From Blue Hen, Scandinavia, And ½ Brother To Dam Of Black Caviar And All Too Hard


Magnus (AUS)

Sire:
Flying Spur
Dam:
Scandinavia
Dam Sire:
Snippets
Retired to stud:
2008
Service fee:
$16,500
Location:
VIC
Height:
15.3½
Yob:
2002
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)
VOBIS Gold
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

Sire of 17 stakes horses inc. Magnifisio (G1) (7 SWs & over $1.2 million), The Alfonso (G1 winner in Macau), Prince of Brooklyn (Unbeaten, GW 2YO), Platinum Kingdom (5 SWs), Alpha Beat, Missy Cummings, Prettyhappyaboutit etc.

Earnings of over $11 million (oldest progeny are 5YOs) and average earnings per runner of $48,408

Yearlings sold up to $130,000 (Melbourne) and $115,000 (Perth) in 2015

215 runners in Australia – 178 (83%) of which have raced this season!

From blue hen Scandinavia etc.

MAGNUS (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2002  

Sire:
Flying Spur
1992
Danehill Danzig Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
2-d
7-a
Razyana His Majesty
Spring Adieu
4-d
2-d
Rolls Mr Prospector Raise a Native
Gold Digger
8-f
13-c
Grand Luxe Sir Ivor
Fanfreluche
8-g
4-g
Dam:
Scandinavia
1994
Snippets Lunchtime Silly Season
Great Occasion
1-g
7-f
Easy Date Grand Chaudiere
Scampering
19-b
20-a
Song of Norway Vain Wilkes
Elated
13-c
A10
Love Song Warpath
Folk Song
21-a
1-p

By FLYING SPUR (AUS) (B. 1992 - Stud NH:1997, SH:1996) Stakes-winner; won 6 races and $2,085,843 inc. VRC Australian Guineas [G1], AJC All-Aged S. [G1]; sire of 99 SWs (13 G1) inc. Mentality, Forensics, Sacred Star, Inspiration, Juanmo, Firebolt, Casino Prince, Alverta, Magnus, San Luis, Sleek Chassis, Dealer Principal, All Time High, Mahuta, Wager, Flying Babe, Montana Flyer, Jet Spur, Ponton Flyer, Blur, Hazard, Spurn, Satin Shoes, Mushreq, etc.

MAGNUS. 24 Starts. 4-8-3 $1,295,742.
Won Warwick Farm The Galaxy [G1] (1100 m.), Flemington Linlithgow S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill Big Sports Breakfast H. (1100 m.), Werribee Henry Bucks Super Vobis 3 YO Colts and Geldings (1010 m.). 2d Flemington Newmarket H. [G1], Moonee Valley Lightning S. [G1], Caulfield Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield Sprint [G2], Randwick The Shorts [G3], Morphettville W.H. Wylie H. [L], Singapore International Sprint [Sin-1], Caulfield BSB Packaging Plate. 3d Caulfield Oakleigh Plate [G1], Ascot King's Stand S. [G2], Caulfield Heath 1100 S. [L]. 4th Randwick T.J. Smith S. [G1], The Galaxy [G1], Caulfield Newmarket H. [G1].

1st DAM

SCANDINAVIA, by Snippets. 4 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $438,125. Won QTC QTC Cup [G2], MRC Blue Diamond Preview [G3]. 2nd VRC Salinger - Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], SAJC Goodwood H. [G1]. 3rd VRC Lightning S. [G1], VRC Newmarket H. [G1], MVRC Norman Carlyon S. [G2], MRC Chirnside S. [G2], VRC Cadbury Roses S. [L]. 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], SAJC Honda S. [G3]. Half-sister to RUSSIAN TEA ROOM, MIDNIGHT SUN, FROSTY THE SNOWMAN, Song of the Sun. Dam of 12 foals, 9 raced, 6 winners-

MAGNUS (2002 c by Flying Spur). 4 wins. See above.

WILANDER (2005 c by Exceed and Excel). 4 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $350,825. Won MRC Schillaci S. [G2], MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], VRC Bob Hoysted S. [L]. 2nd MRC Biscay H. 4th VRC Lightning S. [G1].

SCANDIVA (2010 f by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. at 2 and $242,580. Won ATC Magic Night S. [G2], ATC Emerald Hills Estate Maiden Plate. 2nd ATC Sires' Produce S. [G1].

