Undefeated Multiple G1 Winner And Victoria’s Most Prolific Stallion


Reset (AUS)

Sire:
Zabeel
Dam:
Assertive Lass
Dam Sire:
Zedative
Retired to stud:
2004
Service fee:
$16,500
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
VIC
Height:
16.1
Yob:
2000
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)
VOBIS Gold
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

Sire of outstanding horses in recent seasons: multiple G1 winner Fawkner, G1 VRC Oaks heroine Set Square and G1 AJC Derby second Hauraki. His stock are progressive, versatile and industrious.

RESET (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2000  

Sire:
Zabeel
1986
Sir Tristram Sir Ivor Sir Gaylord
Attica
2-s
8-g
Isolt Round Table
All My Eye
2-f
6-e
Lady Giselle Nureyev Northern Dancer
Special
2-d
5-h
Valderna Val de Loir
Derna
5-h
16-c
Dam:
Assertive Lass
1993
Zeditave The Judge Showdown
Bellition
6-b
2-b
Summoned Crowned Prince
Sweet Life
4-d
1-n
Sommes Sound Assert Be My Guest
Irish Bird
8-c
8-c
Fast Approach First Landing
Pinny Gray
9-b
4-p

By ZABEEL (NZ) (B. 1986 - Stud 1991) Stakes-winner; won 7 races and $1,138,400 inc. VRC Australian Guineas [G1], VRC Craiglee S. [G2]; sire of 158 SWs (45 G1) inc. Octagonal, Might and Power, Vengeance of Rain, Sky Heights, Preferment, Efficient, Maldivian, Greys Inn, Mouawad, St Reims, Zonda, Dignity Dancer, Greene Street, Zavite, Fiumicino, Champagne, Railings, Jezabeel, Savabeel, Bazelle, Zacheline, Reset, Lights of Heaven, Inaflury, etc.

RESET. 5 Starts. 5-0-0 $850,000.
Won Flemington Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield Futurity S. [G1] (1400 m.), Brian Green H. (1400 m.), Deakin H. (1420 m.), Moonga H. (1400 m.).

1st DAM

ASSERTIVE LASS, by Zeditave. 7 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $685,663. Won AJC Flight S. [G1], STC Coolmore Classic [G1], AJC Light Fingers S. [G2], STC Tea Rose S. [G2]. 2nd AJC AJC Oaks [G1], AJC Surround S. [G2], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Furious S. [G3]. 3rd STC Ansett Australia - Storm Queen S. [G1]. Sister to ASSERTIVE LAD. Half-sister to Colony Sound, La Boisselle. Dam of 7 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners-

RESET (2000 c by Zabeel (NZ)). 5 wins. See above.

SO ASSERTIVE (1999 c by Zabeel (NZ)). 5 wins 1100 to 2020 m. and $473,930. Won BTC Chairman's H. [G3], Canberra RC Canberra Cup [L]. 2nd AJC Warwick S. [G2], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Chelmsford S. [G2], AJC Frank Packer Plate [G3], AJC Craven Plate [G3], AJC Japan Racing Association Plate [L]. 3rd STC Tulloch S. [G2], STC Ajax Quality S. [G3]. 4th STC Hill S. [G2], MRC Coongy H. [G3], STC Royal Parma S. [L].

DYNAMIC BLITZ (2004 g by Elusive Quality (USA)). 10 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $900,634. Won Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint [G3], Sha Tin Association of Hong Kong Racing Journalists Challenge Cup, Sha Tin The Association of Hong Kong Racing Journalists Challenge, MRC Ark Regal H. 2nd MVRC Eskander Betstar H. 3rd Taipa Macau Sand Premier Cup [Mac-1], Sha Tin Cheung Sha H.

Assertive Choice (2002 c by Redoute's Choice). 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won STC Tooheys H. 3rd AJC Kindergarten S. [G3].

COCONUT GROVE (2003 c by King Cugat (USA)). 5 wins 1235 to 1615 m. and $95,736. Won WATC Carlton Fusion Rated H. 2nd MRC Nuffield H. 3rd VRC Sunrise Cup, STC Cadbury Schweppes H.

2nd DAM

SOMMES SOUND (USA), by Assert. 1 win in USA. Half-sister to FIRST APPROACH, LAST APPROACH, SUMMER FLING. Dam of 12 named foals, 10 raced, 9 winners inc.-

ASSERTIVE LAD (g by Zeditave). 8 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $3,358,275. Won AJC Doncaster H. [G1], AJC Champagne S. [G1], AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], AJC Royal Sovereign S. [G2], MRC Melbourne Racing Club S. [G3], Gold Coast TC Magic Millions [RL]. 2nd STC Canterbury S. [G2], STC Skyline S. [G3]. 3rd STC Golden Slipper S. [G1].

