Multiple Group Winner and Group Placed Son Of BELONG TO ME


Bon Hoffa (AUS)

Sire:
Belong to Me
Dam:
Asian Reef
Dam Sire:
Manila
Retired to stud:
2009
Service fee:
$5,500
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.3
Yob:
2002
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra

Stud Comments

Bon Hoffa is a big, strong, sound horse with plenty of bone and natural muscle. He was an outstanding race horses and a winner of 9 races. As a young horse he won 4 in succession but it was in the spring of 2007 that he really started to shine.

After winning the Group 3 Bobbie Lewis Qlty (beating subsequent Group 1 winners Swick and Divine Madonna) he went on to claim the biggest victory of his career, the GROUP 1 SIR RUPERT CLARKE STAKES! He had the ability to quicken from the back of the field defeating Group 1 winners Niconero, Wonderful World, Divine Madonna, Orange County, Anamato and Undue.

Bon Hoffa returned the following spring to once again claim the Group 3 Bobbie Lewis Qlty and went ever so close to back to back Group 1 wins in the Sir Rubert Clarke Stakes, finishing 2nd. Bon Hoffa was retired to stud in 2009 a Group 1 winner with a total of $700,000 in prize money to his name.

Bon Hoffa is by Belong to Me who is the sire of 66 stakes winners. He has sire 10 individual Group 1 winners world wide including outstanding Sprinter All Silent!

Bon Hoffa is from the wonderful mare Asian Reef who has produced 3 stakes winners for 6 stakes wins. This includes the full-brother to Bon Hoffa who was a 2-year-old stakes winner and 3-year-old Group winner named Before Too Long. Bon Hoffa's Redoute's Choice half brother went to the bid of renowned bloodstock agent, James Bester at the 2010 Inglis Easter Sale for $1.2million.

He has been very well received in his first three seasons at stud covering 443 mares! 

BON HOFFA (AUS)
  Chestnut horse Foaled 2002  

Sire:
Belong to Me
1989
Danzig Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
Pas de Nom Admiral's Voyage
Petitioner
4-n
7-a
Belonging Exclusive Native Raise a Native
Exclusive
8-f
10-a
Straight Deal Hail to Reason
No Fiddling
4-n
1-s
Dam:
Asian Reef
1991
Manila Lyphard Northern Dancer
Goofed
2-d
17-b
Dona Ysidra Le Fabuleux
Matriarch
13-c
16-g
Golden Cay Habitat Sir Gaylord
Little Hut
2-s
4-r
Sparkalark Cornish Prince
Diamond Ring
1-s
9-f

By BELONG TO ME (USA) (B. or br. 1989 - Stud NH:1994, SH:1998) Stakes-winner; won 7 races and $317,447 inc. Aqueduct Best Turn S. [G3], Aqueduct Boojum H. [G3]; sire of 70 SWs (10 G1) inc. Forever Together, Jersey Girl, All Silent, Pippa, Bon Hoffa, Proprietor, Circle of Life, Lucky Roberto, Bulla Borghese, Miss Houdini, Belle Cherie, Solo Flyer, Nothing But Silk, Belong to Many, Before Too Long, Binding, Ebony Breeze, Ocean Drive, Mister Marti Gras, Jack Sullivan, My Option, Leading Astray, Membership, Wise River, etc.

BON HOFFA. 23 Starts. 9-3-0 $710,900.
Won Caulfield Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Flemington Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3] (1200 m.), Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield Corps of Commissionaires H. (1200 m.), Geelong Cadbury Schweppes Class 6 H. (1700 m.), Cranbourne Ready Workforce Class 4 H. (1400 m.), Ballarat J.J Sanders and Son Class 2 H. (1200 m.), Bendigo Patchwood Imports Class 2 H. (1400 m.), Geelong St. Vincent de Paul Aged Care Maiden Plate (1225 m.). 2d Caulfield Invitation S. [G1], Sandown Blamey S. [G2], Caulfield T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3]. 4th Caulfield Toorak H. [G1], Easter Cup [G3].

