Dual Stakes Winning Son Of DANEHILL - Established As A Proven Sire Of Black-Type Winners Both Domestically And Overseas.


Strada (AUS)

Sire:
Danehill
Dam:
Shindig
Dam Sire:
Straight Strike
Retired to stud:
2007
Service fee:
$4,400
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
NSW
Height:
16
Yob:
2002
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra

Payment on live foal

Not too many stallions standing at an advertised service fee of just $4400 (inc. GST) can boast three outstanding racehorses in as many distinctly different racing regions of the thoroughbred world but Riverdene Stud sire Strada is one of them.

A 12-year-old sire-son of the almighty Danehill (USA), Strada has already been represented by 125-plus individual winners in his stud career — three of these proving to be distinguished performers in Adelaide, Macau and Perth respectively.

A prominent name in South Australian racing for the past three racing seasons, Hioctdane recently registered his fourth straight victory in the space of six weeks when scoring on the Irish Race Day card at Morphettville. A seasoned son of Strada placed second in the Group 1 South Australian Derby in his Classic season, the 5-year-old began the sequence with a 1600m success in early June and subsequently added wins over 1700m, 2051m and 1950m.

Hioctdane has now won seven of his 29 career starts, amassing close on $340,000 in prizemoney for his connections. These wins include the Group 3 SAJC Chairman's Stakes in April 2013 as well as the Gawler RC Barossa Cup in May 2015.

One-year older, Lucky And Wealthy has been a dominant force in Macau over a similar period of time. A former winner of the Macau Derby (MAC-Gr.1) and Macau Gold Cup (MAC-Gr.1), Lucky And Wealthy recently added the Macau Sprint Trophy (MAC-Gr.3) to an enviable race record that features 13 wins at distances ranging from 1100 to 1800 metres.

The same crop that produced Lucky And Wealthy also included Settle Strada, a multiple stakes winner in Western Australia in more recent seasons. At the height of his career this son of Strada virtually proved to be unbeatable during Belmont's winter programs, landing four of the major black-type events staged at the Perth circuit.

So dominant has Settle Strada proven to be when racing at Belmont, eight of his nine career victories have been posted at Perth's winter racing circuit and the gelding remains his sire's biggest earner with prizemoney in excess of $400,000.

One of Danehill's most rapid stakes winning sons on the racetrack, Strada is also proving to be a typical Danehill sire-son at stud. A stallion responsible for black-type winning progeny in four different States of Australia as well as a star in a major Asian racing hub, a 61 percent winners-to-runners ratio further illustrates the fact that Strada imparts the ability domestic broodmare owners have come to expect from the Danehill/Danzig breed for well over quarter of a Century.

Proven sire of stakes winners both in Australia and abroad

Updates for 2016

  • Over 135 individual winners
  • 61% winners-to-runners
  • Progeny earnings of close to $10millions
  • Immediate sire-son of the immortal Danehill (USA)

STRADA (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2002  

Sire:
Danehill
1986
Danzig Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
Pas de Nom Admiral's Voyage
Petitioner
4-n
7-a
Razyana His Majesty Ribot
Flower Bowl
4-l
4-d
Spring Adieu Buckpasser
Natalma
1-s
2-d
Dam:
Shindig
1992
Straight Strike Mr Prospector Raise a Native
Gold Digger
8-f
13-c
Bend Not Never Bend
Jennie Sue
19-b
11>
Saving Pevero Busted
Caprera
2-s
6-e
Chubb Faux Tirage
Key
9-c
1-b

By DANEHILL (USA) (B. 1986 - Stud NH:1990, SH:1990) Stakes-winner; won 4 races and $373,611 inc. Haydock Sprint Cup [G1], Royal Ascot Cork and Orrery S. [G3]; sire of 348 SWs (89 G1) inc. Rock of Gibraltar, Dylan Thomas, Elvstroem, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, Danewin, Westerner, Fairy King Prawn, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, George Washington, Redoute's Choice, Peeping Fawn, Tiger Hill, Aquarelliste, Champs Elysees, Flying Spur, Oratorio, Mr Murphy, Banks Hill, Scintillation, Desert King, Zipping, Intercontinental, etc.

