Record-Breaking Sprinter Who Is The Fastest Son Of Champion Stallion STREET CRY


Street Boss (USA)

Sire:
Street Cry
Dam:
Blushing Ogygian
Dam Sire:
Ogygain
Retired to stud:
2009
Service fee:
$33,000
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
VIC
Height:
16.1
Yob:
2004

The fastest son of Street Cry. Three-time record holder over 1100m and 1200m. Street Boss is the sire of G1 Newmarket Handicap hero The Quarterback as well as Group horses Thiamandi, Petits Filous and Scarlet Billows.

His recent stars include G1 Kentucky Oaks winner Cathryn Sophia, G1 American Oaks winner Decked Out and Hong Kong Derby winner Rapper Dragon.

STREET BOSS (USA)
  Chestnut horse Foaled 2004  

Sire:
Street Cry
1998
Machiavellian Mr Prospector Raise a Native
Gold Digger
8-f
13-c
Coup de Folie Halo
Raise the Standard
2-d
2-d
Helen Street Troy Petingo
La Milo
22>
1-b
Waterway Riverman
Boulevard
10-a
1-l
Dam:
Blushing Ogygian
1994
Ogygian Damascus Sword Dancer
Kerala
1-o
8-h
Gonfalon Francis S
Grand Splendor
1-s
16-a
Fruhlingshochzeit Blushing Groom Red God
Runaway Bride
8-c
22-d
Fruhlingstag Orsini
Revada
14-f
1-e

By STREET CRY (IRE) (B. or br. 1998 - Stud NH:2003, SH:2003) Stakes-winner; won 5 races and $9,652,898 inc. Nad Al Sheba Dubai World Cup [G1], Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H. [G1]; sire of 103 SWs (19 G1) inc. Zenyatta, Winx, Street Sense, Whobegotyou, Shocking, Street Boss, Seventh Street, Tomcito, Pride of Dubai, Victor's Cry, Lyric of Light, Long John, Majestic Roi, Here Comes Ben, Zaidan, Stay With Me, Street Hero, Cry and Catch Me, New Year's Day, Solicit, Tally, Desert Party, Blues Street, Sabatini, etc.

STREET BOSS. 13 Starts. 7-3-1 $1,004,074.
Won Del Mar Bing Crosby H. [G1] (6 f.), Hollywood Park Triple Bend Invitational H. [G1] (7 f.), Los Angeles H. [G3] (6 f.), Santa Anita Allowance Optional Claiming S. (6 1/2 f.), Allowance S. (5 1/2 f.), Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Del Mar Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.). 2d Santa Anita Ancient Title S. [G1], Allowance Optional Claiming S., Allowance S. 3d Santa Anita Sentient Flight Group Sprint [G1].

1st DAM

Blushing Ogygian, by Ogygian. 2 wins at 6 f. at 2 3rd Meadowlands Jersey Jumper S. [O]. Sister to Tiny Decision. Dam of 8 foals, 5 raced, 4 winners-

STREET BOSS (2004 c by Street Cry). 7 wins. See above.

Habiboo (2001 f by Unbridled's Song). 4 wins 7 to 8 1/2 f. and $258,529. 2nd Belmont First Flight H. [G2]. 3rd Monmouth Monmouth Oaks [G2], Calder Chaposa Springs H. [G3], Tampa Bay Downs Manatee S. [O]. 4th Monmouth Lighthouse S. [O]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

LIFE IMITATES ART (c by More Than Ready). 3 wins 7 1/2 to 8 1/2 f. and $229,678. Won Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S. [G3], Tampa Bay Downs Sophomore Turf S. [L]. 2nd Calder Pulpit S. [L].

