Multiple Stakes Earning 2yo by EXCEED AND EXCEL


Safeguard (AUS)

Sire:
Exceed and Excel
Dam:
Preserve
Dam Sire:
Canny Lad
Retired to stud:
2015
Service fee:
$8,800
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
WA
Height:
15.3
Yob:
2010
WA Thoroughbred Breeder and Owner Incentive (Westspeed)

Safeguard has three Golden Slipper winners in his immediate pedigree - Canny LadVain and Marscay and his sire Exceed and Excel has already produced the Golden Slipper winner Overreach and had four of his progeny in the 2015 Golden Slipper field!!

Safeguard is out of Preserves, a Group 1 winning mare (VRC Sires Produce) who is a half-sister to Denman, also a Group 1 winner. 

Everything about this horse points to outstanding early speed.

And he himself could run!

Safeguard won his first three starts including the Group 3 ATC Kindergarten Stakes and the Group 3 MRC Vain Stakes, before going down narrowly in the Group 2 VRC Danehill Stakes. He was considered by Darley as their ‘Golden Slipper horse’ the year that Overreach won and Darley ran second with Sidestep (both by Exceed and Excel), but unfortunately he missed the lead up races and the opportunity to get that place in history.

Packages available to offset travel costs, agistment and vet fees for Eastern state mares.

SAFEGUARD (AUS)
  Chestnut horse Foaled 2010  

Sire:
Exceed and Excel
2000
Danehill Danzig Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
2-d
7-a
Razyana His Majesty
Spring Adieu
4-d
2-d
Patrona Lomond Northern Dancer
My Charmer
2-d
13-c
Gladiolus Watch Your Step
Back Britches
6-a
23-b
Dam:
Preserve
1997
Canny Lad Bletchingly Biscay
Coogee
2-o
7-a
Jesmond Lass Lunchtime
Beautiful Dreamer
7-f
14>
Peach Vain Wilkes
Elated
13-c
A10
Market Maid Marscay
Marjoram
4-m
5-d

By EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (B. 2000 - Stud 2004) Stakes-winner; won 7 races and $1,282,375 inc. VRC Newmarket H. [G1], MRC Dubai Racing Club Cup - Invitation S. [G1]; sire of 112 SWs (10 G1) inc. Guelph, Excelebration, Flamberge, Helmet, Earthquake, Overreach, Outstrip, Reward for Effort, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Sidestep, Best Terms, Kuroshio, Wilander, Vashka, Fulbright, Masamah, Buratino, Headwater, Calliope, Jabali, Heavy Metal, Kinglike, Pearls, etc.

SAFEGUARD. 14 Starts. 3-2-1 $302,400.
Won Randwick Kindergarten S. [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield Vain S. [G3] (1100 m.), Flemington Christmas Season Plate (1000 m.). 2d Gold Coast Gold Coast Guineas [G3], Caulfield Catanach's Jewellers Blue Sapphire. 3d Rosehill Starlight S. [L]. 4th Flemington Danehill S. [G2].

1st DAM

PRESERVE, by Canny Lad. 4 wins 900 to 1400 m. at 2 and $599,425. Won VRC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Magic Night S. [G2], MRC Debutante S. [L], Gosford RC Gosford Slipper [L]. 2nd VRC Maribyrnong Plate [G2]. 4th AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Tea Rose S. [G2]. Sister to RIO OSA. Half-sister to DENMAN. Dam of 13 foals, 9 raced, 8 winners-

SAFEGUARD (2010 c by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins. See above.

Shaumari (2011 f by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 1 win at 1100 m. at 2 and $103,525. Won ATC Get Racy Handicap. 3rd BRC Champagne Classic [G2], ATC Keith Mackay S. [G3].

KILLIAN (2006 c by Commands). 5 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $314,475. Won MRC Midnight Fever Plate, STC Sydney Retirement & Lifestyle Expo 23-25 July H., STC Gold Coast International Hotel H., STC Simplot H., Tattersalls Club (nsw) Australia Day at Warwick Farm H. 3rd AJC ticketek.com.au H., AJC Linesman H.

