank H. (1000 m.), Werribee  
    Perth Racing TV Sprint (1100 m.), Ascot  
    Parker's North and South Super Vobis 2 YO H. (1000 m.), Colac  
    Handicap (1300 m.), Mt Barker  
    Handicap (1200 m.), Geraldton  
  2nd Sally Malay Sprint, Flemington  
    Grandiose H., Werribee  
    Frank Bullock H., Moonee Valley  
    Westall Conditions H., Ascot  
    Festival of Perth Racing Conditions H., Ascot  
    Handicap, Kalgoorlie  
  3rd Winterbottom S. [G2], Ascot  
    Calypso Sprint, Ascot  
    Selangor Turf Club Trophy, Ascot  
    Handicap, Geraldton  
    Handicap, Geraldton  
  4th Doveton S. [L], Caulfield  
ANISE (AUS), 2008, f (Flying Spur, Twig Moss).
2 wins, $325,220.
  Won Kindergarten S. [G3] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Asbestos Disease Foundation of Australia H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd San Domenico S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Ortensia S. [L], Scone  
    Maurice McCarten S. [L], Rosehill  
    The Clarry Conners Plate, Warwick Farm  
    Le Pine Funerals Handicap, Caulfield  
  3rd Heath 1100 [G3], Caulfield  
    Red Roses S. [L], Flemington  
    Begonia Belle S. [L], Flemington  
  4th Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
GALLIENI (AUS), 2000, c (Northfields, Be Friendly).
8 wins, $226,100.
  Won B.T.C. Classic [G3] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Special Conditions H. (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    Vodka Cruiser H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Transitional H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Class 4 H. (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
    Class 2 H. (1100 m.), Wyong  
    Class 2 H. (1200 m.), Wyong  
    Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd Queensland Lions Soccer Club H., Doomben  
    Jaguar Magic Millions Cup, Gold Coast  
  3rd Mount Gay Rum H., Randwick  
    Maiden H., Wyong  
GENERAL'S DYNASTY (AUS), 2001, f (Kahyasi, Irish River).
4 wins, $151,675.
  Won National S. [G3] (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Wedgwood Vase (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Holmesglen H. (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Tooheys Extra Dry Sv 2 YO H. (1000 m.), Wangaratta  
  2nd Super Vobis Nouvelle Star 1200, Flemington  
    Functions and Events H., Moonee Valley  
    Club Plate, Sandown Lakeside  
  3rd Gourmet Fried Chickens H., Sandown Hillside  
    Ascot H., Sandown Hillside  
GENERAL RIPPA (AUS), 2009, g (Canny Lad, Bluebird).
4 wins, $115,875.
  Won Blue Diamond Prelude [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Maccas Synthetic Grasses Open Handicap (1400 m.), Townsville  
    Malanda Hotel Open Handicap (1100 m.), Atherton  
    Mountain View Spelling & Training Farm Open Handicap (1000 m.), Townsville  
  2nd Atherton Showcase Jewellers/adina Watches Bm70 Handicap (sca, Atherton  
    Rowe Racing Open Handicap, Cairns  
    Malpass Hotel Home Hill Open Handicap, Home Hill  
    Skyracing.Com.Au Handicap, Townsville  
  3rd Lindsay Australia Benchmark 70 Handicap, Innisfail  
    Werunasone.Com.Au Open Handicap, Townsville  
    Graham Hotel Bracelet Bm65 Handicap, Mareeba  
    Glenn Sexton Constructions Open Handicap, Townsville  
    Hygain / Feed 2 Go Open Handicap, Townsville  
    Ritzco Homes Builders Townsville Open Handicap, Townsville  
HOSS AMOR (AUS), 2009, f (Favorite Trick, Bluebird).
4 wins, $425,350.
  Won Centenary Classic [L] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Hampden S. [L] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Lancaster S. [L] (1200 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Magic Millions Wyong 2YO Classic (1100 m.), Wyong  
  2nd Champagne S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
    The Phoenix [L], Doomben  
  4th Magic Millions 3 YO Guineas [RL], Gold Coast  
BRITISH GENERAL (AUS), 2007, g (Celtic Swing, Lunchtime).
8 wins, $417,595.
  Won Chester Manifold S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Weekend Hussler S. [L] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Dorevitch Pathology Handicap (1410 m.), Flemington  
    George Watson Handicap (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Sportsbet.Com.Au Showcase 0 - 68 Handicap (1200 m.), Ballarat  
    Begonia City Fencing Showcase 0 - 72 Handicap (1100 m.), Ballarat  
    Shanahan Electric Motors Showcase Bm78 Handicap (1200 m.), Warrnambool  
    Dhl Stateplan Cg & E Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Shaftesbury Avenue S. [L], Flemington  
    Paris Lane S. [L], Flemington  
    Sky High Mt Dandenong Handicap, Caulfield  
  3rd Victoria H. [G3], Caulfield  
    March S. [L], Flemington  
    Toll Express Handicap, Morphettville  
    Swettenham Stud Summer Championship Heat 8, Caulfield  
    City of Ballarat Tonks Plate, Ballarat  
GENERAL PEEKAY (AUS), 2009, g (Flying Spur, Geiger Counter).
6 wins, $270,750.
  Won H.C. Nitschke S. [L] (1400 m.), Morphettville  
    Adelaide Guineas [L] (1600 m.), Morphettville  
    All Victorian Sprint Series Heat 2 (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Orbit Fitness Handicap (1200 m.), Mornington-M  
    Robert Taranto Handicap (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Bc3 Malasun Blue Diamond Preview Winner Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Geelong Synthetic  
  2nd Veolia Handicap, Morphettville  
  3rd Robert A. Lee S. [G3], Morphettville  
  4th D.C. McKay S. [G3], Morphettville  
    Mitchell McKenzie S. [L], Moonee Valley  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

RATHLIN ISLAND, by Giant's Causeway (USA). Unraced. Half-sister to CALIFORNIA DANE. Dam of 7 foals, 5 raced, 4 winners-

WARHORSE (2009 c by General Nediym). 3 wins. See above.