2nd DAM

Fruhlingshochzeit, by Blushing Groom. 1 win at 1600 m. and $114,054. Won Deauville Prix de Victot. 2nd Evry Prix du Lion d'Angers [L], Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation [L], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tantieme [L], Marseille Grand Prix de Marseille [L]. 3rd Longchamp Prix d'Automne [L]. 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Perth [G3]. Half-sister to RUNNING STAG, BLACKWATER, BERGENIA. Dam of 15 named foals, 12 raced, 9 winners inc.-

Tiny Decision (f by Ogygian). 3 wins at 6 f., 1 m. 3rd Lone Star Park Walmac International Lone Star Oaks S. [L]. Dam of--

Oblivious (f by Cozzene). 2 wins at 1 m. and $108,394. 3rd Woodbine Princess Elizabeth S.-R [O], Fort Erie Juvenile S.-R [O]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

STREET STORM (f by Stormy Atlantic). 2 wins at 6, 8 1/4 f. Won Fair Grounds Mardi Gras S. [O]. 3rd Fair Grounds Letellier Memorial S. [O].

EXPECTATIONS. 5 wins 5 3/4 to 6 f. and $602,201. Won Sha Tin Classified Post H., Sha Tin Cuckoo H. 2nd Sha Tin Chevalier Pipe Rehabilitation H., Sha Tin Chang Jiang H. 3rd Sha Tin Yan Chai Trophy. 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca [L], Ascot Pavilion S. [L].

Blushing Ogygian (f by Ogygian). 2 wins. See above.

FRUHLINGSERWACHEN. 1 win at 1600 m. in France. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

FRUHLINGSSTURM (c by Unfuwain). 5 wins 1600 to 2028 m. and $201,169. Won Frankfurt Euro-Cup [G2], Ayr Doonside Cup [L]. 3rd Windsor Winter Hill S. [G3], Windsor Winter Hill S. [G3]. 4th Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit [G3], Newmarket Darley S. [G3].

PREFERRED. 2 wins at 5, 6 f. at 2 Won Ascot ILPH Nursery. 3rd Goodwood Racing Post S., Goodwood Intradco Classified S.

FATAL ATTRACTION. 1 win at 1200 m. in Germany. 4th Koln Flieger-Preis [L]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

FANTASTICA (f by Big Shuffle). 5 wins 1000 to 1400 m. Won Baden-Baden Flieger-Preis [L]. 2nd Koln Silberne Peitsche [L]. Producer.

Springtime Melody. Started once in France. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

LEIDEN. 9 wins at 1300, 1500 m. and $269,418. Won Deauville Prix d'Amfreville, Deauville Prix de Bonnebosq, Deauville Prix d'Urou, Deauville Prix de Balme, Deauville Prix de Meheran. 2nd Saint-Cloud Prix Always Earnest. 3rd Deauville Prix de la Cote d'Albatre.

3rd DAM

Fruhlingstag, by Orsini. Placed at 1600 m. 2nd Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1]. 3rd Longchamp Prix de Saint-Cyr [L]. Dam of 14 foals, 12 raced, 7 winners inc.-

RUNNING STAG (c by Cozzene). 7 wins 9 f. to 1 1/4 m. and $2,706,553. Won Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H. [G2], Belmont Brooklyn H. [G2], Saratoga Saratoga H. [G2], Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron [G3]. 2nd Sha Tin Hong Kong Cup [G1]. 3rd Belmont Woodward S. [G1]. 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup [G1], Saratoga Whitney H. [G1], Belmont Woodward S. [G1], Churchill Downs Clark H. [G2].

BLACKWATER (g by Irish River). 8 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $166,121. Won Deauville Prix de Pontarme [L], Longchamp Prix des Ternes. 3rd Chantilly Prix Jean Prat [G1].

BERGENIA (f by Irish River). 3 wins 1950 to 2150 m. Won Taby Skandialopning L. 2nd Klampenborg Sceptre S. [L]. 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Elevage, Saint-Cloud Prix Calandria.

Fruhlingshochzeit (f by Blushing Groom). Winner. See above.

FRAULEIN TOBIN. 1 win at 1 m. in Great Britain. 3rd Newmarket Wlbraham S. Dam of--

GERMANE (f by Distant Relative). 1 win at 7 f. at 2. Won Newmarket Rockfel S. [G3]. 2nd Newmarket Oh So Sharp S. [L]. 3rd Ayr Firth of Clyde S. [L]. 4th Newmarket Nell Gwyn S. [G3]. Producer.

