The Best Son Of World-Class Sire Medaglia D’Oro


Vancouver (AUS)

Sire:
Medaglia d'Oro
Dam:
Skates
Dam Sire:
Danehill
Retired to stud:
2016
Service fee:
$44,000
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.2
Yob:
2012
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

Vancouver – Undefeated Champion 2YO & the best son of world-class sire Medaglia D’Oro

Vancouver won Australia’s sire-making race – the $3.5 million Gr.1 Golden Slipper. Also the Gr.2 Todman StakesGr.3 Canonbury Stakes etc

“Confirmed his dominance over the generation in spectacular order” Tony Brassel, Sun-Herald

“It’s a stallion making race and he will make a stallion” Trainer Gai Waterhouse after the Golden Slipper

Out of a mare by Danehill & a grandson of Skating – Australia’s Champion 3YO Sprinter & Champion 3YO Filly

“He’s a horse with great quality and great balance…just a lovely horse to watch.”
James Harron, yearling purchaser

VANCOUVER (AUS)
  Bay colt Foaled 2012  

Sire:
Medaglia d'Oro
1999
El Prado Sadler's Wells Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
2-d
5-h
Lady Capulet Sir Ivor
Cap and Bells
8-g
1-l
Cappucino Bay Bailjumper Damascus
Court Circuit
8-h
13-c
Dubbed In Silent Screen
Society Singer
9-b
9-b
Dam:
Skates
1996
Danehill Danzig Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
2-d
7-a
Razyana His Majesty
Spring Adieu
4-d
2-d
Skating At Talaq Roberto
My Nord
12-c
1-c
Raffett Raffindale
Approvetor
6-f
26>

By MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) (B. or br. 1999 - Stud NH:2005, SH:2010) Stakes-winner; won 8 races and $9,199,688 inc. Gulfstream Park Donn H. [G1], Saratoga Whitney H. [G1]; sire of 87 SWs (14 G1) inc. Rachel Alexandra, Songbird, Marketing Mix, Mshawish, Plum Pretty, Gabby's Golden Gal, Champagne d'Oro, Coffee Clique, Vancouver, Violence, Lochte, C S Silk, Passion for Gold, Warrior's Reward, Sentiero Italia, Valid, Dark Cove, Al Khali, Astern, Payton d'Oro, Gold Medal Dancer, Mrs McDougal, Vision in Gold, Live Lively, etc.

VANCOUVER. 5 Starts. 4-0-0 $2,368,250.
Won Rosehill Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick Todman S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill Canonbury S. [G3] (1100 m.), Randwick Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.). 4th Rosehill San Domenico S. [G3].

1st DAM

Skates, by Danehill (USA). 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won MRC Birthday Card S Vobis H. 2nd MVRC William Crockett S. [L], MRC Debutante S. [L], SAJC Cinderella S. [L], MRC W.J. Adams H., MRC Denise's Joy S Vobis H. 3rd MRC Out of Danger S Vobis H. Sister to Dubai Ice. Three-quarter sister to MURTAJILL, BRADBURY'S LUCK, Thegreatandthegood. Half-sister to SUNSET RUN, Tordean. Dam of 12 foals, 10 raced, all winners-

VANCOUVER (2012 c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 4 wins. See above.

JUSTE MOMENTE (2003 f by Giant's Causeway (USA)). 6 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $566,125. Won SAJC Robert Sangster S. [G1], VRC Maybe Mahal S. [L]. 2nd MRC How Now S. [G3], SAJC Laelia S. [L]. 3rd MRC W.W. Cockram S. [G3]. 4th BTC Doomben 10000 [G1], MRC Tranquil Star S. [G3].

CAPTAIN COLTISH (2005 c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 5 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $177,076. Won VRC March S. [L], MVRC Essendon Mazda H. 2nd VRC Schweppes 1200, MRC Beau Sovereign Super Vobis H., MRC Kenvain H. 3rd Mornington RC Hareeba S. [L].

