Champion Australian 2yo Colt – Stunning Winner of the Gr 1 Blue Diamond Stakes.


Star Witness (AUS)

Sire:
Starcraft
Dam:
Leone Chiara
Dam Sire:
Lion Hunter
Retired to stud:
2011
Service fee:
$27,500
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.0
Yob:
2007
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible
  • Emerged in season 2016/17 as one of Australia’s most exciting young sires
     
  • Stakes winners this season from 1100m – 2400m.
     
  • *The sire of this season’s Champion 3yo filly elect, dual Group 1 winner GLOBAL GLAMOUR
     
  • Sire of this season’s explosive multiple Group 1 sprinting 3yo colt STAR TURN.
     
  • Covered his most impressive book to date last season with over 180 mares currently in foal.
     
  • Establishing an international profile; stakes winners in South Africa, 80% W/R in Hong Kong.
     
  • Yearlings in 2017 bought by leading judges; Angus Gold, James Harron, George Moore, Gai Waterhouse, Alan Bell, Julian Blaxland, Tony McEvoy, Ciaron Maher etc…

 

STAR WITNESS (AUS)
  Chestnut horse Foaled 2007  

Sire:
Starcraft
2000
Soviet Star Nureyev Northern Dancer
Special
2-d
5-h
Veruschka Venture
Marie d'Anjou
7>
9-f
Flying Floozie Pompeii Court Tell
Port Damascus
2-f
1-p
Lucky Heiress Battle-Waggon
Entrancing Bell
3-o
4-d
Dam:
Leone Chiara
1999
Lion Hunter Danehill Danzig
Razyana
7-a
2-d
Pure of Heart Godswalk
Audrey Joan
2-h
10-c
Chiara Last Tycoon Try My Best
Mill Princess
8-f
8-c
Etoile d'Or Diplomatic Star
Marchwill
22-b
13-b

By STARCRAFT (NZ) (Ch. 2000 - Stud NH:2006, SH:2006) Stakes-winner; won 11 races and $3,083,362 inc. AJC Chipping Norton S. [G1], AJC AJC Derby [G1]; sire of 16 SWs (2 G1) Star Witness, We Can Say It Now, Hallowell Belle, Crafty Irna, Lunar Rise, Havana, Do You Think, Starcheeka, Celebrity Girl, Ain'Tnofallenstar, Baschar, Perfect Punch, Singapore Sling, Mr Vadim, The Drunk Bird, Don't Tell Mary and SP Stella Lante, The Social Network, Choose, Keep Cool, Craftiness, Royal Partner, Petracca, Starkiato, etc.

STAR WITNESS. 13 Starts. 4-2-3 $1,366,834.
Won Flemington Ascot Vale S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington Talindert S. [L] (1100 m.), Moonee Valley Tatts Group Plate (1000 m.). 2d Flemington Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], Ascot King's Stand S. [G1]. 3d Ascot Golden Jubilee S. [G1], Caulfield Vain S. [L], Sandown Hillside Manfred S. [L]. 4th Caulfield Schillaci S. [G2].

1st DAM

LEONE CHIARA, by Lion Hunter. 7 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $349,050. Won SAJC R.N. Irwin S. [G3], SAJC W.H. Wylie H. [L], MRC Holmesglen Super Vobis H., VRC Sally Malay Sprint, MRC Troa Sport 927 H. 2nd SAJC D.C. McKay S. [G3], VRC Century S. [L]. Sister to CHINCHILLA ROSE, FEROCITY. Three-quarter sister to CHIARAMONTE. Half-sister to High Roller. Dam of 7 foals, 4 raced, all winners-

STAR WITNESS (2007 c by Starcraft (NZ)). 4 wins. See above.

NOSTRADAMUS (2011 c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 4 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $394,030. Won Gold Coast TC Gold Coast Guineas [G3], SAJC R.N. Irwin S. [G3], ATC San Domenico S. [G3], VRC Nursery Plate. 2nd ATC Roman Consul S. [G2], BRC Hotel Beach House Open Handicap. 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3].

