VA PENSIERO Has Become A Significant Addition To The Stallion Roster Of Riverdene Stud


Va Pensiero (AUS)

Sire:
Stratum
Dam:
Rosmarino
Dam Sire:
Langfuhr
Retired to stud:
2016
Service fee:
$6,600
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Free Return
Yes
Location:
NSW
Height:
15.3
Yob:
2010
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra

The dual Group winning son of Golden Slipper winner Stratum was oneof the outstanding performers of his generation.

A class record breaking juvenile precocious enough to line-up in the Golden Slipper of his year, VA PENSIERO trained on to land boththe Group 3 ATC San Domenico Stakes (1100m) and Group 3 ATC Run to the Roses (1200m) during a memorable spring 3-year-old campaign.

VA PENSIERO's victories in the San Domenico and Run to the Roses stamped him as a hugely talented colt with a racing profileto make a significant impression as a stallion.

A proven stepping stone to stud success, the San Domenico has been won by some hugely commercial stallions in the past. The standouts include General Nediym, Testa Rossa and Charge Forward, as well as the likes of Proud Knight, Sir Dapper, Let's Get Physical, Show County, Our Maizcay, Zariz etc — all successful sires in their own right.

More recently, Star Turn landed the 2016San Domenico at the beginning of his very prominent 3-year-old season before being retired to Vinery in very recent weeks.

VA PENSIERO's Run to the Roses victory is equally as significant as his San Domenico win in terms of his stud prospects.To suggest that the 2013 renewal was a vintage edition is almost a gross understatement.

In carrying 58kg to victory, VA PENSIERO defeated none other than future Horse of the Year Dissident in second place, with the likes of Zoustar (4th), Eurozone (8th), Criterion (11th) and Sidestep (14th) all finishing further back in the field.

Notably, each and every one of this contingent is either a recognisedChampion and/or multiple Group 1 winner of the very highest calibre. Collectively, they representthe most sought-after group of young stallions in Australasia and underlinethe level of VA PENSIERO's racing ability.

The premature death of VA PENSIERO's sire Stratum in September last yearhas made his relatively small number of sons at stud much more of a premium for broodmare owners.

One of Widden Stud's finest servants for the past decade, Stratum established himself as one of the foremost colonial stallions of his time, apoint proven time and time again by the likes of Group 1 winning progeny Crystal Lily (Golden Slipper S.-G1), Streama (George Main S.-G1), Southern Lord (Levin Classic-G1), Stratum Star (Sir Rupert Clarke S.-G1) and, most recently, Takedown (Winterbottom S.-G1).

Significantly, Stratum Star has since replaced his sire Stratum on the Widden Stud stallion roster and commences his stud career this coming season.

Stratum's quality son VA PENSIERO provides broodmare owners with a double cross of both Danzig and Bletchingly — two of the greatest influences in the Australian Stud Book.

Directly descended from the Group 1 AJC Flight Stakes winner Gelsomino, his stakes-placed second-dam Amaia is a full-sister to the former outstanding 2-year-old Mercury, the Todman Slipper Trial (G2) winner and Breeders' Plate (G3) runner-up of his generation.

VA PENSIERO is to stand his first season on the Riverdene Stud stallion roster at a fee of $6600 (inc GST) payment on live foal.

VA PENSIERO (AUS)
  Bay or brown horse Foaled 2010  

Sire:
Stratum
2002
Redoute's Choice Danehill Danzig
Razyana
7-a
2-d
Shantha's Choice Canny Lad
Dancing Show
14>
8-f
Bourgeois Luskin Star Kaoru Star
Promising
31>
2-e
Brave New World Vain
Undaunted
A10
4-n
Dam:
Rosmarino
1999
Langfuhr Danzig Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
2-d
7-a
Sweet Briar Too Briartic
Prima Babu Gum
A24
2-n
Amaia Bletchingly Biscay
Coogee
2-o
7-a
Gelsomino Zamazaan
Salima
7>
14-b

By STRATUM (AUS) (B. 2002 - Stud 2006) Stakes-winner; won 2 races and $2,244,500 inc. STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], STC Pago Pago S. [G2]; sire of 35 SWs (5 G1) inc. Streama, Stratum Star, Takedown, Crystal Lily, Southern Lord, Attention, Divine Calling, Unpretentious, Lucy Mae, Running Tall, Va Pensiero, Enquare, Battle Hero, Egyptian Symbol, I'm All the Talk, Miss Wilson, Straturbo, Texan, Misstrum, Queenstown, Eclair Mystic, Darlington Abbey, Tawteen, My Destiny, etc.