WAH MAY STAR (2008 c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 5 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $617,923. Won Sha Tin Partnering for the Community Handicap, Sha Tin Kranji Handicap, Sha Tin Electronic Unicorn Handicap, Sha Tin Hau Wong H., Sha Tin New Territories West P. 3rd Sha Tin Lai Chi Chong H, Sha Tin Heather Handicap.

SWEET BEAN (2010 g by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1800 m. and $189,316. Won Happy Valley O'Brien H., Happy Valley Yau Tong H. 2nd Sha Tin Yi Tung Shan H, Sha Tin Celosia H. 3rd Happy Valley Wang Tak H.

LIGHTNING DREW (2009 g by Encosta de Lago). 7 wins 1350 to 1600 m. and $131,005. Won Oakbank RC Mac Just Over - Just Don't Drive Handicap. 2nd SAJC Freeman Wauchope Timber Handicap. 3rd SAJC Pure Envy Jewellers Handicap, Oakbank RC Barry Biggs Memorial Handicap.

SPEEDSKATER (2006 g by Encosta de Lago). 6 wins 1200 to 1560 m. and $88,455. Won STC Freeway Hotel Super Tab Plate. 3rd STC Grumpy's H.

ICESKATES (2004 c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 4 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won WRC ZM Premier. 2nd STC Www.Theraces.Com.Au H., STC The Epic Wright Heaton Plate, CJC Vernon and Vazey Truck Parts Premier. 3rd WRC Curtis McLean 1400.

DELPHI LODGE (2002 f by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 1 win at 1600 m. in Australia. Producer.

2nd DAM

SKATING, by At Talaq (USA). 7 wins at 1200, 1600 m. and $1,197,656. Won AJC Doncaster H. [G1], STC Winfield Classic [G1], AJC Surround S. [G2], AJC Light Fingers S. [G3], AJC Silver Shadow S. [G3], STC Sweet Embrace S. [G3]. 2nd STC Tea Rose S. [G2]. 3rd AJC Liverpool City Cup [G3]. 4th AJC Flight S. [G1], AJC Expressway S. [G2]. Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 10 winners inc.-

MURTAJILL (c by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)). 2 wins at 1000, 1200 m. at 2 and $646,375. Won AJC Skyline S. [G3], AJC Breeders' Plate [L]. 2nd BTC Doomben 10000 [G1], AJC All-Aged S. [G1], STC Hobartville S. [G2]. 3rd VRC Baguette S. [G2], STC Silver Slipper S. [G2]. 4th STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], MRC Invitation S. [G1].

BRADBURY'S LUCK (c by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. at 2 and $630,073. Won Gold Coast TC Magic Millions 2 YO Classic [RL], AJC Canonbury S. [L]. 3rd MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3].

SUNSET RUN (c by End Sweep (USA)). 7 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $241,160. Won AJC June Quality S. [L], STC 3 YO H., STC Rosetti and Stone H., AJC Iga H., STC 3 YO Special Conditions H. 3rd STC Maurice McCarten S. [L]. 4th AJC Razor Sharp Quality H. [L].

Thegreatandthegood (g by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)). 6 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won BRC Nathan Lawyers Ascot Maiden Plate. 2nd Toowoomba TC Awx Mining Support Services Class 4 Handicap. 3rd MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3].

Dubai Ice (f by Danehill (USA)). 1 win at 1000 m. Won SAJC Collex H. 2nd VRC Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G3]. Producer.

Skates (f by Danehill (USA)). Winner. See above.