PECTIN (2008 f by Commands). 2 wins at 1200, 1250 m. Won ATC Canterbury Bmw 40 Years of M Handicap, ATC Australian Turf Club Handicap. 2nd ATC Austbrokers Abs Bloodstock Handicap. 3rd ATC Investment & Planning Services Maiden Plate.

SANGFROID (2005 f by Lonhro). 2 wins at 1200 m. Won MRC Brattle H. 2nd MRC E J Kennon H. 3rd AJC Inglis Classic @randwick 26Th January H. Producer.

2nd DAM

PEACH, by Vain. 1 win at 1000 m. in Australia. Dam of 14 foals, 12 raced, 11 winners inc.-

DENMAN (c by Lonhro). 9 wins 1100 to 1400 m. and $1,227,875. Won STC Golden Rose S. [G1], MRC Autumn S. [G2], AJC Stan Fox S. [G2], STC Run to the Roses S. [G3], MRC Zeditave S. [L], MRC Manfred S. [L]. 4th VRC Australian Guineas [G1].

PRESERVE (f by Canny Lad). 4 wins. See above.

RIO OSA (f by Canny Lad). 3 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $243,150. Won Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], VRC Flemington Festival of Racing S. [L], AJC Turn on Your Blue Tooth H. 2nd City Tattersalls Club Rose of Tralee H., STC APN Outdoor H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H. 4th AJC Wenona Girl H. [L]. Producer.

MARVILHA. 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $105,400. Won MVRC Qantas Flying, MVRC M V Great Race Sweepstake H., AJC Anowah Community Living H. 3rd STC Fillies and Mares H., VRC Super Vobis Murray Cox H., AJC 3 YO Fillies H., VRC Super Vobis Brian Bourke H. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

SOUL (g by Commands). 5 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $494,810. Won VRC Danehill S. [G2], Newbury Hackwood S. [G3], MRC Kevin Heffernan S. [L]. 2nd Ascot Bengough S. [G3]. 3rd MRC Caulfield Sprint [G2]. 4th Ascot Diamond Jubilee S. [G1], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Concorde S. [G3].

IMPEACH. 3 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $75,900. Won AJC Gay Icarus H., STC Christmas Marquee on Sale Plate, STC De Bortoli Wines H. Producer.

CAMDEN. 2 wins at 1400, 1630 m. Won BTC Lyndhurst Stud 3 YO Maiden Plate. 3rd AJC Mosman H.

GLENALTON. 1 win at 1300 m. at 2. Won AJC 2 YO Special Conditions H. 2nd AJC 2 YO H.

3rd DAM

MARKET MAID, by Marscay. Unraced. Half-sister to DARK ECLIPSE, BAGALOT, Major Diamond. Dam of 12 named foals, 9 raced, 7 winners inc.-

GREGADEL. 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. Won SAJC 3 YO H., AJC Mares Conditions H. 2nd STC Fillies and Mares Conditions H., SAJC 3 YO 2MW H.

Indicator. 3rd VRC Cap d'Antibes H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

MISS PICKFORD. 1 win at 1266 m. Won SAJC Lucky Horseshoe at Cheltenham Maiden Plate. Dam of--

CAYMAN DAYZE. 2 wins at 906, 1050 m. at 2 Won Oakbank RC Big Screen Video / Sabois Two-Year-Old Benchmark 64 Handicap. 3rd SAJC William Hill Two-Year-Old Plate.

INDRIS. 1 win at 900 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

MY EX MATE (g by Not a Single Doubt). 9 wins 1215 to 2600 m. and $225,485. Won SAJC Lord Reims S. [G3], SAJC Schweppes Cocktail Revolution Handicap, SAJC Centrebet Super Best Plus Handicap, Oakbank RC Tourism Sa / Johnston Country Cup, SAJC Blevic Tribute Handicap, SAJC Fred Vella Tyres & Crash Handicap. 3rd SAJC Centrebet Rain Lover Plate.