ARCTIC FLIGHT (2008 f by Flying Spur). 4 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $314,358. Won Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], MRC Sandown Park Handicap. 2nd Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Crown [L]. 3rd BRC Dane Ripper S. [G2], ATC Sheraco S. [G3]. 4th VRC A.R. Creswick S. [L], SAJC Proud Miss S. [L].

Lionhearted (2013 c by Fastnet Rock). Placed at 1200 m. 2nd ATC Skyline S. [G2]. 4th ATC Pago Pago S. [G2], MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup [L].

IBSEN (2004 c by Bel Esprit). 9 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $116,000. Won WATC Jungle Hero Rated H., WATC Support Your Local TAB Rated H.

BELUGA CAVIAR (2011 c by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $74,250. Won MVRC Crt Crop Care Nail 600 Plate. 3rd VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club Handicap, VRC Joyann Erskine & Philip Carroll Handicap.

Danavia (2000 f by Danehill (USA)). 2nd VRC Super Vobis Reganza H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

ICONIC (g by Bel Esprit). 4 wins at 900, 1000 m. and $480,650. Won MVRC N.M. Carlyon S. [L], MRC Nine West Plate. 2nd MRC Rubiton S. [G2], SAJC National S. [G3], SAJC W.H. Wylie H. [L]. 4th MRC Schillaci S. [G2], SAJC Matrice S. [L].

BELLISSIMO. 3 wins at 1300, 1600 m. and $173,403. Won AJC AJC National Event Caterer 2010 H., MRC Sportingbet Handicap. 2nd ATC Champagne Bar H. 3rd VRC Auckland Racing Club Handicap, MRC Inglis Bonus H., ATC Inghams Love 'Em H., STC EBP RSL H.

SISTONIC. 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. Won MVRC Reg Delaney Memorial Handicap. 2nd MRC Spotlight Handicap. 4th MVRC Typhoon Tracy S. [G3].

Helsinge (2001 f by Desert Sun (GB)). Unraced. Dam of 4 winners--

BLACK CAVIAR (f by Bel Esprit). 25 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $7,361,754. Won VRC Newmarket H. [G1], ATC T.J. Smith S. [G1], ATC T.J. Smith S. [G1], VRC Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], VRC Lightning S. [G1], VRC Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], VRC Lightning S. [G1], SAJC Goodwood H. [G1], MVRC William Reid S. [G1], VRC Lightning S. [G1], Ascot Diamond Jubilee S. [G1], BRC BTC Cup [G1], SAJC Robert Sangster S. [G1], MVRC William Reid S. [G1], MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1].

ALL TOO HARD (c by Casino Prince). 7 wins 1100 to 1600 m. and $2,288,200. Won MRC Caulfield Guineas [G1], MRC Futurity S. [G1], ATC All-Aged S. [G1], MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1], VRC Sires' Produce S. [G2], ATC Pago Pago S. [G2], VRC Talindert S. [L]. 2nd MVRC W.S. Cox Plate [G1], ATC Sires' Produce S. [G1]. 3rd ATC San Domenico S. [G3]. 4th ATC George Main S. [G1].

MOSHE. 3 wins at 1000 m. and $86,201. Won MVRC Moreton Hire H., MVRC Mayoral Charity Community Plate. 4th ATC Fireball Quality H. [L].

