Turffontein - Group 1 Winners Make Group 1 Sires


Turffontein (AUS)

Sire:
Johannesburg
Dam:
Spirit of Grace
Dam Sire:
Dr Grace
Retired to stud:
2010
Service fee:
$8,800
Location:
VIC
Height:
16.0
Yob:
2004
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)
VOBIS Gold
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

Turffontein was a multiple Group 1 winning sprinter who raced with the elite, season after season. Winner of the MVRC William Reid and the MRC Rupert Clarke Stakes in 2009-2010, he left the likes of Wanted, All American, Sniper’s Bullet, Mentality and Nicconi trailing in his wake.

Turffontein is by the unbeaten, World Champion Two Year Old Johannesbug who is fast making a name for himself as a sire of sires. Scat Daddy (Champion Freshman Sire in the US, sire of 68 stakes winners, sixteen group/grade one winners including Lady of Shamrock, No Nay Never, Daddy Long Legs, etc.), Teuflesburg (Sire of Grade One Breeders Cup Sprint winner Trinniberg, etc.), Diamond Tycoon (Sire of Grade One winner Nepomuceno, etc.) and Sageburg (Sire of Group Three winner Peace Burg, etc.) have all produced Group or Grade winners from their first crop of foals.

Retired to stud sound in 2010, Turffontein was Victoria’s leading First Season Sire in the 2013-14 season. He is the sire of Group Two VRC Edward Manifold Stakes and Group Three MRC Caulfield Classic winner Fontein Ruby, Group Two Blue Diamond Prelude and Group Three Blue Diamond Preview winner Fontiton, Smart Singapore winners Golden Tomahawk and Sunday Sun, the very promising Colin Little trained winner Safariann, the ultra-tough and consistent Turfane, the up and coming Darren Wier trained Lyuba.

TURFFONTEIN (AUS)
  Chestnut horse Foaled 2004  

Sire:
Johannesburg
1999
Hennessy Storm Cat Storm Bird
Terlingua
4-j
8-c
Island Kitty Hawaii
T C Kitten
1-l
8-c
Myth Ogygian Damascus
Gonfalon
8-h
16-a
Yarn Mr Prospector
Narrate
13-c
2-f
Dam:
Spirit of Grace
1994
Dr Grace Sir Tristram Sir Ivor
Isolt
8-g
6-e
English Wonder Twig Moss
Karroo
1-k
1-o
News Box Bassenthwaite Habitat
Splashing
4-r
4-k
Betty Box Northfields
Royal News
4-r
13-a

By JOHANNESBURG (USA) (B. 1999 - Stud NH:2003, SH:2003) Stakes-winner; won 7 races and $1,998,082 inc. Newmarket Middle Park S. [G1], Leopardstown Phoenix S. [G1]; sire of 63 SWs (7 G1) inc. Juhayna, Scat Daddy, Turffontein, Once Were Wild, Strapping Groom, Sageburg, Bamba Jane, Eaton's Gift, Phola, Horai Akiko, Hudson Steele, Red Jazz, Teuflesberg, Radiohead, Hamoody, Looky Yonder, River Seven, Marcavelly, La Traviata, Baroness Thatcher, Isibaeva, Cassandara Shadow, Diamond Tycoon, Stefer, etc.

TURFFONTEIN. 31 Starts. 5-7-5 $1,271,250.
Won Moonee Valley William Reid S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm Queensland Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Caulfield Manfred S. [L] (1400 m.), Rosehill Gaypak Mandarins H. (1200 m.). 2d Flemington Victoria Racing Club H. [G1], Linlithgow S. [G2], Caulfield Caulfield Sprint [G2], Randwick South Pacific Classic [G3], Caulfield Moonga S. [G3], Hawkesbury Guineas [L], Rosehill De Bortoli Wines H. 3d Doomben Doomben 10000 [G1], Caulfield Invitation S. [G1], Rosehill Hobartville S. [G2], Run to the Roses S. [G3], Eagle Farm Charmosa 2 YO Maiden H. 4th Flemington Chatham S. [G3], Caulfield Clamms Seafood S. [L].

