Champion 2YO Colt and Group 1 Winner, The Beautifully Bred Italian Galloper Is Fantastic Light’s Highest Rated Son


Scintillo (GB)

Sire:
Fantastic Light
Dam:
Danseuse du Soir
Dam Sire:
Thatching
Retired to stud:
2013
Service fee:
$2,000
Free Return
Yes
Location:
VIC
Height:
15.3
Yob:
2005
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)
VOBIS Gold

Champion 2YO Colt and Group 1 winner, the beautifully bred Italian galloper is Fantastic Light’s highest rated son.

On the track, Scintillo won the Group 1 Gran Criterium in Milan and was crowned Champion 2YO colt in Italy in 2007 and the ROA All-weather Horse Of The Year in 2009.

He raced in four countries at the top level including the 2000 Irish Guineas, the King George VI and the Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Grand Prix De Saint-Cloud and the Japan Cup.

“Scintillo is beautifully bred with a lovely pedigree. He is Fantastic Light’s highest rated son and is out of Thatching’s highest-rated mare, Danseuse du Soir.”

The son of Fantastic Light, the six-time Group 1 winning stallion, Scintillo is the only sire son standing at stud in Australia. Out of the multiple Group 1 winning mare Danseuse Du Soir, winner of Longchamp Poule d’Essai des and Prix de la Foret in 1991, she was awarded Broodmare of the Year in 2007.

“He provides local breeders with a great opportunity to tap into an exceptional international pedigree line.”

Sonia O’Gorman’s Glen Eden Stud is based at Moranding, in north-central Victoria, where the horse’s safety and health, both physical and mental, are the priority. 

Glen Eden Stud - Quality through commitment.

SCINTILLO (GB)
  Chestnut horse Foaled 2005  

Sire:
Fantastic Light
1996
Rahy Blushing Groom Red God
Runaway Bride
8-c
22-d
Glorious Song Halo
Ballade
2-d
12-c
Jood Nijinsky Northern Dancer
Flaming Page
2-d
8-f
Kamar Key to the Mint
Square Angel
2-n
14-c
Dam:
Danseuse du Soir
1988
Thatching Thatch Forli
Thong
3-b
5-h
Abella Abernant#
Darrica
9-c
5-h
Dance By Night Northfields Northern Dancer
Little Hut
2-d
4-r
Elvina Dancer's Image
Relicia
4-r
21-a

By FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA) (B. 1996 - Stud NH:2002, SH:2002) Stakes-winner; won 12 races and $12,890,749 inc. Belmont Breeders' Cup Turf [G1], Sha Tin Hong Kong Cup [G1]; sire of 29 SWs (2 G1) inc. Scintillo, Mission Critical, Roshani, Flamingo Fantasy, Brilliant Light, Captain Fantastic, Fantastic Pick, Jalisco Light, Outlandish Lad, Tottie, Prince of Light, Turning Light, Playwright, Middle Club, Cryptolight, Livandar, Under the Rainbow, Crested, Fantastic Shirl, Imperial Star, Sudoor, Tinshu, Light Impact, Salden Licht, etc.

1st DAM

DANSEUSE DU SOIR (IRE), by Thatching. 5 wins - 2 at 2 - 1000 to 1600 m. and $624,523. Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Prix de la Foret [G1], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin [G2], Longchamp Prix de la Grotte [G3], Prix du Premier Pas. 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zeddaan [L]. 3d Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois [G1]. 4th Churchill Downs Breeders' Cup Mile [G1], Royal Ascot Coronation S. [G1]. Half-sister to DANA SPRINGS, DON CORLEONE, Circus Dance, Danseuse du Nord. Dam of 15 foals, 8 raced, 5 winners-

SCINTILLO (c. by Fantastic Light). 5 wins - 2 at 2 - 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $655,958 inc. Milano Gran Criterium [G1], Chantilly Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2], Lingfield Winter Derby [G3]. 2d Chester betchronicle.com Ormonde S. [G3], Goodwood Cocked Hat S. [L], Salisbury Stonehenge S. [L]. 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S. [G2], Goodwood Great Voltigeur S. [G2], Kempton Floodlit S. [L], Newbury Washington Singer S. [L]. 4th Hollywood Park Jim Murray H. [G2], Goodwood Vintage S. [G2], Newbury St Simon S. [G3].

JUMBAJUKIBA (g. by Barathea). 8 wins 5 3/4 f. to 1 m. and $700,136 inc. Curragh Solonaway S. [G3], Solonoway S. [G3], Minstrel S. [G3], Gladness S. [G3], Cork Platinum S. [L], Navan Sprint S. [L]. 2d Tipperary Concorde S. [G3], Curragh Greenlands S. [G3], Celebration S. [L], Celebration S. [L], Cork Navigation S. [L]. 4th Curragh Gladness S. [G3], Cork Navigation S. [L], Leopardstown Nijinsky S. [L].

DANCING WARRIOR (g. by Lear Fan). 1 win at 6 1/2 f. and $137,795 in USA. 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Bend'Or, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Marin, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchless. 3d Chantilly Prix du Bois Renard, Longchamp Prix Machado.