STRADA. 9 Starts. 4-2-0 $190,075.
Won Randwick Eskimo Prince S. [L] (1100 m.), Carrington S. [L] (1100 m.), Canterbury Schweppes Agrum H. (1100 m.), Rosehill P and n Beverages H. (1100 m.). 2d Randwick Golden Rhapsody H., Rosehill Aussie Mastercard H. 4th Randwick The Galaxy [G1].

1st DAM

SHINDIG (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA). 8 wins 1200 to 1600 m. and $448,558. Won STC Coolmore Classic [G1], STC Triscay S. [L]. 2nd AJC Wiggle Quality H. [L]. 3rd AJC Emancipation S. [G3], AJC Wiggle Quality H. [L]. 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H. [G3], BTC Chairman's H. [G3]. Three-quarter sister to BUSH HONEY. Half-sister to COBBORA, INTEREST ONLY, Mrs Tendulkar. Dam of 7 foals, all winners-

SHINZIG (2001 c by Danehill (USA)). 5 wins 1150 to 1400 m. and $657,401. Won MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1], MRC Autumn S. [G3]. 2nd Waikato RC Waikato Sprint [G1], MRC Eclipse S. [G3]. 3rd VRC Cantala S. [G1], Hawke's Bay JC Hawke's Bay Challenge S. [G1], Otaki Maori RC Otaki-Maori WFA S. [G1], SAJC Durbridge S. [L]. 4th VRC Australian Guineas [G1], WRC Thorndon H. [G1], STC Ajax S. [G2], VRC Chatham S. [G3], AJC South Pacific Classic [G3], MRC Anniversary Vase [L].

STRADA (2002 c by Danehill (USA)). 4 wins. See above.

Fiammarosa (1999 f by Danehill (USA)). 3 wins at 1400 m. and $134,450. Won City Tattersalls Club Special Conditions H., City Tattersalls Club Fillies and Mares Special Conditions H., AJC 3 YO Maiden Plate. 2nd AJC James H.B. Carr S. [L], AJC Angst Quality H. [L]. 3rd AJC Mares H., AJC David Jones H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

Parachute Man (c by High Chaparral (IRE)). 4 wins 1300 to 2400 m. Won Western Province RC Itsarush.Co.Za Mr 86 Handicap, Western Province RC Itsarush.Co.Za Mr 78 Handicap. 2nd Western Province RC Kenilworth Cup [L]. 3rd Western Province RC Ken Truter Racing Mr 77 Divided Handicap.

MIZ NICHOLLS (2000 f by Danehill (USA)). 3 wins 900 to 1200 m. Won AJC 3 YO Fillies Special Conditions H. Producer.

ALTEZA REAL (2005 f by Exceed and Excel). 1 win at 1100 m. in Australia. Dam of--

TIMELY ARRIVED. 4 wins at 1200 m. and $523,707. Won Happy Valley Harbour View H, Happy Valley High Island H, Happy Valley Jupiter H, Happy Valley Hanshin H. 3rd Happy Valley The Volunteers' Challenge Cup, Happy Valley Arc de Triomphe Champions H, Sha Tin Clarke Quay H.

2nd DAM

SAVING, by Pevero (IRE). Unraced. Half-sister to CACHE, Save. Dam of 9 foals, 8 raced, 7 winners inc.-

SHINDIG (f by Straight Strike (USA)). 8 wins. See above.

COBBORA (c by Crested Wave (USA)). 8 wins 1400 to 1900 m. and $461,468. Won AJC Villiers S. [G2], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Tramway H. [G3], Gosford RC Gosford Guineas [L], STC Royal Parma S. [L], QTC Thai Airways International H. [L]. 2nd AJC Epsom H. [G1], AJC Liverpool City Cup [G3]. 3rd STC Tulloch S. [G2]. 4th QTC Stradbroke H. [G1].

BUSH HONEY (f by Woodman (USA)). 9 wins 1200 to 2400 m. and $513,750. Won Gosford RC Gosford Gold Cup [G3], Wyong District Ag Assn TC Wyong Cup [L], City Tattersalls Club City Tatt's Club Cup [L], STC Premier's Quality Cup [L]. 2nd VRC Hotham H. [G3]. 3rd Canberra RC Canberra Cup [L]. 4th Tattersalls Club (nsw) Chelmsford S. [G2], VRC Queen Elizabeth S. [G3]. Producer.