1st DAM

ASIAN REEF (GB), by Manila. Started twice in Ireland. Dam of 11 foals, 8 raced, all winners-

BON HOFFA (2002 c by Belong to Me (USA)). 9 wins. See above.

BEFORE TOO LONG (1999 f by Belong to Me (USA)). 4 wins 900 to 1200 m. and $278,300. Won MVRC Champagne S. [G2], AJC Keith Mackay Quality H. [L], AJC Special Conditions H. 2nd MVRC William Crockett S. [L]. 3rd MRC H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3], MVRC C.S. Hayes S. [G3]. 4th AJC Expressway S. [G2]. Producer.

OKANUI (1997 f by Barathea (IRE)). 6 wins 1200 to 2000 m. Won STC Triscay Quality S. [L], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Mares Conditions H., STC Mares Conditions H. 2nd STC Welter H.

2nd DAM

GOLDEN CAY, by Habitat. 2 wins at 6, 7 f. Won Curragh Athgarvan H., Phoenix Park James Hannan Mdn. Half-sister to SPARK OF LIFE, MUSICAL LARK, HARTEBEEST, Arts and Sparks. Dam of 10 named foals, 7 raced, 3 winners inc.-

Messila Rose. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

Sunley Peace (c by Lomitas). 1 win at 2 m. 3rd Ascot Fenwolf S. [L].

MAINE ROSE. 2 wins at 2200, 2800 m. Won Saint-Cloud Prix Auriban. 3rd Chantilly Prix de Chaalis. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

GENTLE MAINE. 2 wins at 1600, 2400 m. and $87,790. Won Chantilly Prix de Beauvais. 2nd Longchamp Prix de l'Opera Bastille.

MADS' DREAM. 2 wins at 1300 m. Won Maisons-Laffitte Prix Idle Boy.

3rd DAM

SPARKALARK, by Cornish Prince. 2 wins at 6 f. Won Monmouth Sorority S. [G1]. 2nd Saratoga Schuylerville S. [G2]. Sister to Nose for Money, Lizard Point. Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 6 winners inc.-

SPARK OF LIFE (f by Key to the Mint). 2 wins at 9 f., 1 1/4 m. Won Aqueduct Ladies H. [G1], Laurel Chrysanthemum H. [G3]. 2nd Keeneland Spinster S. [G1], Meadowlands Violet H. [L]. 3rd Meadowlands Long Look H. [L]. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

FIRE OF LIFE (c by Nijinsky). 4 wins 2400 to 2800 m. and $214,802. Won Roma Premio Roma [G1], Milano St. Leger Italiano [G2]. 3rd Milano Gran Premio Del Jockey Club E Coppa d'Oro [G1], Roma Derby Italiano [G1]. 4th Milano Gran Premio d'Italia [G1], Roma Premio Ellington [G3], Epsom Warren S. [L].

MUSICAL LARK (f by Cure the Blues). 1 win at 7 f. at 2. Won Belmont Matron S. [G1]. 2nd Saratoga Spinaway S. [G1], Belmont Astarita S. [G2], Saratoga Schuyerville S. [G3]. Producer.

HARTEBEEST (f by Vaguely Noble). 2 wins at 1600 m. Won Longchamp Prix de la Grotte [G3], Saint-Cloud Prix la Camargo [L]. 2nd Deauville Prix d'Astarte [G3]. 3rd Evry Prix de Ris-Orangis [G3], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor [G3]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

IMPERIAL FRONTIER (c by Lyphard). 2 wins at 7 f., 1 m. Won Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S. [L], Goodwood Surplice Graduation S.

SHY BRIDE. 5 wins and $102,739. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

Shy Minstrel (f by The Minstrel). 2 wins at 5, 6 f. 3rd Laurel Selima S. [G3]. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

GREEN MINSTREL (f by Green Tune). 2 wins at 1500, 1600 m. at 2 Won Chantilly Prix d'Aumale [G3]. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

ROSDHU QUEEN (f by Invincible Spirit). 4 wins 5 to 6 f. at 2 and $293,224. Won Newmarket Cheveley Park S. [G1], York Lowther S. [G2], Newbury St Hugh's S. [L]. 4th Newbury Fred Darling S. [G3].

