Stakes Producing Son of LAST TYCOON


Tycoon Ruler (AUS)

Sire:
Last Tycoon
Dam:
Sweet Delight
Dam Sire:
Rancho Ruler
Retired to stud:
2005
Service fee:
$5,500
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
QLD
Height:
16hh
Yob:
1999

Tycoon Ruler has an enviable 68% winners to runners strike rate.

He stands at Clear Mountain Fairview alongside AL SAMER, HVASSTAN, OUTBACK PRINCE, ZAHA.

Tycoon Ruler is a Group 1 performing son of the great sire of sires Last Tycoon. He is from the Stakes winning mare Sweet Delight.

Progeny averaged more than 10 times his service fee in the sale ring, topping his peers by profitability at the 2015 Magic Millions March QTIS Yearling Sale.

Queensland’s leading Second Season Sire in his year: prizemoney; winners; winners to runners.

Stakes winning producer including an extensive list of track stars:

  • JET STYLE – multiple Stakes winner (1600m). Recognition Stakes (L). Brisbane Handicap (L).
  • UPSTART PRIDE – top metropolitan QTIS performer and more than $478,000 in prizemoney. Winner of Listed Gold Coast Goldmarket.
  • JOPA – multiple winner from 900m-1350m including metropolitan victories and $299,000 in earnings. Placed in the Listed Gold Coast Goldmarket.
  • MISTER BOOZE – 8-Time winner of over $350,000.
  • TINTS – consistent performing mare from 1000m-1640m including the $55,000 Roma Cup winner and more than $211,000 in earnings.
  • THINKHESAURUS – multiple metropolitan winning sprinter up to 1100m. Earner of over $118,000.

Tycoon Ruler was a top-class sprinter and is now passing that speed on to his progeny, an essential trait needed in any great racehorse.

The most profitable option for breeding or racing a QTIS success story!

Tycoon Ruler is standing at $5,500 – Payment on 45 day PPT. 

 

TYCOON RULER (AUS)
  Bay or brown horse Foaled 1999  

Sire:
Last Tycoon
1983
Try My Best Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
Sex Appeal Buckpasser
Best in Show
1-s
8-f
Mill Princess Mill Reef Never Bend
Milan Mill
19-b
22-d
Irish Lass Sayajirao
Scollata
3-n
8-c
Dam:
Sweet Delight
1992
Rancho Ruler Rancher Brave Lad
Awakening
2-u
18>
No No Nanette Showdown
Tina Louise
6-b
2-g
Friar's Delight Cardinal High Hat
Book of Kells
2-o
2-s
Rang Jala Rangong
Jaala
16-d
2-b

By LAST TYCOON (IRE) (B. or br. 1983 - Stud 1987) Stakes-winner; won 7 races and $1,020,119 inc. Royal Ascot King's Stand S. [G1], York Sprint Championship [G1]; sire of 77 SWs (18 G1) inc. Mahogany, Tracy's Element, Taipan, Bigstone, Tycoon Lil, Ezzoud, Lady Jakeo, O'Reilly, Lady of Chad, Tytola, Super Sheila, Marju, Knowledge, Magic of Money, Privilege, Arrow Carry, Lost World, Poliuto, Le Zagaletta, Double Reef, Tychonic, Monde Bleu, Osumi Bright, Osumi Tycoon, etc.

TYCOON RULER. 32 Starts. 5-4-2 $450,150.
Won Caulfield Rupert Clarke S. [L] (1400 m.), W.J. Adams S. [L] (1200 m.), Flemington Super Vobis Flemington Mid-Winter H. (1000 m.), Moonee Valley Qantas H. (1000 m.), Sandown Lakeside Harpagus H. (1200 m.). 2d Flemington Australian Guineas [G1], Moonee Valley Alister Clark S. [G2], C.S. Hayes S. [G3], Sandown Hillside Blue Ribbon Day Plate. 3d Flemington Debonair S. [G3], Concept Sports S. [L].

