Australian Champion Stallion And The World’s Leading Sire Of Juveniles


Exceed and Excel (AUS)

Sire:
Danehill
Dam:
Patrona
Dam Sire:
Lomond
Retired to stud:
2004
Service fee:
$110,000
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.1
Yob:
2000
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

The preeminent Australian stallion for two-year-old speed, precocity and class and Australia’s Champion sire of 2012/13. Sire of record-breaking G1 winner Helmet and G1-winning miler Excelebration, plus top fillies Overreach, Guelph and Earthquake. The leading sire's highly sought-after yearlings sell now for up to $1.2 million.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2000  

Sire:
Danehill
1986
Danzig Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
Pas de Nom Admiral's Voyage
Petitioner
4-n
7-a
Razyana His Majesty Ribot
Flower Bowl
4-l
4-d
Spring Adieu Buckpasser
Natalma
1-s
2-d
Dam:
Patrona
1994
Lomond Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
My Charmer Poker
Fair Charmer
1-s
13-c
Gladiolus Watch Your Step Citation
Stepwisely
3-l
6-a
Back Britches Carry Back
Foxbritches
24>
23-b

By DANEHILL (USA) (B. 1986 - Stud NH:1990, SH:1990) Stakes-winner; won 4 races and $373,611 inc. Haydock Sprint Cup [G1], Royal Ascot Cork and Orrery S. [G3]; sire of 348 SWs (89 G1) inc. Rock of Gibraltar, Dylan Thomas, Elvstroem, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, Danewin, Westerner, Fairy King Prawn, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, George Washington, Redoute's Choice, Peeping Fawn, Tiger Hill, Aquarelliste, Champs Elysees, Flying Spur, Oratorio, Mr Murphy, Banks Hill, Scintillation, Desert King, Zipping, Intercontinental, etc.

EXCEED AND EXCEL. 12 Starts. 7-1-0 $1,282,375.
Won Flemington Newmarket H. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield Dubai Racing Club Cup - Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Kensington Royal Sovereign S. [G2] (1180 m.), Randwick Up and Coming S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill Todman Slipper Trial [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick Roman Consul S. [G3] (1200 m.), Canterbury 2 YO Special Conditions H. (1100 m.). 2d Canberra Black Opal S. [G3].

1st DAM

PATRONA (USA), by Lomond. 1 win at 6 f. in USA. Three-quarter sister to SWAMP KING, STYLISH SENOR. Half-sister to DRAMATIS. Dam of 5 foals, all winners-

EXCEED AND EXCEL (2000 c by Danehill (USA)). 7 wins. See above.

ENEMY OF AVERAGE (2003 c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 1 win at 1250 m. at 2. Won SAJC Walter Brown S. [L]. 2nd MRC Biscay H.

Open Magnet (1999 c by Honour and Glory). 11 wins 2nd Camarero Classico Rotativo [L], Camarero Clasico Carlos Romero Barcelo [L].

TO BE SURPRISED (2001 f by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $75,150. Won STC Clubsnsw H., AJC 3 YO and Up Fillies and Mares H., STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H. Dam of 5 winners-

Will Be Amazed (g by Husson (ARG)). 4 wins 1050 to 1350 m. and $180,044. 2nd Taipa Sand Classic Cup [Mac-3]. 3rd BRC Sky Racing Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus Two-Years-Old Maiden Pl.

POSEN. 2 wins at 1600 m. in Australia.

MATTY'S CHOICE. 1 win at 1618 m. in Australia. 3rd WATC The Ramelius Resources Trophy.

BE ELUSIVE. 1 win at 1350 m. in Australia. 3rd STC Canterbury Park Event Centre H.

MIDNIGHT GOLD. 1 win at 1600 m. in Australia.

PATRONIZE (2002 c by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. in Australia.