Arts and Sparks (c by Arts and Letters). 1 win at 1 m. Won Phoenix Park Deusol Mdn. 2nd Leopardstown Dodder Mdn. 3rd Leopardstown Nijinsky S. [G2], Curragh Gilltown Stud S. 4th Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas [G1].

ALL A LARK. 3 wins 1 m. to 9 f. in Ireland 2nd Leopardstown Leopardstown Apprentices U.S.D H. 4th Phoenix Park Hard Fought S. [L]. Dam of 8 winners inc.-

BLACK TIE M D (f by Black Tie Affair). 3 wins at 6, 6 1/2 f. Won Emerald Downs Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research H. [O]. 4th Emerald Downs Rainier H. [O]. Producer.

Spark of Fire. Started 5 times in Ireland. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

FLASH OF STEEL (c by Kris). 5 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $252,202. Won Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh Beresford S. [G2], Curragh Tetrarch S. [G3].

JANBIYA. 2 wins at 7 f., 1 1/4 m. Won York Tetley Bitter Graduation S. Producer.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
BELONG TO ME (USA), B. or br. c. 1989, Danzig -- Belonging, by Exclusive Native.
Entered Stud in 1994.
Sire of 1078 runners, 795 winners (73.7%), 70 stakeswinners (6.5%), 70 stakesplaced (6.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS103.8 m. inc:
FOREVER TOGETHER (USA), 2004, f (Relaunch, Blushing Groom).
9 wins, $4,000,132.
  Won Diana S. [G1] (9 f.), Saratoga  
    First Lady S. [G1] (1 m.), Keeneland  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Diana S. [G1] (9 f.), Saratoga  
    Forward Gal S. [G2] (7 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Jenny Wiley S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
    Ocala Breeders' Sale Sprint S.-R [O] (6 f.), Ocala Training Center  
    Reluctant Guest S. [O] (1 m.), Arlington  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Delaware Park  
  2nd Just a Game S. [G1], Belmont  
    Gamely S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Beaumont S. [G2], Keeneland  
    Jenny Wiley S. [G2], Keeneland  
    Canadian S. [G2], Woodbine  
  3rd Just a Game S. [G1], Belmont  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Santa Anita  
    First Lady S. [G1], Keeneland  
    Diana S. [G1], Saratoga  
    Canadian S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Glens Falls H. [G3], Saratoga  
    Connie Ann S., Calder  
JERSEY GIRL (USA), 1995, f (Valid Appeal, Bold Bidder).
9 wins, $903,846.
  Won Acorn S. [G1] (1 m.), Belmont  
    Mother Goose S. [G1] (9 f.), Belmont  
    Test S. [G1] (7 f.), Saratoga  
    Cicada S. [G3] (7 f.), Aqueduct  
    Nassau County S. [G3] (7 f.), Belmont  
    Astoria S. [L] (5 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    New York Stallion Park Avenue S.-R [O] (1 m.), Aqueduct  
    Allowance S. (6 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 f.), Belmont  
  2nd Maiden Special Weight S., Belmont  
ALL SILENT (AUS), 2003, g (Semipalatinsk, Copper Kingdom).
8 wins, $1,693,491.
  Won Cantala S. [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Victoria Racing Club S. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Baguette S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Ajax S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Canterbury S. [G2] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Chatham S. [G3] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    East Burrow H. (1300 m.), Kensington  
    Fairfield RSL H. (1400 m.), Rosehill  
  3rd Doomben 10000 [G1], Doomben  
    Tooheys New H., Kensington  
  4th Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
    Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], Flemington  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Theo. Marks S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Liverpool City Cup [G3], Warwick Farm  
PIPPA (BRZ), 2008, f (Hussonet, Settlement Day).
8 wins, $23,055.
  Won Grande Premio Major Suckow [G1] (1000 m.), Gavea  
    Grande Premio Independencia [G3] (1000 m.), Cidade Jardim  
    Grande Premio A.B.C.P.C.C. - Velocidade Mario Belmo [G3] (1000 m.), Cidade Jardim  
    Classico Presidente Luiz Oliveira de Barros [L] (1600 m.), Cidade Jardim  
    Race 4 (1500 m.), Cidade Jardim  
