Champion 2YO Of His Year & Internationally Proven Sire


Nadeem (AUS)

Sire:
Redoute's Choice
Dam:
Candide
Dam Sire:
Sound Reason
Retired to stud:
2007
Service fee:
$6,500 + 15% GST
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
Wellington
Height:
16.1
Yob:
2003

The 2017/18 season has once again highlighted Nadeem’s ability to sire a good horse. New stakes winners SIR NATE and KARAVALI have maintained his ratio of stakes winners to runners above the “serious” sire’s benchmark of 5% stakes winners to runners while his winners to runners percentage sits at an outstanding 65%.

Nadeem’s oldest crop NZ four-year-olds include the stakes winning and Group 1 placed juvenile SIR NATE, Wanganui Guineas runner-up Perfect Harmonee, Listed runner-up Redeem The Dream and St Leger Trial winner Shared Secrets while in Victoria, the exciting LA bred PRINCETON SPIRIT has won four of his five career starts. 

Nadeem’s NZ results won’t have come as a surprise to enthusiasts who have followed the career of the Group 1 winning two-year-old son of REDOUTE’S CHOICE since he retired to stud in Australia in 2007. Included among his impressive list of 15 stakes winners are Group 1 Golden Shaheen and dual Hong Kong group winner STERLING CITY, international Group 2 winners MUJAARIB and TAJMEEL and 2017 million dollar race winner TARGET IN SIGHT

An 80% winners to runners ratio and the likes of the afore mentioned multiple Group winner STERLING CITY have ensured Nadeem a strong Hong Kong following while dual stakeswinner SPANISH BAY, stakesplaced Bale Star and 2017 two-year-old winner and Group 2 fourth place getter YAYA PAPAYA are just some of his leading Singaporean performers.

Nadeem followed up a 2016 Karaka Sales series where he averaged $55,800 including a $200,000 purchase by Paul Moroney, with another strong performance in 2017, averaging $47,000. 

With an Australian and international siring record rivalled by the top echelon of established New Zealand stallions, Nadeem is a welcome addition to the domestic stallion ranks, particularly for discerning breeders looking to add black-type to their mares breeding record. And at a 2018 service fee of $6,500 plus GST, Nadeem represents outstanding value. 

NADEEM (AUS)
  Bay or brown horse Foaled 2003  

Sire:
Redoute's Choice
1996
Danehill Danzig Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
2-d
7-a
Razyana His Majesty
Spring Adieu
4-d
2-d
Shantha's Choice Canny Lad Bletchingly
Jesmond Lass
7-a
14>
Dancing Show Nijinsky
Show Lady
8-f
8-f
Dam:
Candide
1984
Sound Reason Bold Reason Hail to Reason
Lalun
4-n
19-b
New Tune New Providence
Song of Victory
9-d
21-a
Country Flower Oncidium Alcide
Malcolmia
2-f
16-b
Country Girl Agricola
Minaea
1-w
18>

By REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (B. 1996 - Stud 2000) Stakes-winner; won 5 races and $1,567,850 inc. MVRC Manikato S. [G1], MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1]; sire of 132 SWs (29 G1) inc. Miss Finland, Lankan Rupee, Samantha Miss, Melito, Lotteria, Gallica, Majmu, Fashions Afield, Wylie Hall, King's Rose, Musir, Anamato, Snitzel, Royal Descent, Peeping, Cheeky Choice, Stratum, Master of Design, Redoute's Dancer, Bonaria, Empires Choice, Dariana, Nadeem, Allez Wonder, etc.

NADEEM. 6 Starts. 2-0-0 $747,500.
Won Caulfield Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington Maribyrnong Plate [G3] (1000 m.). 4th Flemington Maribyrnong Trial S. [L].