DURER (c. by Kingmambo). 1 win at 1600 m. in France.

AUTHORA (f. by Authorized). 1 win at 11 1/2 f. in Great Britain.

Danger Reef (c. by Nureyev). Placed in France.

Dream Seeker (c. by Lear Fan). Placed in France.

Dancing Fire (f. by Dayjur). Unraced. Dam of 6 winners inc.-

Montecito (f. by Montjeu). 4 wins 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $165,604. 2d Sandown williamhillpoker.com H. 3d Laurel Dahlia S. [O].

2nd DAM

DANCE BY NIGHT, by Northfields. 2 wins at 7 f. at 2 inc. Epsom Heathcote Nursery. 3d Newmarket Rowley Mile Nursery. Dam of 16 foals, 14 raced, 12 winners inc.-

DANSEUSE DU SOIR (f. by Thatching). See above.

DANA SPRINGS (f. by Aragon). 5 wins 1 m. to 11 1/2 f. and $514,397 inc. Deauville Piaget d'Or [RL], Salisbury Upavon S. [L], Goodwood Tote Gold Trophy. 3d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S. [L], Sandown Royal Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy. Producer.

DON CORLEONE (c. by Caerleon). 4 wins - 2 at 2 - 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $169,766 inc. Haydock July Trophy [L], Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales S., Doncaster Sunday Market Conditions S. 2d Goodwood Gordon S. [G3]. 3d Newbury Geoffrey Freer S. [G2]. 4th Doncaster Racing Post Trophy [G1], Ascot King Edward VII S. [G2]. Sire.

Circus Dance (c. by Sadler's Wells). 1 win at 2000 m. and $160,929. 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club [G1]. 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano [G2].

Danseuse du Nord (f. by Kahyasi). Won Evry Prix de Champs (1600 m.) at 2. 2d Deauville Prix Tanit. 3d Longchamp Prix de Malleret [G2], Saint-Cloud Prix de Royaumont [G3]. 4th Evry Prix Minerve [G3]. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

ZAPPEUSE. 1 win at 2400 m. in France. 3d Longchamp Prix de la Butte Aux Cailles. Dam of 7 winners inc.-

DANZON (f. by Royal Academy). 12 wins - 2 at 2 - 1 m. to 9 1/4 f. and $714,098 inc. Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Distaff S. [G3], Churchill Downs Locust Grove H. [G3], Longchamp Prix Vanteaux [G3], Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf S. [O], Marseille Borely Prix Delahante [L]. 2d Kolner Herbst Stuten-Meile [G3], Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S. [L], Saint-Cloud Prix la Camargo [L], Turfway Park Fairway Fun S. [O], Wintergreen S. [O]. 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S. [G1], Early Times Mint Julep H. [G3], Turfway Park Likely Exchange S. [O], My Charmer S. [O]. 4th Saratoga Ballston Spa H. [G2].

American Winner (c. by Bernardini). 5 wins 1600 to 2100 m. and $1,197,020. 3d Hanshin Nigawa S. [L]. 4th Kyoto Heian S. [G3].

La Reine Mambo (f. by High Yield). 2 wins at 1600 m. 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Coronation [L], Deauville Prix de Firfol. Producer.

Danseuse du Bois. Started 3 times. Dam of 2 winners-

Saucy Brown (c. by Fasliyev). 5 wins 5 to 7 f. inc. York John Smith's Stakes. 2d Newbury Rose Bowl S. [L].

SAHEND. 1 win at 1600 m. in Italy. Dam of-

Sisiri (c. by Three Valleys). 4 wins at 1400, 1600 m. inc. Roma Premio Vitiges, Premio Raimonda da Capua, Premio Grundy. 3d Livorno Criterium Labronico [L]. 4th Siracusa Criterium Del Mediterraneo [L].

HAJR. 4 wins 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $123,824 inc. Epsom Vodafone International Rated H., Goodwood Motability 21st Anniversary H., Newmarket Auckland H. 2d Newmarket Danepak Classic Rated H. 3d Newmarket Scottish Equitable/Jockeys Association H.

FANDANGO DANCER. 3 wins at 1 m., 9 f. and $75,032 inc. Curragh skyvegas.com H., Leopardstown Business Is Better With Vodafone Maiden. 2d Leopardstown Monaloe Maiden. 3d Curragh Gerrardstown House Stud Maiden.

REVEUSE DU SOIR. Won Evry Prix de Morangis (1400 m.) at 2. Dam of-

SARAH GEORGINA. 1 win at 6 f. at 2 in Great Britain. 3d Epsom EBF Sherwood Graduation S. 4th Ascot Princess Margaret S. [G3]. Dam of 6 winners inc.-

NEW GREENFIELD (g. by Oasis Dream). 3 wins - 2 at 2 - at 7, 8 1/4 f. and $185,657 inc. York Acomb S. [G3], Sha Tin Chatham H. 3d Doncaster Champagne S. [G2], AuRC Barfoot & Thompson Trophy. 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S. [G1].

