Winner Of Group 2 Sires’ Produce Stakes Earning Over $1.1m In Career Prizemoney


Von Costa de Hero (AUS)

Sire:
Encosta de Lago
Dam:
Piavonic
Dam Sire:
Scenic
Retired to stud:
2010
Service fee:
$2,200
Free Return
Yes
Location:
VIC
Height:
16.2
Yob:
2005
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)
VOBIS Gold

Von Costa De Hero is an impressive son of ENCOSTA DE LAGO, the sire of over 100 stakes winners including SACRED KINGDOM, RACING TO WIN, CHAUTAUQUA and DELAGO DELUXE.

He is out of Group 1 Manikato Stakes winner PIAVONIC, a daughter of SCENIC (IRE) who also won the Group 2 Norman Carlyon Stakes and ran 2nd the in the Group 2 Memsie Stakes.

Von Costa De Hero was the winner of the Group 2 Sires Produce Stakes and ran second in the Group 1 Australian Guineas earning over $1.1 million in career prizemoney.

Von Costa De Hero is a versatile sire producing progeny who have won over distance from 1000 to 2200m. His progeny earnings are in excess of $4.4 million!

He is VOBIS, VOBIS Gold and VOBIS Sires eligible.

VON COSTA DE HERO (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2005  

Sire:
Encosta de Lago
1993
Fairy King Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
Fairy Bridge Bold Reason
Special
19-b
5-h
Shoal Creek Star Way Star Appeal
New Way
5-d
6-e
Rolls Mr Prospector
Grand Luxe
13-c
4-g
Dam:
Piavonic
1995
Scenic Sadler's Wells Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
2-d
5-h
Idyllic Foolish Pleasure
Where You Lead
14-b
14-f
Piave Girl Brave Salute Without Fear
How Now
4-c
A10
Black Serenade Black Opaque
Serenading
18>
32>

By ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) (B. 1993 - Stud 1997) Stakes-winner; won 3 races and $469,850 inc. MRC Vic Health Cup [G1], VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2]; sire of 109 SWs (26 G1) inc. Sacred Kingdom, Racing to Win, Chautauqua, Alinghi, Princess Coup, Lashed, Puccini, Mnemosyne, Delago Deluxe, Sirmione, Road to Rock, English, Titanic Jack, Newport, Ultra Fantasy, Smokin' Joey, Delago Brom, Aloha, Manhattan Rain, Vanbrugh, Douro Valley, Shadoways, Northern Meteor, Costa Viva, etc.

VON COSTA DE HERO. 19 Starts. 1-2-3 $1,124,450.
Won Flemington Sires' Produce S. [G2] (1400 m.). 2d Flemington Australian Guineas [G1], Rosehill Golden Slipper S. [G1]. 3d Caulfield Caulfield Guineas [G1], Moonee Valley Norman Carlyon S. [G2], Caulfield Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3]. 4th Flemington Ascot Vale S. [G1], Caulfield Blue Diamond Prelude [G3].

1st DAM

PIAVONIC, by Scenic (IRE). 9 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $629,600. Won MVRC Manikato S. [G1], MVRC Norman Carlyon S. [G2], MRC How Now S. [L]. 2nd MRC Memsie S. [G2], MRC Bletchingly S. [G3], MRC Mannerism S. [G3], SAJC Dermody S. [G3], MRC Hyderabad Race Club S. [L], MRC W.W. Cockram S. [L]. Dam of 9 living foals, 7 raced, 6 winners-

VON COSTA DE HERO (2005 c by Encosta de Lago). Winner. See above.

Taarish (2010 c by Encosta de Lago). 5 wins 1400 to 2400 m. 2nd Durban TC KZN Guineas Trial [L]. 4th Port Elizabeth TC Glenlair Trophy [L], Port Elizabeth TC Port Elizabeth Gold Cup [L].

JEZZABBA (2012 f by Fastnet Rock). 3 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $72,215. Won MRC Beck Property Group Plate, MRC Ladbrokes Live Play Handicap. 2nd MRC The Grand Hotel Frankston Handicap. 3rd MVRC Ranvet Handicap.