1st DAM

SWEET DELIGHT, by Rancho Ruler. 6 wins 1200 to 2025 m. and $386,310. Won MVRC W.H. Stocks S. [G3], Cranbourne TC Cranbourne Cup [L]. 2nd VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' Plate [G2]. 3rd VRC Chrysler - Cantala S. [G1], VRC Talindert H. [L], MRC W.W. Cockram S. [L], MRC W.W. Cockram S. [L]. 4th MVRC Champagne S. [G2], VRC Frances Tressady S. [G3], VRC Standish H. [G3], MRC Autumn S. [G3], VRC Vichealth Championship [L], BATC Doomben Slipper [L]. Dam of 8 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners-

TYCOON RULER (1999 c by Last Tycoon (IRE)). 5 wins. See above.

LAGO DELIGHT (2000 c by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1000 m. and $171,100. Won MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S. [L], VRC Super Vobis Mid-Winter H. 2nd VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2].

Raffaello (2004 c by Encosta de Lago). 9 wins 1200 to 2000 m. and $550,585. Won VRC Melbourne Cup Community Fund H. 2nd BRC Eagle Farm Cup [G2], MRC Easter Cup [G3]. 3rd MRC Invitation S. [G1], SAJC Tokyo City Cup [L]. 4th MVRC Alister Clark S. [G2], VRC Hotham H. [G3], SAJC Robert A. Lee S. [G3], MRC T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3].

TUNGSTEN JIM (2002 c by Brief Truce (USA)). 3 wins 800 to 1517 m. in Australia 2nd MRC Caranna H.

SWEET VALENTINA (2003 f by Last Tycoon (IRE)). 1 win at 1207 m. at 2 in Australia. 2nd MRC 2007 AAMI Blue Diamond Entries Close 4 July H. 3rd MRC Thomas North Plate, MVRC Frame Shop Moonee Ponds H.

2nd DAM

Friar's Delight, by Cardinal (NZ). 8 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $176,000. Won VATC Textile H., MVRC Lady Sybil H., VATC Glenferrie H., VATC Constitution H. 3rd VRC Frances Tressady S. [G3]. 4th VRC Frances Tressady S. [G3], Cranbourne TC . Dam of 2 foals, both winners-

SWEET DELIGHT (f by Rancho Ruler). 6 wins. See above.

DENISON RULER. 4 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won SAJC Class 2 H. 2nd SAJC Class 4 H., SAJC Maiden H. 3rd SAJC Party After Last Conditions H., SAJC Dayana H., SAJC Railway Station Plate.

3rd DAM

RANG JALA (NZ), by Rangong (GB). Unraced. Half-sister to Our Vanity. Dam of 5 foals, all winners inc.-

Friar's Delight (f by Cardinal (NZ)). 8 wins. See above.

FRIAR'S FANTASY. 7 wins 1200 to 2100 m. Won WATC Claremont Class 6 H. 3rd VRC Nation Horse Expo H., VATC Nicopolis H., VATC Leopardstown H., VATC Victoria Golf Club H. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

FRANK THE BANK. 7 wins 1400 to 1600 m. and $73,697. Won WATC Class 6 H., WATC Conditions H., WATC Class 6 H. 2nd WATC Colts and Geldings Class 6 H. 3rd WATC Conditions H., WATC Conditions H.

VERISSIMO. 3 wins 1500 to 1800 m. Won WATC The Beer Store Morley Rated H. 2nd WATC playeronline.com.au Rated H. 3rd WATC Perth Racing Members Rated H.

MISS DUCATI. 6 wins 920 to 1100 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

SPIN DA WHEELS (g by Hard Spun (USA)). 8 wins 1000 to 1675 m. and $379,982. Won WATC Challenge S. [L], WATC Westspeed Nursery Handicap, WATC Westspeed Nursery Handicap, WATC Westspeed Nursery Handicap. 3rd Bunbury RC West Australian Breeders' Classic [L]. 4th WATC Melvista S. [L], WATC J.C. Roberts S. [L].

FRIAR'S BELLE. 2 wins at 1600, 2000 m. Won VATC Washington H. 2nd VRC Carlita H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

SINISO DANCER. 7 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $84,780. Won VRC Spotswood H., MRC San Domenico Welter H. 2nd MVRC Yering H., MRC T.R.O.A. H. 3rd MRC Bone Marrow Research H., MVRC Bill Camer Flying H., MRC Norman Nelson Welter H.