2nd DAM

GLADIOLUS, by Watch Your Step. 17 wins 6 to 8 1/2 f. and $383,990. Won Aqueduct Interborough H. [G3], Ak-Sar-Ben Ak-Sar-Ben Queen's H. [L], Aqueduct First Flight H. [L], Aqueduct Petrify H. [L], Aqueduct Interborough H. [L], Keystone Liberation H. [L], Meadowlands Miss Prosperity S. [L]. 2nd Bowie Barbara Fritchie H. [G3], Aqueduct Petrify H. [L], Aqueduct Berlo H. [L], Gulfstream Park Promise H. [L], Meadowlands Egret H. [L]. 3rd Aqueduct Berlo H. [L]. Sister to HOLE IN THE PANTS. Dam of 12 foals, 10 raced, 7 winners inc.-

SWAMP KING (c by Vice Regent). 12 wins 5 to 6 f. and $364,938. Won Woodbine Highlander S., Finger Lakes Monroe County S. [O]. 2nd Finger Lakes Finger Lakes H. [G3]. 3rd Woodbine Toronto Budweiser Breeders' Cup H., Finger Lakes Finger Lakes Juvenile S. [O].

STYLISH SENOR (c by El Gran Senor). 6 wins 8 1/2 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $245,245. Won Goodwood Gordon S. [G3].

DRAMATIS (c by Spectacular Bid). 3 wins at 1300, 1400 m. and $187,378. Won Evry Prix Servanne [L], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Flying Fox. 2nd Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere [G3]. 3rd Woodlands Park Lawrin H.

DAZZEL'N DECEPTION. 1 win at 6 f. at 2 in USA. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

SHINKO RUBY (f by Sakura Laurel). 2 wins at 1400, 2000 m. and $1,334,940. Won Tokyo Flora S. [Jpn-2]. 3rd Tokyo Yushun Himba - Japanese Oaks [Jpn-1]. Producer.

Laproyor. Placed at 0 m. in USA. Dam of--

La Padoza. Started once in New Zealand. Dam of--

FAIR PADOZA. 5 wins 800 to 1300 m. Won WRC Drake International H.

3rd DAM

BACK BRITCHES, by Carry Back. 5 wins in USA. Half-sister to GREY SLACKS, Lucky Pants. Dam of 4 foals, 3 raced, all winners inc.-

GLADIOLUS (f by Watch Your Step). 17 wins. See above.