1st DAM

ROSMARINO, by Langfuhr (CAN). 5 wins 1200 to 1500 m. and $194,140 inc. STC Fillies and Mares H., Fillies and Mares H., Mares Special Conditions H., 3 YO Fillies Special Conditions H. 2d AJC Mares H. Dam of 7 foals, 4 raced, 3 winners-

VA PENSIERO (c. by Stratum). 3 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $387,600. ATC San Domenico S. [G3], Run to the Roses S. [G3], Australian Turf Club Handicap. 2d ATC Challenge S. [G2], Maurice McCarten S. [G3]. 4th ATC Heritage S. [L].

SOMBRANI (g. by Fantastic Light (USA)). 2 wins at 1280, 1300 m. 2d STC Grand Pavilion Plate. 3d STC Pubmart Plate.

EAGLES DARE (g. by Denman). 2 wins at 1400 m. and $54,410.

2nd DAM

AMAIA, by Bletchingly. 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 4 winners inc.-

ROSMARINO (f. by Langfuhr (CAN)). See above.

LADY VETTORI. 2 wins at 1000, 1300 m. 2d BTC Brisbane Arcade Three-Years-Old Fillies Maiden H. Dam of 4 winners inc.-

LADY FRANKEL (f. by Frankel). 2 wins at 1600 m. Deauville Prix de Lieurey [G3], Saint-Cloud Prix Calandria. 3d Chantilly Prix de la Grotte [G3], Maisons-Laffitte Prix des Lilas [L].

3rd DAM

GELSOMINO (NZ), by Zamazaan (FR). 5 wins 1200 to 2000 m. 2d STC Tea Rose S. [L]. Dam of 8 foals, 7 raced, 6 winners inc.-

Sonscay. Unraced. Sire.

Chariot. 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Sire.

Fine Note. 1 win at 1600 m. Dam of 6 winners inc.-

KITZA. 1 win at 1300 m. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

That's Better (c. by Sequalo). 8 wins 900 to 1200 m. and $156,600 inc. QTC Sky Channel Fihelly's Arms Tavern 3 YO H. 2d QTC Chefs Partner Class 6 H., Zephyr Zip Class 6 H., BTC Harcourts Ormeau Class 6 H. 3d Sunshine Coast TC Sunshine Coast Cup [L].

Mercury. 4 wins - 3 at 2 - 1000 to 1600 m. Sire.

4th DAM

SALIMA, by Copenhagen (GB). 2 wins at 5, 6 f. at 2. 4th AuRC Ladies Mile [L]. Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 5 winners inc.-

Ma Coquette. Started 12 times. Dam of 4 winners inc.-

BALIK PULAU II (c. by Long Row (GB)). 4 wins at 1200, 1400 m. inc. Singapore Lion City Cup L.

Worth While. 2 wins at 1200, 1600 m. Dam of-

Queen's Choir. Unraced. Dam of 9 winners inc.-

ABLE PRINCE (c. by Hurricane Sky). 8 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $1,962,256. Sha Tin International Sprint Trial [HK-2], Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-3], The Hksar Chief Executive's Cup, Tai Mo Shan H., The Kowloon Cricket Club Centenary Cup, Happy Valley Broadwood H., MRC Princess Talaria Super Vobis H. 2d Sha Tin International Sprint Trial [HK-2], International Sprint Trial [HK-2], Sha Tin Vase [HK-3]. 3d Sha Tin Hong Kong Sprint [G1], Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1]. 4th Sha Tin Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1], Chairman's Sprint Prize [HK-1].