I'M CORLEONE (2009 c by Bernardini (USA)). 1 win at 1200 m. in Australia. 2nd BRC Grinders Coffee Maiden Plate, BRC Padua College Colts Geldings and Entires Maiden Handicap.

ELUSIVE LEONE (2008 f by Elusive Quality (USA)). 1 win at 1100 m. in Australia. 3rd MRC Dream Thoroughbreds Handicap.

2nd DAM

CHIARA, by Last Tycoon (IRE). 1 win at 1000 m. at 2 in Australia. Dam of 14 named foals, 12 raced, 10 winners inc.-

CHINCHILLA ROSE (f by Lion Hunter). 5 wins 1110 to 1400 m. and $609,200. Won QTC QTC Cup [G2], AJC Surround S. [G2], QTC Dane Ripper S. [G3], AJC Sweet Embrace S. [G3]. 2nd BTC Lady of the Turf S. [L]. 3rd MRC Quezette S. [L]. 4th STC Queen of the Turf S. [G1], STC Canterbury S. [G2], BRC Sir Byrne Hart S. [G2], VRC Danehill S. [G3], STC Millie Fox S. [G3], BTC Vo Rogue Plate [L].

FEROCITY (c by Lion Hunter). 3 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $656,500. Won VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2], VRC Festive Season 1100. 2nd VRC Carnival S. [L]. 3rd VRC Sires' Produce S. [G2], VRC Talindert S. [L], VRC Poseidon S. [L]. 4th VRC Rory's Jester S. [G3].

LEONE CHIARA (f by Lion Hunter). 7 wins. See above.

CHIARAMONTE (c by Redoute's Choice). 5 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $248,990. Won ATC Darby MUnro S. [L], ATC Canterbury Park Handicap, ATC Australian Turf Club Handicap, ATC Sydney Markets Limited Sprint. 2nd MRC Heath 1100 [G3]. 3rd MRC Testa Rossa S. [L], ATC Happy 2Nd Birthday Atc Handicap.

High Roller (g by Thunder Gulch (USA)). 5 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $202,401. 3rd Taipa Macau Guineas [Mac-2].

TEA ROSES. 1 win at 1000 m. Won BRC Toyota Material Handling Maiden H. 2nd BRC Aust Special Metals 3YO Maiden Plate, BRC Blackwoods Maiden Plate, BRC Hardy Brothers Jewellers Maiden Plate.

3rd DAM

ETOILE D'OR (NZ), by Diplomatic Star (USA). 9 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won Manawatu RC Bakharoff S. [G3], WRC Wellington S. [G3], Waikato RC P & M Plaza Purse H. [L]. 2nd AuRC Ladies Mile [G3]. 3rd WRC New Zealand Oaks [G1], AuRC Lindauer S. [G2], WRC Cuddle S. [G3], Rotorua RC Rotorua Travelodge S. [L], Waipa RC Galilee S. [L]. 4th Waikato RC Waikato Guineas [G3]. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners inc.-

SIR DONALD. 12 wins 1400 to 2370 m. and $140,580. Won WATC H., WATC Three Metro Wins H., WATC Rocky Bay Raceday Class 6, TRC Hydro H. 3rd WATC Class 6 H., WATC Willow H., TTC K J Blakeley H.