2nd DAM

Piave Girl, by Brave Salute. 4 wins 1000 to 1100 m. and $136,100. Won VATC Zephyr Bay H., SAJC 5DN H., SAJC Shako H., SAJC Navarino H. 2nd MVRC Laurent Perrier [G2], MVRC William Crockett S. [L]. 4th SAJC Lightning S. [G3]. Half-sister to Segusino, Rubra Lass. Dam of 3 named foals, all winners inc.-

PIAVONIC (f by Scenic (IRE)). 9 wins. See above.

STENNAR. 3 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won MRC Galleon H. 2nd MVRC Moonee Valley H., MRC Campbells Warehouse H., MRC The Journal H., MVRC Sport 927 H.

3rd DAM

BLACK SERENADE, by Black Opaque. 3 wins at 1050, 1200 m. Won SAJC Improvers H. 3rd SAJC Savoy H. Sister to DARK RHYTHM. Dam of 8 foals, all winners inc.-

Piave Girl (f by Brave Salute). 4 wins. See above.

Segusino (c by Habituate (IRE)). 6 wins 1000 to 1005 m. Won SAJC Quit and Win H., SAJC P Elberg Funeral S., SAJC Atropine H., SAJC Three Day Event H. 2nd SAJC Balcrest S. [L], MVRC Suni-Rolls H.

Rubra Lass (f by Alzao (USA)). 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won SAJC Connoisseur Collection H. 2nd SAJC Balcrest S. [L]. 3rd SAJC 3 YO Class 2 H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

EMLOZZA (f by Encosta de Lago). 5 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $231,550. Won MRC Thoroughbred Club S. [G3], SAJC Lightning S. [G3], MVRC Watsons Catering Equipment H., MRC Stan Shannon H. 2nd MRC Nearest H., MVRC Carnival Enclosure Cox Plate Day H. Producer.

DOPPIO (c by Umatilla (NZ)). 8 wins 1100 to 2000 m. and $643,224. Won Taipa Macau Derby [Mac-1], Taipa Winter Trophy [Mac-3], Taipa Macau Derby Trial [Mac-3], VRC Elounda Bay H. 3rd Taipa Chairman's Challenge Cup [Mac-2], Taipa Summer Trophy [Mac-3], MVRC Tabaret After the Last H.

BLUE MUSIC. 2 wins at 1100 m. Won MRC Allan Wicks S Vobis H., AJC Racing Club H. 3rd STC Canterbury Mazda H. Dam of 10 winners inc.-

PEKAN FLIGHT. 3 wins at 1100 m. Won STC 3 YO Fillies Special Conditions H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

My Son (g by Hawk Wing (USA)). 9 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $411,177. 3rd Singapore Three Year Old Handicap Open [Sin-2].

BELLE UNO. 2 wins at 1200, 1500 m. Won VATC Nepean H. 2nd VATC Lyndhurst H. 3rd VATC Stan Shannon H. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

BELLONIC (f by Redding (NZ)). 7 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $197,750. Won SAJC St Leger [L], MVRC Carlton Draught Trophy, MVRC Airmond H., MVRC Royal District Nursing Service Plate. 3rd MVRC Carlton Draught H., MRC Conbituate Lady Super Vobis H. 4th SAJC Brock Partners Trophy [L]. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

BEL THOR (g by God's Own). 4 wins 1400 to 2000 m. and $338,200. Won Seymour RC Seymour Cup [L], VRC Antler Luggage Handicap. 2nd Bendigo JC Golden Mile [L], VRC Galilee Series Final [L]. 3rd MRC Eclipse S. [G3], MRC Polytrack Handicap. 4th Cranbourne TC Cranbourne Cup [L].