AUDACIEUSE (f. by Rainbow Quest). 3 wins 1600 to 2100 m. inc. Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore [G3], Longchamp Prix de Liancourt [L]. 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Pearl Cap. 3d Chantilly Prix de Toutevoie. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

KINGSTON HILL (c. by Mastercraftsman). 4 wins - 3 at 2 - 7 to 14 1/2 f. and $1,952,617. Doncaster St Leger S. [G1], Racing Post Trophy [G1], Newmarket Autumn S. [G3], Newbury Wedgewood Estates Ebf Maiden Stakes. 2d Epsom Derby [G1]. 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Sandown Eclipse S. [G1].

Ile Deserte. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

Topspin Express (g. by Cadeaux Genereux). 1 win at 6 f. at 2. 3d Ascot Coventry S. [G2].

LORD JIM (g. by Kahyasi). 4 wins 11 3/4 f. to 1 3/4 m. and $190,071 inc. Leopardstown Challenge S. [L], Epsom Vodafone Rated S. (Class B). 2d Badener Steher-Cup [L], Koln Steher-Preis [L]. 3d Baden-Baden Oleander-Rennen [G3], Mulheim Silbernes Band der Ruhr [L].

INTELLECTUELLE. Won Deauville Prix des Marettes (1600 m.) at 2. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

Strike One (g. by Danehill Dancer). 8 wins 1550 to 3200 m. and $429,133 inc. AJC The Munro Family H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., STC Sydney Markets Limited Stayer's Cup, Ice Break - Iced Coffee H., Freeway's Great Steaks H., Freeway's Great Steaks H., ATC Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H. 2d AJC Summer Cup [G3], Gosford Gold Cup [L]. 3d STC Winter Cup [L]. 4th ATC Winter Cup [L].

Montaquila (g. by Hawk Wing). 7 wins 1050 to 1350 m. and $429,324. 3d Taipa Sand Classic Cup [Mac-3].

Lavandou. Started twice. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

Cavaliere (f. by Traditionally). 3 wins - 2 at 2 - at 1600, 2000 m. and $151,587. 2d Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air [G3], Marseille Borely La Coupe de Marseille [L]. 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee [L].

Soolaimon. Placed in Great Britain at 2. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

Reduit (c. by Lion Cavern). 3 wins 1 to 1 1/2 m. and $244,737. 2d Saint-Cloud Criterium de Saint-Cloud [G1]. 3d Gulfstream Park Pan American H. [G2]. 4th Goodwood Predominate S. [L], York Acomb S. [L].

Race Record: 31 Starts. 5-3-5 $655,958.
Won Milano Gran Criterium [G1] (1600 m.), Chantilly Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2] (2400 m.), Lingfield Winter Derby [G3] (1¼ m.), Kempton digibet Dragonfly S. (1½ m.), Sandown Cushman and Wakefield EBF Maiden S. [Class 4] (7 f.). 2d Chester betchronicle.com Ormonde S. [G3], Salisbury Stonehenge S. [L], Goodwood Cocked Hat S. [L]. 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S. [G2], Goodwood Great Voltigeur S. [G2], Newbury Washington Singer S. [L], Kempton Floodlit S. [L], Lingfield Betdaq The Betting Exchange Winter Derby Trial S. 4th Goodwood Vintage S. [G2], Hollywood Park Jim Murray H. [G2], Newbury St Simon S. [G3].