4th DAM

MARJORAM, by Major General (GB). Unraced. Sister to Strong Queen. Half-sister to TAJ ROSSI. Dam of 15 foals, 12 raced, 10 winners inc.-

DARK ECLIPSE (f by Baguette). 5 wins 900 to 1400 m. and $225,650. Won STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], STC Magic Night Quality H. [G3], STC Tea Rose S. [L], STC Crows Nest H. 2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], AJC Flight S. [G2]. 3rd AJC Silver Shadow S. [L]. Producer.

BAGALOT (c by Baguette). 3 wins 1000 to 1250 m. Won SAJC W.H. Wylie H. [L], AJC Orangeville H., STC Rockdale Maiden Hcp. 2nd VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2], STC Theo Marks Quality H. [L]. 3rd VATC Oakleigh Plate [G1], STC Canterbury S. [G2].

Major Diamond (c by Baguette). 4 wins 1200 to 1500 m. Won MVRC Parkville H., MVRC Corolla H., VRC Maidstone H., SAJC Victoria Park S. 2nd SAJC Adelaide Guineas [G3]. 3rd VATC Christmas H. [L], SAJC Nursery H.

SILVER 'N' SPICE. 1 win at 1900 m. Won STC Beverley Park H. 3rd STC St Ives H.

ROAD TO THE ISLES. 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won STC 2 YO Fillies Restricted H. 3rd AJC 3 YO Fillies Restricted H., AJC 3 YO Fillies Restricted H. 4th AJC Keith Mackay S. [L]. Producer.