COURIER BELLE. 4 wins 1300 to 1623 m. Won MVRC N Gould Holden/mazda H. 2nd VRC Brava Jeannie H.

Mrs Bojangles. Started once in Australia. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

FAVOURITE EXPRESS. 3 wins at 1400, 1600 m. and $371,196. Won Sha Tin Yue Yee H., Sha Tin Panasonic Charger H., Sha Tin Audemars Piguet Metropolis H. 3rd Sha Tin Kung Hei H., Happy Valley Mong Kok H., Sha Tin Panasonic Sd Card H., Sha Tin East Point H.

BRAVA REGINA. 3 wins at 1100 m. in Australia 2nd MVRC Beau Ghost H. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

VIVACISSIMO. 1 win at 1200 m. and $88,172. Won Sha Tin Vision on International Finance Handicap. 2nd Sha Tin Chai Wan Handicap, Sha Tin Audemars Piguet Millenary Handicap.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
LAST TYCOON (IRE), B. or br. c. 1983, Try My Best -- Mill Princess, by Mill Reef.
Entered Stud in 1987.
Sire of 1186 runners, 755 winners (63.7%), 77 stakeswinners (6.5%), 76 stakesplaced (6.4%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS126 m. inc:
MAHOGANY (AUS), 1990, g (Alydar, My Babu).
19 wins, $3,667,618.
  Won AJC Australian Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Victoria Derby [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    QTC Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Castlemaine S. [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Craiglee S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Linlithgow S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Tulloch S. [G2] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2] (1400 m.), Sandown  
    Chirnside S. [G2] (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    Up and Coming S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Endeavour S. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Vanuatu S. [L] (1420 m.), Flemington  
    Forrest H. (1000 m.), Sandown  
    Albion H. (1006 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Crouch and Lyndon 2 YO H. (1200 m.), Doomben  
  2nd W.S. Cox P. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Australia S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Craiglee S. [G2], Flemington  
    Stanley Wootton S. [G2], Flemington  
    Spring S. [L], Newcastle  
    Acorn H., Caulfield  
    Westfield H., Eagle Farm  
  3rd Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Linlithgow S. [G2], Flemington  
    AAMI Vase [G3], Moonee Valley  
    Australian Banana H., Flemington  
  4th Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1], Sandown  
    Merson Cooper S. [G3], Sandown  
    Roman Consul S. [G3], Randwick  
TRACY'S ELEMENT (AUS), 1990, f (Ahonoora, Princely Gift).
11 wins, $455,272.
  Won Smirnoff Bloodline Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    Star Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Turffontein  
    Computaform Sprint [G1] (1000 m.), Benoni Tc  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    J B McIntosh Fillies Classic [G2] (1400 m.), Greyville  
    Morris Lipschitz Memorial P. [L] (1000 m.), Newmarket  
    Syd Laird Memorial H. [L] (1000 m.), Newmarket  
    Brandt Money Handling Juvenile P. (1200 m.), Turffontein  
    Cozens Personnel H. (1200 m.), Turffontein  
    Ryan Anderson & Company H. (1000 m.), Turffontein  
    Telemedia Maiden Juvenile P. (1000 m.), Newmarket  
  2nd Beau Art H., Turffontein  
  3rd Gosforth Park Juvenile S. [G2], Benoni Tc  
TAIPAN (IRE), 1992, c (Chief Singer, Alleged).
9 wins, $888,912.
  Won Premio Roma Tr. After Eight [G1] (2000 m.), Roma  
    Premio Roma [G1] (2000 m.), Roma  
    Europa-Preis [G1] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Europa-Preis [G1] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Grand Prix de Deauville Lancel [G2] (2500 m.), Deauville  
    Grand Prix de Lyon [L] (2400 m.), Lyon Parilly  
    EBF Flanders S. (7 f.), Doncaster  
    Pullman Foods H. (1 1/2 m.), Goodwood  
    BNFL Medlock Links H. (1 1/2 m.), Haydock  
  2nd Doubleprint Arc Trial [L], Newbury  
    Equity Financial Collections H., Newmarket  
    Douglas Rated H., Haydock  
  3rd Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
    Gran Premio di Milano [G1], Milano  
    Princess of Wales's S. [G2], Newmarket  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G2], Curragh  
    Prix d'Harcourt [G2], Longchamp  