Four Roses. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

FOUR SINS (f by Sinndar). 3 wins at 7 f., 1 1/4 m. and $353,090. Won Curragh Blandford S. [G2], Naas Blue Wind S. [G3], Curragh Loder EBF Fillies Race. 2nd Leopardstown Leopardstown 1000 Guineas Trial S. [G3]. 3rd Curragh Ladbrokes.com EBF Fillies Maiden. 4th Epsom Oaks [G1]. Producer.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
STREET CRY (IRE), B. or br. c. 1998, Machiavellian -- Helen Street, by Troy.
Entered Stud in 2003.
Sire of 1202 runners, 804 winners (66.9%), 103 stakeswinners (8.6%), 88 stakesplaced (7.3%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS123.9 m. inc:
ZENYATTA (USA), 2004, f (Kris S, Forli).
19 wins, $8,510,139.
  Won Apple Blossom H. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Oaklawn Park  
    Vanity H. [G1] (9 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Lady's Secret S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Breeders' Cup Ladies Classic [G1] (9 f.), Santa Anita  
    Lady's Secret S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Clement L. Hirsch S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Del Mar  
    Vanity H. [G1] (9 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Breeders' Cup Classic [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Clement L. Hirsch S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Del Mar  
    Apple Blossom Invitational H. [G1] (9 f.), Oaklawn Park  
    Santa Margarita Invitational H. [G1] (9 f.), Santa Anita  
    Lady's Secret S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Vanity H. [G1] (9 f.), Hollywood Park  
    El Encino S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Milady H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Clement L. Hirsch H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Del Mar  
    Milady H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
  2nd Breeders' Cup Classic [G1], Churchill Downs  
WINX (AUS), 2011, f (Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm).
13 wins, $6,678,425.
  Won Queensland Oaks [G1] (2200 m.), Doomben  
    W S Cox Plate [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Doncaster H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Epsom H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Chipping Norton S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Furious S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Phar Lap S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Theo Marks S. [G2] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Sunshine Coast Guineas [G3] (1600 m.), Caloundra  
    Ibis Milano Restaurant Handicap (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Tab Early Quaddie Handicap (1400 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Australian Oaks [G1], Randwick  
    Flight S. [G1], Randwick  
    Tea Rose S. [G2], Randwick  
STREET SENSE (USA), 2004, c (Dixieland Band, His Majesty).
6 wins, $5,386,271.
  Won Kentucky Derby [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Churchill Downs  
    Bessemer Trust Juvenile [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Travers S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Saratoga  
    Jim Dandy S. [G2] (9 f.), Saratoga  
    Tampa Bay Derby [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Tampa Bay Downs  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 1/2 f.), Arlington  
  2nd Blue Grass S. [G1], Keeneland  
    Preakness S. [G1], Pimlico  
    Kentucky Cup Classic S. [G2], Turfway Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Churchill Downs  
  3rd Lane's End Breeders' Futurity [G1], Keeneland  
    Arlington-Washington Futurity [G3], Arlington  
  4th Breeders' Cup Classic Powered by Dodge [G1], Monmouth  
WHOBEGOTYOU (AUS), 2005, g (Carnegie, Kris).
10 wins, $3,263,450.
  Won Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Blamey S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Bill Stutt S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Moonee Valley Vase [G2] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    John F. Feehan S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    John F. Feehan S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Quest Moonee Valley H. (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Bay Fm Sv 2 YO Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Geelong Thoroughtr  