NO ETOILE. 1 win at 1400 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

THE PAYMASTER. 11 wins 1412 to 2300 m. and $214,395. Won STC Kidney Research H., ATC Mainstream Taxation H. 2nd ATC Wyong Rugby League Club Group Handicap, ATC Aston Bloodstock de la Salle '59 Reunion H., ATC Royal Randwick on Facebook H. 3rd ATC De Bortoli Wines Handicap.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
STARCRAFT (NZ), Ch. c. 2000, Soviet Star (USA) -- Flying Floozie, by Pompeii Court (USA).
Entered Stud in 2006.
Sire of 431 runners, 235 winners (54.5%), 16 stakeswinners (3.7%), 16 stakesplaced (3.7%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS19.8 m. inc:
STAR WITNESS (AUS), 2007, c (Lion Hunter, Last Tycoon).
4 wins, $1,366,834.
  Won Ascot Vale S. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Talindert S. [L] (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Tatts Group Plate (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
  2nd Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], Flemington  
    King's Stand S. [G1], Ascot  
  3rd Golden Jubilee S. [G1], Ascot  
    Manfred S. [L], Sandown Hillside  
    Vain S. [L], Caulfield  
  4th Schillaci S. [G2], Caulfield  
WE CAN SAY IT NOW (AUS), 2007, f (Generous, Pompeii Court).
4 wins, $234,669.
  Won Captain Cook S. [G1] (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Levin Turf Classic [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [L] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Training Barn Tenants 1200 (1200 m.), Matamata  
  2nd Great Northern Foal S. [L], Ellerslie  
  4th New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
HALLOWELL BELLE (AUS), 2008, f (Beautiful Crown, Rory's Jester).
3 wins, $913,775.
  Won Baguette S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Darby Munro S. [L] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Pet Horse & Farm Nagambie Maiden Plate (1109 m.), Seymour  
  2nd Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Flight S. [G1], Randwick  
    Danehill S. [G2], Flemington  
    Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Gimcrack S. [L], Randwick  
    William Crockett S. [L], Moonee Valley  
  3rd VRC Sprint S. [G1], Flemington  
    T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
    Light Fingers S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Surround S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], Caulfield  
    James H.B. Carr S. [L], Randwick  
    Gosford Guineas [L], Gosford  
  4th Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Thousand Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
CRAFTY IRNA (AUS), 2007, f (Deputy Governor, Gleam Machine).
4 wins, $463,735.
  Won Adrian Knox S. [G3] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    City Tattersall's Club Cup [L] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Lusted & Associates la '50 Year Anniversary' La Gioconda Sta (1600 m.), Wyong  
    Hills News 3YO Maiden Plate (1500 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd Epona S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Kingston Town S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Millie Fox S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Kingston Town S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Aspiration Quality S. [L], Warwick Farm  
    Toy Show Quality H. [L], Warwick Farm  
    M.A.C.S Maiden Handicap, Kembla Grange  
    ClubsnNSW Maiden H., Hawkesbury  
  3rd Matriarch S. [G2], Flemington  
    Winter Cup [L], Warwick Farm  
  4th Aspiration Quality H. [L], Randwick  
    Lord Mayor's Cup [L], Rosehill  
LUNAR RISE (AUS), 2009, g (Sadler's Wells, Habitat).
4 wins, $503,730.
  Won Carbine Club S. [G3] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Tab.Com.Au Handicap (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Kloster Group Class 1 Handicap (1500 m.), Newcastle  
    Markey Saddlery Maiden Plate (1400 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Sandown Guineas [G2], Sandown Hillside  
    All Too Hard @ Vinery Handicap, Randwick  
    The Mick 'Crusher' Kerr Memorial Handicap, Randwick  
    Pingtan Cup, Randwick  
    Inglis 3Yo Guineas, Scone  
  3rd Gloaming S. [G3], Randwick  
    National Sprint H. [L], Canberra  
    One Solutions Handicap, Rosehill  
  4th Spring Champion S. [G1], Randwick  