HOLE IN THE PANTS (c by Watch Your Step). 11 wins at 6 f. Won Ellis Park Inaugrual H. [L]. 3rd Aqueduct Paumonok H. [G3].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
DANEHILL (USA), B. c. 1986, Danzig -- Razyana, by His Majesty.
Entered Stud in 1990.
Sire of 2011 runners, 1547 winners (76.9%), 348 stakeswinners (17.3%), 232 stakesplaced (11.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS385.5 m. inc:
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE), 1999, c (Be My Guest, Bold Lad).
10 wins, $3,524,874.
  Won Dewhurst S. [G1] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    St James's Palace S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Sussex S. [G1] (1 m.), Goodwood  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Curragh  
    Grand Criterium [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Gimcrack S. [G2] (6 f.), York  
    Railway S. [G3] (6 f.), Curragh  
    First Flier EBF Maiden (5 f.), Curragh  
  2nd NetJets Mile [G1], Arlington  
    Champagne S. [G2], Doncaster  
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE), 2003, c (Diesis, Mount Hagen).
10 wins, $8,065,317.
  Won Irish Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Leopardstown Derby Trial S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Alleged S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Breeders Foal Levy S. (7 f.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (7 1/2 f.), Tipperary  
  2nd Juddmonte International S. [G1], York  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], Curragh  
    Autumn S. [G3], Salisbury  
  3rd Derby S. [G1], Epsom  
  4th International S. [G1], York  
    Jockey Club Gold Cup S. [G1], Belmont  
ELVSTROEM (AUS), 2000, c (Marscay, Zamazaan).
10 wins, $5,704,519.
  Won Victoria Derby [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Underwood S. [G1] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Dubai Duty Free [G1] (1777 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    Turnbull S. [G2] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Autumn Classic [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Sky Channel Super Vobis 2 YO H. (1300 m.), Swan Hill  
  2nd Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Craiglee S. [G2], Flemington  
    Moonee Valley Vase [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Baguette H., Bendigo  
  3rd Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], York  
    Debonair S. [G3], Flemington  
    Bletchingly S. [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Melbourne Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Lockinge S. [G1], Newbury  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
LAISSERFAIRE (AUS), 1996, f (Jade Hunter, Century).
12 wins, $269,592.
  Won Cape Flying Championship [G1] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    Cape Flying Championship [G1] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Computaform Sprint [G1] (1000 m.), Newmarket  
    Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Kenilworth Fillies Nursery [G3] (1200 m.), South African Tc  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Filly Sprinters H. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
  2nd Ascot Fillies Nursery H. [L], Kenilworth  
    Prix du Cap [L], Kenilworth  
  3rd Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
  4th Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
DARCI BRAHMA (NZ), 2002, c (Zabeel, Vice Regal).
10 wins, $1,122,757.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Otaki Maori WFA S. [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    Telegraph H. [G1] (1200 m.), Trentham  
    Waikato Sprint [G1] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Wellington Guineas [G2] (1500 m.), Trentham  
    Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2] (1400 m.), Hastings  
    Matamata Slipper [L] (1200 m.), Matamata  
    Mondiale Freight H. (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Hinuera Lodge Juvenile (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
  2nd Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
    Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    Waikato Sprint [G1], Te Rapa  
    Horlicks Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
    Hawke's Bay Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
  4th Sires' Produce S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill  
DANEWIN (AUS), 1991, c (My Swanee, Pieces of Eight).
13 wins, $2,031,636.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Doomben Cup [G1] (2020 m.), Doomben  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Royal Sovereign S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Frederick Clissold H. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    A.D. Hollindale Cup [G3] (1800 m.), Gold Coast  
    Fernhill H. [L] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Dulcify Quality H. [L] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Woolaway Woolshed H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Jandson Homes H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd AJC Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Gloaming S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Orange North Probus Club H., Rosehill  
  3rd Canterbury Guineas [G1], Canterbury  
    Theo Marks Quality H. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Peter Pan S. [G2], Rosehill  
WESTERNER (GB), 1999, c (Troy, Bon Mot).
11 wins, $2,592,726.
  Won Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), York  
    Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Barbeville [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Barbeville [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Porte de Madrid [L] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Coeur Volant (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Gold Cup [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2], Deauville  
    Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix de Tourgeville [L], Deauville  
    Prix de Pontarme [L], Chantilly  
    Prix de Champerret, Longchamp  
  3rd Grosser Preis von Baden [G1], Baden-Baden  
    Prix Tantieme [L], Saint-Cloud  
  4th Prix de la Jonchere [G3], Chantilly  
FAIRY KING PRAWN (AUS), 1995, g (Twig Moss, Bletchingly).
12 wins, $6,642,047.
  Won Chairman's Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Stewards' Cup [HK-1] (1600 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chairman's Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Yasuda Kinen [Jpn-1] (1600 m.), Tokyo  
    Happy Valley Trophy [HK-3] (1200 m.), Happy Valley  
    Hong Kong Sprint [L] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Berlin H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    TVB Cup H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    National Day Cup (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Starlight Plate (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hk Country Club Challenge Cup (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Chairman's Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Vase [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Cup [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Dubai Duty Free [G2], Nad Al Sheba  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Hongkong Telecom Cup, Sha Tin  
    National Panasonic Cup, Sha Tin  
    Sprint Trial Trophy, Sha Tin  
    Sprint Trial Trophy, Sha Tin  
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE), 2004, c (Kingmambo, Alydar).
6 wins, $3,065,542.
  Won Prince of Wales's S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Ascot  
    International S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Newmarket  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1] (10 1/2 f.), Curragh  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Kildare Village EBF Maiden (7 f.), Curragh  
  2nd St James's Palace S. [G1], Ascot  
    Irish Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
    Vintage S. [G2], Goodwood  
    UniCredito Dublin EBF Maiden, Leopardstown  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
  4th Juddmonte International S. [G1], York  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
DANE RIPPER (AUS), 1993, f (Sovereign Red, Shifnal).
12 wins, $3,151,833.
  Won W.S. Cox P. [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Stradbroke H. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Illawarra Classic [G3] (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
    Winter S. [G3] (1500 m.), Eagle Farm  