1st DAM

CANDIDE (NZ), by Sound Reason (CAN). 5 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $498,001. Won WRC New Zealand Oaks [G1], CJC New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1], AuRC Great Northern Oaks [G2]. 3rd VATC Caulfield S. [G1], AJC AJC Oaks [G1], VRC Queen Elizabeth S. [G2], Levin RC Bayer Classic [G2], WRC Desert Gold S. [G2], Manawatu RC Manawatu Breeders' S. [G3], WRC Wellington S. [G3], Manawatu RC Star Way H. [L], Manawatu RC Hotel Association H. [L]. 4th VATC Caulfield Cup [G1], AJC AJC Derby [G1]. Sister to SOUND LOVER. Dam of 12 foals, 7 raced, 6 winners-

BILLION WIN (1994 c by Coronation Day). 11 wins 1200 to 1600 m. and $3,051,544. Won Sha Tin Stewards' Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin Sha Tin Trophy [HK-3]. 2nd Sha Tin Hong Kong Classic Trial [HK-3]. 3rd Sha Tin Hong Kong Derby [HK-1], Sha Tin Hong Kong Gold Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin Chairman's Trophy [HK-3]. 4th Sha Tin Hong Kong Gold Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin Sha Tin Vase [HK-2].

NADEEM (2003 c by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins. See above.

COUNTRY HERO (1993 g by Snippets). 3 wins 1200 to 1550 m. Won AJC Alice Springs Cup Carnival H.

AULIDE (1992 f by Snippets). 2 wins at 1100, 1400 m. in Australia 2nd MRC Harry Telford H. Dam of 4 winners--

MARJU SNIP (f by Marju (IRE)). 6 wins 1100 to 2020 m. and $259,190. Won SAJC Australasian Oaks [G1], SAJC H.C. Nitschke S. [L], SAJC Princesses Prepare H., SAJC Eagle Ridge Thoroughbreds H., SAJC Carlton Draught H. 3rd SAJC Adelaide Guineas [G3]. 4th SAJC Spring S. [G3].

DO RA MI (f by Savabeel). 3 wins 1170 to 1400 m. and $387,503. Won VRC A.V. Kewney S. [G2], MRC Race-Tech H. 2nd VRC Vanity S. [G3].

UNIQUE JEWELLERY (g by O'Reilly (NZ)). 7 wins 1400 to 1800 m. and $1,182,326. Won Sha Tin Hong Kong Derby Trial [HK-3], Sha Tin Mission Hills Resort H. 2nd Sha Tin International Cup Trial [HK-2]. 4th Sha Tin Hong Kong Derby [HK-1].

A REAL PRINCESS. 2 wins at 1000, 1600 m. in New Zealand. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

KINGDOMS (g by High Chaparral (IRE)). 3 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $445,830. Won Tattersalls Rc (qld) Open Mile Quality [L], City Tattersalls Club City Tattersall's Club Cup [L]. 2nd ATC Kingston Town S. [G3], Tattersalls Rc (qld) Tattersall's Mile H. [L]. 3rd ATC Australian Derby [G1], ATC The Metropolitan [G1], ATC Frank Packer Plate [G3]. 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas [G1].

Aulioni. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

BEST REILLY. 1 win at 1100 m. Won Matamata RC Fairview Motors Limited 1100.

NENA CANDIDA (2001 f by Canny Lad). 1 win at 1240 m. in Australia. 2nd VRC Better Draw H. 3rd VRC 2006 H., STC Bamford Associate Lawyers H., MVRC Christmas Cake on Sale Now H., MRC Molly's Robe H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

FELICIENNE (f by Al Maher). 4 wins 1200 to 1700 m. and $197,095. Won VRC Matron S. [G3], VRC Metricon Trophy, MVRC �k� Line Australia Handicap. 4th SAJC Queen of the South S. [G2].

DYLANSON (g by Dylan Thomas (IRE)). 8 wins 1200 to 2010 m. and $316,230. Won SAJC C.S. Hayes Memorial Cup [L], SAJC City of Adelaide H. [L]. 3rd Bendigo JC Golden Mile [L], SAJC C.S. Hayes Memorial Cup [L], SAJC Birthday Cup [L]. 4th SAJC R.A. Lee S. [G3], SAJC Penny Edition S. [L].