© 1987-2017, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
FANTASTIC LIGHT (USA), B. c. 1996, Rahy -- Jood, by Nijinsky.
Entered Stud in 2002.
Sire of 897 runners, 441 winners (49.2%), 29 stakeswinners (3.2%), 30 stakesplaced (3.3%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS47.2 m. inc:
SCINTILLO (GB), 2005, c (Thatching, Northfields).
5 wins, $655,958.
  Won Gran Criterium [G1] (1600 m.), Milano  
    Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2] (2400 m.), Chantilly  
    Winter Derby [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Lingfield  
    digibet Dragonfly S. (1 1/2 m.), Kempton  
    Cushman and Wakefield EBF Maiden S. (7 f.), Sandown  
  2nd betchronicle.com Ormonde S. [G3], Chester  
    Stonehenge S. [L], Salisbury  
    Cocked Hat S. [L], Goodwood  
  3rd Royal Lodge S. [G2], Ascot  
    Great Voltigeur S. [G2], Goodwood  
    Washington Singer S. [L], Newbury  
    Floodlit S. [L], Kempton  
    Betdaq The Betting Exchange Winter Derby Trial S., Lingfield  
  4th Vintage S. [G2], Goodwood  
    Jim Murray H. [G2], Hollywood Park  
    St Simon S. [G3], Newbury  
MISSION CRITICAL (NZ), 2004, c (Capote, Mr Prospector).
4 wins, $283,930.
  Won International S. [G1] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Rough Habit Plate [G3] (2020 m.), Doomben  
    Super Liquor Te Rapa 1600 (1600 m.), Te Rapa  
    Zee U @ Zabeels 3Yo (1400 m.), Hastings  
  2nd Wellington S. [G3], Trentham  
    Handicap, Broome  
  3rd Melbourne Cup Day Plate [L], Flemington  
  4th C.B. Cox S. [G2], Ascot  
    Great Northern Guineas [G2], Ellerslie  
    Frank Packer Plate [G3], Randwick  
ROSHANI (USA), 2003, f (Deputy Minister, Alydar).
7 wins, $631,423.
  Won Las Palmas H. [G2] (1 m.), Santa Anita  
    Taylor Made Matchmaker S. [G3] (9 f.), Monmouth  
    Gallorette H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Pimlico  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Monmouth  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S. (1 m.), Santa Anita  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
  2nd Violet S. [G3], Meadowlands  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Belmont  
  3rd Eatontown S. [G3], Monmouth  
  4th Jenny Wiley S. [G2], Keeneland  
FLAMINGO FANTASY (GER), 2005, c (Acatenango, Northern Dancer).
6 wins, $330,395.
  Won Hansa Preis [G2] (2400 m.), Hamburg  
    Betty Barclay-Rennen [G3] (3200 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Silbernes Band der Ruhr [L] (2950 m.), Mulheim  
    Mustafa Turk-30 Jahre Rasendoktor (2400 m.), Munchen  
    Pferdewetten.De-Bbag Auktionsrennen Hamburg (2200 m.), Hamburg  
    Eroffnungsrennen (2400 m.), Berlin-Hoppegarten  
  2nd Deutschland Preis [G1], Dusseldorf  
    Prix du Carrousel [L], Deauville  
  3rd Oleander-Rennen [G3], Baden-Baden  
    Prix du Carrousel [L], Deauville  
    Hamburg-Dresden-Pokal [L], Hamburg  
  4th Hansa-Preis [G2], Hamburg  
    Bosphorus Cup [G2], Veliefendi  
    Preis des Casino Baden-Baden [L], Baden-Baden  
BRILLIANT LIGHT (AUS), 2005, c (Capote, Mr Prospector).
7 wins, $489,770.
  Won Ajax S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Royal Parma S. [L] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Milton Meats H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Parramatta Leagues Club H. (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Raine & Horne Commercial Gosford Class 2 Handicap (1200 m.), Gosford  
    Carlton Draught Class 1 Handicap (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
    Wollongong and Northern Leader 3Yo Maiden Handicap (1000 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Newcastle Newmarket H. [G3], Newcastle  
    Hawkesbury Super Saturday May 10 2 YO Maiden H., Hawkesbury  
  3rd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
  4th Ajax S. [G2], Rosehill  
CAPTAIN FANTASTIC (NZ), 2005, c (Green Desert, Caro).
1 win, $162,254.
  Won Wakefield Challenge S. [G2] (1200 m.), Trentham  
  2nd Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1], Awapuni  
    Champagne Classic [G2], Doomben  
  3rd Mitchell McKenzie S. [L], Moonee Valley  
  4th T.J. Smith S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Diamond S. [G1], Ellerslie  
FANTASTIC PICK (GB), 2007, g (Mtoto, Warning).
5 wins, $212,201.
  Won Oak Tree Derby [G2] (9 f.), Hollywood Park  
    Hold Your Christmas Party Here Nursery (1 m.), Redcar  
    Evening Post Nursery (1 m.), Bath  
    Claiming S. (1 m.), Del Mar  
    Allowance S. (9 f.), Del Mar  
  2nd Happy Birthday Judith Duffy 40 Today - Never! Nursery, Nottingham  
  3rd Allowance S., Hollywood Park  
  4th Del Mar Derby [G2], Del Mar  
    Pasadena S. [O], Santa Anita  
JALISCO LIGHT (USA), 2003, c (Chief's Crown, Alleged).
3 wins, $1,135,944.
  Won Keisei Hai [Jpn-3] (2000 m.), Nakayama  
    Icho S. [Jpn-L] (1600 m.), Tokyo  
    Newcomer S. (1800 m.), Tokyo  
  2nd Shirafuji S. [L], Tokyo  
  3rd Asahi Hai Futurity S. [Jpn-1], Nakayama  
    Osaka Jo S. [L], Hanshin  
OUTLANDISH LAD (AUS), 2005, g (Regal Classic, Curravilla).
12 wins, $636,573.
  Won D.C. McKay S. [G3] (1100 m.), Morphettville  
    Moonee Valley Quality S. [L] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    All Greys 1400 (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Cheltenham Last Day Feb 21 2009 H. (1000 m.), Cheltenham  