1st DAM

SPIRIT OF GRACE, by Dr Grace (NZ). 4 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won AJC Brighton H., STC Mares Conditions H. 2nd STC Mares Conditions H., STC North Illawarra Probus Club H. 3rd QTC Our Rosalee H., STC Subway H., STC Members H. Half-sister to Bails, Broadband. Dam of 11 foals, 8 raced, 5 winners-

TURFFONTEIN (2004 c by Johannesburg (USA)). 5 wins. See above.

EMERALD DOWNS (2008 f by Churchill Downs). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $208,618. Won MVRC Electrical Trades Union H., ATC Keune H. 2nd MRC Nepean Waste 2YO Inglis Premier, ATC Big Brown First Crop Handicap. 3rd ATC Cloudy Bay Sprint, ATC Australian Turf Club Handicap. 4th MVRC Champagne S. [G3].

LADY GRACIOUS (2003 f by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1200, 1250 m. Won AJC randwickprincess.Com H., STC De Bortoli Wines H. 3rd STC Freeway Hotel H., STC Wolf Blass Wines H., STC Hyland Race Colours H. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

AFFABLE (f by Husson (ARG)). 2 wins at 1000, 1600 m. at 2 Won VRC Gibson-Carmichael S. [L]. 2nd MRC Routley's Handicap. 3rd MRC Hyland Race Colours Handicap.

Gracious Prospect (g by Tale of the Cat (USA)). 5 wins 1200 to 1430 m. and $426,755. Won VRC Lawn Handicap. 3rd VRC Shaftesbury Avenue S. [G3], MRC Kevin Heffernan S. [G3], ATC Fernhill H. [L], SAJC H.C. Nitschke S. [L]. 4th ATC T.L. Baillieu H. [G3], TTC Gold Sovereign S. [L].

MURAQABA (2011 g by Tale of the Cat (USA)). 3 wins 1300 to 1900 m. Won ATC Hyland Race Colours Handicap. 2nd ATC Tab.Com.Au Handicap.

Graces Spirit (2002 f by Flying Spur). Started 8 times in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

VERGARA (f by Snippetson). 8 wins 1200 to 1900 m. and $521,445. Won ATC Epona S. [G3], Wyong District Ag Assn TC Mona Lisa S. [L], ATC Tab Place Multi Handicap. 4th ATC Doncaster H. [G1], ATC Golden Pendant [G2], ATC Wiggle S. [G2], ATC Triscay S. [G3].

2nd DAM

NEWS BOX (NZ), by Bassenthwaite (GB). 6 wins 1000 to 1200 m. in Australia 3rd AJC Tim Sweeney H., AJC Bill Kelso H. Half-sister to ALYNDA, Sealed Bid. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners inc.-

Bails (c by Vettori (IRE)). 8 wins 1200 to 1600 m. and $179,246. Won QTC Planet Ruler H., Avondale JC Vegie World H. 2nd Gold Coast TC Gold Coast S. [L], QTC Ascot H. [L]. 3rd QTC Marco Polo H. [L]. 4th BTC Bernborough H. [L], Tattersalls Rc (qld) Recognition S. [L].

Broadband (c by Langfuhr (CAN)). 5 wins 1200 to 1420 m. and $176,500. Won VRC Fiesta Star Welter, VRC Super Vobis Allan Jeans H., MRC Lady Jakeo H., MRC Marmion H. 3rd MRC Vain S. [L]. 4th VRC Standish H. [G3], MRC Christmas S. [L].

SPIRIT OF GRACE. 4 wins. See above.

Beautiful News. Started 5 times in Australia. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

MISSCATELLI. 3 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $87,380. Won MRC Nepean Waste Handicap. 2nd MVRC Bring Home Bertocchi Handicap, MVRC Spp Group Handicap. 3rd MVRC Telstra Phonewords Handicap, MVRC Art Series Hotel Group Handicap.