Belscenica (f by Scenic (IRE)). 7 wins 1400 to 2040 m. and $266,038. Won MVRC Travis Harrison Apprentices Cup, MRC Manacre H., VRC Natalie Short and Nicholas Ward H., MVRC John Paraskevas H., MRC Fire Band H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H. 2nd MVRC W.H. Stocks S. [G2].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
ENCOSTA DE LAGO, B. c. 1993, Fairy King (USA) -- Shoal Creek, by Star Way (GB).
Entered Stud in 1997.
Sire of 1581 runners, 1103 winners (69.8%), 109 stakeswinners (6.9%), 112 stakesplaced (7.1%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS160.9 m. inc:
SACRED KINGDOM (AUS), 2003, g (Zeditave, Sir Tristram).
17 wins, $6,718,799.
  Won Chairman's Sprint Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chairman's Sprint Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Gome Sprint [HK-2] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Sprint Cup [HK-2] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    International Sprint Trial [HK-2] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    International Sprint [Sin-1] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Granville H. (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Arsenal H. (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    The Arculli Trophy (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    The Hong Kong University Alumni Association Challenge Cup (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Lantau Peak H. (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Chairman's Sprint Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Sprint Cup [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    International Sprint Trial [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
  3rd Chairman's Sprint Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Sprint [G1], Sha Tin  
  4th Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Vase [HK-3], Sha Tin  
RACING TO WIN (AUS), 2002, g (Kenny's Best Pal, Kenmare).
13 wins, $3,762,285.
  Won Doncaster H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Epsom H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    All-Aged S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Theo. Marks S. [G2] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Theo. Marks S. [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Emirates Airlines Plate (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Nivea Visage H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    P J Gallagher's Parramatta H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Doomben Cup [G1], Doomben  
    Royal Sovereign S. [G2], Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2], Randwick  
    Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Canterbury S. [G2], Canterbury  
    Golden Rose S. [L], Rosehill  
  4th L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1], Flemington  
    Warwick S. [G2], Randwick  
CHAUTAUQUA (AUS), 2010, g (Lion Hunter, Vice Regal).
12 wins, $6,476,181.
  Won Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Chairman's Sprint Prize [G1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Baguette S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Baguette S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Ian McEwen Trophy [G2] (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Rubiton S. [G2] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Hawkesbury Guineas [G3] (1400 m.), Hawkesbury  
    Nz Bloodstock 3Yo Maiden Plate (1130 m.), Geelong  
  2nd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    VRC Sprint H. [G1], Flemington  
    VRC Sprint H. [G1], Flemington  
    Gosford Guineas [L], Gosford  
    Hanging Rock Winery Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate, Kyneton  
    Pet Horse & Farm Maiden Plate, Seymour  
  3rd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    All Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
ALINGHI (AUS), 2001, f (Monde Bleu, Shirley Heights).
11 wins, $3,563,155.
  Won Newmarket H. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Robert Sangster S. [G1] (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Thousand Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Edward Manifold S. [G2] (1610 m.), Flemington  
    Ascot Vale S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Ballston Spa H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Saratoga  
    Debutante S. [L] (900 m.), Caulfield  
    Quezette S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Empire Rose S. [G1], Flemington  
    Lightning S. [G1], Flemington  
    Heroic 2 YO Championship, Randwick  
  3rd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Dubai Racing Club Cup - Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
  4th T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
PRINCESS COUP (AUS), 2003, f (Sovereign Red, Arch Sculptor).
12 wins, $3,651,776.
  Won New Zealand Oaks [G1] (2400 m.), Trentham  
    Ormond Memorial [G1] (2040 m.), Hastings  
    Ormond Memorial [G1] (2040 m.), Hastings  
    Horlicks Challenge S. [G1] (1600 m.), Hastings  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Lowland S. [G3] (2100 m.), Trentham  
    Desert Gold S. [G3] (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Canterbury S. [L] (1600 m.), Motukarara  
    John Grigg S. [L] (1400 m.), Ashburton  
    New Zealand Bloodstock 2Yo Handicap (1100 m.), Awapuni  
    Highview Stud 1300 (1300 m.), Taupo  
    First Sovereign Trust Three Year Old (1200 m.), Riccarton  
  2nd Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1], Flemington  
    Rawson S. [G1], Canterbury  
    The BMW [G1], Rosehill  
    New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2], Te Rapa  
    Ladies' Mile [G2], Ellerslie  
  3rd Caulfield Cup [G1], Caulfield  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    Horlicks Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
  4th C.F. Orr S. [G1], Caulfield  
LASHED (AUS), 1999, f (Salieri, Boucher).
7 wins, $976,784.
  Won Zabeel Classic - Galaxy S. [G1] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    International S. [G1] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    New Zealand S. [G1] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Sires' Produce S. [G3] (1600 m.), Morphettville  