  2nd Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    Doomben 10000 [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Memsie S. [G2], Caulfield  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Memsie S. [G2], Caulfield  
    H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3], Caulfield  
    March S. [L], Flemington  
  3rd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    John F. Feehan S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
SHOCKING (AUS), 2005, c (Danehill, Don Roberto).
7 wins, $4,981,275.
  Won Melbourne Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Flemington  
    Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Makybe Diva S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Hotham H. [G3] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Ka Morrison H. (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Taralye Foundation Cup (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Country Vet Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Bendigo  
  2nd Queensland Derby [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Turnbull S. [G1], Flemington  
    Herbert Power S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Coongy H. [G3], Caulfield  
    Luskin Star H., Caulfield  
    Ballarat Come to Life Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate, Ballarat  
  3rd JRA Cup [L], Moonee Valley  
    Maiden P., Sale  
  4th Caulfield Cup [G1], Caulfield  
STREET BOSS (USA), 2004, c (Ogygian, Blushing Groom).
7 wins, $1,004,074.
  Won Triple Bend Invitational H. [G1] (7 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Bing Crosby H. [G1] (6 f.), Del Mar  
    Los Angeles H. [G3] (6 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Allowance S. (5 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S. (6 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Del Mar  
  2nd Ancient Title S. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Allowance S., Santa Anita  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S., Santa Anita  
  3rd Sentient Flight Group Sprint [G1], Santa Anita  
SEVENTH STREET (USA), 2005, f (Meadowlake, Dixieland Band).
5 wins, $983,401.
  Won Apple Blossom H. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Oaklawn Park  
    Go for Wand H. [G1] (9 f.), Saratoga  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S. (6 f.), Aqueduct  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Aqueduct  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Aqueduct  
  2nd Ruffian H. [G1], Belmont  
    Ogden Phipps H. [G1], Belmont  
    Barbara Fritchie H. [G2], Laurel  
  3rd Maiden Special Weight S., Gulfstream Park  
TOMCITO (USA), 2005, c (Eastern Echo, Theatrical).
2 wins, $169,802.
  Won Clasico Derby Nacional [G1] (2400 m.), Monterrico  
    Clasico Ricardo Ortiz de Zevallos [G1] (2000 m.), Monterrico  
  2nd Clasico Polla de Potrillos [G1], Monterrico  
  3rd Florida Derby [G1], Gulfstream Park  
PRIDE OF DUBAI (AUS), 2012, c (Danehill, Artaius).
2 wins, $1,336,100.
  Won Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
  2nd Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
  3rd Tab Place Multi Plate, Rosehill  
VICTOR'S CRY (USA), 2005, c (Clever Trick, Semenenko).
6 wins, $836,238.
  Won Shoemaker Mile S. [G1] (1 m.), Hollywood Park  
    Citation H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S. (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Del Mar  
    Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (6 1/2 f.), Del Mar  
  2nd Eddie Read S. [G1], Del Mar  
    San Simeon H. [G3], Santa Anita  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Hollywood Park  
  3rd Shoemaker Mile S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Thunder Road H. [G3], Santa Anita  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S., Hollywood Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Santa Anita  
  4th Del Mar Mile H. [G2], Del Mar  
    Joe Hernandez S. [O], Santa Anita  
LYRIC OF LIGHT (GB), 2009, f (Green Desert, Warning).
3 wins, $213,965.
  Won Fillies' Mile [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    May Hill S. [G2] (1 m.), Doncaster  
    Ebf Resplendent Glory Maiden Fillies' Stakes (7 f.), Newmarket  
LONG JOHN (AUS), 2010, g (Night Shift, Whiskey Road).
6 wins, $1,091,414.
  Won Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Uae 2000 Guineas [G3] (1600 m.), Meydan  
    Anzac Day S. [L] (1410 m.), Flemington  
    Exford H. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Tmb Printing Handicap (1300 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Active Air Sv 2Yo Handicap (1300 m.), Bendigo  