3rd DAM

BETTY BOX, by Northfields. 1 win at 6 f. at 2. Won Doncaster Lonsdale Auction Maiden S. Half-sister to Less Ice. Dam of 12 named foals, 10 raced, 8 winners inc.-

ALYNDA (f by Nassau). 9 wins 880 to 1600 m. and $178,608. Won AuRC Railway H. [G1], Canterbury Racing-North Canterbury Inglewood S. [L]. 2nd STC Magic Night S. [G3]. 3rd Matamata RC Matamata Breeders' S. [G2], Avondale JC The Concorde H. [G2], Act JC Black Opal S. [G3]. 4th WRC Wrightson H. [G1]. Producer.

Sealed Bid (c by Grosvenor (NZ)). 1 win at 1400 m. 2nd VRC Debonair S. [L].

JEWEL BOX. 2 wins at 1200 m. in Australia. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

GEMSCAY. 3 wins 1000 to 1500 m. in Australia. Dam of 7 winners inc.-

PENNY GEM (f by Pentire (GB)). 4 wins 1400 to 2100 m. and $236,841. Won WRC Captain Cook S. [G1], Counties RC Counties Cup [G2]. 2nd AuRC Zabeel Classic - Galaxy S. [G1], Waikato RC International S. [G1], AuRC Eight Carat Classic [G2]. 3rd QTC Queensland Oaks [G1], Te Aroha JC NZ Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G1].

Good News. Started twice in Australia. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