INTEREST ONLY (f by Marscay). 3 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won WATC Aquanita S. [L], WATC Marble Bar Class 6 H. 2nd MRC Western Bulldogs F.C. H. 3rd VRC S V Flemington Movies H. Producer.

Mrs Tendulkar (f by Luskin Star). 5 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $288,850. Won MRC Impulsive H. 3rd VRC Empire Rose S. [G2], VRC Matriarch S. [G3], STC Kingston Town Quality S. [G3], MRC Mercedes-Benz S. [L], Gosford RC Belle of the Turf Quality S. [L]. 4th Tattersalls Rc (qld) Winter S. [G3], Gosford RC Gosford Cup [G3]. Producer.

FRUGALITY. 3 wins 1600 to 1608 m. in Australia 3rd WATC Emu Bitter H. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

HELLO CRYSTAL. 4 wins at 1400, 1600 m. and $72,900. Won AJC Mares Special Conditions H. 3rd STC Mares Special Conditions H., STC Fillies and Mares Special Conditions H. Dam of--

Cum Dividend (g by Show a Heart). 9 wins 1200 to 1350 m. and $300,095. Won BRC Hamilton Hotel Open Handicap, Tattersalls Rc (qld) Carlton Mid Colts Geldings and Entires Benchmark 85 Handicap, BRC Fdc Construction & Fitout Benchmark 85 Handicap, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Handicap, BRC Glenlogan Park Stud Class 5 Handicap. 3rd BRC Lough Neagh S. [L]. 4th Gold Coast TC Goldmarket H. [L].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
DANEHILL (USA), B. c. 1986, Danzig -- Razyana, by His Majesty.
Entered Stud in 1990.
Sire of 2011 runners, 1515 winners (75.3%), 341 stakeswinners (17.0%), 230 stakesplaced (11.4%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS386.9 m. inc:
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE), 1999, c (Be My Guest, Bold Lad).
10 wins, $3,524,874.
  Won Dewhurst S. [G1] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    St James's Palace S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Sussex S. [G1] (1 m.), Goodwood  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Curragh  
    Grand Criterium [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Gimcrack S. [G2] (6 f.), York  
    Railway S. [G3] (6 f.), Curragh  
    First Flier EBF Maiden (5 f.), Curragh  
  2nd NetJets Mile [G1], Arlington  
    Champagne S. [G2], Doncaster  
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE), 2003, c (Diesis, Mount Hagen).
10 wins, $8,065,317.
  Won Irish Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Leopardstown Derby Trial S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Alleged S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Breeders Foal Levy S. (7 f.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (7 1/2 f.), Tipperary  
  2nd Juddmonte International S. [G1], York  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], Curragh  
    Autumn S. [G3], Salisbury  
  3rd Derby S. [G1], Epsom  
  4th International S. [G1], York  
    Jockey Club Gold Cup S. [G1], Belmont  
ELVSTROEM (AUS), 2000, c (Marscay, Zamazaan).
10 wins, $5,704,519.
  Won Victoria Derby [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Underwood S. [G1] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Dubai Duty Free [G1] (1777 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    Turnbull S. [G2] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Autumn Classic [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Sky Channel Super Vobis 2 YO H. (1300 m.), Swan Hill  
  2nd Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Craiglee S. [G2], Flemington  
    Moonee Valley Vase [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Baguette H., Bendigo  
  3rd Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], York  
    Debonair S. [G3], Flemington  
    Bletchingly S. [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Melbourne Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Lockinge S. [G1], Newbury  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
LAISSERFAIRE (AUS), 1996, f (Jade Hunter, Century).
12 wins, $269,592.
  Won Cape Flying Championship [G1] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    Cape Flying Championship [G1] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Computaform Sprint [G1] (1000 m.), Newmarket  
    Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Kenilworth Fillies Nursery [G3] (1200 m.), South African Tc  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Filly Sprinters H. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
  2nd Ascot Fillies Nursery H. [L], Kenilworth  
    Prix du Cap [L], Kenilworth  
  3rd Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
  4th Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
DARCI BRAHMA (NZ), 2002, c (Zabeel, Vice Regal).
10 wins, $1,122,757.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Otaki Maori WFA S. [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    Telegraph H. [G1] (1200 m.), Trentham  
    Waikato Sprint [G1] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Wellington Guineas [G2] (1500 m.), Trentham  
    Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2] (1400 m.), Hastings  
    Matamata Slipper [L] (1200 m.), Matamata  
    Mondiale Freight H. (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Hinuera Lodge Juvenile (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
  2nd Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
    Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    Waikato Sprint [G1], Te Rapa  
    Horlicks Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
    Hawke's Bay Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
  4th Sires' Produce S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill  
WESTERNER (GB), 1999, c (Troy, Bon Mot).
11 wins, $2,592,726.
  Won Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), York  
    Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Barbeville [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Barbeville [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Porte de Madrid [L] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Coeur Volant (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Gold Cup [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2], Deauville  
    Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix de Tourgeville [L], Deauville  
    Prix de Pontarme [L], Chantilly  
    Prix de Champerret, Longchamp  
  3rd Grosser Preis von Baden [G1], Baden-Baden  
    Prix Tantieme [L], Saint-Cloud  
  4th Prix de la Jonchere [G3], Chantilly  
FAIRY KING PRAWN (AUS), 1995, g (Twig Moss, Bletchingly).
12 wins, $6,642,048.
  Won Chairman's Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Stewards' Cup [HK-1] (1600 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chairman's Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Yasuda Kinen [Jpn-1] (1600 m.), Tokyo  
    Happy Valley Trophy [HK-3] (1200 m.), Happy Valley  
    Hong Kong Sprint [L] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Berlin H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    TVB Cup H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    National Day Cup (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Starlight Plate (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hk Country Club Challenge Cup (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Chairman's Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Vase [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Cup [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Dubai Duty Free [G2], Nad Al Sheba  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Hongkong Telecom Cup, Sha Tin  
    National Panasonic Cup, Sha Tin  
    Sprint Trial Trophy, Sha Tin  
    Sprint Trial Trophy, Sha Tin  
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE), 2004, c (Kingmambo, Alydar).
6 wins, $3,065,542.
  Won Prince of Wales's S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Ascot  
    International S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Newmarket  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1] (10 1/2 f.), Curragh  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Kildare Village EBF Maiden (7 f.), Curragh  
  2nd St James's Palace S. [G1], Ascot  
    Irish Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
    Vintage S. [G2], Goodwood  
    UniCredito Dublin EBF Maiden, Leopardstown  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
  4th Juddmonte International S. [G1], York  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
DANE RIPPER (AUS), 1993, f (Sovereign Red, Shifnal).
12 wins, $3,151,833.
  Won Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    W.S. Cox Plate [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Stradbroke H. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Illawarra Classic [G3] (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
    Winter S. [G3] (1500 m.), Eagle Farm  
    P.J. Bell H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Ruling Ways H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    J.S. McMillan H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Sydney Bitter H. (1300 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Court and Co. H., Canterbury  
    Mt Pritchard Community Club P., Rosehill  
  3rd Challenge S. [G2], Randwick  
    Sweet Embrace S. [G3], Canterbury  
    James H.B. Carr S. [L], Randwick  
    Civic H. [L], Rosehill  
    Seppelt Rhymney Research P., Rosehill  
    Conrad International Hotel H., Doomben  
  4th Expressway S. [G2], Randwick  
    Kindergarten S. [L], Warwick Farm  
FLYING SPUR (AUS), 1992, c (Mr Prospector, Sir Ivor).
6 wins, $2,085,843.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    All-Aged S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Peter Pan S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Prelude (mercedes Benz) [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Street Cafe H. (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Flemington  
    Hill S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Up and Coming S. [G3], Randwick  
    Rancher Quality [L], Sandown  
    Zeditave S. [L], Sandown  
  3rd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Flemington  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE), 2003, c (Alysheba, Tip Moss).
6 wins, $1,912,798.
  Won Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    2000 Guineas S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    National S. [G1] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Phoenix S. [G1] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Railway S. [G2] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Boylesports 1800 221 321 EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
  3rd Eclipse S. [G1], Sandown  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Celebration Mile [G2], Goodwood  
    Wyck Hall Stud Maiden S., Newmarket  
  4th Queen Anne S. [G1], Ascot  
DANEWIN (AUS), 1991, c (My Swanee, Pieces of Eight).
13 wins, $2,031,636.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Doomben Cup [G1] (2020 m.), Doomben  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Royal Sovereign S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Frederick Clissold H. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    A.D. Hollindale Cup [G3] (1800 m.), Gold Coast  
    Fernhill H. [L] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Dulcify Quality H. [L] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Woolaway Woolshed H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Jandson Homes H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd AJC Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Gloaming S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Orange North Probus Club H., Rosehill  
  3rd Canterbury Guineas [G1], Canterbury  
    Theo. Marks Quality H. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Peter Pan S. [G2], Rosehill  
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS), 1996, c (Canny Lad, Nijinsky).
5 wins, $1,567,850.
  Won Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Veuve Clicquot S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Australia S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
  3rd Vic Health Cup - Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