    P.J. Bell H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Ruling Ways H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    J.S. McMillan H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Sydney Bitter H. (1300 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Court and Co. H., Canterbury  
    Mt Pritchard Community Club P., Rosehill  
  3rd Challenge S. [G2], Randwick  
    Sweet Embrace S. [G3], Canterbury  
    James H.B. Carr S. [L], Randwick  
    Civic H. [L], Rosehill  
    Seppelt Rhymney Research P., Rosehill  
    Conrad International Hotel H., Doomben  
  4th Expressway S. [G2], Randwick  
    Kindergarten S. [L], Warwick Farm  
GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE), 2003, c (Alysheba, Tip Moss).
6 wins, $1,912,798.
  Won Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    2000 Guineas S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    National S. [G1] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Phoenix S. [G1] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Railway S. [G2] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Boylesports 1800 221 321 EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
  3rd Eclipse S. [G1], Sandown  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Celebration Mile [G2], Goodwood  
    Wyck Hall Stud Maiden S., Newmarket  
  4th Queen Anne S. [G1], Ascot  
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS), 1996, c (Canny Lad, Nijinsky).
5 wins, $1,567,850.
  Won Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Veuve Clicquot S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Australia S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
  3rd Vic Health Cup - Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
  4th Ascot Vale S. [G2], Flemington  
PEEPING FAWN (USA), 2004, f (Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom).
5 wins, $1,656,014.
  Won Yorkshire Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), York  
    Irish Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    Nassau S. [G1] (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    Pretty Polly S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (1 m.), Naas  
  2nd Oaks [G1], Epsom  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden, Gowran Park  
  3rd Irish 1000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
    Day Membership Fillies Maiden, Navan  
    P.G.Duffy and Sons Citroen EBF Fillies Maiden, Curragh  
TIGER HILL (IRE), 1995, c (Appiani, St Chad).
10 wins, $1,895,792.
  Won Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Dallmayr-Preis [G1] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Muller Brot-Preis [G2] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Gerling-Preis [G2] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Orakel der Dreijahrigen [L] (1600 m.), Mulheim  
    Preis Der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co (1600 m.), Munchen  
    Kohle-Preis (1600 m.), Gelsenkirchen  
    Grosser Preis Der Spielbank Hohensyburg (1400 m.), Dortmund  
  2nd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
    Deutschland-Preis [G1], Dusseldorf  
    Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft [G2], Baden-Baden  
  3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
AQUARELLISTE (FR), 1998, f (Manila, Irish River).
7 wins, $2,569,170.
  Won Prix Vermeille [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Diane [G1] (2100 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Exbury [G3] (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Melisande [L] (2000 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de la Cerisaie (2000 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Hong Kong Vase [G1], Sha Tin  
  3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
  4th King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond S. [G1], Ascot  
CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB), 2003, c (Kahyasi, High Line).
6 wins, $3,328,396.
  Won Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Hollywood Park  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. Presented by Vtech [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    Canadian International S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    San Marcos S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Prix d'Hedouville [G3] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Escoville (1700 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Gran Premio del Jockey Club [G1], Milano  
    Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Santa Anita H. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2], Longchamp  
    Jim Murray Memorial H. [G2], Hollywood Park  
    Sky Classic S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix Daphnis [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix du Prince d'Orange [G3], Longchamp  
  3rd Grand Prix de Deauville [G1], Deauville  
    Santa Anita H. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Pattison Canadian International S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Nijinsky S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix Antivari, Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Bacchus, Maisons-Laffitte  
FLYING SPUR (AUS), 1992, c (Mr Prospector, Sir Ivor).
6 wins, $2,085,843.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    All-Aged S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Peter Pan S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Prelude (mercedes Benz) [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Street Cafe H. (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Flemington  
    Hill S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Up and Coming S. [G3], Randwick  
    Rancher Quality [L], Sandown  
    Zeditave S. [L], Sandown  
  3rd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Flemington  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
ORATORIO (IRE), 2002, c (Vaguely Noble, Alydar).
6 wins, $2,459,491.
  Won Eclipse S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Futurity S. [G2] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Anglesey S. [G3] (6 1/4 f.), Curragh  
    Boylesports Everyday Specials EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Dewhurst S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Phoenix S. [G1], Curragh  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
  3rd St James's Palace S. [G1], York  
  4th Champion S. [G1], Newmarket  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
MR MURPHY (AUS), 1997, g (Marscay, Showdown).
11 wins, $1,500,250.
  Won Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Futurity S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Eat Well Live Well Cup - Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Alister Clark S. [G2] (1509 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Chester Manifold S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Pontormo H. (1630 m.), Flemington  
    Scalzo Food Industries H. (1410 m.), Flemington  
    Wellington Racing Club Trophy (1500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    G.H. Davey Super Vobis H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Superbee Honey Factory Class 1 H. (1400 m.), Caloundra  
    Life Members Three-Years-Old Maiden H. (1000 m.), Caloundra  
  2nd Blamey S. [G2], Flemington  
    Zeditave S. [L], Caulfield  
    Chester H., Flemington  
    Winter Championship Heat, Flemington  
    Leonard H., Flemington  
    Ian Miller H., Sandown Hillside  
    Arthur Phillip H., Caulfield  
    Programmed Maintenance Services Anniversary Vase, Caulfield  
    Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., Caulfield  
    Century H., Sandown Hillside  
    Scobie Breasley H., Caulfield  
    BMW Class 6 H., Doomben  
    Courier-Mail Entires and Geldings Class 3 H., Doomben  
  3rd Carlton Draught H., Caulfield  
  4th T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3], Caulfield  
BANKS HILL (GB), 1998, f (Kahyasi, High Line).
5 wins, $3,535,664.
  Won Coronation S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Belmont  
    Prix de Sandringham [G2] (1600 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Pearl Cap (1400 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Arlington  
  3rd Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Yellow Ribbon S. [G1], Santa Anita  
  4th Matriarch S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Prix d'Angerville [L], Chantilly  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