    Allan Scott Park Morphettville H. (1550 m.), Morphettville Park  
    Allan Scott Park Morphettville H. (1400 m.), Morphettville Park  
    Capital Transport Handicap (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    SAJC Winning Post Restaurant H. (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Kadina Leading Edge Jewellers Handicap (1300 m.), Morphettville Park  
    Betfair H. (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Cfv Nightingales Plate (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Fmg Engineering Handicap (1100 m.), Morphettville  
  2nd Christmas H. [L], Morphettville Park  
    Christmas H. [L], Morphettville  
    City of Marion S. [L], Morphettville  
    Variety the Children's Charity H., Moonee Valley  
    Cameron Storage and Distribution/ Sabis 2 YO Special Conditi, Murray Bridge  
    Turnbull Toyota 0 - 78 Handicap, Sale  
    Brian Linke / Sabis 2 YO Maiden Plate, Balaklava  
  3rd Stanley Wootton S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Matrice S. [L], Morphettville Park  
    Alternate Railway Tony Beddison Cup, Moonee Valley  
    Sportingbet H., Morphettville  
    Platinum Fine Homes H., Morphettville Park  
    Adelaide Casino Adelaide Cup March 12 Handicap, Morphettville  
    65 Plus Income Protection Handicap, Morphettville  
  4th Chatham S. [G3], Flemington  
    City of Marion S. [L], Morphettville  
TOTTIE (GB), 2006, f (Komaite, Posse).
5 wins, $261,756.
  Won Suwannee River S. [G3] (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Omnibus S. [L] (11 f.), Monmouth  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Belmont  
    EBF Median Auction Maiden S (1 m.), Brighton  
  3rd Matchmaker S. [G3], Monmouth  
    Oaks Trial S. [L], Lingfield  
PRINCE OF LIGHT (IRE), 2003, c (Miswaki, Mount Hagen).
5 wins, $226,368.
  Won Sirenia S. [G3] (6 f.), Newmarket  
    Thoroughbred S. [L] (1 m.), Goodwood  
    Irwin Mitchell Solicitors S. (6 f.), York  
    Turf Club EBF Maiden S. (6 f.), Goodwood  
    totescoop6 Chester Conditions S. (7 f.), Chester  
  2nd Midsummer S. [L], Windsor  
  3rd SimblyBiz 1000 Member Firms Celebration Novice S., Doncaster  
    Halstead H, Great Leighs  
    ladbrokes-bingo.com, Laytown  
    Blackrock Race, Dundalk  
TURNING LIGHT (GER), 2003, f (Last Tycoon, Windwurf).
3 wins, $90,285.
  Won Kolner Herbst Stuten-Meile [G3] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Jean Harzheim-Rennen [L] (2200 m.), Koln  
    Premio Alla Novella (1800 m.), Milano  
PLAYWRIGHT (NZ), 2004, g (Theatrical, Mr Prospector).
8 wins, $802,067.
  Won Debonair S. [G3] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Zaidee's Rainbow Foundation Plate (1410 m.), Flemington  
    Byron Moore H. (2000 m.), Flemington  
    7Mate H. (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Baden Baden Trophy (2000 m.), Flemington  
    National Jockeys Trust Handicap (2000 m.), Flemington  
    McCormicks Benalla Gold Cup (2046 m.), Benalla  
    James and Son Sv 3 YO Colts and Geldings Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Blamey S. [G2], Flemington  
    Alister Clark S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Shaftesbury Avenue H. [L], Flemington  
    Western Health Cup, Flemington  
    Henry Bucks Best Dressed, Flemington  
    Spotless Handicap, Flemington  
    Ascend Sales Trophies H., Moonee Valley  
    Dennis Hanrahan H., Caulfield  
  3rd Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
    T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3], Caulfield  
    Tontonan S. [L], Flemington  
    VRC-CRV Winter Championship Heat, Flemington  
    Phar Lap Club Plate, Flemington  
    Geoff Torney Cup, Moonee Valley  
    Hacer Group National Apprentice Series H., Moonee Valley  
  4th Auckland Racing Club H. [L], Flemington  
    Doveton S. [L], Caulfield  
    Bendigo Cup [L], Bendigo  
MIDDLE CLUB (GB), 2007, f (Old Vic, Prince Ippi).
3 wins, $291,789.
  Won Prix d'Aumale [G3] (1600 m.), Chantilly  
    digibet Challenge Stakes (9 1/2 f.), Kempton  
    Peter Baker Foundation EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (7 f.), Newbury  
  2nd Oaks d'Italia [G2], Milano  
    Prix Penelope [G3], Saint-Cloud  
    Star S. [L], Sandown  
  3rd Prix Minerve [G3], Deauville  
    Severals S. [L], Newmarket  
    Pumpmatic Pump Stations By Pump Technology Maiden Fillies' S, Newbury  
  4th Prix Charles Laffitte [L], Saint-Cloud  
CRYPTOLIGHT (USA), 2004, c (Cryptoclearance, Lear Fan).
16 wins, $795,794.
  Won Fall S. [L] (9 f.), Mountaineer Park  
    Mountaineer Mile H. [L] (1 m.), Mountaineer Park  
    Allowance S. (1 1/4 m.), Mountaineer Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/4 f.), Mountaineer Park  
    Allowance S. (7 f.), Mountaineer Park  
    Claiming S. (8 1/2 f.), Presque Isle Downs  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Oaklawn Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Oaklawn Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/4 f.), Presque Isle Downs  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Oaklawn Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Presque Isle Downs  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Presque Isle Downs  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Mountaineer Park  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Mountaineer Park  