HURRICANE QUEEN (f. by Hurricane Sky). 5 wins 1000 to 1600 m. inc. Turffontein RC Acacia H. [G3]. 2d Turffontein RC Joburg Sprint [G3], Three Troikas S. [G3], Newmarket TC Magnolia H. [G3], Turffontein RC Syringa H. [L]. Producer.

Bint Maher (f. by Al Maher). Won SAJC Book for Melbourne Cup H. (1550 m.). 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S. [G3], Angas Securities H. 4th SAJC South Australian Derby [G1]. Producer.

Royal Fix (g. by Fixed Flush (NZ)). 6 wins - 4 at 2 - 800 to 1100 m. TRC Open H., 2 YO Alexandra Plate, Red Cross 2 YO H., TTC 2 YO Silver Ingot Cup, Tom G Johnston 2 YO H., 3 YO Class 6 H. 2d TRC William Inglis Classic [L]. 4th TRC Cascade Premium S. [L], TTC Gold Sovereign S. [L].

PALACE ENGAGEMENT. 3 wins at 1000 m. 3d STC Mares Special Conditions H., Mares Special Conditions H. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

Bride Salama (f. by Al Maher). Won MRC Figure H. (1000 m.). 2d STC Sydney Markets Limited H. 3d MRC Perri Cutten Plate [L], AJC Sandringham H., ATC Rydges Parramatta H.

Race Record: 16 Starts. 3-3-0 $387,600.
Won ATC San Domenico S. [G3] (1100 m.), Run to the Roses S. [G3] (1200 m.), Australian Turf Club Handicap (1000 m.). 2d ATC Challenge S. [G2], Maurice McCarten S. [G3], Lonhro Plate. 4th ATC Heritage S. [L].