HIT THE ROOF (c by Maroof (USA)). 3 wins at 1400, 2500 m. and $1,047,700. Won VRC Victoria Derby [G1], VRC Super Vobis Hilton Nicholas H., VRC Nw Magazine H. 2nd VRC Australian Cup [G1], MRC Norman Robinson S. [G2]. 3rd MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1]. 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S. [G2].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
JOHANNESBURG (USA), B. c. 1999, Hennessy -- Myth, by Ogygian.
Entered Stud in 2003.
Sire of 1303 runners, 897 winners (68.8%), 63 stakeswinners (4.8%), 58 stakesplaced (4.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS81.9 m. inc:
JUHAYNA (ARG), 2010, f (Nugget Point, Mannsfeld).
5 wins, $202,143.
  Won Gran Premio de Potrancas [G1] (1600 m.), San Isidro  
    Gran Premio Estrellas Juvenile Fillies [G1] (1600 m.), San Isidro  
    Gran Premio Mil Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), San Isidro  
    Gran Premio Enrique Acebal [G1] (2000 m.), San Isidro  
    Premio Othelliza 2001 (1600 m.), San Isidro  
  3rd Gran Premio Copa de Plata - Roberto Vasquez Mansilla [G1], San Isidro  
SCAT DADDY (USA), 2004, c (Mr Prospector, Nijinsky).
5 wins, $1,699,412.
  Won Florida Derby [G1] (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Champagne S. [G1] (1 m.), Belmont  
    Sanford S. [G2] (6 f.), Saratoga  
    Fountain of Youth S. [G2] (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 1/2 f.), Belmont  
  2nd Hopeful S. [G1], Saratoga  
  3rd Holy Bull S. [G3], Gulfstream Park  
  4th Bessemer Trust Juvenile [G1], Churchill Downs  
TURFFONTEIN (AUS), 2004, c (Dr Grace, Bassenthwaite).
5 wins, $1,271,250.
  Won William Reid S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Queensland Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Manfred S. [L] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Gaypak Mandarins H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Victoria Racing Club H. [G1], Flemington  
    Linlithgow S. [G2], Flemington  
    Caulfield Sprint [G2], Caulfield  
    South Pacific Classic [G3], Randwick  
    Moonga S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Hawkesbury Guineas [L], Hawkesbury  
    De Bortoli Wines H., Rosehill  
  3rd Doomben 10000 [G1], Doomben  
    Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Hobartville S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Run to the Roses S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Charmosa 2 YO Maiden H., Eagle Farm  
  4th Chatham S. [G3], Flemington  
    Clamms Seafood S. [L], Caulfield  
ONCE WERE WILD (AUS), 2006, f (Unbridled's Song, Twig Moss).
7 wins, $567,550.
  Won AJC Australian Oaks [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Chairman's H. [G2] (2600 m.), Randwick  
    Canon Selphy H. (1800 m.), Kensington  
    theraces.com.au H. (1580 m.), Canterbury  
    McGrath Foundation Lunch H. (1900 m.), Canterbury  
    O'Neill's Tyres - Yokohama Advan Sport Benchmark 65 Handicap (1400 m.), Newcastle  
    Town Hall Hotel Jibbo F&m Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Newcastle  
  2nd Mona Lisa S. [L], Wyong  
  3rd Sydney Cup [G1], Randwick  
    Hotham H. [G3], Flemington  
    Epona S. [G3], Rosehill  
  4th Apollo S. [G2], Rosehill  
STRAPPING GROOM (USA), 2007, c (Silver Deputy, Relaunch).
10 wins, $1,022,681.
  Won Forego S. [G1] (7 f.), Saratoga  
    Tom Fool H. [G3] (6 f.), Aqueduct  
    Lion Cavern S. [L] (6 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    Kid Russell S. [L] (6 1/2 f.), Saratoga  
    Gravesend H. [L] (6 f.), Aqueduct  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Philadelphia Park  
    Allowance S. (6 f.), Philadelphia Park  
    Starter H. (1 m.), Belmont  
    Claiming S. (6 f.), Belmont  
    Maiden S. (6 f.), Philadelphia Park  
  2nd Fall Highweight H. [G3], Aqueduct  
    Hansel S. [O], Turfway Park  
    Fred Capossela S. [O], Aqueduct  
    Allowance S., Philadelphia Park  
    Claiming S., Gulfstream Park  
    Claiming S., Belmont  
  3rd Vosburgh Invitational S. [G1], Belmont  
    Allowance S., Belmont  
  4th Bold Ruler H. [G3], Belmont  
SAGEBURG (IRE), 2004, c (Linamix, Sagace).
4 wins, $602,539.
  Won Prix d'Ispahan [G1] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Ridgway [L] (2000 m.), Deauville  
    Prix du Grand Palais (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Saint-Maximin (1800 m.), Chantilly  
  2nd Prix Daniel Wildenstein [G2], Longchamp  
  3rd Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