RED SPICE. 1 win at 1250 m. Won STC R.N.S. Ladies Committee H. 2nd Tattersalls Rc (qld) Fosters Lager Class 6 H. Producer.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
EXCEED AND EXCEL, B. c. 2000, Danehill (USA) -- Patrona (USA), by Lomond (USA).
Entered Stud in 2003.
Sire of 1409 runners, 948 winners (67.3%), 112 stakeswinners (7.9%), 77 stakesplaced (5.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS107.4 m. inc:
GUELPH (AUS), 2010, f (Elusive Quality, Danehill).
7 wins, $1,629,200.
  Won Champagne S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Tea Rose S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Myboycharlie at Vinery Plate (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd Furious S. [G2], Randwick  
    Gimcrack S. [L], Randwick  
  3rd Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
EXCELEBRATION (IRE), 2008, c (Indian Ridge, Warning).
8 wins, $2,572,627.
  Won Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Jacques Le Marois [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Hungerford S. [G2] (7 f.), Newbury  
    Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Gladness S. [G3] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Sportingbet.Com E B F Conditions Stakes (6 f.), Newmarket  
    Crownhotel-Bawtry.Com Maiden Auction Stakes (6 f.), Doncaster  
  2nd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
    Lockinge S. [G1], Newbury  
    Queen Anne S. [G1], Ascot  
    Greenham S. [G3], Newbury  
  3rd St James's Palace S. [G1], Ascot  
  4th Breeders' Cup Mile [G1], Santa Anita  
FLAMBERGE (AUS), 2009, g (Blazing Sword, Pre Emptive Strike).
11 wins, $1,725,630.
  Won William Reid S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Goodwood H. [G1] (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Standish H. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Star Kingdom S. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Heath 1100 [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Durbridge S. [L] (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Living Legends Handicap (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Programmed Property Services Handicap (1200 m.), Flemington  
    East Malvern Community Bank Handicap (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Ballarat Come to Life Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Ian McEwen Trophy [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Rubiton S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Moomba Plate [L], Flemington  
    Ascend Sales Trophies Premium Plate, Moonee Valley  
  3rd Kevin Heffernan S. [G3], Sandown Hillside  
    ATA-Bob Hoysted H. [L], Flemington  
    Chandler Macleod Premium Handicap, Moonee Valley  
    Sportingbet Handicap, Caulfield  
    Arthur Gauci Handicap, Caulfield  
  4th Maurice McCarten S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Century S. [L], Flemington  
HELMET (AUS), 2008, c (Singspiel, Mill Reef).
6 wins, $1,607,300.
  Won AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Champagne S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Grand Pavilion H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    The Australian Brewery H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  3rd Golden Rose S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Run to the Roses S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Rosehill Gardens Event Centre Plate, Rosehill  
EARTHQUAKE (AUS), 2011, f (Marauding, Canny Lad).
5 wins, $1,743,550.
  Won Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Reisling S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Thoroughbred Club S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Colin Pearce 100Th Birthday Plate (1000 m.), Randwick  
  2nd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Moomba Plate [L], Flemington  
  3rd Furious S. [G2], Randwick  
    Tea Rose S. [G2], Randwick  
OVERREACH (AUS), 2010, f (Snippets, Rory's Jester).
3 wins, $2,360,800.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Reisling S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Widden S. [L] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Debutants S. [L], Caulfield  
  3rd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick  
    Schillaci S. [G2], Caulfield  
OUTSTRIP (GB), 2011, c (El Prado, Silver Hawk).
3 wins, $879,960.
  Won Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf [G1] (1 m.), Santa Anita  
    Champagne S. [G2] (7 f.), Doncaster  
    House Collection Ebf Maiden Stakes (7 f.), Newmarket  
  2nd Vintage S. [G2], Goodwood  
  3rd Dewhurst S. [G1], Newmarket  
    St James's Palace S. [G1], Ascot  
  4th Sussex S. [G1], Goodwood  
REWARD FOR EFFORT (AUS), 2006, c (Rory's Jester, Imposing).
4 wins, $937,200.
  Won Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Concorde S. [G3] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Preview [L] (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    Sir John Monash S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
  3rd Ian McEwen Trophy [G3], Moonee Valley  
MARGOT DID (IRE), 2008, f (Shareef Dancer, Darshaan).
5 wins, $422,591.
  Won Nunthorpe S. [G1] (5 f.), York  
    Land O'Burns Fillies' S. [L] (5 f.), Ayr  
    Scurry S. [L] (5 f.), Sandown  
    European Breeders' Fund / Hotpoint Home Appliance Novice Sta (6 f.), Yarmouth  
    Bathwick Tyres Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes (6 f.), Newbury  
  2nd Lowther S. [G2], York  
    Albany S. [G3], Ascot  
    Princess Margaret S. [G3], Ascot  
  3rd Dick Poole Fillies' S. [L], Salisbury  
    Pavilion S. [L], Ascot  
  4th Sprint S. [G3], Sandown  
AMBER SKY (AUS), 2009, g (Rubiton, At Talaq).
7 wins, $1,807,938.
  Won Al Quoz Sprint [G1] (1000 m.), Meydan  
    Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Regensburg Plate (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Gallop Handicap (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Yung Shue O Plate (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Broadwood H (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Albatross H. (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Albert H, Sha Tin  