  4th Ascot Vale S. [G2], Flemington  
PEEPING FAWN (USA), 2004, f (Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom).
5 wins, $1,656,014.
  Won Yorkshire Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), York  
    Irish Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    Nassau S. [G1] (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    Pretty Polly S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (1 m.), Naas  
  2nd Oaks [G1], Epsom  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden, Gowran Park  
  3rd Irish 1000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
    Day Membership Fillies Maiden, Navan  
    P.G.Duffy and Sons Citroen EBF Fillies Maiden, Curragh  
TIGER HILL (IRE), 1995, c (Appiani, St Chad).
10 wins, $1,895,794.
  Won Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Dallmayr-Preis [G1] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Muller Brot-Preis [G2] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Gerling-Preis [G2] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Orakel der Dreijahrigen [L] (1600 m.), Mulheim  
    Preis Der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co (1600 m.), Munchen  
    Kohle-Preis (1600 m.), Gelsenkirchen  
    Grosser Preis Der Spielbank Hohensyburg (1400 m.), Dortmund  
  2nd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
    Deutschland-Preis [G1], Dusseldorf  
    Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft [G2], Baden-Baden  
  3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
AQUARELLISTE (FR), 1998, f (Manila, Irish River).
7 wins, $2,569,170.
  Won Prix Vermeille [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Diane [G1] (2100 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Exbury [G3] (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Melisande [L] (2000 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de la Cerisaie (2000 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Hong Kong Vase [G1], Sha Tin  
  3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
  4th King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond S. [G1], Ascot  
CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB), 2003, c (Kahyasi, High Line).
6 wins, $3,328,396.
  Won Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Hollywood Park  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. Presented by Vtech [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    Canadian International S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    San Marcos S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Prix d'Hedouville [G3] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Escoville (1700 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Gran Premio del Jockey Club [G1], Milano  
    Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Santa Anita H. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2], Longchamp  
    Jim Murray Memorial H. [G2], Hollywood Park  
    Sky Classic S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix Daphnis [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix du Prince d'Orange [G3], Longchamp  
  3rd Grand Prix de Deauville [G1], Deauville  
    Santa Anita H. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Pattison Canadian International S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Nijinsky S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix Antivari, Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Bacchus, Maisons-Laffitte  
ORATORIO (IRE), 2002, c (Vaguely Noble, Alydar).
6 wins, $2,459,491.
  Won Eclipse S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Futurity S. [G2] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Anglesey S. [G3] (6 1/4 f.), Curragh  
    Boylesports Everyday Specials EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Dewhurst S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Phoenix S. [G1], Curragh  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
  3rd St James's Palace S. [G1], York  
  4th Champion S. [G1], Newmarket  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
MR MURPHY (AUS), 1997, g (Marscay, Showdown).
11 wins, $1,500,250.
  Won Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Futurity S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Eat Well Live Well Cup - Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Alister Clark S. [G2] (1509 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Chester Manifold S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Pontormo H. (1630 m.), Flemington  
    Scalzo Food Industries H. (1410 m.), Flemington  
    Wellington Racing Club Trophy (1500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    G.H. Davey Super Vobis H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Superbee Honey Factory Class 1 H. (1400 m.), Caloundra  
    Life Members Three-Years-Old Maiden H. (1000 m.), Caloundra  
  2nd Blamey S. [G2], Flemington  
    Zeditave S. [L], Caulfield  
    Chester H., Flemington  
    Winter Championship Heat, Flemington  
    Leonard H., Flemington  
    Ian Miller H., Sandown Hillside  
    Arthur Phillip H., Caulfield  
    Programmed Maintenance Services Anniversary Vase, Caulfield  
    Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., Caulfield  
    Century H., Sandown Hillside  
    Scobie Breasley H., Caulfield  
    BMW Class 6 H., Doomben  
    Courier-Mail Entires and Geldings Class 3 H., Doomben  
  3rd Carlton Draught H., Caulfield  
  4th T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3], Caulfield  
BANKS HILL (GB), 1998, f (Kahyasi, High Line).
5 wins, $3,535,664.
  Won Coronation S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Belmont  
    Prix de Sandringham [G2] (1600 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Pearl Cap (1400 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Arlington  
  3rd Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Yellow Ribbon S. [G1], Santa Anita  
  4th Matriarch S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Prix d'Angerville [L], Chantilly  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

