Champion Sire of Australia for Consecutive Years!


Snitzel (AUS)

Sire:
Redoute's Choice
Dam:
Snippets' Lass
Dam Sire:
Snippets
Retired to stud:
2006
Service fee:
Contact Stud
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
NSW
Height:
15.3
Yob:
2002
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

Snitzel's history-making 2013/14 Premiership quinella with his champion sire Redoute's Choice was merely the prelude to his soaring success over the following three seasons.

In 2016/17 twenty-four stakeswinners, including four new Group 1 winners (2YOs Invader & Summer Passage and 3YOs Heavenly Blue & Russian Revolution) within 17 days during the Autumn, and five million-dollar yearlings at the 2017 Magic Millions & Inglis Easter Sales have cemented Snitzel's status as 'Australia's hottest sire'.

As at 12 April, Snitzel is the leading active Australian Sire on the General, 3YO & 2YO Sires’ premierships, all of them by Earnings, Winners, Wins, Stakeswinners & Stakes Wins.

Is it any wonder he is the most popular sire in the country?

SNITZEL (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2002  

Sire:
Redoute's Choice
1996
Danehill Danzig Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
2-d
7-a
Razyana His Majesty
Spring Adieu
4-d
2-d
Shantha's Choice Canny Lad Bletchingly
Jesmond Lass
7-a
14>
Dancing Show Nijinsky
Show Lady
8-f
8-f
Dam:
Snippets' Lass
1993
Snippets Lunchtime Silly Season
Great Occasion
1-g
7-f
Easy Date Grand Chaudiere
Scampering
19-b
20-a
Snow Finch Storm Bird Northern Dancer
South Ocean
2-d
4-j
A Realgirl In Reality
Secret Verdict
21-a
2-c

By REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) (B. 1996 - Stud 2000) Stakes-winner; won 5 races and $1,567,850 inc. MVRC Manikato S. [G1], MRC C.F. Orr S. [G1]; sire of 132 SWs (29 G1) inc. Miss Finland, Lankan Rupee, Samantha Miss, Melito, Lotteria, Gallica, Majmu, Fashions Afield, Wylie Hall, King's Rose, Musir, Anamato, Snitzel, Royal Descent, Peeping, Cheeky Choice, Stratum, Master of Design, Redoute's Dancer, Bonaria, Empires Choice, Dariana, Nadeem, Allez Wonder, etc.

SNITZEL. 15 Starts. 7-1-3 $1,031,550.
Won Caulfield Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Warwick Farm Challenge S. [G2] (1000 m.), Randwick Up and Coming S. [G3] (1200 m.), Canterbury Skyline S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.), Doomben Tommy Smith Slipper [L] (1200 m.), Wyong Strawberry Hill Slipper (1000 m.). 2d Flemington Newmarket H. [G1]. 3d Randwick T.J. Smith S. [G1], San Domenico S. [G3], Gold Coast Magic Millions 2 YO Classic [RL]. 4th Randwick All-Aged S. [G1], Moonee Valley Manikato S. [G1].

1st DAM

SNIPPETS' LASS, by Snippets. 7 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $288,746. Won MRC How Now S. [L], AJC Sapphire S. [L]. 2nd AJC Toy Show Quality H. [L], AJC Sapphire S. [L], STC Birthday Card S. [L], STC Research Quality Plate [L], Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic Quality H. [L]. 3rd STC Triscay S. [L]. 4th MRC W.W. Cockram S. [L], AJC Wiggle Quality H. [L], STC Millie Fox Quality S. [L]. Sister to CAPTAIN BAX. Three-quarter sister-in-blood to Full Bloom. Dam of 7 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners-

SNITZEL (2002 c by Redoute's Choice). 7 wins. See above.

HINCHINBROOK (2007 c by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. at 2 and $590,300. Won AJC Skyline S. [G3], AJC Canonbury S. [L]. 2nd ATC All-Aged S. [G1]. 3rd MVRC William Reid S. [G1], MRC Oakleigh Plate [G1], AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Pago Pago S. [G2], STC Heritage S. [L], City Tattersalls Club Brian Crowley S. [L]. 4th STC Golden Slipper S. [G1].