© 1987-2017, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
STRATUM, B. c. 2002, Redoute's Choice -- Bourgeois, by Luskin Star.
Entered Stud in 2006.
Sire of 556 runners, 382 winners (68.7%), 31 stakeswinners (5.6%), 41 stakesplaced (7.4%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS44.7 m. inc:
STREAMA (AUS), 2008, f (Sovereign Red, Glenstal).
10 wins, $2,673,150.
  Won Australian Oaks [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Doomben Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Doomben  
    Furious S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Tea Rose S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Tristarc S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    A.D. Hollindale S. [G2] (1800 m.), Gold Coast  
    Keith Mackay H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
  2nd Storm Queen S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Tattersall's Tiara S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
    Light Fingers S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Warwick S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Sweet Embrace S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
    Southern Cross S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
    Wiggle S. [L], Warwick Farm  
    Grand Pavilion H., Canterbury  
  3rd Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
    Sheraco S. [L], Rosehill  
  4th Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Randwick  
STRATUM STAR (AUS), 2011, c (Pins, O'Reilly).
5 wins, $980,710.
  Won Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Coongy H. [G3] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Poseidon S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Gothic S. [L] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Betfair Power to the Punter Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Swan Hill  
  2nd Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Alister Clark S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Sandown Guineas [G2], Sandown Hillside  
    Carbine Club S. [G3], Flemington  
    William Hill Plate, Sandown Hillside  
    Pea Co Bm64 Handicap, Donald  
  3rd Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
    Toorak H. [G1], Caulfield  
    Memsie S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Blamey S. [G2], Flemington  
    QTC Cup [G2], Eagle Farm  
    C.S. Hayes S. [G3], Flemington  
    Schweppes 3Yo C&g Bm64 Handicap, Bendigo  
CRYSTAL LILY (AUS), 2007, f (Snippets, Century).
4 wins, $2,695,000.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Sweet Embrace S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Blue Diamond Preview [L] (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    Chairman's S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    William Reid S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Goodwood H. [G1], Morphettville  
    Ian McEwen Trophy [G3], Moonee Valley  
    Debutant S. [L], Caulfield  
    Quezette S. [L], Caulfield  
  3rd Ottawa S. [L], Flemington  
SOUTHERN LORD (AUS), 2009, c (Rory's Jester, Danehill).
2 wins, $164,776.
  Won Levin Classic [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    Project Promise 'Northlanders Helping No (1000 m.), Ruakaka  
  2nd Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2], Hastings  
    Challenge S. [L], Ruakaka  
    Canterbury S. [L], Riccarton  
    Cowleys Partyhire 880, Ruakaka  
  3rd Graduation, Singapore  
ATTENTION (AUS), 2013, c (Snowland, Vain).
2 wins, $304,500.
  Won Sires' Produce S. [G2] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    T.L. Baillieu H. [G3] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Champagne Classic [G2], Doomben  
    International Animal Health Plate, Rosehill  
UNPRETENTIOUS (AUS), 2008, g (Favorite Trick, Rory's Jester).
4 wins, $364,675.
  Won Schillaci S. [G2] (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    Cup Day Sprint [L] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Iplex Pipelines 3YO H. (1100 m.), Sale  
    Sportsbet.Com.Au Daily Racing Specials Showcase Bm72 Handica (1100 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Schweppes H., Sandown Lakeside  
  3rd William Reid S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Kevin Heffernan S. [L], Sandown Hillside  
    Flt Lt Peter Armytage Handicap, Flemington  
DIVINE CALLING (AUS), 2010, g (Rubiton, Yeats).
4 wins, $1,065,652.
  Won Moonee Valley S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    F Vitale & Sons 3Yo Handicap (1500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Tab Number 1 Club Handicap (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Cafeteria H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Caulfield Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Hong Kong Classic Mile [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Chinese New Year Cup, Sha Tin  