BELLE COUTURE. 1 win at 1200 m. Won MRC Elvis 'Ricky' Thurgood 34Th Anniversary Plate.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
FLYING SPUR, B. c. 1992, Danehill (USA) -- Rolls (USA), by Mr Prospector (USA).
Entered Stud in 1996.
Sire of 1479 runners, 994 winners (67.2%), 99 stakeswinners (6.7%), 71 stakesplaced (4.8%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS123.6 m. inc:
MENTALITY (AUS), 2003, g (Quiet American, Princely Native).
8 wins, $2,142,695.
  Won Champagne S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Randwick Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Expressway S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Canterbury S. [G2] (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    Premiere S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    T.L. Baillieu H. [L] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Run to the Roses H. [L] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Villiers S. [G2], Randwick  
    Apollo S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Ajax S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Telstra Stadium Charity Shield H., Randwick  
    Phillip H., Warwick Farm  
    Flora H., Rosehill  
  3rd Chipping Norton S. [G1], Warwick Farm  
    Ajax S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Golden Rose S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Breeders' Plate [L], Randwick  
    Jim Beam Shed 23/10 H., Rosehill  
  4th Premiere S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Expressway S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Preview [L], Sandown Lakeside  
    Festival S. [L], Rosehill  
FORENSICS (AUS), 2004, f (Dehere, Naturalism).
7 wins, $3,525,500.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Empire Rose S. [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Queen of the Turf S. [G1] (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    Light Fingers S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Golden Rose [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Kindergarten S. [G3] (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Hyland Race Colours H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd Theo. Marks S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Canterbury S. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Rose of Kingston S. [G2], Flemington  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
SACRED STAR (AUS), 2009, g (O'Reilly, Centaine).
9 wins, $675,008.
  Won Waikato Sprint [G1] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Telegraph H. [G1] (1200 m.), Trentham  
    QTC Cup [G2] (1300 m.), Eagle Farm  
    King's Plate [G3] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Startrack "when Service Matters" Handicap (1900 m.), Rosehill  
    The Pathways Immigration Specialists Pre (1600 m.), Te Rapa  
    Vernon and Vazey Truck Parts Ltd 1600 (1600 m.), Pukekohe  
    Stewart Browne Group 1400 (1400 m.), Tauranga  
    Belmont Citi Centre 2Yo Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Newcastle  
  2nd Waikato Sprint [G1], Te Rapa  
  3rd Thorndon Mile [G1], Trentham  
  4th Horlicks Plate [G1], Hastings  
    Waikato Sprint [G1], Te Rapa  
    Railway S. [G1], Ellerslie  
INSPIRATION (AUS), 2003, g (Last Tycoon, Lunchtime).
9 wins, $2,818,590.
  Won Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Premier Bowl [HK-3] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Niigata P. (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hebei H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Tung Chung H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chung on H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    East Point H. (1200 m.), Happy Valley  
    Big Wave Bay H. (1200 m.), Happy Valley  
  2nd General Council of the Bar Of South Africa P., Sha Tin  
    Central Affairs Ii P., Sha Tin  
    Faculty of Architecture H., Sha Tin  
    London H., Sha Tin  
    The Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, Sha Tin  
    Amah Rock H., Sha Tin  
  3rd The Juvenile Sprint Trophy, Sha Tin  
    London H., Sha Tin  
  4th Sprint Cup [HK-2], Sha Tin  
JUANMO (AUS), 1998, f (Marauding, Nishapour).
3 wins, $520,850.
  Won Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Indep. Fuel Supplies West Burleigh Two-Years-Old Maiden Hand (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
  2nd Ken Russell Memorial Classic [L], Gold Coast  
    Carl Waugh Memorial Two-Years-Old Maiden H., Gold Coast  
  3rd Triple M's Blood Sweat 'n' Beers H., Eagle Farm  
    Northern City Finance Welter, Ipswich  
FIREBOLT (IRE), 1998, g (Music Boy, My Swallow).
5 wins, $2,908,231.
  Won Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Vase [HK-2] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chipchase S. [G3] (6 f.), Newcastle  
    Sandy Lane H. [L] (6 f.), Haydock  
    EBF Mix-It Maiden S. (6 f.), Newmarket  
  2nd Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Sprint [G1], Sha Tin  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-1], Sha Tin  
  3rd Chairman's Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Chairman's Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    International Sprint Trial [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
  4th Hong Kong Sprint [G1], Sha Tin  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-1], Sha Tin  
CASINO PRINCE (AUS), 2003, c (Last Tycoon, Kenmare).
5 wins, $1,166,500.
  Won Chipping Norton S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Alister Clark S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Skyline S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Telstra Stadium Charity Shield H. (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Flora H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    Australian Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Diggers Bistro Maiden Plate, Warwick Farm  
  3rd Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Norman Carlyon S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
  4th George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
ALVERTA (AUS), 2003, f (Rahy, Shadeed).
8 wins, $1,115,414.
  Won T.A.D. Kennedy S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Breeders' Classic [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Brisbane H. [L] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Hawkesbury Guineas [L] (1400 m.), Hawkesbury  
    Just Now H. [L] (1300 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Golden Slipper Festival H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Energy Australia Class 1 H. (1200 m.), Wyong  
    Melville Hill Riesling Maiden H. (1300 m.), Scone  
  2nd Hawkesbury Gold Cup [G3], Hawkesbury  
    Razor Sharp Quality H. [L], Randwick  
    Wenona Girl H. [L], Randwick  
    Ascot H. [L], Eagle Farm  
    Dark Jewel Classic [L], Scone  
    Belle of the Turf S. [L], Gosford  
    Bernborough H. [L], Eagle Farm  
  3rd Winter S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    July Cup S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Villiers S. [G2], Randwick  
    Glasshouse H. [L], Caloundra  
    J. Cadell-Garrick S. [L], Eagle Farm  
    Birds Eye View H., Rosehill  
  4th T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
    Tesio S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
    Darby Munro S. [L], Rosehill  
    Festival S. [L], Rosehill  
    LIghtning H. [L], Eagle Farm  
MAGNUS (AUS), 2002, c (Snippets, Vain).
4 wins, $1,295,742.