    Alcohol Go-Easy S. [L] (1500 m.), Victoria Park  
    March Super Vobis 2 YO Fillies 1MW H. (1300 m.), Sandown  
  2nd VRC Oaks [G1], Flemington  
    Moonee Valley Oaks [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Angus Armanasco S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Vanity S. [G3], Flemington  
    Out of Danger Super Vobis H., Caulfield  
  3rd Zabeel Classic - Galaxy S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    International S. [G1], Te Rapa  
    Thorndon Mile [G1], Trentham  
    New Zealand S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    Edward Manifold S. [G2], Flemington  
    Wakeful S. [G2], Flemington  
    Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Thousand Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Thorndon Mile H. [G1], Trentham  
    Horlicks Challenge S. [G2], Hastings  
PUCCINI (NZ), 2010, c (Paris Opera, Sir Godfrey).
8 wins, $954,308.
  Won New Zealand Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Thorndon Mile [G1] (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Avondale Guineas [G2] (2100 m.), Ellerslie  
    Waikato Guineas [G2] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Great Northern Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Marton Metric Mile [G3] (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    Thompson H. [G3] (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Taupo Committee and Stewards 1800 (1800 m.), Taupo  
  2nd Captain Cook S. [G1], Trentham  
    Eclipse S. [G3], Sandown Hillside  
    Milfos South Waikato & Fire N Ice Refrig, Matamata  
  3rd George Adams H. [G2], Ellerslie  
    Shaftesbury Avenue S. [G3], Flemington  
    Great Northern Champagne S. [L], Ellerslie  
    The Darci Brahma 1300, Taupo  
    Rotorua Hunt Raceday Fri 20 Sept '1300', Taupo  
  4th New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    Levin Classic [G1], Trentham  
    Easter Cup [G3], Caulfield  
    Golden Mile [L], Bendigo  
    Mornington Cup [L], Mornington-M  
MNEMOSYNE (AUS), 2002, f (Canny Lad, Whiskey Road).
6 wins, $1,371,975.
  Won Queen of the Turf S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Thousand Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Tea Rose S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Furious S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    2 YO Fillies H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick  
    Surround S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Reisling S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Kindergarten S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
  3rd Flight S. [G1], Randwick  
    Coolmore Classic - TAD Kennedy S. [G1], Rosehill  
  4th Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Light Fingers S. [G2], Randwick  
DELAGO DELUXE (AUS), 2008, c (Flying Spur, Success Express).
7 wins, $209,222.
  Won Medallion [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    Golden Horse Casino Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    SA Nursery [G2] (1160 m.), Turffontein  
    Protea S. [G3] (1100 m.), Turffontein  
    Pinnacle S. (1100 m.), Clairwood  
    Need for Speed Sprint (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden Juvenile P (1200 m.), Vaal  
  2nd The Mercury Sprint [G1], Clairwood  
    Mercury Sprint [G1], Clairwood  
  3rd Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
    Cape Classic [G3], Kenilworth  
    Mr 104 H., Clairwood  
SIRMIONE (AUS), 2003, g (Defensive Play, Danzatore).
4 wins, $1,894,375.
  Won Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Grand Prix S. [G3] (2100 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Tattersall's 2 YO S. [L] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
  2nd Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    St George S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Fat Quaddies H., Caulfield  
  3rd Queensland Derby [G1], Eagle Farm  
    L.K.S. MacKinnon S. [G1], Flemington  
    The BMW [G1], Rosehill  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Doomben Classic [G3], Doomben  
    Bulban H., Werribee  
ROAD TO ROCK (AUS), 2004, c (Midyan, Welsh Saint).
6 wins, $1,233,350.
  Won George Main S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Carbine Club S. [L] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Victoria Gold Cup [L] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Chris Isaak H. (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Independent Cranes H. (1500 m.), Moonee Valley  
  2nd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], Gold Coast  
    T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3], Caulfield  
    Rajah Sahib H., Wyong  
    Antler Luggage H., Flemington  
    Jacob's Creek Sparkling H., Canterbury  
    Nivea Visage Plate, Rosehill  
    Honan Insurance Brokers H., Moonee Valley  
    Randwick Maiden H., Kensington  
  3rd Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
  4th Doomben Cup [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Canterbury S. [G2], Canterbury  
    Sandown Classic [G2], Sandown Hillside  
ENGLISH (AUS), 2012, f (Anabaa, Zeditave).
4 wins, $1,727,950.
  Won All Aged S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Reisling S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Challenge S. [G2] (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Barrack Point 2Yo Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
  3rd T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
TITANIC JACK (AUS), 1999, g (Stage Door Johnny, T V Commercial).
8 wins, $1,288,950.
  Won Emirates - Cantala S. [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Alister Clark S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Autumn S. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Sandown S. [G3] (1500 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Super Vobis Murray Cox H. (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Sport 927 H. (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Carlton Draught H. (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
  2nd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    Guineas Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