  4th Gran Premio Del Jockey Club [G1], Milano  
BIGSTONE (IRE), 1990, c (Posse, Major Portion).
6 wins, $1,342,568.
  Won Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    Sussex S. [G1] (1 m.), Goodwood  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Foret [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Omnium II [L] (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix d'Etampes (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Prix Jean Prat [G1], Longchamp  
    Grand Prix de Paris [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Greffulhe [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Maravedis, Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Medium, Maisons-Laffitte  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
  4th Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
TYCOON LIL (AUS), 1994, f (Imposing, Sea Anchor).
8 wins, $927,232.
  Won New Zealand Oaks [G1] (2400 m.), Trentham  
    Canterbury Guineas [G1] (1800 m.), Rosehill  
    New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2] (1400 m.), Pukekohe  
    Royal S. [G3] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Prestige Carpets & Vinyl H. (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Onion & Potato Giveaways (1000 m.), Pukekohe  
  2nd George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    Theo Marks Quality H. [G2], Rosehill  
    Mudgway Partsworld S. [G2], Hastings  
    Highview S. [G3], Hastings  
    Desert Gold S. [G3], Trentham  
  3rd W.S. Cox P. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Wilkinson Insurance Brokers Mile H. [G3], Ellerslie  
    Tanker Port Cheval Stud "1200", Gate Pa  
EZZOUD (IRE), 1989, c (Claude, Ribot).
6 wins, $1,654,257.
  Won International S. [G1] (10 1/2 f.), York  
    Eclipse S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    International S. [G1] (10 1/2 f.), York  
    Earl of Sefton S. [G3] (9 f.), Newmarket  
    Queen's Own Yorkshire Dragoons Graduation S. (7 f.), Doncaster  
    Lbc Michael Parkinson Graduation S. (1 m.), Sandown  
  2nd Champion S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G2], Royal Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G2], Curragh  
    Easter S. [L], Kempton  
  3rd St James's Palace S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G2], Curragh  
  4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
LADY JAKEO (AUS), 1990, f (Lunchtime, Sostenuto).
5 wins, $612,000.
  Won Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Australia S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Blue Diamond Prelude (ioof) [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Beck's Bier S. [L] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Gwyn Nursery [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], Sandown  
    Rubiton S. [G3], Caulfield  
    H.D.F. McNeil Quality [L], Caulfield  
  3rd Vanity S. [L], Flemington  
O'REILLY (NZ), 1993, c (Pompeii Court, Pakistan).
4 wins, $234,680.
  Won Bayer Classic [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    Telegraph H. [G1] (1200 m.), Trentham  
    Daily Waste H. (1000 m.), Trentham  
    Dominion Electrical 1400 (1400 m.), Gate Pa  
  2nd Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
LADY OF CHAD (IRE), 1997, f (Ela-Mana-Mou, Sparkler).
4 wins, $354,205.
  Won Prix Marcel Boussac [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Astarte [G2] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix de la Grotte [G3] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Cascade (1600 m.), Longchamp  
TYTOLA (AUS), 1997, c (Tolomeo, Marshua's Dancer).
8 wins, $522,599.
  Won Premier's Champion S. [G1] (1400 m.), Greyville  
    Greyville 1900 [G2] (1900 m.), Greyville  
    Progress P. (1800 m.), Benoni Tc  
    Kranji Stakes Open (2000 m.), Singapore  
    Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy Open Benchmark 81 (2000 m.), Singapore  
    Open Benchmark 97 (1600 m.), Singapore  
    Open (1800 m.), Singapore  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1000 m.), Clairwood  
  2nd Gold Circle Derby [G2], Clairwood  
    Java H. [L], Newmarket  
    C Division H., Clairwood  
    C Division H., Vaal  
    Progress P., Benoni Tc  
    Superior P., Newmarket  
    Allowance P., Vaal  
    Allowance P., Newmarket  