SHINDIG (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA). 8 wins 1200 to 1600 m. and $448,558. Won STC Coolmore Classic [G1], STC Triscay S. [L]. 2nd AJC Wiggle Quality H. [L]. 3rd AJC Emancipation S. [G3], AJC Wiggle Quality H. [L]. 4th Newcastle JC Newmarket H. [G3], BTC Chairman's H. [G3]. Three-quarter sister to BUSH HONEY. Half-sister to COBBORA, INTEREST ONLY, Mrs Tendulkar. Dam of 7 foals, all winners-

SHINZIG (2001 c by Danehill (USA)). 5 wins 1150 to 1400 m. and $657,401. Won MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1], MRC Autumn S. [G3]. 2nd Waikato RC Waikato Sprint [G1], MRC Eclipse S. [G3]. 3rd VRC Cantala S. [G1], Hawke's Bay JC Hawke's Bay Challenge S. [G1], Otaki Maori RC Otaki-Maori WFA S. [G1], SAJC Durbridge S. [L]. 4th VRC Australian Guineas [G1], WRC Thorndon H. [G1], STC Ajax S. [G2], VRC Chatham S. [G3], AJC South Pacific Classic [G3], MRC Anniversary Vase [L].

STRADA (2002 c by Danehill (USA)). 4 wins. See above.

Fiammarosa (1999 f by Danehill (USA)). 3 wins at 1400 m. and $134,450. Won City Tattersalls Club Special Conditions H., City Tattersalls Club Fillies and Mares Special Conditions H., AJC 3 YO Maiden Plate. 2nd AJC James H.B. Carr S. [L], AJC Angst Quality H. [L]. 3rd AJC Mares H., AJC David Jones H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

Parachute Man (c by High Chaparral (IRE)). 4 wins 1300 to 2400 m. Won Western Province RC Itsarush.Co.Za Mr 86 Handicap, Western Province RC Itsarush.Co.Za Mr 78 Handicap. 2nd Western Province RC Kenilworth Cup [L]. 3rd Western Province RC Ken Truter Racing Mr 77 Divided Handicap.

MIZ NICHOLLS (2000 f by Danehill (USA)). 3 wins 900 to 1200 m. Won AJC 3 YO Fillies Special Conditions H. Producer.

ALTEZA REAL (2005 f by Exceed and Excel). 1 win at 1100 m. in Australia. Dam of--

TIMELY ARRIVED. 4 wins at 1200 m. and $523,707. Won Happy Valley Harbour View H, Happy Valley High Island H, Happy Valley Jupiter H, Happy Valley Hanshin H. 3rd Happy Valley The Volunteers' Challenge Cup, Happy Valley Arc de Triomphe Champions H, Sha Tin Clarke Quay H.

2nd DAM

SAVING, by Pevero (IRE). Unraced. Half-sister to CACHE, Save. Dam of 9 foals, 8 raced, 7 winners inc.-

SHINDIG (f by Straight Strike (USA)). 8 wins. See above.

COBBORA (c by Crested Wave (USA)). 8 wins 1400 to 1900 m. and $461,468. Won AJC Villiers S. [G2], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Tramway H. [G3], Gosford RC Gosford Guineas [L], STC Royal Parma S. [L], QTC Thai Airways International H. [L]. 2nd AJC Epsom H. [G1], AJC Liverpool City Cup [G3]. 3rd STC Tulloch S. [G2]. 4th QTC Stradbroke H. [G1].