Tordean (c by Naturalism (NZ)). 9 wins 1100 to 1800 m. and $106,515. Won SAJC Rory's Jester 3 YO H. 2nd SAJC Club Ten 3 YO 2MW H., SAJC Class 5 H. 3rd SAJC Da Costa Plate [L], SAJC Pride of Ingenue 3 YO H., SAJC Empire Ridge 2 YO H., SAJC NMW-Ly H.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA), B. or br. c. 1999, El Prado -- Cappucino Bay, by Bailjumper.
Entered Stud in 2005.
Sire of 797 runners, 503 winners (63.1%), 87 stakeswinners (10.9%), 53 stakesplaced (6.6%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS85.1 m. inc:
RACHEL ALEXANDRA (USA), 2006, f (Roar, Cure the Blues).
13 wins, $4,480,164.
  Won Kentucky Oaks [G1] (9 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Mother Goose S. [G1] (9 f.), Belmont  
    Preakness S. [G1] (9 1/2 f.), Pimlico  
    Woodward S. [G1] (9 f.), Saratoga  
    Haskell Invitational S. [G1] (9 f.), Monmouth  
    Golden Rod S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Fantasy S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Oaklawn Park  
    Fair Grounds Oaks [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Fair Grounds  
    Fleur de Lis H. [G2] (9 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Martha Washington S. [O] (1 m.), Oaklawn Park  
    Lady's Secret S. [L] (9 f.), Monmouth  
    Allowance S. (6 f.), Keeneland  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 f.), Churchill Downs  
  2nd Personal Ensign S. [G1], Saratoga  
    La Troienne S. [G2], Churchill Downs  
    Debutante S. [G3], Churchill Downs  
    Pocahontas S. [G3], Churchill Downs  
    New Orleans Ladies S. [L], Fair Grounds  
SONGBIRD (USA), 2013, f (West Acre, Deputy Minister).
7 wins, $2,768,753.
  Won Santa Anita Oaks [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Chandelier S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Del Mar Debutante S. [G1] (7 f.), Del Mar  
    14 Hands Winery Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
    Las Virgenes S. [G2] (1 m.), Santa Anita  
    Santa Ysabel S. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Maiden S. (6 f.), Del Mar  
MARKETING MIX (CAN), 2008, f (Kris S, Lyphard).
10 wins, $1,977,943.
  Won Rodeo Drive S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Gamely S. [G1] (9 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Mrs. Revere S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Nassau S. [G2] (1 m.), Woodbine  
    Dance Smartly S. [G2] (9 f.), Woodbine  
    Pucker Up S. [G3] (9 f.), Arlington  
    Sunset H. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Hollywood Park  
    Wonder Where S.-R [O] (1 1/4 m.), Woodbine  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Keeneland  
    Maiden S. (6 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
  2nd Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S. [G1], Keeneland  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Santa Anita  
    Beverly D. S. [G1], Arlington  
    Rodeo Drive S. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Fury S. [L], Woodbine  
  3rd Woodbine Oaks-R [O], Woodbine  
  4th Beverly D. S. [G1], Arlington  
    Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S. [G2], Churchill Downs  
    Bison City S.-R [O], Woodbine  
MSHAWISH (USA), 2010, c (Thunder Gulch, Storm Cat).
8 wins, $2,967,279.
  Won Gulfstream Park Turf H. [G1] (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Donn H. [G1] (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Ft. Lauderdale S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Zabeel Mile [G2] (1600 m.), Meydan  
    Hal's Hope S. [G3] (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Prix de Tourgeville [L] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    El Prado S. [L] (7 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Prix Birum (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
  2nd Al Fahidi Fort [G2], Meydan  
    Prix de Guiche [G3], Chantilly  
  3rd Dubai Turf [G1], Meydan  
    Knickerbocker S. [G3], Belmont  
    Allowance S., Saratoga  
  4th St James's Palace S. [G1], Ascot  
    Prix du Jockey Club [G1], Chantilly  
    Cigar Mile H. [G1], Aqueduct  
    Breeders' Cup Mile [G1], Keeneland  
    Dubai Duty Free [G1], Meydan  
PLUM PRETTY (USA), 2008, f (A P Indy, Private Account).
5 wins, $1,637,107.
  Won Kentucky Oaks [G1] (9 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Apple Blossom H. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Oaklawn Park  
    Cotillion S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Parx Racing  
    Sunland Park Oaks-R [O] (8 1/2 f.), Sunland  
    Maiden S. (6 f.), Hollywood Park  
  2nd Coaching Club American Oaks [G1], Saratoga  
    Hollywood Oaks [G2], Hollywood Park  
  3rd Las Virgenes S. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Santa Ynez S. [G2], Santa Anita  
    La Troienne S. [G2], Churchill Downs  