ASSERTIVE LASS (f by Zeditave). 7 wins. See above.

Colony Sound (g by Pleasant Colony). 20 wins 6 to 8 1/2 f. and $344,685. 3rd Hoosier Park Corydon H.-R [O].

La Boisselle (f by Danehill (USA)). 1 win at 1208 m. 2nd SAJC Hill Smith S. [L], SAJC Carlton Draught H. Producer.

QUADROPHONIC SOUND. 2 wins at 1100, 1600 m. Won AJC Dawn Fraser H. 2nd STC May's Hill H. Dam of 7 winners inc.--

SAKIMA (g by More Than Ready (USA)). 5 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $179,600. Won Perak Perak Derby [Mal-1].

MORE ASSERTIVE. 1 win at 1200 m. in Australia. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

MYWAYORTHEHIGHWAY (f by Swiss Ace). 4 wins 1000 to 1300 m. Won Gold Coast TC Vo Rogue Plate [G3]. 3rd BRC Quest Breakfast Creek Qtis Two-Years-Old Handicap.

Sounds Assertive. Started once in Australia. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

Self Esteem (f by Stratum). 2 wins at 1600, 1800 m. and $148,090. Won ATC Peter Malone Handicap, ATC Cellarbrations Handicap. 2nd Gold Coast TC Bracelet [L], ATC Apn Outdoor Handicap, ATC Tab.Com.Au Plate. 3rd ATC McGrath Estate Agents Handicap. 4th ATC Storm Queen S. [G1].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
ZABEEL (NZ), B. c. 1986, Sir Tristram (IRE) -- Lady Giselle (FR), by Nureyev (USA).
Entered Stud in 1991.
Sire of 1513 runners, 1085 winners (71.7%), 158 stakeswinners (10.4%), 99 stakesplaced (6.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS184.6 m. inc:
OCTAGONAL (NZ), 1992, c (Pieces of Eight, Klairon).
14 wins, $5,892,231.
  Won W.S. Cox P. [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Mercedes Classic - H.E. Tancred S. [G1] (2400 m.), Rosehill  
    Mercedes Classic - H.E. Tancred S. [G1] (2400 m.), Rosehill  
    Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    AJC Australian Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Chipping Norton S. [G1] (1600 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Canterbury Guineas [G1] (1900 m.), Canterbury  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Underwood S. [G1] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Todman Slipper Trial [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Stan Fox S. [G3] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Heritage S. [L] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Ansett Frequent Flyer H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Hobartville S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Apollo S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Roman Consul S. [G3], Randwick  
  3rd Caulfield Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
  4th Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
MIGHT AND POWER (NZ), 1993, c (Day Is Done, So Blessed).
15 wins, $5,226,286.
  Won W.S. Cox P. [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Melbourne Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Flemington  
    Mercedes Classic - H.E. Tancred S. [G1] (2400 m.), Rosehill  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    Doomben Cup [G1] (2020 m.), Doomben  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G2] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    A.D. Hollindale Cup [G2] (1800 m.), Gold Coast  
    Chelmsford S. [G2] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Frank Packer Plate [G3] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Show County Quality H. [L] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    F.C. Griffiths H. (1400 m.), Randwick  
    J.B. Suithouse H. (1900 m.), Canterbury  
    Cathay Pacific H. (1900 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd Canterbury Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Rawson S. [G1], Rosehill  
    St George S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Shannon Quality H. [G3], Rosehill  
    Tramway H. [G3], Randwick  
    Marrickville RSL Club H., Randwick  
    Korea Racing Association Trophy, Rosehill  
  3rd C.F. Orr S. [G1], Caulfield  
  4th AJC Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
VENGEANCE OF RAIN (NZ), 2000, g (Danehill, Semipalatinsk).
10 wins, $11,637,672.
  Won Hong Kong Derby [HK-1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Champions and Chater Cup [HK-1] (2400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Queen Elizabeth II Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Gold Cup [HK-1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Dubai Sheema Classic [G1] (2400 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    International Cup Trial [HK-2] (2000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Centenary Vase [HK-3] (2000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Veuve Clicquot S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Fairy King Prawn H. (1600 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Champions and Chater Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Queen Elizabeth II Cup [G1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Racehorse Owners Association Trophy, Sha Tin  