VIENNESE (2005 f by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $162,725. Won SAJC National S. [G3], MRC Quezette S. [L], MRC Midnight Fever Plate. 2nd SAJC Queen Adelaide S. [L]. 3rd SAJC Cinderella S. [L]. Dam of--

Gloriette (f by Lonhro). Placed to 1200 m. 3rd VRC Maribyrnong Plate [G3], MVRC St Albans S. [L].

Wiener (2003 f by More Than Ready (USA)). Placed to 1000 m. 3rd AJC Gimcrack S. [L]. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

Redoutable Heart (g by Redoute's Choice). 1 win at 1300 m. and $129,320. Won ATC Australian Wagering Council Supporting 4Tracks4Kids Plate. 2nd BRC Grand Prix S. [G3], ATC Tab Place Multi Handicap. 3rd ATC 2015 Membership on Sale Handicap, ATC Power Access Handicap, ATC Tab Quaddie Handicap, ATC Hyland Race Colours Handicap.

RINGSTRASSE. 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won MRC Lady Pirouette H. Producer.

ROYAL SNIPPETS (2004 f by Royal Academy (USA)). 2 wins at 1000, 1100 m. Won MRC Anna Carlovna H. 2nd VRC Sunday Herald Sun Plate, MRC Molly's Robe H. 3rd MVRC Strathayr Turf Systems H. Dam of--

King's Troop (c by Redoute's Choice). 1 win at 1100 m. Won ATC Tab Place Multi Handicap. 2nd ATC San Domenico S. [G3], ATC Bob Ingham Handicap.

2nd DAM

SNOW FINCH (IRE), by Storm Bird. 2 wins at 6 1/4, 7 f. at 2 Won Leopardstown Orby S. [L], Curragh Cure-The-Blues Fillies Maiden. 2nd Phoenix Park Debutante S. [L]. 4th Curragh Anglesey S. [G3]. Half-sister to SICUTERAT. Dam of 14 foals, 13 raced, 9 winners inc.-

CAPTAIN BAX (c by Snippets). 10 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $583,700. Won STC Missile S. [G3], Gosford RC Pacesetter H. [L], MRC Kevin Heffernan S. [L]. 2nd STC Premiere S. [G2], Clarence River JC Ramornie H. [L]. 3rd AJC June S. [L]. 4th AJC Carrington S. [L], AJC Razor Sharp H. [L].

SNIPPETS' LASS (f by Snippets). 7 wins. See above.

PEGGY FINCH. 2 wins at 2000, 2100 m. Won Evry Prix de Sceaux, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tertulien. 2nd Longchamp Prix Sirocco Mobilier Urbain, Evry Prix du Lac En Fete. 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix de la Garenne. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

Pearly Gate (f by Exit to Nowhere). 1 win at 2100 m. 2nd Deauville Prix des Marettes. 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix Ronde de Nuit [L], Craon Criterium de l'Ouest [L]. Producer.

PINWHEEL. 2 wins at 2000, 2400 m. Won Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Cerdagne. Producer.

PIREANDA. 4 wins 1000 to 1250 m. in Australia 2nd AJC A D T Security H. Dam of--

Full Bloom (f by Snippets). Placed at 1000 m. 3rd SAJC Cinderella S. [L], MVRC National Jockey Celebration Day H. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

LOVE IN SPRING. 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won MVRC Valley Events Plate. Producer.

FOREST FINCH. 3 wins 1000 to 1300 m. in Australia 2nd STC Canterbury League Club H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

Flying Along (c by Belong to Me (USA)). 10 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $101,130. 3rd Canberra RC National Sprint H. [L], STC Amy's Freeway Hotel H.