    Allowance S. (8 1/4 f.), Mountaineer Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (5 1/2 f.), Mountaineer Park  
  2nd West Virginia House of Delegates Speaker's Cup S. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    Labor Day S. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    Slipton Fell H. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    Independence Day S. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    West Virginia Governor's S. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    Labor Day S. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    H.B.P.A. Governor's Cup H. [O], Charles Town  
    Allowance S., Mountaineer Park  
    Allowance S., Mountaineer Park  
    Allowance S., Presque Isle Downs  
    Allowance S., Presque Isle Downs  
    Claiming S., Presque Isle Downs  
    Claiming S., Oaklawn Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Mountaineer Park  
    Maiden Claiming S., Oaklawn Park  
  3rd Mountaineer Mile H. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    Memorial Day H. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    Labor Day S. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    Fifth Season S. [L], Oaklawn Park  
    Claiming S., Presque Isle Downs  
    Allowance S., Oaklawn Park  
    Allowance S., Presque Isle Downs  
    Allowance S., Presque Isle Downs  
    Allowance S., Oaklawn Park  
    Allowance S., Oaklawn Park  
    Allowance S., Mountaineer Park  
    Claiming S., Presque Isle Downs  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Mountaineer Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Oaklawn Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S., Oaklawn Park  
  4th Prairie Meadows Cornhusker H. [G3], Prairie Meadows  
    Fall S. [L], Mountaineer Park  
    Prairie Bayou S. [O], Turfway Park  
LIVANDAR (FR), 2006, c (Caerleon, Breton).
5 wins, $158,112.
  Won Prix Lyphard [L] (1900 m.), Deauville  
    Grand Prix de la Riviera Cote d'Azur [L] (2000 m.), Cagnes-Sur-Mer  
    Prix d'Anguerny (1900 m.), Deauville  
    Prix Sky Lawyer (1300 m.), Cagnes-Sur-Mer  
    Prix de Toulouse (2000 m.), Cagnes-Sur-Mer  
  3rd Prix Servanne [L], Chantilly  
    Le vase d'Argent [L], Toulouse  
UNDER THE RAINBOW (GB), 2003, f (Linamix, Shirley Heights).
2 wins, $258,278.
  Won Zetland S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Newmarket  
    EBF ladbrokes.com Soar Maiden S. (8 1/4 f.), Leicester  
  2nd Lancashire Oaks [G2], Newmarket  
    Middleton S. [G3], York  
    Princess Royal S. [L], Ascot  
    Pinnacle S. [L], Haydock  
  3rd Gillies Fillies' S. [L], Windsor  
    Harvest S. [L], Ascot  
    Further Flight S. [L], Nottingham  
    Aphrodite S. [L], Newmarket  
  4th Yorkshire Oaks [G1], York  
    Pride S. [G2], Newmarket  
    Fred Archer S. [L], Newmarket  
CRESTED (GB), 2003, g (Danzig, Mr Prospector).
9 wins, $575,881.
  Won Cotton Fitzsimmons Mile H. [L] (1 m.), Turf Paradise  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (9 f.), Santa Anita  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S. (9 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Delaware Park  
    Claiming S. (7 f.), Keeneland  
    Claiming S. (1 m.), Turfway Park  
    Claiming S. (7 1/2 f.), Indiana Downs  
    Michael Clark Thank You Ladbrokes EBF Maiden S. (8 1/4 f.), Windsor  
  2nd Hawthorne Derby [G3], Hawthorne  
    Dallas Turf Cup H. [G3], Lone Star Park  
    Robert F. Carey Memorial H. [G3], Hawthorne  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S., Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
    Claiming S., Keeneland  
  3rd Allowance S., Santa Anita  
    Allowance S., Fair Grounds  
    Claiming S., Keeneland  
    Allowance S., Arlington  
  4th Hollywood Derby [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Arcadia H. [G2], Santa Anita  
    Firecracker H. [G2], Churchill Downs  
    Saranac S. [G3], Saratoga  
    A in Sociology S. [O], Saratoga  
    Opening Verse H. [L], Churchill Downs  
FANTASTIC SHIRL (USA), 2003, f (That's a Nice, Native Heritage).
4 wins, $312,232.
  Won De La Rose S.-R [O] (1 m.), Saratoga  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S. (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
    Maiden Special Weight S. (1 m.), Gulfstream Park  
  2nd Noble Damsel H. [G3], Belmont  
    Steal a Kiss S.-R [O], Belmont  
    Duda S.-R [O], Belmont  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
    Allowance S., Gulfstream Park  
  3rd Jenny Wiley S. [G3], Keeneland  
    Allowance S., Keeneland  
    Allowance S., Churchill Downs  
  4th Athenia H. [G3], Belmont  
    My Charmer H. [G3], Calder  
    Foresta S.-R [O], Belmont  
IMPERIAL STAR (IRE), 2003, c (Gone West, Sharpen Up).
3 wins, $161,060.
  Won Magnolia S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Kempton  
    totequadpot H. (1 1/4 m.), Windsor  
    Finspreads Maiden S. (1 1/4 m.), Windsor  
  2nd Glorious S. [L], Goodwood  
    Etisalat, Nad Al Sheba  
  3rd Maktoum Challenge Round 2 [G3], Nad Al Sheba  
    Festival S. [L], Goodwood  
    August S. [L], Windsor  
  4th September S. [G3], Kempton  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