    Kwangtung Handicap Cup, Sha Tin  
    Ashwood Motel Maiden Plate, Gosford  
    Evergreen Turf 2Yo Handicap, Hawkesbury  
  3rd Chevalier Cup, Sha Tin  
  4th Kindergarten S. [G3], Randwick  
    Celebration Cup [HK-3], Sha Tin  
RUNNING TALL (AUS), 2008, c (Touch Gold, Avenue of Flags).
4 wins, $477,749.
  Won Sires' Produce S. [G2] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Open Benchmark 83 (1400 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes C (1400 m.), Singapore  
    Novice (1200 m.), Singapore  
  2nd Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
    Kranji Stakes C, Singapore  
    Singapore Airlines A380 Tokyo Stakes Open, Singapore  
    Tengku Rehaizat Kranji Stakes C, Singapore  
    Panasonic Professional Plasma Display Stakes Kranji Stakes C, Singapore  
    Graduation, Singapore  
    Graduation, Singapore  
    Graduation, Singapore  
  3rd Maribyrnong Plate [G3], Flemington  
    Open Benchmark 89, Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A, Singapore  
    Charity Stakes Open Benchmark 97, Singapore  
    Singapore Airlines A380 New York Stakes Class 3, Singapore  
    Benevolent Stakes Class 3, Singapore  
  4th Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
TAKEDOWN (AUS), 2012, g (Zafonic, Nureyev).
4 wins, $503,300.
  Won T.L. Baillieu H. [G3] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Black Opal S. [G3] (1200 m.), Canberra  
    Gold Coast Guineas [G3] (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
    Forkbiz 2Yo Maiden Handicap (1100 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd Fred Best Classic [G3], Doomben  
    Fireball S. [L], Randwick  
  3rd Royal Sovereign S. [G2], Randwick  
    Heritage S. [L], Randwick  
    Valentines Day 2Yo Maiden Plate, Kembla Grange  
  4th Roman Consul S. [G2], Randwick  
    Darby Munro S. [L], Rosehill  
VA PENSIERO (AUS), 2010, c (Langfuhr, Bletchingly).
3 wins, $387,600.
  Won San Domenico S. [G3] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Run to the Roses S. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Australian Turf Club Handicap (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd Challenge S. [G2], Randwick  
    Maurice McCarten S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Lonhro Plate, Warwick Farm  
  4th Heritage S. [L], Randwick  
ENQUARE (AUS), 2010, f (Mookta, Century).
5 wins, $440,750.
  Won Vo Rogue Plate [G3] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Tattersall's 2 YO S. [L] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Mode Plate [L] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    River Junction Droughtmasters Qtis Three-Years-Old Handicap (1110 m.), Doomben  
    Www.Brc.Com.Au Brisbane Bloodstock Bonus Qtis 2-Y-O Maiden P (1200 m.), Doomben  
  2nd Rose of Kingston S. [G2], Flemington  
    Hampden S. [L], Eagle Farm  
  3rd Lancaster S. [L], Doomben  
    Magic Millions 3 YO Guineas [RL], Gold Coast  
    Anniversary Vase [L], Caulfield  
    Ladbrokes Bet Better Handicap, Sandown Hillside  
BATTLE HERO (AUS), 2011, g (O'Reilly, Danasinga).
7 wins, $515,350.
  Won Roma Cup [G3] (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Lex Piper S. [L] (1600 m.), Ascot  
    J.C. Roberts S. [L] (1800 m.), Ascot  
    Irish Day at Belmont Park October 10 Handicap (1400 m.), Belmont  
    Corestaff Handicap (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Chaff City Pinjarra Classic 22 Feb Handicap (1400 m.), Pinjarra  
    Rustique Hair Design Maiden (1300 m.), Pinjarra  
  2nd R.J. Peters S. [G3], Ascot  
    Belmont Sprint S. [G3], Belmont  
    Grandstand Cup [L], Ascot  
    York H. [L], Ascot  
    Northam Cup [L], Northam  
    Westspeed Handicap, Ascot  
  4th Bunbury S. [L], Bunbury  
I'M ALL THE TALK (AUS), 2010, c (Hussonet, Quiet American).
2 wins, $299,885.
  Won Skyline S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Warwick Farm 2Yo Plate (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd The Shorts [G2], Randwick  
    Australian Turf Club Handicap, Warwick Farm  
    Lee Curtis & Chris Waller Racing Supporting 4Tracks4Kids Han, Kensington  
  3rd 2013 Atc Membership on Sale Now Handicap, Rosehill  
  4th Silver Slipper S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Concorde S. [G3], Randwick  
TEXAN (AUS), 2007, c (Marscay, Danzatore).
9 wins, $353,115.
  Won Birthday S. [L] (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Hannan's H. [L] (1400 m.), Kalgoorlie  
    Twitter.Com/perthracing Handicap (1000 m.), Ascot  