Eloisa. Started 6 times in Australia. Dam of--

I DO DE CLAIRE. 2 wins at 1000 m. Won WATC Iss Plate.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
REDOUTE'S CHOICE, B. c. 1996, Danehill (USA) -- Shantha's Choice, by Canny Lad.
Entered Stud in 2000.
Sire of 1097 runners, 834 winners (76.0%), 132 stakeswinners (12.0%), 101 stakesplaced (9.2%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS124.5 m. inc:
MISS FINLAND (AUS), 2003, f (Woodman, Sadler's Wells).
11 wins, $4,632,775.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Oaks [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Storm Queen S. [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Angus Armanasco S. [G2] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Tranquil Star S. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Talindert S. [L] (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Pleach Plate (1000 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Edward Manifold S. [G2], Flemington  
  3rd Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
  4th W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
LANKAN RUPEE (AUS), 2009, g (Stravinsky, Zabeel).
11 wins, $4,031,510.
  Won Newmarket H. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Rubiton S. [G2] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Kevin Heffernan S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Century S. [L] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat 2 (955 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Ks Environmental Plate (1000 m.), Caulfield  
    Highview Accounting Services Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Cranbourne  
  2nd A.J. Moir S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Ian McEwen S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Living Legends Handicap, Flemington  
  3rd VRC Sprint H. [G1], Flemington  
    Schillaci S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat 3, Moonee Valley  
    Catanach's Jewellers Blue Sapphire, Caulfield  
SAMANTHA MISS (AUS), 2005, f (Zabeel, Bold Venture).
7 wins, $1,763,260.
  Won Oaks [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Champagne S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Furious S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Tea Rose S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Wattle Grove H. (1150 m.), Kensington  
  2nd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick  
    Light Fingers S. [G2], Randwick  
  3rd W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Sweet Embrace S. [G3], Randwick  
  4th Magic Night S. [G2], Rosehill  
MELITO (AUS), 2006, f (Marauding, Prince True).
5 wins, $1,934,050.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Winter S. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Silver Slipper S. [G2] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Furious S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
    BTC Cup [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    1000 Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3], Randwick  
    Widden S. [L], Randwick  
  3rd Doomben 10000 [G1], Eagle Farm  
    T.A.D. Kennedy S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Wakeful S. [G2], Flemington  
    Birthday Card S. [G3], Rosehill  
  4th Flight S. [G1], Randwick  
    All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
LOTTERIA (AUS), 2001, f (Sir Tristram, Zamazaan).
8 wins, $1,491,560.
  Won Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Empire Rose S. [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Shannon S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Spring S. [G3] (1600 m.), Newcastle  
    Show County Quality H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    3 YO Special Conditions H. (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    3 YO Maiden Plate (1400 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Storm Queen S. [G1], Rosehill  
    W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Tramway H. [G3], Randwick  
  3rd Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
  4th Canterbury S. [G2], Rosehill  
GALLICA (AUS), 2005, f (Kingmambo, Dictus).
6 wins, $1,010,495.
  Won Australasian Oaks [G1] (2005 m.), Morphettville  
    1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Edward Manifold S. [G2] (1610 m.), Flemington  
    A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Recruitment Vision Country Showcase Sv F&m 0 - 68 Handicap (1600 m.), Ballarat  
    Maiden P. (1600 m.), Bairnsdale  
  2nd Angus Armanasco S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Schweppes Sv 2 YO Fillies Maiden Plate, Geelong Thoroughtr  
    Maiden P., Sale  
  3rd Storm Queen S. [G1], Rosehill  
MAJMU (AUS), 2011, f (Hussonet, Smooth Performance).
5 wins, $232,479.
  Won Empress Club S. [G1] (1600 m.), Turffontein  
    Cape Fillies Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Kenilworth  