  4th Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Dollar [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Niel [G2], Longchamp  
BAMBA JANE (ARG), 2009, f (Fitzcarraldo, Go Forth).
2 wins, $63,797.
  Won Gran Premio Saturnino J. Unzue [G1] (1200 m.), Palermo  
    Premio Azalee (900 m.), San Isidro  
  2nd Gran Premio Estrellas Juvenile Fillies [G1], Palermo  
  3rd Gran Premio Jorge de Atucha [G1], Palermo  
  4th Clasico General Luis Maria Campos [G2], Palermo  
EATON'S GIFT (USA), 2005, c (Carson City, Irish Tower).
5 wins, $568,474.
  Won Swale S. [G2] (6 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Smile Sprint H. [G2] (6 f.), Calder  
    Matt Winn S. [L] (6 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Keeneland  
  3rd Lafayette S. [L], Keeneland  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
  4th Perryville S. [G3], Keeneland  
PHOLA (USA), 2006, f (Petionville, Seattle Battle).
5 wins, $469,737.
  Won Churchill Distaff Turf Mile S. [G2] (1 m.), Churchill Downs  
    Hillsborough S. [G3] (9 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Delaware Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (1 m.), Arlington  
  2nd Just a Game S. [G1], Belmont  
    Allowance S., Delaware Park  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
  3rd Arlington-Washington Lassie S. [G3], Arlington  
    Allowance S., Delaware Park  
HORAI AKIKO (JPN), 2011, f (Sunday Silence, Woodman).
3 wins, $1,204,212.
  Won Daily Hai Nisai S. [G2] (1600 m.), Kyoto  
    Kokura Nisai S. [G3] (1200 m.), Kokura  
    Newcomer S. (1200 m.), Kokura  
  2nd Azuchijo S., Kyoto  
  4th Oka Sho - Japanese 1000 Guineas [G1], Hanshin  
HUDSON STEELE (USA), 2007, g (Smart Strike, Storm Bird).
7 wins, $521,285.
  Won Dixie S. [G2] (9 f.), Pimlico  
    Jersey Derby [L] (8 1/2 f.), Monmouth  
    Henry S. Clark S. [L] (1 m.), Pimlico  
    Da Hoss S. [O] (1 m.), Colonial Downs  
    Allowance S. (7 1/2 f.), Delaware Park  
    Allowance S. (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden S. (8 1/4 f.), Delaware Park  
  2nd Fort Marcy S. [G3], Belmont  
    Oliver S. [L], Indiana Downs  
  3rd Oceanport S. [G3], Monmouth  
    Allowance S., Delaware Park  
  4th Manhattan H. [G1], Belmont  
RED JAZZ (USA), 2007, c (Sword Dance, Tampa Trouble).
5 wins, $638,492.
  Won Challenge S. [G2] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    European Free H. [L] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    Spring Trophy S. [L] (7 f.), Haydock  
    Alan Merritt Memorial Conditions Stakes (5 f.), Ascot  
    Reading Evening Post Maiden S. (5 f.), Windsor  
  2nd Lennox S. [G2], Goodwood  
    Challenge S. [G2], Newmarket  
    Jersey S. [G3], Ascot  
    Criterion S. [G3], Newmarket  
    Criterion S. [G3], Newmarket  
    King Charles II S. [L], Newmarket  
    Ben Marshall S. [L], Newmarket  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
    July S. [G2], Newmarket  
    Godolphin Mile [G2], Meydan  
    Godolphin Mile [G2], Meydan  
    Jury S. [G3], Haydock  
    Spring Trophy S. [L], Haydock  
  4th Summer Mile S. [G2], Ascot  
    John of Gaunt S. [G3], Haydock  
TEUFLESBERG (USA), 2004, c (Devil's Bag, Mr Prospector).
5 wins, $771,195.
  Won Woody Stephens S. [G2] (7 f.), Belmont  
    Sugar Bowl S. [O] (6 f.), Fair Grounds  
    Southwest S. [L] (1 m.), Oaklawn Park  
    Allowance S. (6 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (7 f.), Keeneland  
  2nd Sanford S. [G2], Saratoga  
    Carry Back S. [G2], Calder  
    Glow S.-R [O], Saratoga  
  3rd LeComte S. [G3], Fair Grounds  
    Rebel S. [G3], Oaklawn Park  
  4th Blue Grass S. [G1], Keeneland  
    King's Bishop S. [G1], Saratoga  
    Bashford Manor S. [G3], Churchill Downs  
RADIOHEAD (GB), 2007, g (Belong to Me, Known Fact).
5 wins, $395,644.
  Won Norfolk S. [G2] (5 f.), Ascot  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    Allowance S. (6 f.), Ocala Training Center  
    Freebets.Co.Uk New Online Betting Forum Ebf Novice Stakes (5 f.), Bath  
  2nd Middle Park S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Claiming S., Belmont  
    Claiming S., Saratoga  
    Claiming S., Belmont  
    Stanjames.Com Maiden Stakes, Newmarket  
  3rd Nunthorpe S. [G1], York  
    Parx Dash H. [L], Parx Racing  
    Allowance S., Penn National  
    Claiming S., Belmont  
    Claiming S., Saratoga  
  4th Mill Reef S. [G2], Newbury  
    Jaipur S. [G3], Belmont  