JUN HAO. 1 win at 1600 m. and $107,472. Won BRC Turner Freeman Lawyers Maiden Plate. 2nd Sha Tin Wong Leng H., Sha Tin Lung Kong H., Sha Tin Panasonic Ih Warm Jar H., BRC Channel Seven Maiden Handicap. 3rd Sha Tin Primula H., Happy Valley Bellflower H.

Reine (2004 f by Royal Academy (USA)). Unraced. Dam of--

QUEEN OF SHEBA. 3 wins 1300 to 1900 m. and $98,145. Won ATC Hyland Race Colours Handicap. 2nd ATC Hollywood Fashion Secrets Handicap. 3rd ATC Tab Place Multi Handicap.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
REDOUTE'S CHOICE, B. c. 1996, Danehill (USA) -- Shantha's Choice, by Canny Lad.
Entered Stud in 2000.
Sire of 1097 runners, 834 winners (76.0%), 132 stakeswinners (12.0%), 101 stakesplaced (9.2%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS124.5 m. inc:
MISS FINLAND (AUS), 2003, f (Woodman, Sadler's Wells).
11 wins, $4,632,775.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Oaks [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Storm Queen S. [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Angus Armanasco S. [G2] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Tranquil Star S. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Talindert S. [L] (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Pleach Plate (1000 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Edward Manifold S. [G2], Flemington  
  3rd Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
  4th W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
LANKAN RUPEE (AUS), 2009, g (Stravinsky, Zabeel).
11 wins, $4,031,510.
  Won Newmarket H. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Rubiton S. [G2] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Kevin Heffernan S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Century S. [L] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat 2 (955 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Ks Environmental Plate (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    Highview Accounting Services Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Cranbourne  
  2nd A.J. Moir S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Ian McEwen S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Living Legends Handicap, Flemington  
  3rd VRC Sprint H. [G1], Flemington  
    Schillaci S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat 3, Moonee Valley  
    Catanach's Jewellers Blue Sapphire, Caulfield  
SAMANTHA MISS (AUS), 2005, f (Zabeel, Bold Venture).
7 wins, $1,763,260.
  Won Oaks [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Champagne S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Furious S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Tea Rose S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Wattle Grove H. (1150 m.), Kensington  
  2nd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick  
    Light Fingers S. [G2], Randwick  
  3rd W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Sweet Embrace S. [G3], Randwick  
  4th Magic Night S. [G2], Rosehill  
MELITO (AUS), 2006, f (Marauding, Prince True).
5 wins, $1,934,050.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Winter S. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Silver Slipper S. [G2] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Furious S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
    BTC Cup [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    1000 Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3], Randwick  
    Widden S. [L], Randwick  
  3rd Doomben 10000 [G1], Eagle Farm  
    T.A.D. Kennedy S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Wakeful S. [G2], Flemington  
    Birthday Card S. [G3], Rosehill  
  4th Flight S. [G1], Randwick  
    All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
LOTTERIA (AUS), 2001, f (Sir Tristram, Zamazaan).
8 wins, $1,491,560.
  Won Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Empire Rose S. [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Shannon S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Spring S. [G3] (1600 m.), Newcastle  
    Show County Quality H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    3 YO Special Conditions H. (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    3 YO Maiden Plate (1400 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Storm Queen S. [G1], Rosehill  
    W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Tramway H. [G3], Randwick  
  3rd Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
  4th Canterbury S. [G2], Rosehill  
GALLICA (AUS), 2005, f (Kingmambo, Dictus).
6 wins, $1,010,495.
  Won Australasian Oaks [G1] (2005 m.), Morphettville  
    1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Edward Manifold S. [G2] (1610 m.), Flemington  
    A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Recruitment Vision Country Showcase Sv F&m 0 - 68 Handicap (1600 m.), Ballarat  
    Maiden P. (1600 m.), Bairnsdale  
  2nd Angus Armanasco S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Schweppes Sv 2 YO Fillies Maiden Plate, Geelong Thoroughtr  
    Maiden P., Sale  
  3rd Storm Queen S. [G1], Rosehill  