    Zeditave S. [L], Caulfield  
  3rd Dubai Racing Club Cup - Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Ascot Vale S. [G2], Flemington  
    Ian McEwen Trophy [G3], Moonee Valley  
  4th Toorak H. [G1], Caulfield  
    Mitchell McKenzie S. [L], Moonee Valley  
NEWPORT (AUS), 2002, c (Nishapour, Rheffic).
9 wins, $1,248,100.
  Won The Metropolitan [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Brisbane Cup [G2] (2400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Randwick City S. [G3] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    CVD Ladies Bowling Club H. (1600 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Navy Seal Welter H. (1400 m.), Newcastle  
    TCl Electronics Plate (1800 m.), Flemington  
    BP Woodward and Associates Stayers Cup (2400 m.), Rosehill  
    Nuturf Class 1 H. (1200 m.), Wyong  
    Coopers E and G Maiden Plate (1350 m.), Wyong  
  2nd J.W. McKell Cup [L], Rosehill  
    Konica Minolta H., Rosehill  
    Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Rosehill  
    Maxim Corporate Class 3 H., Newcastle  
  3rd Eagle Farm Cup [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Frank Underwood Cup [L], Rosehill  
    Inghams Love'Em H., Rosehill  
    Ladies' Day Plate, Caulfield  
  4th Brisbane Cup [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Carbine Club S. [L], Randwick  
    Japan Racing Association Plate [L], Randwick  
ULTRA FANTASY (AUS), 2002, g (Sir Ivor, Protanto).
9 wins, $2,540,464.
  Won Sprinters S. [G1] (1200 m.), Nakayama  
    Sprint Cup [HK-2] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Lantau Peak H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Cheung Shan H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Lantau Island H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Cedar H. (1000 m.), Happy Valley  
    Daffodil H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Tai O H. (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Breville Super Vobis Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Godings Kubota H., Moonee Valley  
    Cheung Sha H., Sha Tin  
    Big Wave Bay H., Happy Valley  
    Kai Yip H., Happy Valley  
    The Po Leung Kuk Centenary Cup, Sha Tin  
    East Point H., Happy Valley  
    Atlanta H., Happy Valley  
    Lad of the Manor Super Vobis 3 YO Maiden Plate, Seymour  
  3rd Batman H. [L], Flemington  
    Beechcraft H., Sandown Hillside  
    Fujian H., Happy Valley  
    Amah Rock H., Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Jockey Club Community Trophy, Sha Tin  
  4th Chairman's Sprint Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
SMOKIN' JOEY (AUS), 2007, g (Blazing Sword, Taj Rossi).
9 wins, $1,491,683.
  Won Goodwood H. [G1] (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Chatham S. [G3] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Victoria H. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    T.C. Carlyon Cup [G3] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Bletchingly S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    March S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Blue Sapphire S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Eye Liner S. [L] (1350 m.), Ipswich  
    Sportingbet Handicap (1400 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
  2nd Cantala S. [G1], Flemington  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Star Kingdom S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Sportingbet Premium Handicap, Moonee Valley  
    carsales.com.au H., Caulfield  
    Ambassador Travel 3YO H., Doomben  
    Sportingbet Handicap, Sandown Lakeside  
  3rd Macaulay Handicap, Flemington  
  4th Kingston Town S. [G1], Ascot  
    Railway S. [G1], Ascot  
    Danehill S. [G2], Flemington  
    Blamey S. [G2], Flemington  
    Australia S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    BRC Sires' Produce S. [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Queensland Guineas [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Thoroughbred Club Cup [L], Caulfield  
DELAGO BROM (AUS), 1999, c (El Qahira, Sir Godfrey).
4 wins, $888,500.
  Won Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Carbine Club S. [G3] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Vain S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Rancher Plate (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Flemington  
    Debonair S. [G3], Flemington  
  4th Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
ALOHA (AUS), 2006, f (Danehill, Bletchingly).
8 wins, $804,974.
  Won T.A.D. Kennedy S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Frances Tressady S. [G3] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Lord S. [L] (1700 m.), Caulfield  
    Better Draw H. (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Aktrapid Nursing Agency H. (1730 m.), Flemington  
    NYE @ MVRC H. (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Yalumba H. (1440 m.), Caulfield  
    Thomas Moule H. (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
  2nd Exford H. [L], Flemington  
    Boronia S. [L], Caulfield  
    Teac Flashback Plate, Moonee Valley  
  3rd Moonee Valley Oaks [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Adelaide Guineas [L], Morphettville  
    Crt Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate, Seymour  
  4th Australasian Oaks [G1], Morphettville  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
MANHATTAN RAIN (AUS), 2006, c (Canny Lad, Nijinsky).
2 wins, $1,311,200.
  Won Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Skyline S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
  2nd W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Canonbury S. [L], Randwick  
    www.theslipper.com.au H., Rosehill  
  3rd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
VANBRUGH (AUS), 2012, c (Lucky Owners, Centaine).
4 wins, $570,375.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Gloaming S. [G3] (1800 m.), Rosehill  
    Atc Employee Long Service Celebration Plate (1200 m.), Randwick  
    All Too Hard @ Vinery Handicap (1600 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd McGrath Estate Agents Handicap, Rosehill  
    Tab Rewards Handicap, Canterbury  
  4th Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