HAVANA (AUS), 2010, g (Anabaa, Seattle Slew).
3 wins, $205,765.
  Won Fred Best Classic [G3] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Get Racy Handicap (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Tooheys South Muswellbrook Cup (1450 m.), Muswellbrook  
  2nd Mick Dittman Plate [L], Doomben  
  3rd Todman S. [G2], Rosehill  
DO YOU THINK (AUS), 2008, c (Danehill, Hermitage).
2 wins, $141,125.
  Won T.L. Baillieu H. [G3] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Sirecam H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
  3rd Roman Consul S. [G2], Randwick  
STARCHEEKA (AUS), 2007, g (Canny Lad, Marscay).
4 wins, $57,109.
  Won Manawatu Classic [G3] (2000 m.), Awapuni  
    Pacific Jewellers 3YO Premier (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Horlicks Hall of Fame Inductee 2 YO H. (1400 m.), Hastings  
    Ohaupo 3Yo 1580 (1580 m.), Te Awamutu  
  3rd Beach, Beats & Bbq on Boxing Day 1400, Ellerslie  
    Karaka 2012 30 Jan - 5 Feb 1600, Pukekohe  
    Print House 1400, Te Rapa  
    Colourworks/finex 1200, Te Rapa  
CELEBRITY GIRL (AUS), 2008, f (Keltrice, Nassipour).
3 wins, $191,638.
  Won Spring Fillies H. [L] (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Redelva S. [L] (1050 m.), Morphettville  
    Slickpix H. (1000 m.), Sandown Hillside  
  3rd Edward Manifold S. [G2], Flemington  
  4th Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield  
AIN'TNOFALLENSTAR (AUS), 2007, f (Nothin' Leica Dane, Genghiz).
4 wins, $172,030.
  Won Laelia S. [L] (1600 m.), Morphettville  
    H.C. Nitschke S. [L] (1400 m.), Morphettville Park  
    Panasonic Viera H. (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Ej & Nellie Anne Turner F&m 0 - 68 Handicap (1300 m.), Geelong  
  2nd Adelaide Guineas [L], Morphettville  
BASCHAR (GB), 2007, c (The Minstrel, Stop the Music).
3 wins, $88,235.
  Won Preis von Dahlwitz [L] (2000 m.), Berlin-Hoppegarten  
    Preis Der Besitzervereinigung-Vollblutzucht (2000 m.), Dortmund  
    Energie-Preis (1800 m.), Berlin-Hoppegarten  
  2nd Rennen Der Fleischer, Frankfurt  
    Preis Der Sparkasse Dortmund, Dortmund  
  3rd Grosser Preis von Berlin [G1], Berlin-Hoppegarten  
    Union-Rennen [G2], Koln  
    Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund [L], Dortmund  
    Avantage-Premium-Rennen, Dusseldorf  
  4th Hansa-Preis [G2], Hamburg  
    Premio Federico Tesio [G3], Milano  
PERFECT PUNCH (AUS), 2008, g (Tayasu Tsuyoshi, Belele).
7 wins, $228,160.
  Won Hill Smith S. [L] (1800 m.), Morphettville  
    Melbourne Cup Day at Morphettville November 1 H. (1600 m.), Morphettville  
    The Kingsford Hotel 3YO Rated H. (1509 m.), Gawler  
    Schneider Electric Benchmark 80 Handicap (1800 m.), Gold Coast  
    The Bowlo Evans Head Cup (1516 m.), Lismore  
    Lismore Workers Club Rousillon Handicap (1516 m.), Lismore  
    Tranquil Dental Benchmark 85 Handicap (1400 m.), Caloundra  
  2nd Brisbane H. [L], Doomben  
    Lexus Handicap, Morphettville Park  
    Mollie Rothe 102 Handicap, Morphettville  
    One Toyota Cox Plate Day Handicap, Morphettville  
    Lennox Hotel Lennox Head Handicap, Ballina  
  3rd Derby Trial S. [L], Geelong  
    Gliderol Garage Doors H., Morphettville  
    Spring Gully Sun Dried Tomato H., Morphettville  
    Tursa Ballina Newmarket, Ballina  
SINGAPORE SLING (AUS), 2007, f (Western Symphony, Kenmare).
5 wins, $58,536.
  Won Soliloquy S. [L] (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Swiss Deli Mile (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Eagle Mountain @ Brighthill Farm Juvenile (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
    Wilson Plumbing Heating & Gas 1200 (1200 m.), Tauranga  
    Technical Welding Services 1600 (1600 m.), Te Rapa  
MR VADIM (AUS), 2007, c (Woodman, Bering).
7 wins, $176,083.
  Won Hannan's H. [L] (1400 m.), Kalgoorlie  
    Hahn Electrical Contracting Handicap (1300 m.), Kalgoorlie  
    S.J. Tonkin Newmarket Sprint (1300 m.), Kalgoorlie  
    Safe & Sound Storage Sprint (1400 m.), Kalgoorlie  
    Goldfields Chery Handicap (1300 m.), Kalgoorlie  
    Coolgardie Tyre Service Handicap (1400 m.), Kalgoorlie  
    Gannons Ladies Day at Northam Oct 1St Maiden (1600 m.), Northam  
  2nd Residential Building WA H., Belmont  
    Bis Industries-Kambalda Cup, Kalgoorlie  