  3rd Hong Kong Cup [G1], Sha Tin  
    Talindert S. [L], Flemington  
    Sheung Shui H., Sha Tin  
    Guangzhou H., Sha Tin  
SKY HEIGHTS (NZ), 1995, g (Engagement, Amalgam).
11 wins, $4,210,990.
  Won AJC Australian Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    AJC St Leger S. [G2] (2600 m.), Randwick  
    Craiglee S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Turnbull S. [G2] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Sandown Classic [G2] (2400 m.), Sandown  
    Labour Day Cup [G3] (2040 m.), Doomben  
    Flag Choice Hotels H. (1800 m.), Flemington  
    J.G.Heywood S Vobis H. (1400 m.), Sandown  
  2nd Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Caulfield Cup [G1], Caulfield  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2], Sandown  
    Norman Robinson S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Schweppes Cup [L], Caulfield  
    Maiden Plate, Sale  
  3rd W.S. Cox P. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
  4th Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
PREFERMENT (NZ), 2011, c (Flying Spur, Canny Lad).
5 wins, $3,364,605.
  Won H.E. Tancred S. [G1] (2400 m.), Rosehill  
    Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Victoria Derby [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Turnbull S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Hill S. [G2] (2000 m.), Randwick  
  2nd Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Geelong Classic [L], Geelong  
    Testa Rossa @ Vinery Handicap, Warwick Farm  
    More Than Ready Plate, Canterbury  
  3rd The Grand Hotel Frankston Handicap, Sandown Lakeside  
  4th Chipping Norton S. [G1], Randwick  
EFFICIENT (NZ), 2003, c (Defensive Play, Jig Time).
7 wins, $4,788,525.
  Won Melbourne Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Flemington  
    Victoria Derby [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Turnbull S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Moonee Valley Vase [G2] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Pura Light Start Plate (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Lord Dudley Super Vobis H. (1400 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Irish Murphy's Sv 3 YO Colts and Geldings Maiden Plate (1400 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Sydney Cup [G1], Randwick  
  4th John F. Feehan S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Autumn S. [G3], Caulfield  
MALDIVIAN (NZ), 2002, c (Danzig, Wing Out).
9 wins, $2,821,800.
  Won W.S. Cox Plate [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Easter Cup [G3] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    JRA Cup [L] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Fat Quaddies H. (1800 m.), Sandown  
    Marsh Pty Ltd H. (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Marvel Loch H. (1600 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Tanya Daniels Country Showcase Maiden Plate (1600 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Norman Carlyon S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Memsie S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Naturalism S. [L], Caulfield  
    Old Grey Mares H., Cheltenham  
    Craig Petersen H., Caulfield  
  3rd J.J. Liston S. [G2], Caulfield  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Antler Luggage H., Flemington  
    tippetycricket.com H., Morphettville  
    Petstock Belmont Country Showcase Class 3 H., Geelong  
  4th Turnbull S. [G1], Flemington  
    Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Makybe Diva S. [G2], Flemington  
    John F. Feehan S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
GREYS INN (USA), 2000, c (Christmas Tree, Crowned Prince).
6 wins, $1,273,398.
  Won South African Derby [G1] (2450 m.), Turffontein  
    South African Classic [G1] (1800 m.), Turffontein  
    Durban July H. [G1] (2200 m.), Greyville  
    Dubai City of Gold S. [G3] (2400 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    D Division H. (1600 m.), Newmarket  
    Maiden P. (1200 m.), Newmarket  
  2nd Queen Elizabeth II Cup [G1], Sha Tin  
    Al Rashidiya [G3], Nad Al Sheba  
  3rd Daily News 2000 [G1], Greyville  
    Advanced P., Turffontein  
  4th Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Dubai Sheema Classic [G1], Nad Al Sheba  
    Al Fahidi Fort S. [G3], Nad Al Sheba  
MOUAWAD (AUS), 1993, c (Pieces of Eight, Klairon).
7 wins, $775,456.
  Won Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Futurity S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Moet et Chandon S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Debonair S. [L] (1400 m.), Sandown  
    Marrickville Bowling Club H. (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    Global Self Storage H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
ST REIMS (NZ), 1999, c (L'Enjoleur, Tom Rolfe).
11 wins, $612,897.