    South African Fillies Nursery [G2] (1160 m.), Turffontein  
    Pretty Polly S. [G3] (1100 m.), Turffontein  
    Starling S. [G3] (1400 m.), Turffontein  
  2nd President's Champions Challenge [G1], Turffontein  
  4th Joburg Spring Fillies and Mares Challenge [G2], Turffontein  
FASHIONS AFIELD (AUS), 2002, f (Wild Again, Bletchingly).
6 wins, $1,974,110.
  Won AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Reisling S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Gold Coast Guineas [L] (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
    2 YO H. (1200 m.), Randwick  
    2 YO Fillies H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Winter S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Expressway S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Queensland Guineas [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3], Randwick  
    Magic Millions 3 YO Trophy [RL], Gold Coast  
  3rd Premiere S. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Ascot Vale S. [G2], Flemington  
    Apollo S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Missile S. [G3], Rosehill  
WYLIE HALL (AUS), 2009, c (Ideal Planet, Sovereign Edition).
6 wins, $386,792.
  Won South African Derby [G1] (2450 m.), Turffontein  
    President's Champions Challenge [G1] (2000 m.), Turffontein  
    Colorado King S. [G2] (2000 m.), Turffontein  
    Derby Trial [L] (2000 m.), Turffontein  
    Pinnacle S. (1400 m.), Turffontein  
KING'S ROSE (NZ), 2007, f (Nureyev, Manila).
8 wins, $1,072,520.
  Won New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    W.H. Stocks S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Royal S. [G2] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Eulogy S. [G3] (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    John Grigg S. [L] (1400 m.), Ashburton  
    Creative Catering 2 YO (1000 m.), Otaki  
  2nd Cantala S. [G1], Flemington  
    Toorak H. [G1], Caulfield  
    Baguette S. [G2], Flemington  
    Moonga S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Alistair Gray Memorial Three Year Old, Motukarara  
  3rd Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Coolmore Classic [G1], Rosehill  
  4th Lowland S. [G3], Hastings  
MUSIR (AUS), 2006, c (Encosta de Lago, Mill Reef).
8 wins, $2,396,392.
  Won Golden Horseshoe [G1] (1400 m.), Greyville  
    UAE Derby [G2] (1900 m.), Meydan  
    Al Rashidiya [G2] (1800 m.), Meydan  
    Topkapi Tropy [G2] (1600 m.), Veliefendi  
    2000 Guineas [G3] (1600 m.), Meydan  
    Al Maktoum Challenge R1 S. [L] (1600 m.), Meydan  
    2000 Guineas Trial (1400 m.), Abu Dhabi  
    Maiden Juvenile P (1000 m.), Clairwood  
  2nd Al Maktoum Challenge Round 3 [G2], Meydan  
    Zabeel Mile [G2], Meydan  
    Firebreak S. [L], Meydan  
    Gatecrasher S-Non Black Type, Clairwood  
  3rd Champions Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    Hungerford S. [G2], Newbury  
    Burj Nahaar [G3], Meydan  
  4th Al Fahidi Fort [G2], Meydan  
ANAMATO (AUS), 2003, f (Whiskey Road, Sovereign Edition).
4 wins, $966,892.
  Won Australasian Oaks [G1] (2000 m.), Morphettville  
    A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Moonee Valley Oaks [G2] (1500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Sires' Produce S. [G3] (1600 m.), Morphettville  
  2nd Danehill S. [G3], Flemington  
    Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Fernhill H. [L], Randwick  
    Isca 1000, Flemington  
  3rd Oaks [G1], Flemington  
    American Oaks Invitational [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Wakeful S. [G2], Flemington  
    Bloodhorse Breeders' S. [G3], Flemington  
    Kevin Hayes S. [L], Caulfield  
  4th JRA Cup [L], Moonee Valley  
SNITZEL (AUS), 2002, c (Snippets, Storm Bird).
7 wins, $1,031,550.
  Won Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Challenge S. [G2] (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Up and Coming S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Skyline S. [G3] (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Tommy Smith Slipper [L] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Strawberry Hill Slipper (1000 m.), Wyong  
  2nd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
  3rd T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
    San Domenico S. [G3], Randwick  
    Magic Millions 2 YO Classic [RL], Gold Coast  
  4th All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
    Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
ROYAL DESCENT (AUS), 2009, f (Kaapstad, Palace Music).
5 wins, $2,709,780.
  Won Australian Oaks [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Adrian Knox S. [G3] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Seasons Greetings From the Atc Plate (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Australian Turf Club Handicap (1400 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Turnbull S. [G1], Flemington  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2], Randwick  