  3rd Social Inclusion H, Sha Tin  
    Friendship Bridge H, Sha Tin  
  4th Al Quoz Sprint [G1], Meydan  
    National Day Cup [HK-3], Sha Tin  
SIDESTEP (AUS), 2010, c (Quest for Fame, Handy Proverb).
3 wins, $1,343,500.
  Won Pago Pago S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Royal Sovereign S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Darby Munro S. [L] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Black Opal S. [L], Canberra  
    Fireball S. [L], Randwick  
  3rd Merson Cooper S. [L], Sandown Hillside  
  4th Golden Rose [G1], Rosehill  
    San Domenico S. [G3], Rosehill  
BEST TERMS (GB), 2009, f (Kris, Shirley Heights).
4 wins, $182,504.
  Won Queen Mary S. [G2] (5 f.), Ascot  
    Lowther S. [G2] (6 f.), York  
    Scope Charity Fillies' Conditions S. (5 1/4 f.), Newbury  
    Sportingbet.com Maiden Auction Fillies' S. (5 f.), Windsor  
KUROSHIO (AUS), 2010, c (Gone West, Storm Cat).
3 wins, $327,400.
  Won Ian McEwen Trophy [G2] (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Maribyrnong Trial S. [L] (1000 m.), Flemington  
  2nd Blue Diamond Preview [L], Caulfield  
  3rd Schillaci S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Debutants S. [L], Caulfield  
WILANDER (AUS), 2005, c (Snippets, Vain).
4 wins, $350,825.
  Won Schillaci S. [G2] (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Bob Hoysted S. [L] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Tanning Solutions Sv 2 YO Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Biscay H., Flemington  
  4th Lightning S. [G1], Flemington  
VASHKA (AUS), 2010, g (Zabeel, Vain).
8 wins, $484,850.
  Won Shannon S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Moonga S. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Testa Rossa @ Vinery Plate (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    Camelot @ Coolmore Handicap (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Schweppes Handicap (1350 m.), Rosehill  
    Cellarbrations in the Hills Handicap (1350 m.), Rosehill  
    International Animal Health Handicap (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Tab Rewards Handicap (1500 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Australian Turf Club Plate, Warwick Farm  
    Dane Shadow @ Kitchwin Class 2 Handicap, Scone  
    Cauliflower Club Charity Class 1 Handicap, Gosford  
  3rd Show County Quality H. [G3], Randwick  
FULBRIGHT (GB), 2009, c (Fairy King, Home Guard).
9 wins, $637,850.
  Won Challenge S. [G2] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    Woodcote S. [L] (6 f.), Epsom  
    Fortune S. [L] (1 m.), Sandown  
    Betfred The Bonus King Stakes (6 f.), Newmarket  
    Betfred Mile (1 m.), Goodwood  
    Walker Transport Handicap (7 f.), Newmarket  
    Boylesports.Com Mobile Betting Handicap (6 f.), Newmarket  
    Longines Dolce Vita H. (1400 m.), Meydan  
    British Stallion Studs Supporting British Racing EBF Maiden (5 f.), Musselburgh  
  2nd Firebreak Stakes [G3], Meydan  
    Superior Mile [L], Haydock  
  3rd Zabeel Mile [G2], Meydan  
    Al Maktoum Challenge R1 [G2], Meydan  
    Play Casino at Victorchandler.Com Nursery, Chester  
    Jack Nolan 10Th Anniversary Nursery, Doncaster  
    Terry Bellas Memorial Conditions Stakes, Doncaster  
    Turftv Betting Shop Service Maiden S., Beverley  
MASAMAH (IRE), 2006, g (Distant Relative, Superlative).
9 wins, $540,455.
  Won King George S. [G2] (5 f.), Goodwood  
    Queensferry S. [L] (6 f.), Chester  
    City Walls S. [L] (5 f.), York  
    Japan Racing Association Sprint Stakes (5 f.), Ascot  
    Clatterbridge Cancer Research Handicap (5 f.), Chester  
    sportingbet.com Sprint (5 f.), York  
    Betfred Mobile Sports Handicap (5 f.), Ascot  
    thisissurreytoday.co.uk Novice S (5 f.), Lingfield  
    Happy Birthday To Blue Square Prices EBFNovice S (5 f.), York  
  2nd Dubai International World Trophy [G3], Newbury  
    Beverley Bullet Sprint S. [L], Beverley  
    Scarbrough S. [L], Doncaster  
    Scottish Sprint Cup, Musselburgh  
    Sandhawes Hill Handicap, Lingfield  
    Simply Cartons Ltd Conditions Stakes, Nottingham  
    Bet365.Com Conditions Stakes, Haydock  
    Compare Bookmakers at Bookmakers.Co.Uk Conditions Stakes, Wolverhampton  
    Hill Dickinson Conditions Stakes, Chester  
    Stella Artois Conditions Stakes, Chester  
  3rd King George S. [G2], Goodwood  
    Stellar Group H., Chester  
    4:10 Daily Enhanced ""magic Multiples"" at Unibet Handicap, Wolverhampton  
    Merseyrail Day Saver Ticket Conditions Stakes, Chester  
    Unibet Handicap, Lingfield  
    Gulf News Tabloid H., Meydan  
  4th City Wall S. [L], Chester  
    Beverley Bullet Sprint S. [L], Beverley  
    Hever Sprint S. [L], Lingfield  
BURATINO (IRE), 2013, c (Kingmambo, Sadler's Wells).
4 wins, $339,745.
  Won Coventry S. [G2] (6 f.), Ascot  
    Woodcote S. [L] (6 f.), Epsom  
    Building Services Design Novice Stakes (6 f.), Newmarket  
    Dubai World Cup Toteplacepot Today Maiden Stakes (5 f.), Chelmsford  
  2nd Middle Park S. [G1], Newmarket  
    National S. [L], Sandown  
  3rd Phoenix S. [G1], Curragh  
    Times+ Conditions Stakes, Ascot  
HEADWATER (AUS), 2012, c (Hurricane Sky, River Rough).
3 wins, $460,800.
  Won Silver Slipper S. [G2] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Kensington S. [L] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Cactus Imaging Plate (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
  3rd Todman S. [G2], Randwick  
  4th A.J. Moir S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
CALLIOPE (AUS), 2013, f (Elusive Quality, Belong to Me).
2 wins, $202,000.
  Won Magic Night S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Gimcrack S. [L] (1000 m.), Randwick  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