HAMOODY (USA), 2004, g (Gulch, Ack Ack).
14 wins, $226,399.
  Won Richmond S. [G2] (6 f.), Goodwood  
    Capannelle Racecourse EBF Novice S. (6 f.), Newmarket  
    Ruk Leading Jockey Award Handicap (5 f.), Goodwood  
    Betfred Sharples Group Handicap (5 f.), Haydock  
    32Red Casino Handicap (5 f.), Wolverhampton  
    �32 Bonus at 32Red.Com Claiming Stakes (6 f.), Southwell  
    Infinity Ecosis Tyres Claiming Stakes (5 f.), Catterick  
    Wholesaledomestic.Com Selling Stakes (5 f.), Hamilton  
    Pick Today's Winners at Bookmakers.Co.Uk Claiming Stakes (5 f.), Wolverhampton  
    Best Odds at Bookmakers.Co.Uk Claiming Stakes (5 f.), Lingfield  
    32Redpoker.Com Selling Stakes (5 f.), Wolverhampton  
    James Ross Jewellers (5 1/4 f.), Brighton  
    Download the Unibet Pro App Claiming Stakes (6 f.), Windsor  
    Best Odds at Bookmakers.Co.Uk Claiming Stakes (6 f.), Southwell  
  2nd totescoop6 Stakes, Goodwood  
    32Redpoker.Com Selling Stakes, Lingfield  
    Breathe Spa @ Lingfield Marriott Claiming Stakes, Lingfield  
    Taggarts Peugeot Claiming Stakes, Hamilton  
    Get Straight to the Bet at Bluesq.Com Handicap, Lingfield  
    Bookmakers.Co.Uk Selling Stakes, Lingfield  
    Winner.Co.Uk Handicap, Lingfield  
    Allowance S., Keeneland  
  3rd Weatherbys Bank Handicap, Redcar  
    Book the Trackside Restaurant at Lingfield Park Claiming Sta, Lingfield  
    Come Racing Again on Easter Monday Handicap, Redcar  
    Southwell Claiming Stakes, Southwell  
    Xperia Smart Phone Handicap, Bath  
    Download the Free App @ Bookmakers.Co.Uk Claiming Stakes, Wolverhampton  
LOOKY YONDER (USA), 2004, f (Vice Regent, Halo).
5 wins, $264,513.
  Won Vagrancy H. [G2] (6 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Keeneland  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S. (6 f.), Belmont  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (7 f.), Gulfstream Park  
  3rd Allowance S., Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S., Gulfstream Park  
  4th La Troienne S. [G3], Churchill Downs  
RIVER SEVEN (CAN), 2010, g (Chester House, Sadler's Wells).
5 wins, $834,195.
  Won Commonwealth Turf S. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Grey S. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Woodbine  
    Harlan's Holiday S. [L] (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Labeeb S. [L] (1 m.), Woodbine  
    Labeeb S. [L] (1 m.), Woodbine  
  2nd Vandal S. [L], Woodbine  
    Prince of Wales S. [L], Fort Erie  
    Breeders' S. [L], Woodbine  
    Allowance S., Woodbine  
    Maiden S., Woodbine  
  3rd Nijinsky S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Connaught Cup S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Clarendon S. [L], Woodbine  
  4th Ricoh Woodbine Mile S. [G1], Woodbine  
    King Edward S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Sky Classic S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Queenston S. [L], Woodbine  
MARCAVELLY (USA), 2004, c (Majestic Light, Nantallah).
4 wins, $409,574.
  Won Transylvania S. [G3] (1 m.), Keeneland  
    Hill Prince S. [G3] (1 m.), Belmont  
    Continental Mile S. [O] (1 m.), Monmouth  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Belmont  
  2nd National Museum of Racing Hall of Fame S. [G2], Saratoga  
    Summer S. [G3], Woodbine  
    Woodford Reserve Bourbon S. [L], Keeneland  
  4th Crown Royal American Turf S. [G3], Churchill Downs  
LA TRAVIATA (USA), 2004, f (Unbridled, Devil's Bag).
3 wins, $153,436.
  Won Victory Ride S. [G3] (6 f.), Saratoga  
    Post Deb S. [O] (5 1/2 f.), Monmouth  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
BARONESS THATCHER (USA), 2004, f (Gulch, In Reality).
3 wins, $678,647.
  Won Santa Ysabel S. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (7 f.), Keeneland  
  2nd Las Virgenes S. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Ballerina S. [G1], Saratoga  
    Humana Distaff S. [G1], Churchill Downs  
    Shirley Jones H. [G2], Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Churchill Downs  
  3rd Darley Test S. [G1], Saratoga  
    Black-Eyed Susan S. [G2], Pimlico  
    Vagrancy H. [G2], Belmont  
    Thoroughbred Club of America S. [G3], Keeneland  
    Kalookan Queen H. [L], Santa Anita  
  4th Santa Anita Oaks [G1], Santa Anita  
    Bayakoa H. [G2], Hollywood Park  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Sprint S. [L], Monmouth  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