Epona Princess (2008 f by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 900, 1200 m. at 2 3rd BRC Lancaster S. [L], BRC Grace Construction Products 3YO H., ATC Easts Group - Sydney Roosters Handicap.

ZELITIST (2010 f by Zabeel (NZ)). 2 wins at 2100, 2240 m. Won BRC Turner Freeman Lawyers Class 1 Plate.

2nd DAM

STORMINWINTER (USA), by Seattle Slew. 1 win at 1000 m. at 2 and $82,967. in Hong Kong. Sister to WILLIAMSTOWN, Wrightwood. Half-sister to Bella Gatto. Dam of 8 foals, 7 raced, 6 winners inc.-

CALIFORNIA DANE (c by Danehill (USA)). 6 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $341,337. Won MVRC A.J. Moir S. [G2], MVRC Stanley Wootton S. [G2], MVRC Damien Oliver H., MVRC Kangaroos Football Club Family Day Christmas H., MVRC Hawkers Market Night November 18 H.

CALIFORNIA CHOICE. 4 wins at 1000 m. and $319,212. Won Sha Tin The Singapore Turf Club Trophy H, Sha Tin Midland 'Hong Kong Property' H, Sha Tin Citigold Private Client H, Sha Tin Chatham H. 3rd Sha Tin The Hong Kong Lions Cup H, Sha Tin The Hong Kong Chiu Chow Chamber of Commerce Cup. 4th Sha Tin Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3].

CALIFORNIA STORM. 4 wins 900 to 1100 m. and $133,970. Won ATC Sharp Handicap, ATC Southern Cross Austereo - 2Go & Sea Fm Handicap. 3rd Newcastle JC Michael Evers & Co Class 1 Handicap, ATC Tynan Motors Handicap.

3rd DAM

WINTER SPARKLE, by Northjet. 1 win at 6 f. at 2 in Ireland. Half-sister to HAY PATCHER. Dam of 9 named foals, 7 raced, 6 winners inc.-

WILLIAMSTOWN (c by Seattle Slew). 5 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $525,489. Won Belmont Withers S. [G2], Turfway Park Turfway Prevue S. [L], Thistledown Youthful S. [O]. 2nd Belmont Jerome H. [G1], Saratoga King's Bishop S. [G2]. 3rd Arlington Arlington Classic [G2], Hollywood Park Bel Air H. [G2], Belmont Colin S. [G3], Keeneland Lafayette S. [G3]. 4th Keeneland Lexington S. [G2].

Wrightwood (c by Seattle Slew). 2 wins at 5 f., 1 m. and $110,978. 3rd Hollywood Park Haggin S. [L]. 4th Keeneland Phoenix S. [L], Hollywood Park Lit de Justice H. [L].

Bella Gatto (f by Storm Cat). 2 wins at 5 1/2, 6 f. at 2 2nd Tampa Bay Downs Sandpiper S. [O]. Producer.

OH MISS SOPHIE. 1 win at 8 1/4 f. in USA. Dam of 7 winners inc.--

SMART N FAST (f by Smart Strike). 3 wins 5 to 6 f. and $196,753. Won Bay Meadows Courtship S. [O]. 2nd Golden Gate Piedmont S. [L], Santa Rosa Redwood Empire S. [O]. Producer.

4th DAM

TURN TO TALENT, by Turn-To. 8 wins at 8 1/2 f. Won Atlantic City Pageant H. [G3], Blue Hen S. [L]. 2nd Gulfstream Park Orchid H. [G3]. Half-sister to TOO BALD. Dam of 12 foals, 11 raced, 9 winners inc.-

HAY PATCHER (f by Hoist the Flag). 5 wins at 6 f. Won Delaware Park New Castle S. [L]. 2nd Delaware Park Polly Drummond S. [L]. 3rd Keystone Cotillion S. [G2]. Dam of 7 winners inc.-

BROAD BRUSH (c by Ack Ack). 14 wins 1 to 1 1/4 m. and $3,915,696. Won Santa Anita Santa Anita H. [G1], Meadowlands Meadowlands Cup H. [G1], Belmont Suburban H. [G1], Aqueduct Wood Memorial Invitational S. [G1]. 2nd Santa Anita San Fernando S. [G1]. 3rd Belmont Metropolitan H. [G1], Churchill Downs Kentucky Derby [G1], Pimlico Preakness S. [G1], Santa Anita Charles H. Strub S. [G1], Saratoga Whitney H. [G1]. 4th Saratoga Travers S. [G1].

ROYAL AUBERGINE. 1 win at 6 f. Won Leopardstown Coolmine Mdn Fillies Race. 2nd Phoenix Park Coyle Hamilton EBF Extended H., Curragh Rathangan EBF Mdn.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  WARHORSE (NZ), B. c. 2009, General Nediym (AUS) -- Rathlin Island (AUS), by Giant's Causeway (USA).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2016-2017 73 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top