PRESERVE, by Canny Lad. 4 wins 900 to 1400 m. at 2 and $599,425. Won VRC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Magic Night S. [G2], MRC Debutante S. [L], Gosford RC Gosford Slipper [L]. 2nd VRC Maribyrnong Plate [G2]. 4th AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Tea Rose S. [G2]. Sister to RIO OSA. Half-sister to DENMAN. Dam of 13 foals, 9 raced, 8 winners-

SAFEGUARD (2010 c by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins. See above.

Shaumari (2011 f by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 1 win at 1100 m. at 2 and $103,525. Won ATC Get Racy Handicap. 3rd BRC Champagne Classic [G2], ATC Keith Mackay S. [G3].

KILLIAN (2006 c by Commands). 5 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $314,475. Won MRC Midnight Fever Plate, STC Sydney Retirement & Lifestyle Expo 23-25 July H., STC Gold Coast International Hotel H., STC Simplot H., Tattersalls Club (nsw) Australia Day at Warwick Farm H. 3rd AJC ticketek.com.au H., AJC Linesman H.

PECTIN (2008 f by Commands). 2 wins at 1200, 1250 m. Won ATC Canterbury Bmw 40 Years of M Handicap, ATC Australian Turf Club Handicap. 2nd ATC Austbrokers Abs Bloodstock Handicap. 3rd ATC Investment & Planning Services Maiden Plate.

SANGFROID (2005 f by Lonhro). 2 wins at 1200 m. Won MRC Brattle H. 2nd MRC E J Kennon H. 3rd AJC Inglis Classic @randwick 26Th January H. Producer.

2nd DAM

PEACH, by Vain. 1 win at 1000 m. in Australia. Dam of 14 foals, 12 raced, 11 winners inc.-

DENMAN (c by Lonhro). 9 wins 1100 to 1400 m. and $1,227,875. Won STC Golden Rose S. [G1], MRC Autumn S. [G2], AJC Stan Fox S. [G2], STC Run to the Roses S. [G3], MRC Zeditave S. [L], MRC Manfred S. [L]. 4th VRC Australian Guineas [G1].

PRESERVE (f by Canny Lad). 4 wins. See above.

RIO OSA (f by Canny Lad). 3 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $243,150. Won Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], VRC Flemington Festival of Racing S. [L], AJC Turn on Your Blue Tooth H. 2nd City Tattersalls Club Rose of Tralee H., STC APN Outdoor H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H. 4th AJC Wenona Girl H. [L]. Producer.

MARVILHA. 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $105,400. Won MVRC Qantas Flying, MVRC M V Great Race Sweepstake H., AJC Anowah Community Living H. 3rd STC Fillies and Mares H., VRC Super Vobis Murray Cox H., AJC 3 YO Fillies H., VRC Super Vobis Brian Bourke H. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

SOUL (g by Commands). 5 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $494,810. Won VRC Danehill S. [G2], Newbury Hackwood S. [G3], MRC Kevin Heffernan S. [L]. 2nd Ascot Bengough S. [G3]. 3rd MRC Caulfield Sprint [G2]. 4th Ascot Diamond Jubilee S. [G1], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Concorde S. [G3].