  4th Alabama S. [G1], Saratoga  
GABBY'S GOLDEN GAL (USA), 2006, f (Ashkalani, Cure the Blues).
4 wins, $646,048.
  Won Acorn S. [G1] (1 m.), Belmont  
    Santa Monica H. [G1] (7 f.), Santa Anita  
    Sunland Park Oaks [L] (8 1/2 f.), Sunland  
    Maiden S. (6 f.), Santa Anita  
  2nd Allowance S., Santa Anita  
  3rd Maiden Special Weight S., Hollywood Park  
CHAMPAGNE D'ORO (USA), 2007, f (Saratoga Six, L'Enjoleur).
4 wins, $720,258.
  Won Test S. [G1] (7 f.), Saratoga  
    Acorn S. [G1] (1 m.), Belmont  
    Maiden S. (5 1/2 f.), Del Mar  
    Maiden S. (6 f.), Fair Grounds  
  2nd Prioress S. [G1], Belmont  
    Fair Grounds Oaks [G2], Fair Grounds  
    Maiden S., Hollywood Park  
  3rd Honorable Miss H. [G2], Saratoga  
    Cinderella S. [O], Hollywood Park  
  4th Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint [G1], Churchill Downs  
    Lady's Secret S. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Thoroughbred Club of America S. [G2], Keeneland  
    El Encino S. [G2], Santa Anita  
    Landaluce S. [L], Hollywood Park  
COFFEE CLIQUE (USA), 2010, f (Royal Academy, Akarad).
7 wins, $1,182,804.
  Won Just a Game S. [G1] (1 m.), Belmont  
    Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S. [G2] (1 m.), Churchill Downs  
    Dr. James Penny Memorial H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Parx Racing  
    Selene S. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Woodbine  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden S. (7 f.), Woodbine  
  2nd Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S. [G2], Churchill Downs  
    Secret Grace S. [O], Gulfstream Park  
  3rd Honey Fox S. [G2], Gulfstream Park  
    Ontario Colleen S. [G3], Woodbine  
  4th Dance Smartly S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Herecomesthebride S. [G3], Gulfstream Park  
    Noble Damsel S. [G3], Belmont  
VANCOUVER (AUS), 2012, c (Danehill, At Talaq).
4 wins, $2,368,250.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Todman S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Canonbury S. [G3] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.), Randwick  
  4th San Domenico S. [G3], Rosehill  
VIOLENCE (USA), 2010, c (Gone West, Storm Cat).
3 wins, $594,604.
  Won Cashcall Futurity [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Nashua S. [G2] (1 m.), Aqueduct  
    Maiden S. (7 f.), Saratoga  
  2nd Fountain of Youth S. [G2], Gulfstream Park  
LOCHTE (USA), 2010, g (Lemon Drop Kid, Danzig).
9 wins, $917,942.
  Won Gulfstream Park Turf H. [G1] (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Tampa Bay S. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Tropical Turf H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Calder  
    The Vid S. [L] (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Spider John S. [L] (9 f.), Calder  
    Mr. Steele S. [L] (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Maiden S. (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
  2nd Frank E. Kilroe Mile S. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Elkwood S. [L], Monmouth  
    Allowance S., Gulfstream Park West  
    Maiden S., Belmont  
    Maiden S., Gulfstream Park  
  3rd Maker's 46 Mile S. [G1], Keeneland  
    Cliff Hanger S. [G3], Monmouth  
    Allowance S., Belmont  
    Allowance S., Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden S., Belmont  
    Maiden S., Saratoga  
  4th Ft. Lauderdale S. [G2], Gulfstream Park  
    Tropical Turf H. [G3], Calder  
    Oceanport S. [G3], Monmouth  
C S SILK (USA), 2006, f (Settlement Day, Native Royalty).
7 wins, $877,092.
  Won Just a Game S. [G1] (1 m.), Belmont  
    Arlington-Washington Lassie S. [G3] (1 m.), Arlington  
    Addison Mallery S.-R [O] (1 m.), Saratoga  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Churchill Downs  
  2nd First Lady S. [G1], Keeneland  
    Boyd Gaming's Delta Princess Powered by Youbet.com S. [G3], Delta Downs  
    Endeavour S. [G3], Tampa Bay Downs  
    Ellis Park Turf S. [L], Ellis Park  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
  3rd Locust Grove H. [G3], Churchill Downs  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Churchill Downs  
  4th Forward Gal S. [G2], Gulfstream Park  
PASSION FOR GOLD (USA), 2007, c (Thunder Gulch, Blushing Groom).
3 wins, $287,497.
  Won Criterium de Saint-Cloud [G1] (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Tapster S. [L] (1 1/2 m.), Goodwood  
    European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes (1 m.), Thirsk  
  3rd Beresford S. [G2], Curragh  
    Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Conditions S., Lingfield  
WARRIOR'S REWARD (USA), 2006, c (Seeking the Gold, Seattle Dancer).
4 wins, $651,011.
  Won Carter H. [G1] (7 f.), Aqueduct  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden S. (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