  3rd Summer Mile S. [G2], Ascot  
    Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
    Mitchell McKenzie S. [L], Moonee Valley  
MAJESTIC ROI (USA), 2004, f (Hero's Honor, Le Fabuleux).
3 wins, $394,256.
  Won Sun Chariot S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    Fred Darling S. [G3] (7 f.), Newbury  
    Ben Raceday Maiden Auction Fillies' S. (6 f.), Hamilton  
  2nd Prix de Sandringham [G2], Chantilly  
  4th Windsor Forest S. [G2], Ascot  
    Sceptre S. [L], Doncaster  
    Dubai Duty Free Cup [L], Newbury  
HERE COMES BEN (USA), 2006, c (Dayjur, Sunny's Halo).
7 wins, $456,538.
  Won Forego S. [G1] (7 f.), Saratoga  
    Kelly's Landing S. [O] (7 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Kelly's Landing S. [L] (7 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Keeneland  
    Maiden S. (1 m.), Churchill Downs  
  2nd Maiden S., Churchill Downs  
  3rd Allowance S., Ellis Park  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
    Maiden S., Keeneland  
  4th Oliver S. [L], Indiana Downs  
    James Marvin S. [L], Saratoga  
ZAIDAN (USA), 2008, g (Atticus, Rousillon).
5 wins, $1,516,012.
  Won Hong Kong Classic Cup [HK-1] (1800 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chesham S. [L] (7 f.), Ascot  
    Berlin H (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chek Keng H. (1800 m.), Sha Tin  
    Society Lifestyle and Leisure Magazine Maiden Stakes (5 f.), Doncaster  
  2nd International Cup [G1], Singapore  
    Lion City Handicap, Sha Tin  
  3rd Jockey Club Cup [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Asia H., Happy Valley  
    The Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Sha Tin  
  4th Hong Kong Derby [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Queen Elizabeth II Cup [G1], Sha Tin  
    Washington Singer S. [L], Newbury  
    Premier Plate [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Macau-Hong Kong Trophy [Mac-1], Taipa  
STAY WITH ME (AUS), 2012, f (Redoute's Choice, Woodman).
3 wins, $500,250.
  Won 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Atlantic Jewel S. [L] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Apm Group 3Yo Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Racing.Com Park Sy  
  2nd Talindert S. [L], Flemington  
  3rd SUrround S. [G2], Randwick  
  4th Randwick Guineas [G1], Randwick  
STREET HERO (USA), 2006, c (Summer Squall, The Axe).
1 win, $589,447.
  Won Norfolk S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
  2nd Maiden Special Weight S., Del Mar  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Del Mar  
  3rd Del Mar Futurity [G1], Del Mar  
    Bessemer Trust Juvenile [G1], Santa Anita  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Hollywood Park  
CRY AND CATCH ME (USA), 2005, f (Doc's Leader, Mari's Book).
3 wins, $262,863.
  Won Oak Leaf S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 1/2 f.), Del Mar  
  2nd Maiden Special Weight S., Hollywood Park  
NEW YEAR'S DAY (USA), 2011, c (Dixie Union, Honour and Glory).
2 wins, $1,225,977.
  Won Breeders' Cup Juvenile [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita  
    Maiden S. (1 m.), Del Mar  
  3rd Maiden S., Del Mar  
SOLICIT (AUS), 2010, f (Danehill, Centaine).
7 wins, $1,183,600.
  Won A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Wiggle S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Vanity S. [G3] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Hawkesbury Crown [G3] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Summoned S. [G3] (1500 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Sportingbet Best Tote Plus 3Yo F Plate (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    City of Ballarat Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Storm Queen S. [G1], Rosehill  
    W H Stocks S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Expressway S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Tristarc S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Apollo S. [G2], Randwick  
    Glenlogan Park S. [G3], Doomben  
    Ethereal S. [L], Caulfield  
  3rd Oaks [G1], Flemington  
    Coolmore Classic - TAD Kennedy S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Wakeful S. [G2], Flemington  
    Edward Manifold S. [G2], Flemington  
  4th Empire Rose S. [G1], Flemington  
    Wiggle S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
    Alexandra S. [L], Moonee Valley  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