    Open Benchmark 97, Singapore  
    Open Benchmark 97, Singapore  
  3rd Durban July H. [G1], Greyville  
    Aquanaut H. [L], Newmarket  
    Orchid Cup [Sin-1], Singapore  
    Advance P., Newmarket  
    Open Benchmark 90, Singapore  
    Open Class, Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes C, Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes Class 3, Singapore  
    Class 2, Singapore  
  4th Dingaans [G2], Turffontein  
SUPER SHEILA (AUS), 1990, f (Dance in Time, Relko).
5 wins, $218,515.
  Won Turffontein Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Turffontein  
    Henry Eatwell Memorial H. [G3] (1000 m.), Newmarket  
    3 YO Sprint [G3] (1200 m.), Turffontein  
    T R Lewis Memorial S. [L] (1200 m.), Newmarket  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1000 m.), Vaal  
  2nd Allan Robertson Championship [G1], Scottsville  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1], Scottsville  
    Gosforth Park Juvenile S. [G2], Benoni Tc  
    National Sprint H. [G3], Benoni Tc  
    Henry Eatwell Memorial H. [G3], Newmarket  
    C T Brand Cup [L], Benoni Tc  
    Brandt Money Handling Juvenile P., Turffontein  
    Solid Gold F M Stereo H., Turffontein  
  4th Star Sprint [G1], Turffontein  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1], Scottsville  
    J B McIntosh Fillies Classic [G2], Greyville  
MARJU (IRE), 1988, c (Artaius, Welsh Pageant).
3 wins, $627,511.
  Won St James's Palace S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Charles Heidsieck Champagne Craven S. [G3] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    Avondale New Zealand Graduation S. (7 f.), York  
  2nd Derby [G1], Epsom  
KNOWLEDGE (AUS), 1994, c (Kings Island, Red Lord).
2 wins, $720,300.
  Won Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Blue Diamond Preview [G3] (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  4th Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
MAGIC OF MONEY (AUS), 1990, c (Kaoru Star, Le Cordonnier).
6 wins, $305,108.
  Won Galaxy S. [G1] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Moet and Chandon [L] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Tooheys Blue Label H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Foundation Day H. (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Pages Hire H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Maskargo H. (1100 m.), Morphettville  
  3rd Angas Brut Classic [G2], Morphettville  
  4th Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Eskimo Prince Quality H. [L], Canterbury  
    J.D. Macdonald S. [L], Caulfield  
PRIVILEGE (IRE), 1991, g (Shirley Heights, So Blessed).
10 wins, $2,870,634.
  Won Hong Kong Champions and Chater Cup [HK-1] (2400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Benson Cup (2400 m.), Sha Tin  
    National Panasonic Cup (1900 m.), Sha Tin  
    Benson Cup (2200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Remy X O Cup (1800 m.), Sha Tin  
    American Club Divided H. (1900 m.), Sha Tin  
    Kornhill H. (1800 m.), Happy Valley  
    Village H. (1650 m.), Happy Valley  
    Pearce Memorial Challenge Cup (1800 m.), Sha Tin  
    Entertainment H. (1800 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Hong Kong Gold Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Queen Elizabeth II Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Vase [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong University Alumni Association H., Sha Tin  
    P.& O. Challenge Cup, Sha Tin  
    Ladies' Purse, Sha Tin  
    St Andrew's Challenge Quaich, Sha Tin  
    Clear Water Bay H., Sha Tin  
    Wellington H., Sha Tin  
    Martell Cordon Bleu Divided H., Sha Tin  
  3rd Hong Kong Champions and Chater Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Queen Elizabeth II Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Gold Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Champions and Chater Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong International Vase [G2], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Vase [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Vase [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    National Panasonic Cup, Sha Tin  
    Kwangtung H., Sha Tin  
    St Andrew's Challenge Quaich, Sha Tin  
    Calcutta H., Sha Tin  
    The Straight Six P., Sha Tin  