  Won The Galaxy [G1] (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Linlithgow S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Big Sports Breakfast H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Henry Bucks Super Vobis 3 YO Colts and Geldings Maiden Plate (1010 m.), Werribee  
  2nd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    Lightning S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield  
    Caulfield Sprint [G2], Caulfield  
    The Shorts [G3], Randwick  
    W.H. Wylie H. [L], Morphettville  
    International Sprint [Sin-1], Singapore  
    BSB Packaging Plate, Caulfield  
  3rd Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield  
    King's Stand S. [G2], Ascot  
    Heath 1100 S. [L], Caulfield  
  4th Newmarket H. [G1], Caulfield  
    T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
    The Galaxy [G1], Randwick  
SAN LUIS (AUS), 1998, c (Without Fear, Pia Star).
3 wins, $150,878.
  Won Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Awapuni  
    2 YO Classic [G3] (1200 m.), Pukekura Raceway  
    New Zealand Bloodstock H. (1200 m.), Avondale  
  2nd Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    Matamata Slipper [L], Matamata  
    Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., Avondale  
    Marks Ewen & Associates Ltd 1200, Taupo  
  4th Wakefield Challenge S. [G3], Trentham  
SLEEK CHASSIS (AUS), 2004, f (Kaapstad, Noble Bijou).
3 wins, $821,150.
  Won Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Talindert S. [L] (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Allan Wicks Plate (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Quezette S. [L], Caulfield  
    Cathay Pacific Airways Plate, Moonee Valley  
  3rd Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
    Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield  
DEALER PRINCIPAL (AUS), 2004, c (Marauding, Whiskey Road).
4 wins, $596,100.
  Won Rosehill Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Silver Sharpe H. (1300 m.), Kensington  
    Members H. (1300 m.), Randwick  
    autumnracingcarnival.com.au H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Hill S. [G2], Rosehill  
  3rd Ascend Sales and Sponsorship Consultancy H., Randwick  
  4th Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Craven Plate [G3], Randwick  
ALL TIME HIGH (AUS), 1997, f (Northern Spring, Landau).
2 wins, $413,700.
  Won Thousand Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Alcohol Go-Easy H. (1000 m.), Cheltenham  
  2nd Sires' Produce S. [G3], Morphettville  
    Quezette S. [L], Sandown  
  3rd Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Edward Manifold S. [G2], Flemington  
    T.S. Carlyon Cup [G2], Caulfield  
    Alcohol Go-Easy S. [L], Morphettville  
MAHUTA (AUS), 2012, c (Zabeel, Diesis).
6 wins, $1,688,460.
  Won Sandown Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Autumn S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Carbine Club S. [G3] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Magic Millions 3 YO Guineas [RL] (1400 m.), Gold Coast  
    Gothic S. [L] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Winning Edge Presentations 3Yo Maiden Plate (1450 m.), Kyneton  
  2nd Palandri Insurances Maiden Plate, Seymour  
WAGER (AUS), 2001, f (Lunchtime, Biscay).
4 wins, $804,400.
  Won Stan Fox S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Sir Byrne Hart S. [G2] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    2 YO H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    2 YO H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick  
    Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Silver Shadow S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Furious S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
  4th Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
FLYING BABE (AUS), 1998, f (Bletchingly, Balmerino).
7 wins, $344,711.
  Won Matamata Breeders' S. [G2] (1200 m.), Matamata  
    Eclipse S. [G3] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Highview S. [G3] (1200 m.), Hastings  
    Great Northern Foal S. [L] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Super Bonus Classique [RL] (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
    Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H. (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Avonhead Tavern2YO H. (1000 m.), Riccarton  
  2nd Lion Red Plate [G3], Arawa Park  
    Lion Red Juvenile, Ellerslie  
  3rd Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie  
  4th New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
MONTANA FLYER (AUS), 2005, f (Bluebird, Biscay).
4 wins, $526,325.
  Won Roman Consul S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Millie Fox S. [G3] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Millie Fox S. [G3] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Rosehill Gardens Grand Pavilion H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Breeders' Classic [G2], Randwick  
    Research S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Alexandria H., Randwick  
    Sydney Retirement & Lifestyle Expo 24-26 July H., Rosehill  
  3rd Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Red Anchor S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
    Desirable S. [L], Flemington  
  4th Tattersall's Tiara S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Light Fingers S. [G2], Randwick  
    Concorde S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Gimcrack S. [L], Randwick  
    June S. [L], Randwick  
JET SPUR (AUS), 2002, c (Bletchingly, The Judge).
3 wins, $417,200.
  Won Caulfield Sprint [G2] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Rory's Jester S. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Heritage S. [L] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Brian Crowley S. [L], Randwick  
  3rd Black Opal S. [G3], Canberra  
  4th Silver Slipper S. [G2], Rosehill  
PONTON FLYER (AUS), 1997, f (Northern Spring, Forlorn River).
4 wins, $803,700.
  Won A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Blue Diamond Preview [G3] (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    Lady Jakeo S Vobis Plate (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    S V Swinburne Research Plate (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Flemington  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Thousand Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield  
  3rd Angus Armanasco S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Vanity S. [G3], Flemington  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
    Campbells Cash and Carry H., Caulfield  
  4th Let's Elope S. [L], Flemington  
BLUR (AUS), 1999, c (Canny Lad, Veloso).
6 wins, $515,440.
  Won Caulfield Sprint [G2] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Smoke-Free S. [G3] (1100 m.), Morphettville  
    Winter Championship Heat (1400 m.), Flemington  
    2 YO Conditions H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Aqueduct H. (1200 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Bolle Classic (1200 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd L'Oreal Paris Plate [G3], Flemington  
    Jansz S. [G3], Morphettville  
    Christmas S. [L], Flemington  
    M and M's Plate, Moonee Valley  
  3rd Southern Recycling Classic [L], Morphettville  
    Merson Cooper S. [L], Sandown  
  4th T.J. Smith Classic [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Magic Millions 3 YO Trophy [RL], Gold Coast  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