    Race 8 (1400 m.), Cidade Jardim  
    Race 4 (1000 m.), Cidade Jardim  
    Prova Especial Raul E Irene Crespi (1200 m.), Cidade Jardim  
  2nd Grande Premio Proclamacao da Republica [G2], Cidade Jardim  
  3rd Classico Thomaz Teixeira de Assumpcao Junior [L], Cidade Jardim  
    Race 1, Cidade Jardim  
  4th Grande Premio Presidente Fabio da Silva Prado [G3], Cidade Jardim  
BON HOFFA (AUS), 2002, c (Manila, Habitat).
9 wins, $710,900.
  Won Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Corps of Commissionaires H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Cadbury Schweppes Class 6 H. (1700 m.), Geelong  
    Ready Workforce Class 4 H. (1400 m.), Cranbourne  
    Patchwood Imports Class 2 H. (1400 m.), Bendigo  
    J.J Sanders and Son Class 2 H. (1200 m.), Ballarat  
    St. Vincent de Paul Aged Care Maiden Plate (1225 m.), Geelong  
  2nd Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Blamey S. [G2], Sandown  
    T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Toorak H. [G1], Caulfield  
    Easter Cup [G3], Caulfield  
PROPRIETOR (AUS), 1999, c (Vain, Sir Ivor).
10 wins, $529,535.
  Won The Galaxy [G1] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Century S. [L] (1100 m.), Flemington  
    3 YO Special Conditions H. (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
    3 YO Special Conditions H. (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
    BCA IT H. (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Denistoun Park H. (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Snippets H. (1000 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Class 2 H. (900 m.), Newcastle  
    Class 1 H. (900 m.), Newcastle  
    2 YO Maiden Plate (900 m.), Newcastle  
  2nd Arbogast Welter H., Warwick Farm  
    3 YO and Up H., Canterbury  
    Class 4 H., Newcastle  
    2 YO Maiden H., Hawkesbury  
  3rd 3 YO Special Conditions H., Randwick  
    Wyndham Estate Cup, Rosehill  
    Transitional H., Randwick  
    Transitional H., Canterbury  
    Flannel Flower Trans Cup, Wyong  
  4th Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield  
    Bob Hoysted S. [L], Flemington  
CIRCLE OF LIFE (USA), 1997, f (Shadeed, Alydar).
3 wins, $427,635.
  Won Spinaway S. [G1] (7 f.), Saratoga  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 1/2 f.), Belmont  
  2nd Schuylerville S. [G2], Saratoga  
  3rd Matron S. [G1], Belmont  
    Ashland S. [G1], Keeneland  
LUCKY ROBERTO (USA), 1996, c (Roberto, Pronto).
3 wins, $357,672.
  Won Hopeful S. [G1] (7 f.), Saratoga  
    Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 f.), Belmont  
  2nd Tremont S. [L], Belmont  
    Allowance S., Aqueduct  
  3rd Swale S. [G3], Gulfstream Park  
BULLA BORGHESE (AUS), 1999, f (Crested Wave, Oakville).
4 wins, $464,000.
  Won VRC Oaks [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    2 YO H. (1600 m.), Randwick  
    2 YO Fillies Class D H. (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
    Class 4 H. (1400 m.), Kembla Grange  
  3rd Reginald Allen Quality H. [L], Randwick  
  4th Wakeful S. [G2], Flemington  
MISS HOUDINI (USA), 2000, f (Lord Avie, Magesterial).
2 wins, $337,071.
  Won Del Mar Debutante S. [G1] (7 f.), Del Mar  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
  2nd Allowance Optional Claiming S., Del Mar  
BELLE CHERIE (USA), 1996, f (Dr Carter, Tom Rolfe).
6 wins, $680,950.
  Won Delta Air Lines Top Flight H. [G2] (1 m.), Aqueduct  
    Miss Grillo S. [G3] (9 f.), Belmont  
    Honey Bee H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Meadowlands  
    Turnback the Alarm H. [G3] (9 f.), Aqueduct  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Belmont  
  3rd Prismatical S. [O], Meadowlands  
  4th Cotillion H. [G2], Philadelphia Park  
    Shuvee H. [G2], Belmont  
    Sands Point S. [G3], Belmont  
    Ladies H. [G3], Aqueduct  
    Turnback the Alarm H. [G3], Aqueduct  
    Mount Vernon H.-R [O], Belmont  
SOLO FLYER (AUS), 2004, c (Sir Tristram, Three Legs).
4 wins, $480,825.
  Won Ajax S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Newmarket H. [G3] (1400 m.), Newcastle  
    Canon Employees Rock H. (1100 m.), Kensington  
    St Patrick's Raceday 14 March H. (1200 m.), Randwick  