DANSEUSE DU SOIR (IRE), by Thatching. 5 wins - 2 at 2 - 1000 to 1600 m. and $624,523. Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Prix de la Foret [G1], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin [G2], Longchamp Prix de la Grotte [G3], Prix du Premier Pas. 2d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Zeddaan [L]. 3d Deauville Prix Jacques le Marois [G1]. 4th Churchill Downs Breeders' Cup Mile [G1], Royal Ascot Coronation S. [G1]. Half-sister to DANA SPRINGS, DON CORLEONE, Circus Dance, Danseuse du Nord. Dam of 15 foals, 8 raced, 5 winners-

SCINTILLO (c. by Fantastic Light). 5 wins - 2 at 2 - 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $655,958 inc. Milano Gran Criterium [G1], Chantilly Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2], Lingfield Winter Derby [G3]. 2d Chester betchronicle.com Ormonde S. [G3], Goodwood Cocked Hat S. [L], Salisbury Stonehenge S. [L]. 3d Ascot Royal Lodge S. [G2], Goodwood Great Voltigeur S. [G2], Kempton Floodlit S. [L], Newbury Washington Singer S. [L]. 4th Hollywood Park Jim Murray H. [G2], Goodwood Vintage S. [G2], Newbury St Simon S. [G3].

JUMBAJUKIBA (g. by Barathea). 8 wins 5 3/4 f. to 1 m. and $700,136 inc. Curragh Solonaway S. [G3], Solonoway S. [G3], Minstrel S. [G3], Gladness S. [G3], Cork Platinum S. [L], Navan Sprint S. [L]. 2d Tipperary Concorde S. [G3], Curragh Greenlands S. [G3], Celebration S. [L], Celebration S. [L], Cork Navigation S. [L]. 4th Curragh Gladness S. [G3], Cork Navigation S. [L], Leopardstown Nijinsky S. [L].

DANCING WARRIOR (g. by Lear Fan). 1 win at 6 1/2 f. and $137,795 in USA. 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Bend'Or, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Marin, Saint-Cloud Prix Matchless. 3d Chantilly Prix du Bois Renard, Longchamp Prix Machado.

DURER (c. by Kingmambo). 1 win at 1600 m. in France.

AUTHORA (f. by Authorized). 1 win at 11 1/2 f. in Great Britain.

Danger Reef (c. by Nureyev). Placed in France.

Dream Seeker (c. by Lear Fan). Placed in France.

Dancing Fire (f. by Dayjur). Unraced. Dam of 6 winners inc.-

Montecito (f. by Montjeu). 4 wins 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $165,604. 2d Sandown williamhillpoker.com H. 3d Laurel Dahlia S. [O].

2nd DAM

DANCE BY NIGHT, by Northfields. 2 wins at 7 f. at 2 inc. Epsom Heathcote Nursery. 3d Newmarket Rowley Mile Nursery. Dam of 16 foals, 14 raced, 12 winners inc.-

DANSEUSE DU SOIR (f. by Thatching). See above.

DANA SPRINGS (f. by Aragon). 5 wins 1 m. to 11 1/2 f. and $514,397 inc. Deauville Piaget d'Or [RL], Salisbury Upavon S. [L], Goodwood Tote Gold Trophy. 3d Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S. [L], Sandown Royal Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy. Producer.

DON CORLEONE (c. by Caerleon). 4 wins - 2 at 2 - 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $169,766 inc. Haydock July Trophy [L], Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales S., Doncaster Sunday Market Conditions S. 2d Goodwood Gordon S. [G3]. 3d Newbury Geoffrey Freer S. [G2]. 4th Doncaster Racing Post Trophy [G1], Ascot King Edward VII S. [G2]. Sire.

Circus Dance (c. by Sadler's Wells). 1 win at 2000 m. and $160,929. 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club [G1]. 4th Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano [G2].

Danseuse du Nord (f. by Kahyasi). Won Evry Prix de Champs (1600 m.) at 2. 2d Deauville Prix Tanit. 3d Longchamp Prix de Malleret [G2], Saint-Cloud Prix de Royaumont [G3]. 4th Evry Prix Minerve [G3]. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

ZAPPEUSE. 1 win at 2400 m. in France. 3d Longchamp Prix de la Butte Aux Cailles. Dam of 7 winners inc.-

DANZON (f. by Royal Academy). 12 wins - 2 at 2 - 1 m. to 9 1/4 f. and $714,098 inc. Turfway Park Kentucky Cup Distaff S. [G3], Churchill Downs Locust Grove H. [G3], Longchamp Prix Vanteaux [G3], Kentucky Cup Ladies Turf S. [O], Marseille Borely Prix Delahante [L]. 2d Kolner Herbst Stuten-Meile [G3], Canterbury Park Lady Canterbury S. [L], Saint-Cloud Prix la Camargo [L], Turfway Park Fairway Fun S. [O], Wintergreen S. [O]. 3d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S. [G1], Early Times Mint Julep H. [G3], Turfway Park Likely Exchange S. [O], My Charmer S. [O]. 4th Saratoga Ballston Spa H. [G2].

American Winner (c. by Bernardini). 5 wins 1600 to 2100 m. and $1,197,020. 3d Hanshin Nigawa S. [L]. 4th Kyoto Heian S. [G3].