SCANDINAVIA, by Snippets. 4 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $438,125. Won QTC QTC Cup [G2], MRC Blue Diamond Preview [G3]. 2nd VRC Salinger - Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], SAJC Goodwood H. [G1]. 3rd VRC Lightning S. [G1], VRC Newmarket H. [G1], MVRC Norman Carlyon S. [G2], MRC Chirnside S. [G2], VRC Cadbury Roses S. [L]. 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], SAJC Honda S. [G3]. Half-sister to RUSSIAN TEA ROOM, MIDNIGHT SUN, FROSTY THE SNOWMAN, Song of the Sun. Dam of 12 foals, 9 raced, 6 winners-

MAGNUS (2002 c by Flying Spur). 4 wins. See above.

WILANDER (2005 c by Exceed and Excel). 4 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $350,825. Won MRC Schillaci S. [G2], MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], VRC Bob Hoysted S. [L]. 2nd MRC Biscay H. 4th VRC Lightning S. [G1].

SCANDIVA (2010 f by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. at 2 and $242,580. Won ATC Magic Night S. [G2], ATC Emerald Hills Estate Maiden Plate. 2nd ATC Sires' Produce S. [G1].

ARCTIC FLIGHT (2008 f by Flying Spur). 4 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $314,358. Won Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], MRC Sandown Park Handicap. 2nd Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Crown [L]. 3rd BRC Dane Ripper S. [G2], ATC Sheraco S. [G3]. 4th VRC A.R. Creswick S. [L], SAJC Proud Miss S. [L].

Lionhearted (2013 c by Fastnet Rock). Placed at 1200 m. 2nd ATC Skyline S. [G2]. 4th ATC Pago Pago S. [G2], MRC Thoroughbred Club Cup [L].

IBSEN (2004 c by Bel Esprit). 9 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $116,000. Won WATC Jungle Hero Rated H., WATC Support Your Local TAB Rated H.

BELUGA CAVIAR (2011 c by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $74,250. Won MVRC Crt Crop Care Nail 600 Plate. 3rd VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club Handicap, VRC Joyann Erskine & Philip Carroll Handicap.