SPIRIT OF GRACE, by Dr Grace (NZ). 4 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won AJC Brighton H., STC Mares Conditions H. 2nd STC Mares Conditions H., STC North Illawarra Probus Club H. 3rd QTC Our Rosalee H., STC Subway H., STC Members H. Half-sister to Bails, Broadband. Dam of 11 foals, 8 raced, 5 winners-

TURFFONTEIN (2004 c by Johannesburg (USA)). 5 wins. See above.

EMERALD DOWNS (2008 f by Churchill Downs). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $208,618. Won MVRC Electrical Trades Union H., ATC Keune H. 2nd MRC Nepean Waste 2YO Inglis Premier, ATC Big Brown First Crop Handicap. 3rd ATC Cloudy Bay Sprint, ATC Australian Turf Club Handicap. 4th MVRC Champagne S. [G3].

LADY GRACIOUS (2003 f by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1200, 1250 m. Won AJC randwickprincess.Com H., STC De Bortoli Wines H. 3rd STC Freeway Hotel H., STC Wolf Blass Wines H., STC Hyland Race Colours H. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

AFFABLE (f by Husson (ARG)). 2 wins at 1000, 1600 m. at 2 Won VRC Gibson-Carmichael S. [L]. 2nd MRC Routley's Handicap. 3rd MRC Hyland Race Colours Handicap.

Gracious Prospect (g by Tale of the Cat (USA)). 5 wins 1200 to 1430 m. and $426,755. Won VRC Lawn Handicap. 3rd VRC Shaftesbury Avenue S. [G3], MRC Kevin Heffernan S. [G3], ATC Fernhill H. [L], SAJC H.C. Nitschke S. [L]. 4th ATC T.L. Baillieu H. [G3], TTC Gold Sovereign S. [L].

MURAQABA (2011 g by Tale of the Cat (USA)). 3 wins 1300 to 1900 m. Won ATC Hyland Race Colours Handicap. 2nd ATC Tab.Com.Au Handicap.

Graces Spirit (2002 f by Flying Spur). Started 8 times in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

VERGARA (f by Snippetson). 8 wins 1200 to 1900 m. and $521,445. Won ATC Epona S. [G3], Wyong District Ag Assn TC Mona Lisa S. [L], ATC Tab Place Multi Handicap. 4th ATC Doncaster H. [G1], ATC Golden Pendant [G2], ATC Wiggle S. [G2], ATC Triscay S. [G3].

2nd DAM

NEWS BOX (NZ), by Bassenthwaite (GB). 6 wins 1000 to 1200 m. in Australia 3rd AJC Tim Sweeney H., AJC Bill Kelso H. Half-sister to ALYNDA, Sealed Bid. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners inc.-

Bails (c by Vettori (IRE)). 8 wins 1200 to 1600 m. and $179,246. Won QTC Planet Ruler H., Avondale JC Vegie World H. 2nd Gold Coast TC Gold Coast S. [L], QTC Ascot H. [L]. 3rd QTC Marco Polo H. [L]. 4th BTC Bernborough H. [L], Tattersalls Rc (qld) Recognition S. [L].