MAJMU (AUS), 2011, f (Hussonet, Smooth Performance).
5 wins, $232,479.
  Won Empress Club S. [G1] (1600 m.), Turffontein  
    Cape Fillies Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Kenilworth  
    South African Fillies Nursery [G2] (1160 m.), Turffontein  
    Pretty Polly S. [G3] (1100 m.), Turffontein  
    Starling S. [G3] (1400 m.), Turffontein  
  2nd President's Champions Challenge [G1], Turffontein  
  4th Joburg Spring Fillies and Mares Challenge [G2], Turffontein  
FASHIONS AFIELD (AUS), 2002, f (Wild Again, Bletchingly).
6 wins, $1,974,110.
  Won AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Reisling S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Gold Coast Guineas [L] (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
    2 YO H. (1200 m.), Randwick  
    2 YO Fillies H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Winter S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Expressway S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Queensland Guineas [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3], Randwick  
    Magic Millions 3 YO Trophy [RL], Gold Coast  
  3rd Premiere S. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Ascot Vale S. [G2], Flemington  
    Apollo S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Missile S. [G3], Rosehill  
WYLIE HALL (AUS), 2009, c (Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition).
6 wins, $386,792.
  Won South African Derby [G1] (2450 m.), Turffontein  
    President's Champions Challenge [G1] (2000 m.), Turffontein  
    Colorado King S. [G2] (2000 m.), Turffontein  
    Derby Trial [L] (2000 m.), Turffontein  
    Pinnacle S. (1400 m.), Turffontein  
KING'S ROSE (NZ), 2007, f (Nureyev, Manila).
8 wins, $1,072,520.
  Won New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    W.H. Stocks S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Royal S. [G2] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Eulogy S. [G3] (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    John Grigg S. [L] (1400 m.), Ashburton  
    Creative Catering 2 YO (1000 m.), Otaki  
  2nd Cantala S. [G1], Flemington  
    Toorak H. [G1], Caulfield  
    Baguette S. [G2], Flemington  
    Moonga S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Alistair Gray Memorial Three Year Old, Motukarara  
  3rd Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Coolmore Classic [G1], Rosehill  
  4th Lowland S. [G3], Hastings  
MUSIR (AUS), 2006, c (Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef).
8 wins, $2,396,392.
  Won Golden Horseshoe [G1] (1400 m.), Greyville  
    UAE Derby [G2] (1900 m.), Meydan  
    Al Rashidiya [G2] (1800 m.), Meydan  
    Topkapi Tropy [G2] (1600 m.), Veliefendi  
    2000 Guineas [G3] (1600 m.), Meydan  
    Al Maktoum Challenge R1 S. [L] (1600 m.), Meydan  
    2000 Guineas Trial (1400 m.), Abu Dhabi  
    Maiden Juvenile P (1000 m.), Clairwood  
  2nd Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 [G2], Meydan  
    Zabeel Mile [G2], Meydan  
    Firebreak S. [L], Meydan  
    Gatecrasher S-Non Black Type, Clairwood  
  3rd Champions Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    Hungerford S. [G2], Newbury  
    Burj Nahaar [G3], Meydan  
  4th Al Fahidi Fort [G2], Meydan  
ANAMATO (AUS), 2003, f (Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition).
4 wins, $966,892.
  Won Australasian Oaks [G1] (2000 m.), Morphettville  
    A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Moonee Valley Oaks [G2] (1500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Sires' Produce S. [G3] (1600 m.), Morphettville  
  2nd Danehill S. [G3], Flemington  
    Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Fernhill H. [L], Randwick  
    Isca 1000, Flemington  
  3rd Oaks [G1], Flemington  
    American Oaks Invitational [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Wakeful S. [G2], Flemington  
    Bloodhorse Breeders' S. [G3], Flemington  
    Kevin Hayes S. [L], Caulfield  
  4th JRA Cup [L], Moonee Valley  
SNITZEL (AUS), 2002, c (Snippets, Storm Bird).
7 wins, $1,031,550.
  Won Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Challenge S. [G2] (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Up and Coming S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Skyline S. [G3] (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Tommy Smith Slipper [L] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Strawberry Hill Slipper (1000 m.), Wyong  
  2nd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
  3rd T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
    San Domenico S. [G3], Randwick  
    Magic Millions 2 YO Classic [RL], Gold Coast  
  4th All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
    Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
ROYAL DESCENT (AUS), 2009, f (Kaapstad, Palace Music).
5 wins, $2,709,780.
  Won Australian Oaks [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Adrian Knox S. [G3] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Seasons Greetings From the Atc Plate (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Australian Turf Club Handicap (1400 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Turnbull S. [G1], Flemington  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2], Randwick  