    Steve's 50Th Celebration Handicap (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Best in the West Handicap (1300 m.), Belmont  
    Amelia Park Estate Handicap (1200 m.), Ascot  
    Twitter.Com/perthracing Handicap (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Racing Radio 1206Am Handicap (1200 m.), Belmont  
    The Number 1 Club 3YO Class 1 H. (1000 m.), Gosford  
  2nd R.S. Crawford S. [L], Ascot  
    Kevin O'Connor Handicap, Belmont  
    Facebook.Com/perthracing Handicap, Belmont  
    Chaff City Choice of Champions Handicap, Pinjarra  
    Win An I-Pad Class 1 Handicap, Gosford  
  3rd Perthracing.Com.Au Handicap, Ascot  
    Helen Lim Memorial Handicap, Pinjarra  
MISSTRUM (AUS), 2009, f (Barathea, Marauding).
2 wins, $49,560.
  Won Great Northern Foal S. [L] (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Soliloquy S. [L] (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
  3rd Dunstan Horsefeeds 2Yo, Hastings  
QUEENSTOWN (AUS), 2009, f (Zabeel, Sovereign Edition).
5 wins, $452,880.
  Won Grafton Cup [L] (2350 m.), Grafton  
    City Jeep Handicap (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Pixable Handicap (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Combined Rotary Clubs of Liverpool Handicap (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Australian Turf Club Handicap (1200 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd Matriarch S. [G2], Flemington  
    Angst S. [G3], Randwick  
    Sportingbet Handicap, Rosehill  
    Australian Turf Club Handicap, Warwick Farm  
    Vili's Pies F&m Class 1 Handicap, Wyong  
  3rd Sandown Classic [G2], Caulfield  
    Australian Turf Club Handicap, Canterbury  
    Octagonal Handicap, Rosehill  
  4th Albury Gold Cup [L], Albury  
ECLAIR MYSTIC (AUS), 2007, g (At Talaq, Best Western).
6 wins, $279,875.
  Won Zeditave S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Community Raceday H. (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Red Tempo H. (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Jack Elliott H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Acorn H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Mitchelton Wines Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Seymour  
  3rd Autumn S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Standish H. [G3], Flemington  
    Nepean Waste Inglis Bonus 1000, Mornington  
DARLINGTON ABBEY (AUS), 2009, f (Blackfriars, Carry a Smile).
4 wins, $413,525.
  Won Gimcrack S. [L] (1100 m.), Ascot  
    Magic Millions Perth 2Yo Classic (1100 m.), Ascot  
    Vale Neville Pratt Oam (1000 m.), Belmont  
    Clark Rubber Have Fun Maiden (1000 m.), Pinjarra  
  2nd Belgravia S. [L], Ascot  
    Facebook.Com/perthracing Handicap, Ascot  
    Keys Bros Moving Solutions Handicap, Ascot  
    Crown Perth Sprint, Belmont  
  3rd West Australian Guineas [G2], Ascot  
    Burgess Queen S. [L], Ascot  
    Westspeed 3Yo Handicap, Belmont  
  4th West Australian Champion Fillies S. [G3], Ascot  
    Jungle Dawn Classic [L], Ascot  
    Northam Sprint [L], Northam  
TAWTEEN (AUS), 2011, f (Grand Slam, Lord at War).
7 wins, $380,960.
  Won William Crockett S. [L] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 10 (955 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Telstra Phonewords Plate (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    City Jeep Handicap (955 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Dr Sheahan Plate (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Equiano - King of Speed Handicap (900 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Carlton Draught Amber Jubilee F&m Bm70 Handicap (1100 m.), Bendigo  
  2nd Thoroughbred Club S. [G3], Caulfield  
  3rd Red Roses S. [G3], Flemington  
    Champagne S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
    Ranvet Handicap, Moonee Valley  
    Quest Moonee Valley Handicap, Moonee Valley  
MY DESTINY (AUS), 2007, g (Grand Lodge, County).
5 wins, $345,125.
  Won Lough Neagh S. [L] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Cafe Culture H. (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    Blackwoods One Eleven H. (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Jim Beam H. (1300 m.), Randwick  
    Number 1 Club Stable H. (1300 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Nelune Foundation Handicap, Randwick  
    Hoist Serve Class 2 Handicap, Gosford  
    Grech's Turf Supplies Maiden Plate, Hawkesbury  
  3rd Southern Cross S. [G3], Randwick  
    Darby Munro S. [L], Rosehill  
    Takeover Target S. [L], Gosford  
    Tab.Com.Au Handicap, Rosehill  
    Gardenia Handicap, Randwick  
  4th Missile S. [G3], Randwick  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