    Washington H., Sha Tin  
  4th Hong Kong Champions and Chater Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Stewards' Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
ARROW CARRY (JPN), 1999, f (Sanquirico, Arrow Express).
1 win, $1,791,897.
  Won Oka Sho - Japanese 1000 Guineas [Jpn-1] (1600 m.), Hanshin  
  2nd Hanshin Juvenile Fillies S. [Jpn-1], Hanshin  
    Elfin S., Kyoto  
LOST WORLD (IRE), 1991, c (Luthier, Shantung).
2 wins, $369,416.
  Won Grand Criterium [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix des Roches Noires (1600 m.), Deauville  
  3rd Prix La Rochette [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix de Choisy-Le-Roi, Evry  
POLIUTO (IRE), 1991, c (Posse, Val de Loir).
5 wins, $200,366.
  Won Premio Parioli [G1] (1600 m.), Roma  
    Premio Sorabancies (1600 m.), Roma  
    Premio Stone (1400 m.), Roma  
    Premio Brigadier Gerard (1600 m.), Roma  
    Premio Merano Maia (1600 m.), Merano  
  2nd Premio Daumier [L], Roma  
  3rd Premio Giuseppe de Montel [L], Milano  
LE ZAGALETTA (AUS), 1995, c (Swift Gun, Gunsynd).
14 wins, $1,317,735.
  Won Waterford Crystal Mile [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2] (1400 m.), Sandown  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Gateway Suites Quality H. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Bletchingly S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Carbine Club S. [L] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Royal Parma S. [L] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Mercedes-Benz S. [L] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Hareeba S. [L] (1200 m.), Mornington  
    Rose Society of Victoria (1400 m.), Flemington  
    2003 Vrc Winter Championship Heat 4 (1400 m.), Flemington  
    S V Gold Bake Pies (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Lifesavers H. (1514 m.), Moonee Valley  
    2 YO Maiden Platee (1100 m.), Kilmore  
  2nd Toorak H. [G1], Caulfield  
    Craiglee S. [G2], Flemington  
    Waterford Crystal Mile [G2], Moonee Valley  
    John F. Feehan S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Waterford Crystal Mile [G2], Moonee Valley  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Frank Packer Plate [G3], Randwick  
    Sandown S. [G3], Sandown  
    Winter Championship Final [L], Flemington  
    Aurie's Star H., Flemington  
  3rd Norman Carlyon S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Norman Carlyon S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    John F. Feehan S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Bletchingly S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Toyota Federation Cup, Flemington  
    Aurie's Star H., Flemington  
    Robert Hunter S Vobis H., Caulfield  
    City Chrysler Jeep H., Caulfield  
    R.M. Ansett Classic, Mornington  
  4th Emirates - Cantala S. [G1], Flemington  
    Craiglee S. [G2], Flemington  
    Norman Carlyon S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2], Sandown  
    Darby Munro S. [L], Rosehill  
    J.R.A. Cup [L], Moonee Valley  
DOUBLE REEF (NZ), 1996, c (Mill Reef, Luskin Star).
11 wins, $321,557.
  Won Natal Derby [G2] (2400 m.), Clairwood  
    Greyville 1900 [G2] (1900 m.), Greyville  
    Gold Vase [G2] (3000 m.), Greyville  
    Michaelmas H. [L] (1900 m.), Greyville  
    Home Guard H. [L] (2400 m.), Vaal  
    Allowance P. (2000 m.), Greyville  
    A/b Division H. (1400 m.), Scottsville  
    C Division H. (2850 m.), Turffontein  
    Graduationj P. (1800 m.), Scottsville  
    Planetary Music Novice P. (1800 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden P. (1600 m.), Clairwood  
  2nd Gold Cup [G1], Greyville  
    Racing Association H. [G3], Newmarket  
    Advance P., Scottsville  
    Graduation P., Kenilworth  
    Graduation P., Kenilworth  
    Novice P., Scottsville  
  3rd Daily News 2000 [G1], Greyville  
    Rothmans July H. [G1], Greyville  
    Java H. [L], Newmarket  
    A Division H., Scottsville  
    MR 101 H., Turffontein  
    Graduation P., Kenilworth  
  4th Summer Cup [G1], Turffontein  
    Gold Cup [G1], Greyville  
    Gold Bowl [G2], Turffontein  
    Caradoc Gold Cup [G3], Turffontein  
    Cup Trial [G3], Clairwood  
    Easter H. [L], Clairwood  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