  2nd Jim Dandy S. [G2], Saratoga  
    Churchill Downs S. [G2], Churchill Downs  
    Northern Dancer S. [G3], Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S., Gulfstream Park  
  3rd Dwyer S. [G2], Belmont  
    Phoenix S. [G3], Keeneland  
  4th Forego S. [G1], Saratoga  
SENTIERO ITALIA (USA), 2012, f (Cadeaux Genereux, Lear Fan).
4 wins, $1,106,172.
  Won Sands Point S. [G2] (9 f.), Belmont  
    Lake Placid S. [G2] (9 f.), Saratoga  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Belmont  
    Maiden S. (9 f.), Aqueduct  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth Ii Challenge Cup S. [G1], Keeneland  
  4th Belmont Oaks Invitational S. [G1], Belmont  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Keeneland  
VALID (USA), 2010, g (Grand Slam, The Minstrel).
12 wins, $1,349,968.
  Won Monmouth Cup S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Monmouth  
    Fred W. Hooper S. [G3] (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Philip H. Iselin S. [G3] (9 f.), Monmouth  
    Skip Away S. [G3] (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Eight Miles West S. [L] (1 m.), Gulfstream Park West  
    Groomstick S. [L] (7 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Harlan's Holiday S. [L] (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Calder  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden S. (1 m.), Laurel  
  2nd Donn H. [G1], Gulfstream Park  
    Monmouth Cup S. [G2], Monmouth  
    Fred W. Hooper H. [G3], Calder  
    Hal's Hope S. [G3], Gulfstream Park  
    Mountainview H. [L], Penn National  
    Harlan's Holiday S. [L], Gulfstream Park  
    Majestic Light S. [O], Monmouth  
    Allowance S., Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S., Parx Racing  
  3rd Gulfstream Park H. [G2], Gulfstream Park  
    Gulfstream Park H. [G2], Gulfstream Park  
    Philip H. Iselin S. [G3], Monmouth  
    Salvator Mile S. [G3], Monmouth  
    Salvator Mile S. [G3], Monmouth  
    Allowance S., Belmont  
    Allowance S., Belmont  
  4th Hal's Hope S. [G3], Gulfstream Park  
DARK COVE (USA), 2007, c (Kris S, Unbridled).
9 wins, $493,542.
  Won Elkhorn S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Keeneland  
    Stars and Stripes S. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Arlington  
    Louisville H. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    Allowance S. (9 f.), Keeneland  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
    Starter Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Claiming S. (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden Claiming S. (8 1/2 f.), Saratoga  
  2nd Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
    Claiming S., Gulfstream Park  
  3rd Colonial Turf Cup S. [L], Colonial Downs  
AL KHALI (USA), 2006, r (Capote, Lyphard).
6 wins, $1,061,666.
  Won Bowling Green H. [G2] (11 f.), Belmont  
    Saranac S. [G3] (9 1/2 f.), Saratoga  
    Allowance S. (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    Allowance S. (9 f.), Keeneland  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
  2nd Sword Dancer Invitational S. [G1], Saratoga  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. [G1], Woodbine  
    A Gift S. [O], Belmont  
    Allowance S., Keeneland  
  3rd Sword Dancer Invitational S. [G1], Saratoga  
    Sword Dancer Invitational S. [G1], Saratoga  
    United Nations S. [G1], Monmouth  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. [G1], Woodbine  
    National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S. [G2], Saratoga  
  4th Hollywood Derby [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Manhattan H. [G1], Belmont  
    Canadian International S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Monmouth S. [G3], Monmouth  
ASTERN (AUS), 2013, c (Exceed and Excel, Rory's Jester).
3 wins, $301,750.
  Won Silver Slipper S. [G2] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Kindergarten S. [G3] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Surf Meets Turf Plate (1000 m.), Randwick  
PAYTON D'ORO (USA), 2006, f (Jade Hunter, Tim the Tiger).
6 wins, $677,176.
  Won Black-Eyed Susan S. [G2] (9 f.), Pimlico  
    Remington Park Oaks [L] (8 1/2 f.), Remington Park  
    Instant Racing S. [L] (1 m.), Oaklawn Park  
    Bayakoa S. [L] (8 1/2 f.), Oaklawn Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Oaklawn Park  
    Maiden S. (1 m.), Oaklawn Park  
  2nd Ogden Phipps H. [G1], Belmont  
    Molly Pitcher S. [G2], Monmouth  
    Allaire Dupont Distaff S. [G3], Pimlico  
    Susan's Girl S. [L], Delaware Park  
    Donna Freyer S., Philadelphia Park  
    Allowance S., Oaklawn Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Philadelphia Park  
  3rd Ruffian Invitational H. [G1], Saratoga  
    Allowance S., Oaklawn Park  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