BUSH HONEY (f by Woodman (USA)). 9 wins 1200 to 2400 m. and $513,750. Won Gosford RC Gosford Gold Cup [G3], Wyong District Ag Assn TC Wyong Cup [L], City Tattersalls Club City Tatt's Club Cup [L], STC Premier's Quality Cup [L]. 2nd VRC Hotham H. [G3]. 3rd Canberra RC Canberra Cup [L]. 4th Tattersalls Club (nsw) Chelmsford S. [G2], VRC Queen Elizabeth S. [G3]. Producer.

INTEREST ONLY (f by Marscay). 3 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won WATC Aquanita S. [L], WATC Marble Bar Class 6 H. 2nd MRC Western Bulldogs F.C. H. 3rd VRC S V Flemington Movies H. Producer.

Mrs Tendulkar (f by Luskin Star). 5 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $288,850. Won MRC Impulsive H. 3rd VRC Empire Rose S. [G2], VRC Matriarch S. [G3], STC Kingston Town Quality S. [G3], MRC Mercedes-Benz S. [L], Gosford RC Belle of the Turf Quality S. [L]. 4th Tattersalls Rc (qld) Winter S. [G3], Gosford RC Gosford Cup [G3]. Producer.

FRUGALITY. 3 wins 1600 to 1608 m. in Australia 3rd WATC Emu Bitter H. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

HELLO CRYSTAL. 4 wins at 1400, 1600 m. and $72,900. Won AJC Mares Special Conditions H. 3rd STC Mares Special Conditions H., STC Fillies and Mares Special Conditions H. Dam of--

Cum Dividend (g by Show a Heart). 9 wins 1200 to 1350 m. and $300,095. Won BRC Hamilton Hotel Open Handicap, Tattersalls Rc (qld) Carlton Mid Colts Geldings and Entires Benchmark 85 Handicap, BRC Fdc Construction & Fitout Benchmark 85 Handicap, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Handicap, BRC Glenlogan Park Stud Class 5 Handicap. 3rd BRC Lough Neagh S. [L]. 4th Gold Coast TC Goldmarket H. [L].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  STRADA, B. c. 2002, Danehill (USA) -- Shindig (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2008 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2008-2009 93 70 65 43 160 23 6 8 3 2 0 1 4,278,795 3,469,520 809,275  
  2009-2010 64 57 53 39 120 23 4 7 3 1 1 1 3,455,272 2,615,572 839,700  
  2010-2011 68 58 54 37 120 17 3 3 0 1 0 0 2,417,337 1,402,262 1,015,075  
  2011-2012 57 46 40 18 31 11 1 1 0 0 0 0 778,927 639,819 139,108  
  2012-2013 12 8 8 5 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 148,560 38,250 110,310  
  2013-2014 27 15 15 4 4 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 105,255 59,770 45,485  
  2014-2015 34 6 5 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 24,010 3,500 20,510  
  2015-2016 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 357 260 240 147 443 83 15 20 6 4 1 2 11,208,156 8,228,693 2,979,463  
  SH Colts 182 138 128 81 274 45 9 12 5 2 1 1   8,228,693    
  SH Fillies 175 122 112 66 169 38 6 8 1 2 0 1     2,979,463  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 358 261 240 147 443 83 15 20 6 4 1 2 11,208,156      
  Colts 182 138 128 81 274 45 9 12 5 2 1 1   8,228,693    
  Fillies 176 123 112 66 169 38 6 8 1 2 0 1     2,979,463  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2010-2011     23 6 8 23 6 8 0 1 0 0 208,485 84,235 124,250  
  2011-2012     78 28 47 23 4 7 2 2 0 2 1,025,024 656,634 368,390  
  2012-2013     117 55 80 17 3 3 5 2 1 0 2,606,931 2,003,751 603,180  
  2013-2014     133 60 93 11 1 1 1 1 0 0 2,327,093 1,715,808 611,285  
  2014-2015     126 55 97 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2,407,748 1,906,653 501,095  
  2015-2016     117 43 66 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 1,460,253 990,703 469,550  
  2016-2017     89 29 48 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1,103,236 840,013 263,223  
  2017-2018     28 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 69,386 30,896 38,490  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 11,208,156 8,228,693 2,979,463  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 11,208,156 8,228,693 2,979,463  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top