    Chelmsford S. [G2], Randwick  
    Keith F. Nolan Classic [G3], Kembla Grange  
    Toy Show Quality H. [G3], Warwick Farm  
  3rd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Chelmsford S. [G2], Randwick  
    Tramway S. [G3], Randwick  
    Tab.Com.Au Handicap, Rosehill  
  4th George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Surround S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Millie Fox S. [G2], Rosehill  
PEEPING (AUS), 2011, f (Encosta de Lago, Don't Say Halo).
6 wins, $889,535.
  Won Coolmore Classic - TAD Kennedy S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Golden Pendant [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Darby Munro S. [L] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Anthony Cullen Handicap (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Fairfield Rsl Club Handicap (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Johns Lyng Group 3Yo Fillies Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd P.J. Bell S. [G3], Randwick  
    Triscay S. [G3], Randwick  
    Fireball S. [L], Randwick  
  3rd Wiggle S. [G2], Randwick  
    Hyland Race Colours Handicap, Warwick Farm  
CHEEKY CHOICE (AUS), 2003, f (Caerleon, Persian Bold).
4 wins, $625,425.
  Won Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Tea Rose S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    William H Ogilvie H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Napoleon Perdis H. (1300 m.), Kensington  
  2nd Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Canterbury S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Bobs 2 YO H., Randwick  
    Escape to the Races H., Rosehill  
    Hyland Race Colours H., Canterbury  
  3rd 1000 Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
  4th Emancipation S. [G2], Randwick  
STRATUM (AUS), 2002, c (Luskin Star, Vain).
2 wins, $2,244,500.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Pago Pago S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Linlithgow S. [G2], Flemington  
    Moonee Valley S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Roman Consul S. [G2], Randwick  
    Up and Coming S. [G3], Randwick  
    Skyline S. [G3], Canterbury  
  3rd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    Rory's Jester S. [G3], Flemington  
  4th San Domenico S. [G3], Randwick  
MASTER OF DESIGN (AUS), 2005, c (Last Tycoon, Ahonoora).
7 wins, $938,209.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Theo. Marks S. [G2] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Eliza Park Sunline Suite Tour of Victoria Final (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Perth Racing Silver Members Rated H. (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Alpha Flight Services H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Country Showcase Tour of Victoria 0 - 68 Handicap (1200 m.), Ballarat  
    Wales Rural Traders Maiden Plate (1009 m.), Seymour  
  2nd Contract Control 0 - 68 Handicap, Yarra Valley  
  3rd Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Star Kingdom S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Essendon Mazda H., Moonee Valley  
    Esp Plate, Sandown Hillside  
REDOUTE'S DANCER (AUS), 2003, c (El Gran Senor, Condorcet).
4 wins, $509,904.
  Won New Zealand Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Championship S. [G2] (2100 m.), Ellerslie  
    Mosman H. (1800 m.), Kensington  
    Swill N Grill Maiden H. (1850 m.), Newcastle  
  2nd The Ah Beard Toparoa H., Randwick  
    Pepsi Max H., Randwick  
BONARIA (AUS), 2008, f (Last Tycoon, Twig Moss).
8 wins, $951,319.
  Won Empire Rose S. [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Matron S. [G3] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Matron S. [G3] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Mannerism S. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Lort Smith Animal Hospital Handicap (1600 m.), Flemington  
    The Age Handicap (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Sportingbet Handicap (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Steamatic Geelong 2YO Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Geelong Synthetic  
  2nd Rose of Kingston S. [G2], Flemington  
    Ladies' Day Vase [G3], Caulfield  
    Geoffrey Bellmaine S. [G3], Caulfield  
    No Fuss Solutions Showcase Hcp, Mornington-C  
  3rd Geoffrey Bellmaine S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Peter Rowland Catering Handicap, Flemington  
    Race-Tech H., Sandown Hillside  
    Vintage Photobooth Plate, Caulfield  
    Responsible Gambling Awareness Week Handicap, Sandown Lakeside  
    Apositivemove.Com.Au 0 - 62 Handicap, Cranbourne  
  4th Let's Elope S. [G2], Flemington  
    Milady S. [G2], Flemington  
    Milady S. [G2], Flemington  
    Sunline S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Summoned S. [G3], Caulfield  
    W.W. Cockram S. [G3], Caulfield  