Skates, by Danehill (USA). 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won MRC Birthday Card S Vobis H. 2nd MVRC William Crockett S. [L], MRC Debutante S. [L], SAJC Cinderella S. [L], MRC W.J. Adams H., MRC Denise's Joy S Vobis H. 3rd MRC Out of Danger S Vobis H. Sister to Dubai Ice. Three-quarter sister to MURTAJILL, BRADBURY'S LUCK, Thegreatandthegood. Half-sister to SUNSET RUN, Tordean. Dam of 12 foals, 10 raced, all winners-

VANCOUVER (2012 c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 4 wins. See above.

JUSTE MOMENTE (2003 f by Giant's Causeway (USA)). 6 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $566,125. Won SAJC Robert Sangster S. [G1], VRC Maybe Mahal S. [L]. 2nd MRC How Now S. [G3], SAJC Laelia S. [L]. 3rd MRC W.W. Cockram S. [G3]. 4th BTC Doomben 10000 [G1], MRC Tranquil Star S. [G3].

CAPTAIN COLTISH (2005 c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 5 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $177,076. Won VRC March S. [L], MVRC Essendon Mazda H. 2nd VRC Schweppes 1200, MRC Beau Sovereign Super Vobis H., MRC Kenvain H. 3rd Mornington RC Hareeba S. [L].

WAH MAY STAR (2008 c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 5 wins at 1200, 1400 m. and $617,923. Won Sha Tin Partnering for the Community Handicap, Sha Tin Kranji Handicap, Sha Tin Electronic Unicorn Handicap, Sha Tin Hau Wong H., Sha Tin New Territories West P. 3rd Sha Tin Lai Chi Chong H, Sha Tin Heather Handicap.