    Blue Spec Catering Handicap, Kalgoorlie  
    The Mayoral Cup, Kalgoorlie  
    Gigi's on George Maiden, Pinjarra  
    Chaff City Maiden, Pinjarra  
  3rd ozbet.com.au H., Belmont  
    Relph Electrical Sprint, Kalgoorlie  
THE DRUNK BIRD (AUS), 2008, g (Summer Squall, Exclusive Native).
7 wins, $230,248.
  Won Sand Mile [Mac-3] (1600 m.), Taipa  
    The Christchurch (1600 m.), Taipa  
    The Bahram (1700 m.), Taipa  
    The Buckpasser (1600 m.), Taipa  
    The Bournemouth (1350 m.), Taipa  
    The Luton (1500 m.), Taipa  
    David Noonan Pre Training 0407 331 905 Maiden Plate (1600 m.), Ararat  
  2nd The Kazan, Taipa  
    Bullarook Park Stud Maiden Plate, Terang  
  3rd The Allahabad, Taipa  
    The Buffalo, Taipa  
    The Aqueduct, Taipa  
    Vista Eyes Maiden Plate, Cranbourne  
DON'T TELL MARY (IRE), 2007, f (Polar Falcon, Master Willie).
2 wins, $43,249.
  Won Hilary Needler Trophy [L] (5 f.), Beverley  
    Freebets.Co.Uk New Website/european Breeders� Fund Median Au (5 f.), Bath  
Stella Lante (AUS), 2009, f (Filante, Rubiton).
4 wins, $259,320.
  Won Fisher & Paykel Handicap (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Veolia Handicap (1050 m.), Morphettville  
    Pure Envy Handicap (1600 m.), Morphettville  
    Holdfast Insurance Brokers Handicap (1300 m.), Morphettville Park  
  2nd Moonee Valley Fillies Classic [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Boscastle Plate, Moonee Valley  
    Sportingbet Best Tote Plus Handicap, Moonee Valley  
    Boag's Draught Handicap, Morphettville  
    Boag's Draught Handicap, Morphettville Park  
  3rd National S. [G3], Morphettville  
    Dequetteville S. [L], Morphettville  
    City of Adelaide H. [L], Morphettville Park  
    Centaurea S. [L], Morphettville  
    Melbourne Signage Concepts Handicap, Moonee Valley  
    Lucrf Super Handicap, Morphettville Park  
    Toll Express Handicap, Morphettville  
    Medallion Homes Handicap, Morphettville Park  
    Adelaide Galvanising Handicap, Morphettville  
  4th Adelaide Guineas [L], Morphettville  
The Social Network (AUS), 2008, f (Woodman, Bering).
1 win, $145,276.
  Won Wheatbelt Focus With Geire Kami Maiden (1400 m.), Northam  
  2nd West Australian Oaks [G3], Ascot  
    D'Orsogna Sliced and Shaved H., Belmont  
    Bangers & Mash H., Belmont  
    Westspeed 3Yo Handicap, Ascot  
    Chaff City Quality Chaff Handicap, Pinjarra  
    Goldfields Chrysler Jeep Dodge Handicap, Kalgoorlie  
  3rd West Australian Derby [G2], Ascot  
    Westspeed 3YO H., Belmont  
    Westspeed Handicap, Ascot  
    Wild Turkey - Rare Breed Handicap, Ascot  
    Tabtouch.Com.Au Handicap, Belmont  
Choose (AUS), 2010, f (Redoute's Choice, Imposing).
6 wins, $270,320.
  Won Leonard Handicap (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Trackside Handicap (1420 m.), Flemington  
    Cube Finance Handicap (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Schweppes Handicap (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Sportingbet Best Tote Plus 5% Handicap (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Bar Landy Restaurant Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Seymour  
  2nd Mannerism S. [G3], Caulfield  
  3rd Frances Tressady S. [G3], Flemington  
    Geoffrey Belmaine S. [G3], Caulfield  
Keep Cool (GB), 2007, c (Darshaan, Sadler's Wells).
6 wins, $144,252.
  Won Preis des Gestut Wittekindshof (2000 m.), Dortmund  
    Preis Der German Tote Iphone-App (1700 m.), Dusseldorf  
    Preis Der Frankfurter Hippodrom Gmbh (2000 m.), Frankfurt  
    Preis des Golfclubs Dusseldorf Grafenberg (1700 m.), Dusseldorf  
    Germantote I-Phone App-Rennen (1800 m.), Dortmund  
    Prix Bruxelles (2300 m.), Mons  
  2nd Rashit Shaykhutdinov-Cup [G3], Dortmund  
    Fruhjahrs-Preis [G3], Frankfurt  
    Prix du Jockey Club de Belgique, Le Croise-Laroche  
    Prix de la Villiere, Deauville Midi  
    Www.Germantote.De-Rennen, Dortmund  
  3rd Herzog von Ratibor-Rennen [G3], Krefeld  
    Prix Royal Barriere, Deauville  
    Prix de Seine et Marne, Fontainebleau  
    Prix Walter, Dieppe  
  4th Premio Federico Tesio [G2], Milano  
    Belmondo Preis [G3], Baden-Baden  
    Bavarian Classic [G3], Munchen  
    Grand Prix du Nord [L], Le Croise-Laroche  
    Henkel-Trophy [L], Dusseldorf  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