PATRONA (USA), by Lomond. 1 win at 6 f. in USA. Three-quarter sister to SWAMP KING, STYLISH SENOR. Half-sister to DRAMATIS. Dam of 5 foals, all winners-

EXCEED AND EXCEL (2000 c by Danehill (USA)). 7 wins. See above.

ENEMY OF AVERAGE (2003 c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 1 win at 1250 m. at 2. Won SAJC Walter Brown S. [L]. 2nd MRC Biscay H.

Open Magnet (1999 c by Honour and Glory). 11 wins 2nd Camarero Classico Rotativo [L], Camarero Clasico Carlos Romero Barcelo [L].

TO BE SURPRISED (2001 f by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $75,150. Won STC Clubsnsw H., AJC 3 YO and Up Fillies and Mares H., STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H. Dam of 5 winners-

Will Be Amazed (g by Husson (ARG)). 4 wins 1050 to 1350 m. and $180,044. 2nd Taipa Sand Classic Cup [Mac-3]. 3rd BRC Sky Racing Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus Two-Years-Old Maiden Pl.

POSEN. 2 wins at 1600 m. in Australia.

MATTY'S CHOICE. 1 win at 1618 m. in Australia. 3rd WATC The Ramelius Resources Trophy.

BE ELUSIVE. 1 win at 1350 m. in Australia. 3rd STC Canterbury Park Event Centre H.

MIDNIGHT GOLD. 1 win at 1600 m. in Australia.

PATRONIZE (2002 c by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. in Australia.