  2nd Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Premiere S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Labour Day Cup [G3], Doomben  
    Tooheys New H., Rosehill  
  3rd Royal Sovereign S. [G2], Randwick  
    Movers and Shakers Rosebud, Rosehill  
  4th Pago Pago S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Skyline S. [G3], Randwick  
NOTHING BUT SILK (AUS), 1999, f (Zabeel, Mill Reef).
5 wins, $55,138.
  Won Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    E Division H. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    B Division H. (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden P. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
  2nd D Division H., Kenilworth  
BELONG TO MANY (AUS), 2003, f (Snippets, Steel Blade).
8 wins, $575,310.
  Won Sapphire S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Wenona Girl H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Northwood Plume S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Silk Stocking [L] (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
    Countdown to Easter Carnival H. (1100 m.), Kensington  
    Stitches and Craft Show 22-26 Aug H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Windsor Management H. (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Raw Edge Clothing 2 YO Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Goulburn  
  2nd Sapphire S. [G2], Randwick  
    Breeders' Classic [G2], Randwick  
    Birthday Card S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Starlight S. [L], Rosehill  
    Lady of the Turf S. [L], Doomben  
    The Kay Sprint, Randwick  
    Wild Wild West Marquee July 22 H., Canterbury  
    De Bortoli Wines H., Canterbury  
    Escape to the Races H., Canterbury  
    Hydro Australia H., Moonee Valley  
  3rd Millie Fox S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Equal H., Warwick Farm  
    The Thoroughbred Club 2 YO Open H., Canberra Acton  
BEFORE TOO LONG (AUS), 1999, f (Manila, Habitat).
4 wins, $278,300.
  Won Champagne S. [G2] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Keith Mackay Quality H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Special Conditions H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    2 YO Maiden Plate (900 m.), Newcastle  
  2nd William Crockett S. [L], Moonee Valley  
    2 YO Fillies Conditions H., Rosehill  
  3rd C.S. Hayes S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
    H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Fillies and Mares H., Rosehill  
  4th Expressway S. [G2], Kensington  
BINDING (AUS), 2001, c (Alleged, No Robbery).
3 wins, $375,200.
  Won Sandown Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Springtime S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    3 YO Special Conditions H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd 2 YO H., Rosehill  
  4th Cameron H. [G3], Newcastle  
EBONY BREEZE (USA), 2000, f (Valid Appeal, Noholme).
12 wins, $1,508,359.
  Won Florida Oaks [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Azalea S. [G3] (6 f.), Calder  
    Endine H. [G3] (6 f.), Delaware Park  
    Chicago H. [G3] (7 f.), Arlington  
    Sandpiper S. [O] (6 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Gasparilla S. [O] (7 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    My Juliet S. [L] (6 f.), Philadelphia Park  
    My Juliet S. [L] (6 f.), Philadelphia Park  
    Manatee S. [O] (7 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Allowance S. (6 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S. (6 1/2 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Calder  
  2nd Honorable Miss H. [G2], Saratoga  
    Honorable Miss H. [G2], Saratoga  
    Raven Run S. [G3], Keeneland  
    Queen S. [O], Turfway Park  
    Manatee S. [O], Tampa Bay Downs  
    Allowance S., Keeneland  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Belmont  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Aqueduct  
  3rd First Lady H. [G3], Gulfstream Park  
    Endine H. [G3], Delaware Park  
    Edgewood S. [L], Churchill Downs  
    Victory Ride S. [L], Saratoga  
    Winning Colors H. [L], Churchill Downs  
    Giant's Causeway S. [L], Keeneland  