SWEET DELIGHT, by Rancho Ruler. 6 wins 1200 to 2025 m. and $386,310. Won MVRC W.H. Stocks S. [G3], Cranbourne TC Cranbourne Cup [L]. 2nd VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' Plate [G2]. 3rd VRC Chrysler - Cantala S. [G1], VRC Talindert H. [L], MRC W.W. Cockram S. [L], MRC W.W. Cockram S. [L]. 4th MVRC Champagne S. [G2], VRC Frances Tressady S. [G3], VRC Standish H. [G3], MRC Autumn S. [G3], VRC Vichealth Championship [L], BATC Doomben Slipper [L]. Dam of 8 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners-

TYCOON RULER (1999 c by Last Tycoon (IRE)). 5 wins. See above.

LAGO DELIGHT (2000 c by Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1000 m. and $171,100. Won MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S. [L], VRC Super Vobis Mid-Winter H. 2nd VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2].

Raffaello (2004 c by Encosta de Lago). 9 wins 1200 to 2000 m. and $550,585. Won VRC Melbourne Cup Community Fund H. 2nd BRC Eagle Farm Cup [G2], MRC Easter Cup [G3]. 3rd MRC Invitation S. [G1], SAJC Tokyo City Cup [L]. 4th MVRC Alister Clark S. [G2], VRC Hotham H. [G3], SAJC Robert A. Lee S. [G3], MRC T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3].

TUNGSTEN JIM (2002 c by Brief Truce (USA)). 3 wins 800 to 1517 m. in Australia 2nd MRC Caranna H.

SWEET VALENTINA (2003 f by Last Tycoon (IRE)). 1 win at 1207 m. at 2 in Australia. 2nd MRC 2007 AAMI Blue Diamond Entries Close 4 July H. 3rd MRC Thomas North Plate, MVRC Frame Shop Moonee Ponds H.

2nd DAM

Friar's Delight, by Cardinal (NZ). 8 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $176,000. Won VATC Textile H., MVRC Lady Sybil H., VATC Glenferrie H., VATC Constitution H. 3rd VRC Frances Tressady S. [G3]. 4th VRC Frances Tressady S. [G3], Cranbourne TC . Dam of 2 foals, both winners-

SWEET DELIGHT (f by Rancho Ruler). 6 wins. See above.

DENISON RULER. 4 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won SAJC Class 2 H. 2nd SAJC Class 4 H., SAJC Maiden H. 3rd SAJC Party After Last Conditions H., SAJC Dayana H., SAJC Railway Station Plate.

3rd DAM

RANG JALA (NZ), by Rangong (GB). Unraced. Half-sister to Our Vanity. Dam of 5 foals, all winners inc.-

Friar's Delight (f by Cardinal (NZ)). 8 wins. See above.

FRIAR'S FANTASY. 7 wins 1200 to 2100 m. Won WATC Claremont Class 6 H. 3rd VRC Nation Horse Expo H., VATC Nicopolis H., VATC Leopardstown H., VATC Victoria Golf Club H. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

FRANK THE BANK. 7 wins 1400 to 1600 m. and $73,697. Won WATC Class 6 H., WATC Conditions H., WATC Class 6 H. 2nd WATC Colts and Geldings Class 6 H. 3rd WATC Conditions H., WATC Conditions H.

VERISSIMO. 3 wins 1500 to 1800 m. Won WATC The Beer Store Morley Rated H. 2nd WATC playeronline.com.au Rated H. 3rd WATC Perth Racing Members Rated H.