ROSMARINO, by Langfuhr (CAN). 5 wins 1200 to 1500 m. and $194,140 inc. STC Fillies and Mares H., Fillies and Mares H., Mares Special Conditions H., 3 YO Fillies Special Conditions H. 2d AJC Mares H. Dam of 7 foals, 4 raced, 3 winners-

VA PENSIERO (c. by Stratum). 3 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $387,600. ATC San Domenico S. [G3], Run to the Roses S. [G3], Australian Turf Club Handicap. 2d ATC Challenge S. [G2], Maurice McCarten S. [G3]. 4th ATC Heritage S. [L].

SOMBRANI (g. by Fantastic Light (USA)). 2 wins at 1280, 1300 m. 2d STC Grand Pavilion Plate. 3d STC Pubmart Plate.

EAGLES DARE (g. by Denman). 2 wins at 1400 m. and $54,410.

2nd DAM

AMAIA, by Bletchingly. 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Dam of 5 named foals, all raced, 4 winners inc.-

ROSMARINO (f. by Langfuhr (CAN)). See above.

LADY VETTORI. 2 wins at 1000, 1300 m. 2d BTC Brisbane Arcade Three-Years-Old Fillies Maiden H. Dam of 4 winners inc.-

LADY FRANKEL (f. by Frankel). 2 wins at 1600 m. Deauville Prix de Lieurey [G3], Saint-Cloud Prix Calandria. 3d Chantilly Prix de la Grotte [G3], Maisons-Laffitte Prix des Lilas [L].

3rd DAM

GELSOMINO (NZ), by Zamazaan (FR). 5 wins 1200 to 2000 m. 2d STC Tea Rose S. [L]. Dam of 8 foals, 7 raced, 6 winners inc.-

Sonscay. Unraced. Sire.

Chariot. 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Sire.

Fine Note. 1 win at 1600 m. Dam of 6 winners inc.-

KITZA. 1 win at 1300 m. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

That's Better (c. by Sequalo). 8 wins 900 to 1200 m. and $156,600 inc. QTC Sky Channel Fihelly's Arms Tavern 3 YO H. 2d QTC Chefs Partner Class 6 H., Zephyr Zip Class 6 H., BTC Harcourts Ormeau Class 6 H. 3d Sunshine Coast TC Sunshine Coast Cup [L].

Mercury. 4 wins - 3 at 2 - 1000 to 1600 m. Sire.

4th DAM

SALIMA, by Copenhagen (GB). 2 wins at 5, 6 f. at 2. 4th AuRC Ladies Mile [L]. Dam of 9 named foals, all raced, 5 winners inc.-

Ma Coquette. Started 12 times. Dam of 4 winners inc.-

BALIK PULAU II (c. by Long Row (GB)). 4 wins at 1200, 1400 m. inc. Singapore Lion City Cup L.

Worth While. 2 wins at 1200, 1600 m. Dam of-

Queen's Choir. Unraced. Dam of 9 winners inc.-

ABLE PRINCE (c. by Hurricane Sky). 8 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $1,962,256. Sha Tin International Sprint Trial [HK-2], Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-3], The Hksar Chief Executive's Cup, Tai Mo Shan H., The Kowloon Cricket Club Centenary Cup, Happy Valley Broadwood H., MRC Princess Talaria Super Vobis H. 2d Sha Tin International Sprint Trial [HK-2], International Sprint Trial [HK-2], Sha Tin Vase [HK-3]. 3d Sha Tin Hong Kong Sprint [G1], Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1]. 4th Sha Tin Centenary Sprint Cup [HK-1], Chairman's Sprint Prize [HK-1].

HURRICANE QUEEN (f. by Hurricane Sky). 5 wins 1000 to 1600 m. inc. Turffontein RC Acacia H. [G3]. 2d Turffontein RC Joburg Sprint [G3], Three Troikas S. [G3], Newmarket TC Magnolia H. [G3], Turffontein RC Syringa H. [L]. Producer.

Bint Maher (f. by Al Maher). Won SAJC Book for Melbourne Cup H. (1550 m.). 3d SAJC Sires' Produce S. [G3], Angas Securities H. 4th SAJC South Australian Derby [G1]. Producer.

Royal Fix (g. by Fixed Flush (NZ)). 6 wins - 4 at 2 - 800 to 1100 m. TRC Open H., 2 YO Alexandra Plate, Red Cross 2 YO H., TTC 2 YO Silver Ingot Cup, Tom G Johnston 2 YO H., 3 YO Class 6 H. 2d TRC William Inglis Classic [L]. 4th TRC Cascade Premium S. [L], TTC Gold Sovereign S. [L].

PALACE ENGAGEMENT. 3 wins at 1000 m. 3d STC Mares Special Conditions H., Mares Special Conditions H. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

Bride Salama (f. by Al Maher). Won MRC Figure H. (1000 m.). 2d STC Sydney Markets Limited H. 3d MRC Perri Cutten Plate [L], AJC Sandringham H., ATC Rydges Parramatta H.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  VA PENSIERO, B. or br. c. 2010, Stratum -- Rosmarino, by Langfuhr (CAN).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top