PIAVONIC, by Scenic (IRE). 9 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $629,600. Won MVRC Manikato S. [G1], MVRC Norman Carlyon S. [G2], MRC How Now S. [L]. 2nd MRC Memsie S. [G2], MRC Bletchingly S. [G3], MRC Mannerism S. [G3], SAJC Dermody S. [G3], MRC Hyderabad Race Club S. [L], MRC W.W. Cockram S. [L]. Dam of 9 living foals, 7 raced, 6 winners-

VON COSTA DE HERO (2005 c by Encosta de Lago). Winner. See above.

Taarish (2010 c by Encosta de Lago). 5 wins 1400 to 2400 m. 2nd Durban TC KZN Guineas Trial [L]. 4th Port Elizabeth TC Glenlair Trophy [L], Port Elizabeth TC Port Elizabeth Gold Cup [L].

JEZZABBA (2012 f by Fastnet Rock). 3 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $72,215. Won MRC Beck Property Group Plate, MRC Ladbrokes Live Play Handicap. 2nd MRC The Grand Hotel Frankston Handicap. 3rd MVRC Ranvet Handicap.

2nd DAM

Piave Girl, by Brave Salute. 4 wins 1000 to 1100 m. and $136,100. Won VATC Zephyr Bay H., SAJC 5DN H., SAJC Shako H., SAJC Navarino H. 2nd MVRC Laurent Perrier [G2], MVRC William Crockett S. [L]. 4th SAJC Lightning S. [G3]. Half-sister to Segusino, Rubra Lass. Dam of 3 named foals, all winners inc.-

PIAVONIC (f by Scenic (IRE)). 9 wins. See above.

STENNAR. 3 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won MRC Galleon H. 2nd MVRC Moonee Valley H., MRC Campbells Warehouse H., MRC The Journal H., MVRC Sport 927 H.

3rd DAM

BLACK SERENADE, by Black Opaque. 3 wins at 1050, 1200 m. Won SAJC Improvers H. 3rd SAJC Savoy H. Sister to DARK RHYTHM. Dam of 8 foals, all winners inc.-

Piave Girl (f by Brave Salute). 4 wins. See above.