Blushing Ogygian, by Ogygian. 2 wins at 6 f. at 2 3rd Meadowlands Jersey Jumper S. [O]. Sister to Tiny Decision. Dam of 8 foals, 5 raced, 4 winners-

STREET BOSS (2004 c by Street Cry). 7 wins. See above.

Habiboo (2001 f by Unbridled's Song). 4 wins 7 to 8 1/2 f. and $258,529. 2nd Belmont First Flight H. [G2]. 3rd Monmouth Monmouth Oaks [G2], Calder Chaposa Springs H. [G3], Tampa Bay Downs Manatee S. [O]. 4th Monmouth Lighthouse S. [O]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

LIFE IMITATES ART (c by More Than Ready). 3 wins 7 1/2 to 8 1/2 f. and $229,678. Won Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S. [G3], Tampa Bay Downs Sophomore Turf S. [L]. 2nd Calder Pulpit S. [L].

2nd DAM

Fruhlingshochzeit, by Blushing Groom. 1 win at 1600 m. and $114,054. Won Deauville Prix de Victot. 2nd Evry Prix du Lion d'Angers [L], Saint-Cloud Prix Coronation [L], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tantieme [L], Marseille Grand Prix de Marseille [L]. 3rd Longchamp Prix d'Automne [L]. 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Perth [G3]. Half-sister to RUNNING STAG, BLACKWATER, BERGENIA. Dam of 15 named foals, 12 raced, 9 winners inc.-

Tiny Decision (f by Ogygian). 3 wins at 6 f., 1 m. 3rd Lone Star Park Walmac International Lone Star Oaks S. [L]. Dam of--

Oblivious (f by Cozzene). 2 wins at 1 m. and $108,394. 3rd Woodbine Princess Elizabeth S.-R [O], Fort Erie Juvenile S.-R [O]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

STREET STORM (f by Stormy Atlantic). 2 wins at 6, 8 1/4 f. Won Fair Grounds Mardi Gras S. [O]. 3rd Fair Grounds Letellier Memorial S. [O].

EXPECTATIONS. 5 wins 5 3/4 to 6 f. and $602,201. Won Sha Tin Classified Post H., Sha Tin Cuckoo H. 2nd Sha Tin Chevalier Pipe Rehabilitation H., Sha Tin Chang Jiang H. 3rd Sha Tin Yan Chai Trophy. 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Saraca [L], Ascot Pavilion S. [L].

Blushing Ogygian (f by Ogygian). 2 wins. See above.

FRUHLINGSERWACHEN. 1 win at 1600 m. in France. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

FRUHLINGSSTURM (c by Unfuwain). 5 wins 1600 to 2028 m. and $201,169. Won Frankfurt Euro-Cup [G2], Ayr Doonside Cup [L]. 3rd Windsor Winter Hill S. [G3], Windsor Winter Hill S. [G3]. 4th Hoppegarten Preis der Deutschen Einheit [G3], Newmarket Darley S. [G3].

PREFERRED. 2 wins at 5, 6 f. at 2 Won Ascot ILPH Nursery. 3rd Goodwood Racing Post S., Goodwood Intradco Classified S.

FATAL ATTRACTION. 1 win at 1200 m. in Germany. 4th Koln Flieger-Preis [L]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

FANTASTICA (f by Big Shuffle). 5 wins 1000 to 1400 m. Won Baden-Baden Flieger-Preis [L]. 2nd Koln Silberne Peitsche [L]. Producer.

Springtime Melody. Started once in France. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

LEIDEN. 9 wins at 1300, 1500 m. and $269,418. Won Deauville Prix d'Amfreville, Deauville Prix de Bonnebosq, Deauville Prix d'Urou, Deauville Prix de Balme, Deauville Prix de Meheran. 2nd Saint-Cloud Prix Always Earnest. 3rd Deauville Prix de la Cote d'Albatre.

3rd DAM

Fruhlingstag, by Orsini. Placed at 1600 m. 2nd Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1]. 3rd Longchamp Prix de Saint-Cyr [L]. Dam of 14 foals, 12 raced, 7 winners inc.-

RUNNING STAG (c by Cozzene). 7 wins 9 f. to 1 1/4 m. and $2,706,553. Won Suffolk Downs Massachusetts H. [G2], Belmont Brooklyn H. [G2], Saratoga Saratoga H. [G2], Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron [G3]. 2nd Sha Tin Hong Kong Cup [G1]. 3rd Belmont Woodward S. [G1]. 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup [G1], Saratoga Whitney H. [G1], Belmont Woodward S. [G1], Churchill Downs Clark H. [G2].

BLACKWATER (g by Irish River). 8 wins 6 f. to 1 m. and $166,121. Won Deauville Prix de Pontarme [L], Longchamp Prix des Ternes. 3rd Chantilly Prix Jean Prat [G1].

BERGENIA (f by Irish River). 3 wins 1950 to 2150 m. Won Taby Skandialopning L. 2nd Klampenborg Sceptre S. [L]. 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix de l'Elevage, Saint-Cloud Prix Calandria.

Fruhlingshochzeit (f by Blushing Groom). Winner. See above.