LEONE CHIARA, by Lion Hunter. 7 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $349,050. Won SAJC R.N. Irwin S. [G3], SAJC W.H. Wylie H. [L], MRC Holmesglen Super Vobis H., VRC Sally Malay Sprint, MRC Troa Sport 927 H. 2nd SAJC D.C. McKay S. [G3], VRC Century S. [L]. Sister to CHINCHILLA ROSE, FEROCITY. Three-quarter sister to CHIARAMONTE. Half-sister to High Roller. Dam of 7 foals, 4 raced, all winners-

STAR WITNESS (2007 c by Starcraft (NZ)). 4 wins. See above.

NOSTRADAMUS (2011 c by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 4 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $394,030. Won Gold Coast TC Gold Coast Guineas [G3], SAJC R.N. Irwin S. [G3], ATC San Domenico S. [G3], VRC Nursery Plate. 2nd ATC Roman Consul S. [G2], BRC Hotel Beach House Open Handicap. 4th MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3].

I'M CORLEONE (2009 c by Bernardini (USA)). 1 win at 1200 m. in Australia. 2nd BRC Grinders Coffee Maiden Plate, BRC Padua College Colts Geldings and Entires Maiden Handicap.

ELUSIVE LEONE (2008 f by Elusive Quality (USA)). 1 win at 1100 m. in Australia. 3rd MRC Dream Thoroughbreds Handicap.

2nd DAM

CHIARA, by Last Tycoon (IRE). 1 win at 1000 m. at 2 in Australia. Dam of 14 named foals, 12 raced, 10 winners inc.-

CHINCHILLA ROSE (f by Lion Hunter). 5 wins 1110 to 1400 m. and $609,200. Won QTC QTC Cup [G2], AJC Surround S. [G2], QTC Dane Ripper S. [G3], AJC Sweet Embrace S. [G3]. 2nd BTC Lady of the Turf S. [L]. 3rd MRC Quezette S. [L]. 4th STC Queen of the Turf S. [G1], STC Canterbury S. [G2], BRC Sir Byrne Hart S. [G2], VRC Danehill S. [G3], STC Millie Fox S. [G3], BTC Vo Rogue Plate [L].