2nd DAM

GLADIOLUS, by Watch Your Step. 17 wins 6 to 8 1/2 f. and $383,990. Won Aqueduct Interborough H. [G3], Ak-Sar-Ben Ak-Sar-Ben Queen's H. [L], Aqueduct First Flight H. [L], Aqueduct Petrify H. [L], Aqueduct Interborough H. [L], Keystone Liberation H. [L], Meadowlands Miss Prosperity S. [L]. 2nd Bowie Barbara Fritchie H. [G3], Aqueduct Petrify H. [L], Aqueduct Berlo H. [L], Gulfstream Park Promise H. [L], Meadowlands Egret H. [L]. 3rd Aqueduct Berlo H. [L]. Sister to HOLE IN THE PANTS. Dam of 12 foals, 10 raced, 7 winners inc.-

SWAMP KING (c by Vice Regent). 12 wins 5 to 6 f. and $364,938. Won Woodbine Highlander S., Finger Lakes Monroe County S. [O]. 2nd Finger Lakes Finger Lakes H. [G3]. 3rd Woodbine Toronto Budweiser Breeders' Cup H., Finger Lakes Finger Lakes Juvenile S. [O].

STYLISH SENOR (c by El Gran Senor). 6 wins 8 1/2 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $245,245. Won Goodwood Gordon S. [G3].

DRAMATIS (c by Spectacular Bid). 3 wins at 1300, 1400 m. and $187,378. Won Evry Prix Servanne [L], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Flying Fox. 2nd Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere [G3]. 3rd Woodlands Park Lawrin H.

DAZZEL'N DECEPTION. 1 win at 6 f. at 2 in USA. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

SHINKO RUBY (f by Sakura Laurel). 2 wins at 1400, 2000 m. and $1,334,940. Won Tokyo Flora S. [Jpn-2]. 3rd Tokyo Yushun Himba - Japanese Oaks [Jpn-1]. Producer.

Laproyor. Placed at 0 m. in USA. Dam of--

La Padoza. Started once in New Zealand. Dam of--

FAIR PADOZA. 5 wins 800 to 1300 m. Won WRC Drake International H.

3rd DAM

BACK BRITCHES, by Carry Back. 5 wins in USA. Half-sister to GREY SLACKS, Lucky Pants. Dam of 4 foals, 3 raced, all winners inc.-

GLADIOLUS (f by Watch Your Step). 17 wins. See above.