SWEET BEAN (2010 g by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1800 m. and $189,316. Won Happy Valley O'Brien H., Happy Valley Yau Tong H. 2nd Sha Tin Yi Tung Shan H, Sha Tin Celosia H. 3rd Happy Valley Wang Tak H.

LIGHTNING DREW (2009 g by Encosta de Lago). 7 wins 1350 to 1600 m. and $131,005. Won Oakbank RC Mac Just Over - Just Don't Drive Handicap. 2nd SAJC Freeman Wauchope Timber Handicap. 3rd SAJC Pure Envy Jewellers Handicap, Oakbank RC Barry Biggs Memorial Handicap.

SPEEDSKATER (2006 g by Encosta de Lago). 6 wins 1200 to 1560 m. and $88,455. Won STC Freeway Hotel Super Tab Plate. 3rd STC Grumpy's H.

ICESKATES (2004 c by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 4 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won WRC ZM Premier. 2nd STC Www.Theraces.Com.Au H., STC The Epic Wright Heaton Plate, CJC Vernon and Vazey Truck Parts Premier. 3rd WRC Curtis McLean 1400.

DELPHI LODGE (2002 f by Fusaichi Pegasus (USA)). 1 win at 1600 m. in Australia. Producer.

2nd DAM

SKATING, by At Talaq (USA). 7 wins at 1200, 1600 m. and $1,197,656. Won AJC Doncaster H. [G1], STC Winfield Classic [G1], AJC Surround S. [G2], AJC Light Fingers S. [G3], AJC Silver Shadow S. [G3], STC Sweet Embrace S. [G3]. 2nd STC Tea Rose S. [G2]. 3rd AJC Liverpool City Cup [G3]. 4th AJC Flight S. [G1], AJC Expressway S. [G2]. Dam of 11 named foals, all raced, 10 winners inc.-

MURTAJILL (c by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)). 2 wins at 1000, 1200 m. at 2 and $646,375. Won AJC Skyline S. [G3], AJC Breeders' Plate [L]. 2nd BTC Doomben 10000 [G1], AJC All-Aged S. [G1], STC Hobartville S. [G2]. 3rd VRC Baguette S. [G2], STC Silver Slipper S. [G2]. 4th STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], MRC Invitation S. [G1].

BRADBURY'S LUCK (c by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. at 2 and $630,073. Won Gold Coast TC Magic Millions 2 YO Classic [RL], AJC Canonbury S. [L]. 3rd MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3].

SUNSET RUN (c by End Sweep (USA)). 7 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $241,160. Won AJC June Quality S. [L], STC 3 YO H., STC Rosetti and Stone H., AJC Iga H., STC 3 YO Special Conditions H. 3rd STC Maurice McCarten S. [L]. 4th AJC Razor Sharp Quality H. [L].

Thegreatandthegood (g by Rock of Gibraltar (IRE)). 6 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won BRC Nathan Lawyers Ascot Maiden Plate. 2nd Toowoomba TC Awx Mining Support Services Class 4 Handicap. 3rd MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3].

Dubai Ice (f by Danehill (USA)). 1 win at 1000 m. Won SAJC Collex H. 2nd VRC Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G3]. Producer.

Skates (f by Danehill (USA)). Winner. See above.

Tordean (c by Naturalism (NZ)). 9 wins 1100 to 1800 m. and $106,515. Won SAJC Rory's Jester 3 YO H. 2nd SAJC Club Ten 3 YO 2MW H., SAJC Class 5 H. 3rd SAJC Da Costa Plate [L], SAJC Pride of Ingenue 3 YO H., SAJC Empire Ridge 2 YO H., SAJC NMW-Ly H.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  VANCOUVER, B. c. 2012, Medaglia d'Oro (USA) -- Skates, by Danehill (USA).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top