La Reine Mambo (f. by High Yield). 2 wins at 1600 m. 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Coronation [L], Deauville Prix de Firfol. Producer.

Danseuse du Bois. Started 3 times. Dam of 2 winners-

Saucy Brown (c. by Fasliyev). 5 wins 5 to 7 f. inc. York John Smith's Stakes. 2d Newbury Rose Bowl S. [L].

SAHEND. 1 win at 1600 m. in Italy. Dam of-

Sisiri (c. by Three Valleys). 4 wins at 1400, 1600 m. inc. Roma Premio Vitiges, Premio Raimonda da Capua, Premio Grundy. 3d Livorno Criterium Labronico [L]. 4th Siracusa Criterium Del Mediterraneo [L].

HAJR. 4 wins 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $123,824 inc. Epsom Vodafone International Rated H., Goodwood Motability 21st Anniversary H., Newmarket Auckland H. 2d Newmarket Danepak Classic Rated H. 3d Newmarket Scottish Equitable/Jockeys Association H.

FANDANGO DANCER. 3 wins at 1 m., 9 f. and $75,032 inc. Curragh skyvegas.com H., Leopardstown Business Is Better With Vodafone Maiden. 2d Leopardstown Monaloe Maiden. 3d Curragh Gerrardstown House Stud Maiden.

REVEUSE DU SOIR. Won Evry Prix de Morangis (1400 m.) at 2. Dam of-

SARAH GEORGINA. 1 win at 6 f. at 2 in Great Britain. 3d Epsom EBF Sherwood Graduation S. 4th Ascot Princess Margaret S. [G3]. Dam of 6 winners inc.-

NEW GREENFIELD (g. by Oasis Dream). 3 wins - 2 at 2 - at 7, 8 1/4 f. and $185,657 inc. York Acomb S. [G3], Sha Tin Chatham H. 3d Doncaster Champagne S. [G2], AuRC Barfoot & Thompson Trophy. 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S. [G1].

AUDACIEUSE (f. by Rainbow Quest). 3 wins 1600 to 2100 m. inc. Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore [G3], Longchamp Prix de Liancourt [L]. 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Pearl Cap. 3d Chantilly Prix de Toutevoie. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

KINGSTON HILL (c. by Mastercraftsman). 4 wins - 3 at 2 - 7 to 14 1/2 f. and $1,952,617. Doncaster St Leger S. [G1], Racing Post Trophy [G1], Newmarket Autumn S. [G3], Newbury Wedgewood Estates Ebf Maiden Stakes. 2d Epsom Derby [G1]. 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Sandown Eclipse S. [G1].

Ile Deserte. Unraced. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

Topspin Express (g. by Cadeaux Genereux). 1 win at 6 f. at 2. 3d Ascot Coventry S. [G2].

LORD JIM (g. by Kahyasi). 4 wins 11 3/4 f. to 1 3/4 m. and $190,071 inc. Leopardstown Challenge S. [L], Epsom Vodafone Rated S. (Class B). 2d Badener Steher-Cup [L], Koln Steher-Preis [L]. 3d Baden-Baden Oleander-Rennen [G3], Mulheim Silbernes Band der Ruhr [L].

INTELLECTUELLE. Won Deauville Prix des Marettes (1600 m.) at 2. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

Strike One (g. by Danehill Dancer). 8 wins 1550 to 3200 m. and $429,133 inc. AJC The Munro Family H., Randwick Betting Auditorium H., STC Sydney Markets Limited Stayer's Cup, Ice Break - Iced Coffee H., Freeway's Great Steaks H., Freeway's Great Steaks H., ATC Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt H. 2d AJC Summer Cup [G3], Gosford Gold Cup [L]. 3d STC Winter Cup [L]. 4th ATC Winter Cup [L].

Montaquila (g. by Hawk Wing). 7 wins 1050 to 1350 m. and $429,324. 3d Taipa Sand Classic Cup [Mac-3].

Lavandou. Started twice. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

Cavaliere (f. by Traditionally). 3 wins - 2 at 2 - at 1600, 2000 m. and $151,587. 2d Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air [G3], Marseille Borely La Coupe de Marseille [L]. 3d Toulouse Prix Panacee [L].

Soolaimon. Placed in Great Britain at 2. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

Reduit (c. by Lion Cavern). 3 wins 1 to 1 1/2 m. and $244,737. 2d Saint-Cloud Criterium de Saint-Cloud [G1]. 3d Gulfstream Park Pan American H. [G2]. 4th Goodwood Predominate S. [L], York Acomb S. [L].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  SCINTILLO (GB), Ch. c. 2005, Fantastic Light -- Danseuse du Soir, by Thatching.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2014-2015 4 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 18 7 4 1 1 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 12,660 600 12,060  
  2016-2017 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2017-2018 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 30 10 6 1 1 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 12,660 600 12,060  
  SH Colts 14 4 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0   600    
  SH Fillies 16 6 3 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 0     12,060  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 30 10 6 1 1 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 12,660      
  Colts 14 4 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0   600    
  Fillies 16 6 3 1 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 0     12,060  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2017-2018     6 1 1 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 12,660 600 12,060  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 12,660 600 12,060  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 12,660 600 12,060  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top