IMPEACH. 3 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $75,900. Won AJC Gay Icarus H., STC Christmas Marquee on Sale Plate, STC De Bortoli Wines H. Producer.

CAMDEN. 2 wins at 1400, 1630 m. Won BTC Lyndhurst Stud 3 YO Maiden Plate. 3rd AJC Mosman H.

GLENALTON. 1 win at 1300 m. at 2. Won AJC 2 YO Special Conditions H. 2nd AJC 2 YO H.

3rd DAM

MARKET MAID, by Marscay. Unraced. Half-sister to DARK ECLIPSE, BAGALOT, Major Diamond. Dam of 12 named foals, 9 raced, 7 winners inc.-

GREGADEL. 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. Won SAJC 3 YO H., AJC Mares Conditions H. 2nd STC Fillies and Mares Conditions H., SAJC 3 YO 2MW H.

Indicator. 3rd VRC Cap d'Antibes H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

MISS PICKFORD. 1 win at 1266 m. Won SAJC Lucky Horseshoe at Cheltenham Maiden Plate. Dam of--

CAYMAN DAYZE. 2 wins at 906, 1050 m. at 2 Won Oakbank RC Big Screen Video / Sabois Two-Year-Old Benchmark 64 Handicap. 3rd SAJC William Hill Two-Year-Old Plate.

INDRIS. 1 win at 900 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

MY EX MATE (g by Not a Single Doubt). 9 wins 1215 to 2600 m. and $225,485. Won SAJC Lord Reims S. [G3], SAJC Schweppes Cocktail Revolution Handicap, SAJC Centrebet Super Best Plus Handicap, Oakbank RC Tourism Sa / Johnston Country Cup, SAJC Blevic Tribute Handicap, SAJC Fred Vella Tyres & Crash Handicap. 3rd SAJC Centrebet Rain Lover Plate.

4th DAM

MARJORAM, by Major General (GB). Unraced. Sister to Strong Queen. Half-sister to TAJ ROSSI. Dam of 15 foals, 12 raced, 10 winners inc.-

DARK ECLIPSE (f by Baguette). 5 wins 900 to 1400 m. and $225,650. Won STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], STC Magic Night Quality H. [G3], STC Tea Rose S. [L], STC Crows Nest H. 2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], AJC Flight S. [G2]. 3rd AJC Silver Shadow S. [L]. Producer.

BAGALOT (c by Baguette). 3 wins 1000 to 1250 m. Won SAJC W.H. Wylie H. [L], AJC Orangeville H., STC Rockdale Maiden Hcp. 2nd VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2], STC Theo Marks Quality H. [L]. 3rd VATC Oakleigh Plate [G1], STC Canterbury S. [G2].

Major Diamond (c by Baguette). 4 wins 1200 to 1500 m. Won MVRC Parkville H., MVRC Corolla H., VRC Maidstone H., SAJC Victoria Park S. 2nd SAJC Adelaide Guineas [G3]. 3rd VATC Christmas H. [L], SAJC Nursery H.

SILVER 'N' SPICE. 1 win at 1900 m. Won STC Beverley Park H. 3rd STC St Ives H.

ROAD TO THE ISLES. 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won STC 2 YO Fillies Restricted H. 3rd AJC 3 YO Fillies Restricted H., AJC 3 YO Fillies Restricted H. 4th AJC Keith Mackay S. [L]. Producer.

RED SPICE. 1 win at 1250 m. Won STC R.N.S. Ladies Committee H. 2nd Tattersalls Rc (qld) Fosters Lager Class 6 H. Producer.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  SAFEGUARD, Ch. c. 2010, Exceed and Excel -- Preserve, by Canny Lad.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2016-2017 52 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top