Broadband (c by Langfuhr (CAN)). 5 wins 1200 to 1420 m. and $176,500. Won VRC Fiesta Star Welter, VRC Super Vobis Allan Jeans H., MRC Lady Jakeo H., MRC Marmion H. 3rd MRC Vain S. [L]. 4th VRC Standish H. [G3], MRC Christmas S. [L].

SPIRIT OF GRACE. 4 wins. See above.

Beautiful News. Started 5 times in Australia. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

MISSCATELLI. 3 wins at 1000, 1200 m. and $87,380. Won MRC Nepean Waste Handicap. 2nd MVRC Bring Home Bertocchi Handicap, MVRC Spp Group Handicap. 3rd MVRC Telstra Phonewords Handicap, MVRC Art Series Hotel Group Handicap.

3rd DAM

BETTY BOX, by Northfields. 1 win at 6 f. at 2. Won Doncaster Lonsdale Auction Maiden S. Half-sister to Less Ice. Dam of 12 named foals, 10 raced, 8 winners inc.-

ALYNDA (f by Nassau). 9 wins 880 to 1600 m. and $178,608. Won AuRC Railway H. [G1], Canterbury Racing-North Canterbury Inglewood S. [L]. 2nd STC Magic Night S. [G3]. 3rd Matamata RC Matamata Breeders' S. [G2], Avondale JC The Concorde H. [G2], Act JC Black Opal S. [G3]. 4th WRC Wrightson H. [G1]. Producer.

Sealed Bid (c by Grosvenor (NZ)). 1 win at 1400 m. 2nd VRC Debonair S. [L].

JEWEL BOX. 2 wins at 1200 m. in Australia. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

GEMSCAY. 3 wins 1000 to 1500 m. in Australia. Dam of 7 winners inc.-

PENNY GEM (f by Pentire (GB)). 4 wins 1400 to 2100 m. and $236,841. Won WRC Captain Cook S. [G1], Counties RC Counties Cup [G2]. 2nd AuRC Zabeel Classic - Galaxy S. [G1], Waikato RC International S. [G1], AuRC Eight Carat Classic [G2]. 3rd QTC Queensland Oaks [G1], Te Aroha JC NZ Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G1].

Good News. Started twice in Australia. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

HIT THE ROOF (c by Maroof (USA)). 3 wins at 1400, 2500 m. and $1,047,700. Won VRC Victoria Derby [G1], VRC Super Vobis Hilton Nicholas H., VRC Nw Magazine H. 2nd VRC Australian Cup [G1], MRC Norman Robinson S. [G2]. 3rd MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1]. 4th MVRC Bill Stutt S. [G2].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  TURFFONTEIN, Ch. c. 2004, Johannesburg (USA) -- Spirit of Grace, by Dr Grace (NZ).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2011-2012 55 45 39 22 38 11 2 2 1 1 1 0 2,002,036 647,520 1,354,516  
  2012-2013 69 52 41 19 33 12 4 7 1 0 1 0 1,214,010 351,675 862,335  
  2013-2014 56 22 4 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 31,150 26,410 4,740  
  2014-2015 62 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 68 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 76 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 386 121 84 41 71 27 6 9 2 1 2 0 3,247,196 1,025,605 2,221,591  
  SH Colts 248 57 37 19 31 12 1 1 0 1 0 0   1,025,605    
  SH Fillies 138 64 47 22 40 15 5 8 2 0 2 0     2,221,591  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 386 121 84 41 71 27 6 9 2 1 2 0 3,247,196      
  Colts 248 57 37 19 31 12 1 1 0 1 0 0   1,025,605    
  Fillies 138 64 47 22 40 15 5 8 2 0 2 0     2,221,591  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2013-2014     11 2 2 11 2 2 0 1 0 0 205,245 114,030 91,215  
  2014-2015     47 21 30 12 4 7 2 1 2 0 2,089,636 374,694 1,714,942  
  2015-2016     68 25 39 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 952,315 536,881 415,434  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 3,247,196 1,025,605 2,221,591  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 3,247,196 1,025,605 2,221,591  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top