    Winning Colors S. [L], Churchill Downs  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Belmont  
  4th Princess Rooney H. [G1], Calder  
    Gallant Bloom H. [G2], Belmont  
    Winning Colors S. [L], Churchill Downs  
    House Party S. [O], Aqueduct  
OCEAN DRIVE (USA), 2000, f (Clever Trick, Swoonen).
9 wins, $1,189,576.
  Won Gallorette H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Pimlico  
    Eatontown H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Monmouth  
    Ballston Spa H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Saratoga  
    Noble Damsel H. [G3] (1 m.), Belmont  
    Salem County S. [O] (1 m.), Meadowlands  
    Green River S. [L] (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
    Appalachian S. [L] (1 m.), Keeneland  
    Gaviola S. [L] (8 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (8 1/2 f.), Saratoga  
  2nd Lake George S. [G3], Saratoga  
    Jenny Wiley S. [G3], Keeneland  
    Nassau S. [G3], Woodbine  
    Marshua's River S. [O], Gulfstream Park  
  3rd Diana H. [G1], Saratoga  
    Violet H. [G3], Meadowlands  
    Allowance S., Gulfstream Park  
  4th Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S. [G1], Keeneland  
    Miesque S. [G3], Hollywood Park  
MISTER MARTI GRAS (USA), 2007, g (Cure the Blues, Seattle Song).
11 wins, $1,279,780.
  Won Washington Park H. [G3] (9 f.), Arlington  
    Ack Ack H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Oliver S. [L] (1 m.), Indiana Downs  
    Mystic Lake Mile S. [L] (1 m.), Canterbury Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Fair Grounds  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Hawthorne  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Hawthorne  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Arlington  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Maiden S. (8 1/2 f.), Fair Grounds  
  2nd American Derby [G2], Arlington  
    Hawthorne Gold Cup H. [G2], Hawthorne  
    Hawthorne Gold Cup H. [G2], Hawthorne  
    Hawthorne Derby [G3], Hawthorne  
    Arlington H. [G3], Arlington  
    Washington Park H. [G3], Arlington  
    Hanshin Cup S. [G3], Arlington  
    Hanshin Cup S. [G3], Arlington  
    Hanshin Cup S. [G3], Arlington  
    Eclipse S. [G3], Woodbine  
    Eclipse S. [G3], Woodbine  
    Allowance S., Keeneland  
    Allowance S., Arlington  
    Maiden S., Hawthorne  
    Maiden S., Fair Grounds  
    Maiden S., Fair Grounds  
  3rd Charles Town Classic S. [G2], Charles Town  
    Ben Ali S. [G3], Keeneland  
    Arlington H. [G3], Arlington  
    Washington Park H. [G3], Arlington  
    Robert F. Carey Memorial H. [L], Hawthorne  
    Allowance S., Arlington  
  4th Clark H. [G1], Churchill Downs  
    Hawthorne Gold Cup H. [G2], Hawthorne  
    Hawthorne Gold Cup H. [G2], Hawthorne  
    New Orleans H. [G2], Fair Grounds  
    Washington Park H. [G3], Arlington  
    Arlington Classic S. [L], Arlington  
JACK SULLIVAN (USA), 2001, g (Devil's Bag, Miswaki).
9 wins, $1,470,062.
  Won Maktoum Challenge Race 2 [G3] (1800 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    Maktoum Challenge Race 2 [G3] (1800 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    Lady Wulfruna S. [L] (7 1/4 f.), Wolverhampton  
    Burj Nahaar [L] (1600 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    betdirect.co.uk H. (7 f.), Lingfield  
    Betfair Conditions S. (7 f.), Warwick  
    Lingfield Park For Weddings Conditions S (1 m.), Lingfield  
    Call Diamond Racing On 01525 853667 Conditions S (1 m.), Lingfield  
    Mail Newspapers Maiden S. (7 f.), Lingfield  
  2nd Lennox S. [G2], Goodwood  
    Sovereign S. [G3], Salisbury  
    UAE 2000 Guineas [G3], Nad Al Sheba  
    Lady Wulfruna S. [L], Wolverhampton  
    Hotel Coming To Lingfield Park Conditions S, Lingfield  
    Mercedes Benz Direct Novice S., Lingfield  
  3rd Godolphin Mile [G2], Nad Al Sheba  
    Maktoum Challenge Race 1 [G3], Nad Al Sheba  
    Ian Hutchinson Memorial Conditions S., Windsor  
  4th Dubai World Cup [G1], Nad Al Sheba  
    UAE Derby [G2], Nad Al Sheba  
    Maktoum Challenge Round 2 [G3], Nad Al Sheba  
    Surrey S. [L], Sandown  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