MISS DUCATI. 6 wins 920 to 1100 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

SPIN DA WHEELS (g by Hard Spun (USA)). 8 wins 1000 to 1675 m. and $379,982. Won WATC Challenge S. [L], WATC Westspeed Nursery Handicap, WATC Westspeed Nursery Handicap, WATC Westspeed Nursery Handicap. 3rd Bunbury RC West Australian Breeders' Classic [L]. 4th WATC Melvista S. [L], WATC J.C. Roberts S. [L].

FRIAR'S BELLE. 2 wins at 1600, 2000 m. Won VATC Washington H. 2nd VRC Carlita H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

SINISO DANCER. 7 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $84,780. Won VRC Spotswood H., MRC San Domenico Welter H. 2nd MVRC Yering H., MRC T.R.O.A. H. 3rd MRC Bone Marrow Research H., MVRC Bill Camer Flying H., MRC Norman Nelson Welter H.

COURIER BELLE. 4 wins 1300 to 1623 m. Won MVRC N Gould Holden/mazda H. 2nd VRC Brava Jeannie H.

Mrs Bojangles. Started once in Australia. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

FAVOURITE EXPRESS. 3 wins at 1400, 1600 m. and $371,196. Won Sha Tin Yue Yee H., Sha Tin Panasonic Charger H., Sha Tin Audemars Piguet Metropolis H. 3rd Sha Tin Kung Hei H., Happy Valley Mong Kok H., Sha Tin Panasonic Sd Card H., Sha Tin East Point H.

BRAVA REGINA. 3 wins at 1100 m. in Australia 2nd MVRC Beau Ghost H. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

VIVACISSIMO. 1 win at 1200 m. and $88,172. Won Sha Tin Vision on International Finance Handicap. 2nd Sha Tin Chai Wan Handicap, Sha Tin Audemars Piguet Millenary Handicap.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  TYCOON RULER, B. or br. c. 1999, Last Tycoon (IRE) -- Sweet Delight, by Rancho Ruler.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2006-2007 56 37 33 27 125 10 2 2 1 0 0 0 2,000,827 1,703,182 297,645  
  2007-2008 54 21 19 14 45 11 3 4 0 0 0 0 872,575 705,650 166,925  
  2008-2009 29 16 15 10 25 7 2 2 0 0 0 0 378,027 277,127 100,900  
  2009-2010 44 22 17 12 41 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 535,322 454,572 80,750  
  2010-2011 35 22 19 12 42 6 2 5 0 0 0 0 636,325 302,550 333,775  
  2011-2012 50 26 24 17 40 9 5 7 0 0 0 0 1,335,679 1,025,129 310,550  
  2012-2013 36 25 20 8 13 9 3 3 0 0 0 0 364,973 318,898 46,075  
  2013-2014 19 10 4 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 8,400 8,400 0  
  2014-2015 28 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 41 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 458 181 151 100 331 60 17 23 1 0 0 0 6,132,128 4,795,508 1,336,620  
  SH Colts 300 98 84 65 233 35 12 15 1 0 0 0   4,795,508    
  SH Fillies 158 83 67 35 98 25 5 8 0 0 0 0     1,336,620  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 458 181 151 100 331 60 17 23 1 0 0 0 6,132,128      
  Colts 300 98 84 65 233 35 12 15 1 0 0 0   4,795,508    
  Fillies 158 83 67 35 98 25 5 8 0 0 0 0     1,336,620  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2008-2009     10 2 2 10 2 2 0 0 0 0 28,800 24,250 4,550  
  2009-2010     41 19 31 11 3 4 0 0 0 0 615,451 511,801 103,650  
  2010-2011     54 29 51 7 2 2 0 0 0 0 759,624 549,724 209,900  
  2011-2012     53 34 55 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 731,370 569,980 161,390  
  2012-2013     62 23 45 6 2 5 1 0 0 0 717,172 537,067 180,105  
  2013-2014     68 32 51 9 5 7 0 0 0 0 829,556 688,906 140,650  
  2014-2015     75 33 56 9 3 3 0 0 0 0 1,266,450 953,575 312,875  
  2015-2016     64 25 40 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1,183,705 960,205 223,500  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 6,132,128 4,795,508 1,336,620  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 6,132,128 4,795,508 1,336,620  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top