FEROCITY (c by Lion Hunter). 3 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $656,500. Won VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2], VRC Festive Season 1100. 2nd VRC Carnival S. [L]. 3rd VRC Sires' Produce S. [G2], VRC Talindert S. [L], VRC Poseidon S. [L]. 4th VRC Rory's Jester S. [G3].

LEONE CHIARA (f by Lion Hunter). 7 wins. See above.

CHIARAMONTE (c by Redoute's Choice). 5 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $248,990. Won ATC Darby MUnro S. [L], ATC Canterbury Park Handicap, ATC Australian Turf Club Handicap, ATC Sydney Markets Limited Sprint. 2nd MRC Heath 1100 [G3]. 3rd MRC Testa Rossa S. [L], ATC Happy 2Nd Birthday Atc Handicap.

High Roller (g by Thunder Gulch (USA)). 5 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $202,401. 3rd Taipa Macau Guineas [Mac-2].

TEA ROSES. 1 win at 1000 m. Won BRC Toyota Material Handling Maiden H. 2nd BRC Aust Special Metals 3YO Maiden Plate, BRC Blackwoods Maiden Plate, BRC Hardy Brothers Jewellers Maiden Plate.

3rd DAM

ETOILE D'OR (NZ), by Diplomatic Star (USA). 9 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won Manawatu RC Bakharoff S. [G3], WRC Wellington S. [G3], Waikato RC P & M Plaza Purse H. [L]. 2nd AuRC Ladies Mile [G3]. 3rd WRC New Zealand Oaks [G1], AuRC Lindauer S. [G2], WRC Cuddle S. [G3], Rotorua RC Rotorua Travelodge S. [L], Waipa RC Galilee S. [L]. 4th Waikato RC Waikato Guineas [G3]. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 3 winners inc.-

SIR DONALD. 12 wins 1400 to 2370 m. and $140,580. Won WATC H., WATC Three Metro Wins H., WATC Rocky Bay Raceday Class 6, TRC Hydro H. 3rd WATC Class 6 H., WATC Willow H., TTC K J Blakeley H.

NO ETOILE. 1 win at 1400 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

THE PAYMASTER. 11 wins 1412 to 2300 m. and $214,395. Won STC Kidney Research H., ATC Mainstream Taxation H. 2nd ATC Wyong Rugby League Club Group Handicap, ATC Aston Bloodstock de la Salle '59 Reunion H., ATC Royal Randwick on Facebook H. 3rd ATC De Bortoli Wines Handicap.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  STAR WITNESS, Ch. c. 2007, Starcraft (NZ) -- Leone Chiara, by Lion Hunter.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2012-2013 104 96 87 57 126 40 10 13 4 6 1 3 4,719,185 2,948,010 1,771,175  
  2013-2014 113 95 77 29 57 28 7 7 5 0 3 0 4,598,625 2,266,757 2,331,868  
  2014-2015 139 32 28 8 9 28 8 9 0 1 0 0 360,034 185,161 174,873  
  2015-2016 128 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 497 223 192 94 192 96 25 29 9 7 4 3 9,677,844 5,399,928 4,277,916  
  SH Colts 250 117 102 51 101 47 12 14 5 3 1 0   5,399,928    
  SH Fillies 247 106 90 43 91 49 13 15 4 4 3 3     4,277,916  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 497 223 192 94 192 96 25 29 9 7 4 3 9,677,844      
  Colts 250 117 102 51 101 47 12 14 5 3 1 0   5,399,928    
  Fillies 247 106 90 43 91 49 13 15 4 4 3 3     4,277,916  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2014-2015     40 10 13 40 10 13 2 3 0 1 691,104 218,120 472,984  
  2015-2016     111 52 82 28 7 7 1 5 0 4 2,795,520 1,696,391 1,099,129  
  2016-2017     168 67 97 28 8 9 6 4 4 1 6,191,220 3,485,417 2,705,803  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 9,677,844 5,399,928 4,277,916  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 9,677,844 5,399,928 4,277,916  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top