1st DAM

SNIPPETS' LASS, by Snippets. 7 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $288,746. Won MRC How Now S. [L], AJC Sapphire S. [L]. 2nd AJC Toy Show Quality H. [L], AJC Sapphire S. [L], STC Birthday Card S. [L], STC Research Quality Plate [L], Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic Quality H. [L]. 3rd STC Triscay S. [L]. 4th MRC W.W. Cockram S. [L], AJC Wiggle Quality H. [L], STC Millie Fox Quality S. [L]. Sister to CAPTAIN BAX. Three-quarter sister-in-blood to Full Bloom. Dam of 7 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners-

SNITZEL (2002 c by Redoute's Choice). 7 wins. See above.

HINCHINBROOK (2007 c by Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. at 2 and $590,300. Won AJC Skyline S. [G3], AJC Canonbury S. [L]. 2nd ATC All-Aged S. [G1]. 3rd MVRC William Reid S. [G1], MRC Oakleigh Plate [G1], AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Pago Pago S. [G2], STC Heritage S. [L], City Tattersalls Club Brian Crowley S. [L]. 4th STC Golden Slipper S. [G1].

VIENNESE (2005 f by Redoute's Choice). 3 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $162,725. Won SAJC National S. [G3], MRC Quezette S. [L], MRC Midnight Fever Plate. 2nd SAJC Queen Adelaide S. [L]. 3rd SAJC Cinderella S. [L]. Dam of--

Gloriette (f by Lonhro). Placed to 1200 m. 3rd VRC Maribyrnong Plate [G3], MVRC St Albans S. [L].

Wiener (2003 f by More Than Ready (USA)). Placed to 1000 m. 3rd AJC Gimcrack S. [L]. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

Redoutable Heart (g by Redoute's Choice). 1 win at 1300 m. and $129,320. Won ATC Australian Wagering Council Supporting 4Tracks4Kids Plate. 2nd BRC Grand Prix S. [G3], ATC Tab Place Multi Handicap. 3rd ATC 2015 Membership on Sale Handicap, ATC Power Access Handicap, ATC Tab Quaddie Handicap, ATC Hyland Race Colours Handicap.

RINGSTRASSE. 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won MRC Lady Pirouette H. Producer.

ROYAL SNIPPETS (2004 f by Royal Academy (USA)). 2 wins at 1000, 1100 m. Won MRC Anna Carlovna H. 2nd VRC Sunday Herald Sun Plate, MRC Molly's Robe H. 3rd MVRC Strathayr Turf Systems H. Dam of--

King's Troop (c by Redoute's Choice). 1 win at 1100 m. Won ATC Tab Place Multi Handicap. 2nd ATC San Domenico S. [G3], ATC Bob Ingham Handicap.

2nd DAM

SNOW FINCH (IRE), by Storm Bird. 2 wins at 6 1/4, 7 f. at 2 Won Leopardstown Orby S. [L], Curragh Cure-The-Blues Fillies Maiden. 2nd Phoenix Park Debutante S. [L]. 4th Curragh Anglesey S. [G3]. Half-sister to SICUTERAT. Dam of 14 foals, 13 raced, 9 winners inc.-

CAPTAIN BAX (c by Snippets). 10 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $583,700. Won STC Missile S. [G3], Gosford RC Pacesetter H. [L], MRC Kevin Heffernan S. [L]. 2nd STC Premiere S. [G2], Clarence River JC Ramornie H. [L]. 3rd AJC June S. [L]. 4th AJC Carrington S. [L], AJC Razor Sharp H. [L].

SNIPPETS' LASS (f by Snippets). 7 wins. See above.

PEGGY FINCH. 2 wins at 2000, 2100 m. Won Evry Prix de Sceaux, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tertulien. 2nd Longchamp Prix Sirocco Mobilier Urbain, Evry Prix du Lac En Fete. 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix de la Garenne. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

Pearly Gate (f by Exit to Nowhere). 1 win at 2100 m. 2nd Deauville Prix des Marettes. 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix Ronde de Nuit [L], Craon Criterium de l'Ouest [L]. Producer.

PINWHEEL. 2 wins at 2000, 2400 m. Won Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Cerdagne. Producer.

PIREANDA. 4 wins 1000 to 1250 m. in Australia 2nd AJC A D T Security H. Dam of--

Full Bloom (f by Snippets). Placed at 1000 m. 3rd SAJC Cinderella S. [L], MVRC National Jockey Celebration Day H. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

LOVE IN SPRING. 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won MVRC Valley Events Plate. Producer.

FOREST FINCH. 3 wins 1000 to 1300 m. in Australia 2nd STC Canterbury League Club H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

Flying Along (c by Belong to Me (USA)). 10 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $101,130. 3rd Canberra RC National Sprint H. [L], STC Amy's Freeway Hotel H.