    Chelmsford S. [G2], Randwick  
    Keith F. Nolan Classic [G3], Kembla Grange  
    Toy Show Quality H. [G3], Warwick Farm  
  3rd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Chelmsford S. [G2], Randwick  
    Tramway S. [G3], Randwick  
    Tab.Com.Au Handicap, Rosehill  
  4th George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Surround S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Millie Fox S. [G2], Rosehill  
PEEPING (AUS), 2011, f (Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo).
6 wins, $889,535.
  Won Coolmore Classic - TAD Kennedy S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Golden Pendant [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Darby Munro S. [L] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Anthony Cullen Handicap (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Fairfield Rsl Club Handicap (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Johns Lyng Group 3Yo Fillies Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd P.J. Bell S. [G3], Randwick  
    Triscay S. [G3], Randwick  
    Fireball S. [L], Randwick  
  3rd Wiggle S. [G2], Randwick  
    Hyland Race Colours Handicap, Warwick Farm  
CHEEKY CHOICE (AUS), 2003, f (Caerleon, Persian Bold).
4 wins, $625,425.
  Won Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Tea Rose S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    William H Ogilvie H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Napoleon Perdis H. (1300 m.), Kensington  
  2nd Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Canterbury S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Bobs 2 YO H., Randwick  
    Escape to the Races H., Rosehill  
    Hyland Race Colours H., Canterbury  
  3rd 1000 Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
  4th Emancipation S. [G2], Randwick  
STRATUM (AUS), 2002, c (Luskin Star, Vain).
2 wins, $2,244,500.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Pago Pago S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Linlithgow S. [G2], Flemington  
    Moonee Valley S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Roman Consul S. [G2], Randwick  
    Up and Coming S. [G3], Randwick  
    Skyline S. [G3], Canterbury  
  3rd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    Rory's Jester S. [G3], Flemington  
  4th San Domenico S. [G3], Randwick  
MASTER OF DESIGN (AUS), 2005, c (Last Tycoon, Ahonoora).
7 wins, $938,209.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Theo. Marks S. [G2] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour of Victoria Final (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Perth Racing Silver Members Rated H. (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Alpha Flight Services H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Country Showcase Tour of Victoria 0 - 68 Handicap (1200 m.), Ballarat  
    Wales Rural Traders Maiden Plate (1009 m.), Seymour  
  2nd Contract Control 0 - 68 Handicap, Yarra Valley  
  3rd Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Star Kingdom S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Essendon Mazda H., Moonee Valley  
    Esp Plate, Sandown Hillside  
REDOUTE'S DANCER (AUS), 2003, c (El Gran Senor, Condorcet).
4 wins, $509,904.
  Won New Zealand Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Championship S. [G2] (2100 m.), Ellerslie  
    Mosman H. (1800 m.), Kensington  
    Swill N Grill Maiden H. (1850 m.), Newcastle  
  2nd The Ah Beard Toparoa H., Randwick  
    Pepsi Max H., Randwick  
BONARIA (AUS), 2008, f (Last Tycoon, Twig Moss).
8 wins, $951,319.
  Won Empire Rose S. [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Matron S. [G3] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Matron S. [G3] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Mannerism S. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Lort Smith Animal Hospital Handicap (1600 m.), Flemington  
    The Age Handicap (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Sportingbet Handicap (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Steamatic Geelong 2YO Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Geelong Synthetic  
  2nd Rose of Kingston S. [G2], Flemington  
    Ladies' Day Vase [G3], Caulfield  
    Geoffrey Bellmaine S. [G3], Caulfield  
    No Fuss Solutions Showcase Hcp, Mornington-C  
  3rd Geoffrey Bellmaine S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Peter Rowland Catering Handicap, Flemington  
    Race-Tech H., Sandown Hillside  
    Vintage Photobooth Plate, Caulfield  
    Responsible Gambling Awareness Week Handicap, Sandown Lakeside  
    Apositivemove.Com.Au 0 - 62 Handicap, Cranbourne  
  4th Let's Elope S. [G2], Flemington  
    Milady S. [G2], Flemington  
    Milady S. [G2], Flemington  
    Sunline S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Summoned S. [G3], Caulfield  
    W.W. Cockram S. [G3], Caulfield  