FRAULEIN TOBIN. 1 win at 1 m. in Great Britain. 3rd Newmarket Wlbraham S. Dam of--

GERMANE (f by Distant Relative). 1 win at 7 f. at 2. Won Newmarket Rockfel S. [G3]. 2nd Newmarket Oh So Sharp S. [L]. 3rd Ayr Firth of Clyde S. [L]. 4th Newmarket Nell Gwyn S. [G3]. Producer.

Four Roses. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

FOUR SINS (f by Sinndar). 3 wins at 7 f., 1 1/4 m. and $353,090. Won Curragh Blandford S. [G2], Naas Blue Wind S. [G3], Curragh Loder EBF Fillies Race. 2nd Leopardstown Leopardstown 1000 Guineas Trial S. [G3]. 3rd Curragh Ladbrokes.com EBF Fillies Maiden. 4th Epsom Oaks [G1]. Producer.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  STREET BOSS (USA), Ch. c. 2004, Street Cry -- Blushing Ogygian, by Ogygian.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2010 101 88 82 72 201 53 20 28 4 5 1 0 5,605,200 3,033,362 2,571,838  
  2011 76 59 58 47 134 37 18 21 4 4 1 1 5,008,991 2,636,306 2,372,685  
  2012 52 44 44 35 93 30 12 15 7 4 2 3 5,222,015 3,756,708 1,465,307  
  2013 70 61 58 44 91 31 14 18 5 1 2 0 5,362,024 1,706,424 3,655,600  
  2014 60 54 51 25 38 39 17 21 2 4 1 1 2,158,830 1,582,183 576,647  
  2015 29 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  NH Total 399 309 293 223 557 190 81 103 22 18 7 5 23,357,060 12,714,983 10,642,077  
  NH Colts 191 149 143 111 273 90 41 55 13 7 5 2   12,714,983    
  NH Fillies 208 160 150 112 284 100 40 48 9 11 2 3     10,642,077  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2010-2011 46 37 34 28 99 14 5 7 3 2 3 1 4,542,595 2,715,417 1,827,178  
  2012-2013 64 48 46 28 69 16 5 5 2 0 1 1 7,220,778 6,067,732 1,153,046  
  2013-2014 70 50 44 20 33 16 7 9 1 0 1 0 1,146,615 780,960 365,655  
  2014-2015 70 16 10 1 1 10 1 1 1 1 0 1 136,690 28,725 107,965  
  2015-2016 59 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 314 151 134 77 202 56 18 22 7 3 5 3 13,046,678 9,592,834 3,453,844  
  SH Colts 141 71 64 40 107 21 8 9 2 2 1 1   9,592,834    
  SH Fillies 173 80 70 37 95 35 10 13 5 1 4 2     3,453,844  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 713 460 427 300 759 246 99 125 29 21 12 8 36,403,738      
  Colts 332 220 207 151 380 111 49 64 15 9 6 3   22,307,817    
  Fillies 381 240 220 149 379 135 50 61 14 12 6 5     14,095,921  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2012     53 20 28 53 20 28 1 3 0 1 967,408 570,438 396,970  
  2013     107 67 105 37 18 21 4 3 1 2 3,393,024 1,794,000 1,599,024  
  2014     135 74 109 30 12 15 5 6 1 0 4,436,724 2,534,441 1,902,283  
  2015     132 76 123 31 14 18 7 7 2 2 5,206,470 3,317,968 1,888,502  
  2016     161 88 149 39 17 21 4 9 2 3 7,003,012 2,764,362 4,238,650  
  2017     98 32 43 0 0 0 2 4 1 3 2,350,422 1,733,774 616,648  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 23,357,060 12,714,983 10,642,077  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2012-2013     14 5 7 14 5 7 0 0 0 0 280,081 23,976 256,105  
  2013-2014     30 14 32 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 1,182,343 592,014 590,329  
  2014-2015     43 20 38 16 5 5 1 3 0 2 1,364,947 753,782 611,165  
  2015-2016     77 41 71 16 7 9 5 0 4 0 4,205,175 2,877,500 1,327,675  
  2016-2017     97 38 54 10 1 1 3 2 1 1 5,975,849 5,307,279 668,570  
  2017-2018     1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 38,283 38,283 0  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 13,046,678 9,592,834 3,453,844  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 36,403,738 22,307,817 14,095,921  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top