Eloisa. Started 6 times in Australia. Dam of--

I DO DE CLAIRE. 2 wins at 1000 m. Won WATC Iss Plate.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  SNITZEL, B. c. 2002, Redoute's Choice -- Snippets' Lass, by Snippets.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2008 49 44 33 10 20 21 5 7 0 2 0 1 4,452,126 1,166,502 3,285,624  
  2012 40 40 40 14 28 33 6 7 1 1 1 1 6,426,131 3,382,716 3,043,415  
 
 
  NH Total 89 84 73 24 48 54 11 14 1 3 1 2 10,878,257 4,549,218 6,329,039  
  NH Colts 39 36 31 10 17 23 5 6 1 0 1 0   4,549,218    
  NH Fillies 50 48 42 14 31 31 6 8 0 3 0 2     6,329,039  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2007-2008 82 75 61 49 171 33 10 17 3 5 1 2 5,403,670 3,553,883 1,849,787  
  2008-2009 72 66 55 43 160 31 13 19 6 7 4 4 6,843,209 4,747,227 2,095,982  
  2009-2010 78 71 63 47 159 39 15 26 8 6 5 6 9,207,906 5,377,785 3,830,121  
  2010-2011 67 63 59 47 154 36 11 17 7 4 4 3 10,205,154 5,559,527 4,645,627  
  2011-2012 100 97 90 67 190 47 15 20 9 10 5 9 11,797,765 7,750,270 4,047,495  
  2012-2013 116 112 99 67 165 54 23 25 9 4 8 2 8,252,147 5,684,174 2,567,973  
  2013-2014 173 151 131 76 139 76 30 40 10 13 5 12 7,719,764 4,730,677 2,989,087  
  2014-2015 165 81 70 30 41 70 30 41 9 13 5 7 4,743,899 3,990,214 753,685  
  2015-2016 164 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 1024 716 628 426 1179 386 147 205 61 62 37 45 64,173,514 41,393,757 22,779,757  
  SH Colts 519 356 327 228 707 201 80 108 37 31 23 22   41,393,757    
  SH Fillies 505 360 301 198 472 185 67 97 24 31 14 23     22,779,757  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 1113 800 701 450 1227 440 158 219 62 65 38 47 75,051,771      
  Colts 558 392 358 238 724 224 85 114 38 31 24 22   45,942,975    
  Fillies 555 408 343 212 503 216 73 105 24 34 14 25     29,108,796  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2010     21 5 7 21 5 7 0 2 0 1 1,349,796 388,430 961,366  
  2011     31 7 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1,668,332 443,460 1,224,872  
  2012     11 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1,220,745 254,686 966,059  
  2013     5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 213,253 79,926 133,327  
  2014     36 6 7 33 6 7 0 1 0 1 1,154,399 335,451 818,948  
  2015     33 10 12 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2,108,179 1,076,834 1,031,345  
  2016     16 4 7 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2,571,978 1,626,196 945,782  
  2017     9 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 591,575 344,235 247,340  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 10,878,257 4,549,218 6,329,039  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2009-2010     33 10 17 33 10 17 1 1 1 0 1,276,546 498,618 777,928  
  2010-2011     86 42 64 31 13 19 3 6 2 2 2,815,580 1,814,425 1,001,155  
  2011-2012     135 76 142 39 15 26 6 13 5 7 6,506,370 3,808,815 2,697,555  
  2012-2013     176 87 153 36 11 17 11 7 6 6 7,121,688 3,848,242 3,273,446  
  2013-2014     193 93 153 47 15 20 13 12 9 6 10,330,300 6,467,815 3,862,485  
  2014-2015     232 117 187 54 23 25 10 23 6 14 8,729,581 5,236,934 3,492,647  
  2015-2016     286 141 224 76 30 40 7 19 3 10 11,921,983 8,472,567 3,449,416  
  2016-2017     329 146 239 70 30 41 26 31 15 20 15,471,466 11,246,341 4,225,125  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 64,173,514 41,393,757 22,779,757  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 75,051,771 45,942,975 29,108,796  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top