Segusino (c by Habituate (IRE)). 6 wins 1000 to 1005 m. Won SAJC Quit and Win H., SAJC P Elberg Funeral S., SAJC Atropine H., SAJC Three Day Event H. 2nd SAJC Balcrest S. [L], MVRC Suni-Rolls H.

Rubra Lass (f by Alzao (USA)). 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won SAJC Connoisseur Collection H. 2nd SAJC Balcrest S. [L]. 3rd SAJC 3 YO Class 2 H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

EMLOZZA (f by Encosta de Lago). 5 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $231,550. Won MRC Thoroughbred Club S. [G3], SAJC Lightning S. [G3], MVRC Watsons Catering Equipment H., MRC Stan Shannon H. 2nd MRC Nearest H., MVRC Carnival Enclosure Cox Plate Day H. Producer.

DOPPIO (c by Umatilla (NZ)). 8 wins 1100 to 2000 m. and $643,224. Won Taipa Macau Derby [Mac-1], Taipa Winter Trophy [Mac-3], Taipa Macau Derby Trial [Mac-3], VRC Elounda Bay H. 3rd Taipa Chairman's Challenge Cup [Mac-2], Taipa Summer Trophy [Mac-3], MVRC Tabaret After the Last H.

BLUE MUSIC. 2 wins at 1100 m. Won MRC Allan Wicks S Vobis H., AJC Racing Club H. 3rd STC Canterbury Mazda H. Dam of 10 winners inc.-

PEKAN FLIGHT. 3 wins at 1100 m. Won STC 3 YO Fillies Special Conditions H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

My Son (g by Hawk Wing (USA)). 9 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $411,177. 3rd Singapore Three Year Old Handicap Open [Sin-2].

BELLE UNO. 2 wins at 1200, 1500 m. Won VATC Nepean H. 2nd VATC Lyndhurst H. 3rd VATC Stan Shannon H. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

BELLONIC (f by Redding (NZ)). 7 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $197,750. Won SAJC St Leger [L], MVRC Carlton Draught Trophy, MVRC Airmond H., MVRC Royal District Nursing Service Plate. 3rd MVRC Carlton Draught H., MRC Conbituate Lady Super Vobis H. 4th SAJC Brock Partners Trophy [L]. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

BEL THOR (g by God's Own). 4 wins 1400 to 2000 m. and $338,200. Won Seymour RC Seymour Cup [L], VRC Antler Luggage Handicap. 2nd Bendigo JC Golden Mile [L], VRC Galilee Series Final [L]. 3rd MRC Eclipse S. [G3], MRC Polytrack Handicap. 4th Cranbourne TC Cranbourne Cup [L].

Belscenica (f by Scenic (IRE)). 7 wins 1400 to 2040 m. and $266,038. Won MVRC Travis Harrison Apprentices Cup, MRC Manacre H., VRC Natalie Short and Nicholas Ward H., MVRC John Paraskevas H., MRC Fire Band H., MVRC Pulse Pharmacy H. 2nd MVRC W.H. Stocks S. [G2].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  VON COSTA DE HERO, B. c. 2005, Encosta de Lago -- Piavonic, by Scenic (IRE).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2011-2012 80 63 52 27 43 18 0 0 0 1 0 0 1,352,138 507,883 844,255  
  2012-2013 50 38 23 8 11 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 283,355 155,840 127,515  
  2013-2014 52 15 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 4,175 625 3,550  
  2014-2015 94 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 299 121 80 35 54 30 1 1 0 1 0 0 1,639,668 664,348 975,320  
  SH Colts 155 52 37 19 27 14 1 1 0 0 0 0   664,348    
  SH Fillies 144 69 43 16 27 16 0 0 0 1 0 0     975,320  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 299 121 80 35 54 30 1 1 0 1 0 0 1,639,668      
  Colts 155 52 37 19 27 14 1 1 0 0 0 0   664,348    
  Fillies 144 69 43 16 27 16 0 0 0 1 0 0     975,320  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2013-2014     18 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 47,405 16,780 30,625  
  2014-2015     52 17 27 7 1 1 0 1 0 0 978,535 337,500 641,035  
  2015-2016     73 23 27 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 613,728 310,068 303,660  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 1,639,668 664,348 975,320  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 1,639,668 664,348 975,320  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top