Danavia (2000 f by Danehill (USA)). 2nd VRC Super Vobis Reganza H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

ICONIC (g by Bel Esprit). 4 wins at 900, 1000 m. and $480,650. Won MVRC N.M. Carlyon S. [L], MRC Nine West Plate. 2nd MRC Rubiton S. [G2], SAJC National S. [G3], SAJC W.H. Wylie H. [L]. 4th MRC Schillaci S. [G2], SAJC Matrice S. [L].

BELLISSIMO. 3 wins at 1300, 1600 m. and $173,403. Won AJC AJC National Event Caterer 2010 H., MRC Sportingbet Handicap. 2nd ATC Champagne Bar H. 3rd VRC Auckland Racing Club Handicap, MRC Inglis Bonus H., ATC Inghams Love 'Em H., STC EBP RSL H.

SISTONIC. 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. Won MVRC Reg Delaney Memorial Handicap. 2nd MRC Spotlight Handicap. 4th MVRC Typhoon Tracy S. [G3].

Helsinge (2001 f by Desert Sun (GB)). Unraced. Dam of 4 winners--

BLACK CAVIAR (f by Bel Esprit). 25 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $7,361,754. Won VRC Newmarket H. [G1], ATC T.J. Smith S. [G1], ATC T.J. Smith S. [G1], VRC Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], VRC Lightning S. [G1], VRC Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], VRC Lightning S. [G1], SAJC Goodwood H. [G1], MVRC William Reid S. [G1], VRC Lightning S. [G1], Ascot Diamond Jubilee S. [G1], BRC BTC Cup [G1], SAJC Robert Sangster S. [G1], MVRC William Reid S. [G1], MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1].

ALL TOO HARD (c by Casino Prince). 7 wins 1100 to 1600 m. and $2,288,200. Won MRC Caulfield Guineas [G1], MRC Futurity S. [G1], ATC All-Aged S. [G1], MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1], VRC Sires' Produce S. [G2], ATC Pago Pago S. [G2], VRC Talindert S. [L]. 2nd MVRC W.S. Cox Plate [G1], ATC Sires' Produce S. [G1]. 3rd ATC San Domenico S. [G3]. 4th ATC George Main S. [G1].

MOSHE. 3 wins at 1000 m. and $86,201. Won MVRC Moreton Hire H., MVRC Mayoral Charity Community Plate. 4th ATC Fireball Quality H. [L].

BELLE COUTURE. 1 win at 1200 m. Won MRC Elvis 'Ricky' Thurgood 34Th Anniversary Plate.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  MAGNUS, B. c. 2002, Flying Spur -- Scandinavia, by Snippets.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2009-2010 88 73 68 56 186 22 6 7 5 5 3 2 7,080,958 4,003,427 3,077,531  
  2010-2011 123 90 81 62 181 25 3 4 3 5 1 2 5,589,460 3,016,273 2,573,187  
  2011-2012 93 75 68 42 101 16 2 3 1 2 1 1 3,127,729 1,964,408 1,163,321  
  2012-2013 83 66 43 24 39 21 3 6 1 1 1 1 1,204,432 727,482 476,950  
  2013-2014 57 29 12 1 3 12 1 3 1 0 0 0 372,240 362,640 9,600  
  2014-2015 80 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 109 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 110 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 743 338 272 185 510 96 15 23 11 13 6 6 17,374,819 10,074,230 7,300,589  
  SH Colts 460 163 135 97 298 53 11 18 7 10 4 4   10,074,230    
  SH Fillies 283 175 137 88 212 43 4 5 4 3 2 2     7,300,589  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 743 338 272 185 510 96 15 23 11 13 6 6 17,374,819      
  Colts 460 163 135 97 298 53 11 18 7 10 4 4   10,074,230    
  Fillies 283 175 137 88 212 43 4 5 4 3 2 2     7,300,589  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2011-2012     22 6 7 22 6 7 1 3 0 1 346,819 179,609 167,210  
  2012-2013     80 37 64 25 3 4 3 0 1 1 1,932,879 1,035,849 897,030  
  2013-2014     139 79 126 16 2 3 2 4 1 2 3,823,765 2,213,705 1,610,060  
  2014-2015     193 98 179 21 3 6 4 4 3 1 6,086,780 3,614,999 2,471,781  
  2015-2016     192 90 134 12 1 3 5 6 2 5 5,175,306 3,030,068 2,145,238  
  2016-2017     1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9,270 0 9,270  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 17,374,819 10,074,230 7,300,589  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 17,374,819 10,074,230 7,300,589  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top