1st DAM

CANDIDE (NZ), by Sound Reason (CAN). 5 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $498,001. Won WRC New Zealand Oaks [G1], CJC New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1], AuRC Great Northern Oaks [G2]. 3rd VATC Caulfield S. [G1], AJC AJC Oaks [G1], VRC Queen Elizabeth S. [G2], Levin RC Bayer Classic [G2], WRC Desert Gold S. [G2], Manawatu RC Manawatu Breeders' S. [G3], WRC Wellington S. [G3], Manawatu RC Star Way H. [L], Manawatu RC Hotel Association H. [L]. 4th VATC Caulfield Cup [G1], AJC AJC Derby [G1]. Sister to SOUND LOVER. Dam of 12 foals, 7 raced, 6 winners-

BILLION WIN (1994 c by Coronation Day). 11 wins 1200 to 1600 m. and $3,051,544. Won Sha Tin Stewards' Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin Sha Tin Trophy [HK-3]. 2nd Sha Tin Hong Kong Classic Trial [HK-3]. 3rd Sha Tin Hong Kong Derby [HK-1], Sha Tin Hong Kong Gold Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin Chairman's Trophy [HK-3]. 4th Sha Tin Hong Kong Gold Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin Sha Tin Vase [HK-2].

NADEEM (2003 c by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins. See above.

COUNTRY HERO (1993 g by Snippets). 3 wins 1200 to 1550 m. Won AJC Alice Springs Cup Carnival H.

AULIDE (1992 f by Snippets). 2 wins at 1100, 1400 m. in Australia 2nd MRC Harry Telford H. Dam of 4 winners--

MARJU SNIP (f by Marju (IRE)). 6 wins 1100 to 2020 m. and $259,190. Won SAJC Australasian Oaks [G1], SAJC H.C. Nitschke S. [L], SAJC Princesses Prepare H., SAJC Eagle Ridge Thoroughbreds H., SAJC Carlton Draught H. 3rd SAJC Adelaide Guineas [G3]. 4th SAJC Spring S. [G3].

DO RA MI (f by Savabeel). 3 wins 1170 to 1400 m. and $387,503. Won VRC A.V. Kewney S. [G2], MRC Race-Tech H. 2nd VRC Vanity S. [G3].

UNIQUE JEWELLERY (g by O'Reilly (NZ)). 7 wins 1400 to 1800 m. and $1,182,326. Won Sha Tin Hong Kong Derby Trial [HK-3], Sha Tin Mission Hills Resort H. 2nd Sha Tin International Cup Trial [HK-2]. 4th Sha Tin Hong Kong Derby [HK-1].

A REAL PRINCESS. 2 wins at 1000, 1600 m. in New Zealand. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

KINGDOMS (g by High Chaparral (IRE)). 3 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $445,830. Won Tattersalls Rc (qld) Open Mile Quality [L], City Tattersalls Club City Tattersall's Club Cup [L]. 2nd ATC Kingston Town S. [G3], Tattersalls Rc (qld) Tattersall's Mile H. [L]. 3rd ATC Australian Derby [G1], ATC The Metropolitan [G1], ATC Frank Packer Plate [G3]. 4th ATC Rosehill Guineas [G1].