ASIAN REEF (GB), by Manila. Started twice in Ireland. Dam of 11 foals, 8 raced, all winners-

BON HOFFA (2002 c by Belong to Me (USA)). 9 wins. See above.

BEFORE TOO LONG (1999 f by Belong to Me (USA)). 4 wins 900 to 1200 m. and $278,300. Won MVRC Champagne S. [G2], AJC Keith Mackay Quality H. [L], AJC Special Conditions H. 2nd MVRC William Crockett S. [L]. 3rd MRC H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3], MVRC C.S. Hayes S. [G3]. 4th AJC Expressway S. [G2]. Producer.

OKANUI (1997 f by Barathea (IRE)). 6 wins 1200 to 2000 m. Won STC Triscay Quality S. [L], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Mares Conditions H., STC Mares Conditions H. 2nd STC Welter H.

2nd DAM

GOLDEN CAY, by Habitat. 2 wins at 6, 7 f. Won Curragh Athgarvan H., Phoenix Park James Hannan Mdn. Half-sister to SPARK OF LIFE, MUSICAL LARK, HARTEBEEST, Arts and Sparks. Dam of 10 named foals, 7 raced, 3 winners inc.-

Messila Rose. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

Sunley Peace (c by Lomitas). 1 win at 2 m. 3rd Ascot Fenwolf S. [L].

MAINE ROSE. 2 wins at 2200, 2800 m. Won Saint-Cloud Prix Auriban. 3rd Chantilly Prix de Chaalis. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

GENTLE MAINE. 2 wins at 1600, 2400 m. and $87,790. Won Chantilly Prix de Beauvais. 2nd Longchamp Prix de l'Opera Bastille.

MADS' DREAM. 2 wins at 1300 m. Won Maisons-Laffitte Prix Idle Boy.

3rd DAM

SPARKALARK, by Cornish Prince. 2 wins at 6 f. Won Monmouth Sorority S. [G1]. 2nd Saratoga Schuylerville S. [G2]. Sister to Nose for Money, Lizard Point. Dam of 8 foals, all raced, 6 winners inc.-

SPARK OF LIFE (f by Key to the Mint). 2 wins at 9 f., 1 1/4 m. Won Aqueduct Ladies H. [G1], Laurel Chrysanthemum H. [G3]. 2nd Keeneland Spinster S. [G1], Meadowlands Violet H. [L]. 3rd Meadowlands Long Look H. [L]. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

FIRE OF LIFE (c by Nijinsky). 4 wins 2400 to 2800 m. and $214,802. Won Roma Premio Roma [G1], Milano St. Leger Italiano [G2]. 3rd Milano Gran Premio Del Jockey Club E Coppa d'Oro [G1], Roma Derby Italiano [G1]. 4th Milano Gran Premio d'Italia [G1], Roma Premio Ellington [G3], Epsom Warren S. [L].