HOLE IN THE PANTS (c by Watch Your Step). 11 wins at 6 f. Won Ellis Park Inaugrual H. [L]. 3rd Aqueduct Paumonok H. [G3].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  EXCEED AND EXCEL, B. c. 2000, Danehill (USA) -- Patrona (USA), by Lomond (USA).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2004 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8,420 0 8,420  
  2006 93 84 83 56 187 68 23 31 6 7 3 6 5,046,174 3,405,102 1,641,072  
  2007 101 94 92 62 173 75 32 46 5 7 2 3 4,011,125 2,027,748 1,983,377  
  2008 96 86 82 56 217 70 28 48 7 4 4 4 7,210,918 5,672,269 1,538,649  
  2009 93 89 86 53 176 71 25 38 12 2 3 5 8,089,248 6,927,617 1,161,631  
  2010 85 82 76 52 169 54 21 37 4 2 3 0 7,039,157 6,514,303 524,854  
  2011 94 93 87 56 179 72 28 37 6 2 2 1 5,788,759 5,344,912 443,847  
  2012 102 96 93 62 140 69 27 37 2 8 2 1 3,944,694 2,610,095 1,334,599  
  2013 103 99 98 62 123 72 34 45 9 10 5 5 3,783,070 1,980,795 1,802,275  
  2014 101 91 88 42 59 73 31 43 2 4 2 1 1,215,548 773,375 442,173  
  2015 44 2 2 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 8,767 7,561 1,206  
  2016 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  NH Total 921 817 788 503 1425 626 250 363 53 46 26 26 46,145,880 35,263,777 10,882,103  
  NH Colts 479 413 410 282 905 320 131 191 31 20 17 14   35,263,777    
  NH Fillies 442 404 378 221 520 306 119 172 22 26 9 12     10,882,103  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2005-2006 101 97 89 76 280 45 14 18 8 6 4 4 7,747,180 5,482,121 2,265,059  
  2006-2007 116 113 104 81 273 69 20 24 10 9 1 6 7,628,308 5,827,910 1,800,398  
  2007-2008 92 89 87 54 196 45 16 20 6 1 1 2 6,234,057 2,594,998 3,639,059  
  2008-2009 111 104 97 76 281 56 24 33 10 5 4 6 10,172,131 7,589,100 2,583,031  
  2009-2010 106 103 92 72 235 62 23 31 11 4 4 3 11,609,974 9,731,164 1,878,810  
  2010-2011 89 82 76 59 197 46 16 27 11 3 10 3 14,416,678 7,363,295 7,053,383  
  2011-2012 78 74 68 47 125 32 8 11 5 3 2 2 7,474,643 4,961,582 2,513,061  
  2012-2013 104 103 91 65 151 51 17 24 10 10 7 7 11,327,728 8,807,847 2,519,881  
  2013-2014 77 69 63 32 49 34 10 14 3 2 2 1 2,016,907 541,081 1,475,826  
  2014-2015 97 58 41 11 12 41 11 12 3 5 0 3 1,145,707 377,825 767,882  
  2015-2016 93 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 1065 892 808 573 1799 481 159 214 77 48 35 37 79,773,313 53,276,923 26,496,390  
  SH Colts 532 433 411 306 1167 233 79 104 42 30 20 24   53,276,923    
  SH Fillies 533 459 397 267 632 248 80 110 35 18 15 13     26,496,390  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 1986 1709 1596 1076 3224 1107 409 577 130 94 61 63 125,919,193      
  Colts 1011 846 821 588 2072 553 210 295 73 50 37 38   88,540,700    
  Fillies 975 863 775 488 1152 554 199 282 57 44 24 25     37,378,493  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2007     1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8,420 0 8,420  
  2008     68 23 31 68 23 31 3 4 1 3 1,342,226 546,162 796,064  
  2009     145 70 103 75 32 46 6 10 1 6 3,401,034 1,711,543 1,689,491  
  2010     192 86 146 70 28 48 6 11 3 6 2,655,301 1,460,079 1,195,222  
  2011     219 92 158 71 25 38 10 7 5 3 4,431,225 3,031,446 1,399,779  
  2012     224 96 160 54 21 37 9 10 4 5 5,501,617 4,765,843 735,774  
  2013     227 106 173 72 28 37 6 9 1 2 5,461,305 4,894,938 566,367  
  2014     245 118 188 69 27 37 5 7 2 3 7,373,973 6,419,713 954,260  
  2015     273 123 202 72 34 45 9 18 4 7 7,390,511 6,150,579 1,239,932  
  2016     301 132 214 73 31 43 13 15 7 6 7,606,992 5,705,685 1,901,307  
  2017     163 41 49 2 1 1 3 6 1 3 973,276 577,789 395,487  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 46,145,880 35,263,777 10,882,103  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2007-2008     45 14 18 45 14 18 5 5 3 3 1,072,410 654,204 418,206  
  2008-2009     148 69 90 69 20 24 8 7 3 7 3,729,508 2,408,358 1,321,150  
  2009-2010     213 104 163 45 16 20 4 9 0 1 4,401,306 2,350,779 2,050,527  
  2010-2011     259 133 216 56 24 33 9 7 2 5 6,303,110 4,104,348 2,198,762  
  2011-2012     302 143 237 62 23 31 11 8 1 6 7,896,848 5,485,392 2,411,456  
  2012-2013     314 157 258 46 16 27 17 8 9 3 12,666,544 6,402,944 6,263,600  
  2013-2014     274 143 240 32 8 11 15 11 11 5 13,023,121 8,245,988 4,777,133  
  2014-2015     265 130 218 51 17 24 13 14 8 6 12,083,093 9,600,613 2,482,480  
  2015-2016     269 115 187 34 10 14 11 10 7 7 9,403,955 7,215,781 2,188,174  
  2016-2017     243 109 172 41 11 12 10 11 3 8 9,193,418 6,808,516 2,384,902  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 79,773,313 53,276,923 26,496,390  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 125,919,193 88,540,700 37,378,493  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top