Aulioni. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

BEST REILLY. 1 win at 1100 m. Won Matamata RC Fairview Motors Limited 1100.

NENA CANDIDA (2001 f by Canny Lad). 1 win at 1240 m. in Australia. 2nd VRC Better Draw H. 3rd VRC 2006 H., STC Bamford Associate Lawyers H., MVRC Christmas Cake on Sale Now H., MRC Molly's Robe H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

FELICIENNE (f by Al Maher). 4 wins 1200 to 1700 m. and $197,095. Won VRC Matron S. [G3], VRC Metricon Trophy, MVRC �k� Line Australia Handicap. 4th SAJC Queen of the South S. [G2].

DYLANSON (g by Dylan Thomas (IRE)). 8 wins 1200 to 2010 m. and $316,230. Won SAJC C.S. Hayes Memorial Cup [L], SAJC City of Adelaide H. [L]. 3rd Bendigo JC Golden Mile [L], SAJC C.S. Hayes Memorial Cup [L], SAJC Birthday Cup [L]. 4th SAJC R.A. Lee S. [G3], SAJC Penny Edition S. [L].

JUN HAO. 1 win at 1600 m. and $107,472. Won BRC Turner Freeman Lawyers Maiden Plate. 2nd Sha Tin Wong Leng H., Sha Tin Lung Kong H., Sha Tin Panasonic Ih Warm Jar H., BRC Channel Seven Maiden Handicap. 3rd Sha Tin Primula H., Happy Valley Bellflower H.

Reine (2004 f by Royal Academy (USA)). Unraced. Dam of--

QUEEN OF SHEBA. 3 wins 1300 to 1900 m. and $98,145. Won ATC Hyland Race Colours Handicap. 2nd ATC Hollywood Fashion Secrets Handicap. 3rd ATC Tab Place Multi Handicap.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  NADEEM, B. or br. c. 2003, Redoute's Choice -- Candide (NZ), by Sound Reason (CAN).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2008-2009 118 101 88 62 182 39 8 11 8 2 6 2 7,964,806 5,858,688 2,106,118  
  2009-2010 67 56 50 34 103 12 4 5 2 2 2 1 3,096,183 2,258,179 838,004  
  2010-2011 24 21 18 13 38 5 2 2 0 1 0 0 1,092,798 816,673 276,125  
  2011-2012 61 50 39 27 64 10 2 2 3 1 2 1 2,425,951 1,382,256 1,043,695  
  2012-2013 36 20 18 8 10 6 0 0 0 1 0 0 288,505 262,425 26,080  
  2013-2014 60 11 7 3 3 7 3 3 0 0 0 0 48,309 16,387 31,922  
  2014-2015 38 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 427 260 220 147 400 79 19 23 13 7 10 4 14,916,552 10,594,608 4,321,944  
  SH Colts 254 143 135 92 255 43 8 8 7 4 4 1   10,594,608    
  SH Fillies 173 117 85 55 145 36 11 15 6 3 6 3     4,321,944  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 427 260 220 147 400 79 19 23 13 7 10 4 14,916,552      
  Colts 254 143 135 92 255 43 8 8 7 4 4 1   10,594,608    
  Fillies 173 117 85 55 145 36 11 15 6 3 6 3     4,321,944  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2010-2011     39 8 11 39 8 11 1 1 1 0 440,044 83,346 356,698  
  2011-2012     89 42 64 12 4 5 4 2 2 3 1,583,859 907,139 676,720  
  2012-2013     114 56 90 5 2 2 3 3 2 1 2,710,521 1,964,456 746,065  
  2013-2014     110 48 68 10 2 2 3 2 3 1 4,462,463 3,590,193 872,270  
  2014-2015     112 55 105 6 0 0 3 1 1 1 3,445,244 2,472,550 972,694  
  2015-2016     105 41 62 7 3 3 2 5 2 2 2,274,421 1,576,924 697,497  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 14,916,552 10,594,608 4,321,944  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 14,916,552 10,594,608 4,321,944  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top