MUSICAL LARK (f by Cure the Blues). 1 win at 7 f. at 2. Won Belmont Matron S. [G1]. 2nd Saratoga Spinaway S. [G1], Belmont Astarita S. [G2], Saratoga Schuyerville S. [G3]. Producer.

HARTEBEEST (f by Vaguely Noble). 2 wins at 1600 m. Won Longchamp Prix de la Grotte [G3], Saint-Cloud Prix la Camargo [L]. 2nd Deauville Prix d'Astarte [G3]. 3rd Evry Prix de Ris-Orangis [G3], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Messidor [G3]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

IMPERIAL FRONTIER (c by Lyphard). 2 wins at 7 f., 1 m. Won Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S. [L], Goodwood Surplice Graduation S.

SHY BRIDE. 5 wins and $102,739. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

Shy Minstrel (f by The Minstrel). 2 wins at 5, 6 f. 3rd Laurel Selima S. [G3]. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

GREEN MINSTREL (f by Green Tune). 2 wins at 1500, 1600 m. at 2 Won Chantilly Prix d'Aumale [G3]. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

ROSDHU QUEEN (f by Invincible Spirit). 4 wins 5 to 6 f. at 2 and $293,224. Won Newmarket Cheveley Park S. [G1], York Lowther S. [G2], Newbury St Hugh's S. [L]. 4th Newbury Fred Darling S. [G3].

Arts and Sparks (c by Arts and Letters). 1 win at 1 m. Won Phoenix Park Deusol Mdn. 2nd Leopardstown Dodder Mdn. 3rd Leopardstown Nijinsky S. [G2], Curragh Gilltown Stud S. 4th Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas [G1].

ALL A LARK. 3 wins 1 m. to 9 f. in Ireland 2nd Leopardstown Leopardstown Apprentices U.S.D H. 4th Phoenix Park Hard Fought S. [L]. Dam of 8 winners inc.-

BLACK TIE M D (f by Black Tie Affair). 3 wins at 6, 6 1/2 f. Won Emerald Downs Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research H. [O]. 4th Emerald Downs Rainier H. [O]. Producer.

Spark of Fire. Started 5 times in Ireland. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

FLASH OF STEEL (c by Kris). 5 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $252,202. Won Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh Beresford S. [G2], Curragh Tetrarch S. [G3].

JANBIYA. 2 wins at 7 f., 1 1/4 m. Won York Tetley Bitter Graduation S. Producer.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  BON HOFFA, Ch. c. 2002, Belong to Me (USA) -- Asian Reef (GB), by Manila (USA).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2010-2011 66 45 37 24 65 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 1,147,108 504,958 642,150  
  2011-2012 103 74 57 32 67 13 4 5 1 0 0 1 2,164,505 1,533,147 631,358  
  2012-2013 141 70 45 20 27 16 1 1 1 0 1 0 704,825 574,915 129,910  
  2013-2014 94 13 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 9,500 6,075 3,425  
  2014-2015 43 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 49 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 116 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 612 202 144 76 159 41 6 7 2 0 1 1 4,025,938 2,619,095 1,406,843  
  SH Colts 413 100 77 45 92 18 2 3 2 0 1 1   2,619,095    
  SH Fillies 199 102 67 31 67 23 4 4 0 0 0 0     1,406,843  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 612 202 144 76 159 41 6 7 2 0 1 1 4,025,938      
  Colts 413 100 77 45 92 18 2 3 2 0 1 1   2,619,095    
  Fillies 199 102 67 31 67 23 4 4 0 0 0 0     1,406,843  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2012-2013     7 1 1 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 23,655 1,740 21,915  
  2013-2014     45 15 27 13 4 5 0 1 0 1 617,827 321,947 295,880  
  2014-2015     90 42 72 16 1 1 1 0 0 0 1,919,743 1,228,513 691,230  
  2015-2016     119 43 59 5 0 0 1 0 1 0 1,464,713 1,066,895 397,818  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 4,025,938 2,619,095 1,406,843  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 4,025,938 2,619,095 1,406,843  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top