  Won New Zealand Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Zabeel Classic - Galaxy S. [G1] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Avondale Guineas [G2] (2000 m.), Avondale  
    Counties Cup [G2] (2100 m.), Pukekohe  
    Alison S. [G3] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Golf Today 3YO H. (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Cellacc Metric Mile (1600 m.), Hastings  
    Clive Hotel Premier (2000 m.), Hastings  
    Braxton Car Lights Premier (2100 m.), Hastings  
    Braxton Car Lights Premier (2000 m.), Hastings  
    Seagars Gin Maiden (2000 m.), Pukekura Raceway  
  2nd New Zealand S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    Waikato Gold Cup [G2], Te Rapa  
    Lindauer Grandeur S. [G3], Ellerslie  
    Challenge S. [L], Ellerslie  
    Paper Plus Matamata H., Matamata  
    Rob McAnulty Premier, Otaki  
  4th Foxbridge Plate [L], Te Rapa  
ZONDA (NZ), 1994, c (Light Wind, Sostenuto).
7 wins, $921,645.
  Won New Zealand Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Ellerslie  
    The Oaks Stud Classic - Galaxy S. [G1] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Alister Clark S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Avondale Guineas [G2] (2000 m.), Avondale  
    King's Plate [G3] (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Bluebird Foods Championship Qualifier (1600 m.), Pukekohe  
    Lester Yates Honda Thames Maiden (1670 m.), Paeroa  
  2nd Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
    Waterson & Co Maiden, Matamata  
  3rd AAMI Classic [G2], Caulfield  
    Dixon and Dunlop H., Trentham  
    Lion Brown H., Otaki  
    Lion Red 1300, Pukekohe  
DIGNITY DANCER (NZ), 1995, g (Haulpak, Amyntor).
6 wins, $1,957,400.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Alister Clark S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    AAMI Classic [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Autumn S. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Fatima Friendship Club H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Spring S. [L], Newcastle  
  3rd T.L. Baillieu H. [L], Randwick  
    Ming Dynasty Quality H. [L], Randwick  
  4th AJC Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Japan Racing Association Plate [L], Randwick  
GREENE STREET (NZ), 1994, g (Vice Regal, Beaufort Sea).
12 wins, $345,804.
  Won Avondale Gold Cup [G1] (2200 m.), Avondale  
    International S. [G1] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Hawke's Bay Cup [G2] (2200 m.), Hastings  
    Taranaki Cup [G2] (2000 m.), Pukekura Raceway  
    Radio Pacific 711 Am H. (1600 m.), Hastings  
    Prenters Ready Mixed Concrete 3Yo (2000 m.), Woodville  
    Metro Ford 3Yo Mile (1600 m.), Otaki  
    Add Impact Signs Sprint (1400 m.), Hastings  
    Franklin Long Roofing 1600 (1600 m.), Pukekohe  
    Crombie Lockwood Insurance Brokers Handi (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    Babich Wines 2000 (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Famis Bonus 3Yo Maiden (1400 m.), Otaki  
  2nd New Zealand S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    Mondiale Freight Services H., Avondale  
    Tote Pub & Pizza Furnace Cup Trial, Trentham  
    Ashford Park 3Yo, Otaki  
    Diamond & Time Jewellers 2000, Te Rapa  
    Rangitikei Tavern-Tab Handicap, Awapuni  
    Sustema Consultants Guineas Trial, Otaki  
  3rd Taranaki Cup [G3], Pukekura Raceway  
    Trentham S. [G3], Trentham  
  4th International S. [G1], Te Rapa  
    Hawke's Bay Gold Cup [G2], Hastings  
    Awapuni Gold Cup [G2], Awapuni  
ZAVITE (NZ), 2002, g (Alleged, Green Dancer).
11 wins, $2,390,070.
  Won Rawson S. [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Auckland Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Adelaide Cup [G2] (3200 m.), Morphettville  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G3] (2520 m.), Flemington  
    Launceston Cup [G3] (2400 m.), Launceston  
    Australia Day Cup [L] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    J.W. McKell Cup [L] (2400 m.), Rosehill  
    Better Boy H. (2000 m.), Seymour  
    Yarra Valley Members' Tour Moonee Valley Night Cup (2500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Aapt Limited - Bendigo Country Showcase Class 3 H. (2200 m.), Bendigo  
    Taylor's Trees Maiden Plate (2038 m.), Mornington  
  2nd H.E. Tancred S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Herbert Power S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Hobart Cup [G3], Hobart  
    Geelong Cup [G3], Geelong  
    Agar Cleaning Systems H., Moonee Valley  
    Browns Sawdust and Shavings Class 3 H., Cranbourne  
  3rd Bart Cummings H. [L], Flemington  
    Frank Underwood Cup [L], Rosehill  
    P J Gallagher's Irish Pub H., Rosehill  
  4th Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Herbert Power H. [G2], Caulfield  
    Herbert Power S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G3], Flemington  
    Australia Day Cup [L], Randwick  
    Tattersall's Club Cup [L], Randwick  
FIUMICINO (NZ), 2003, c (Maroof, Three Legs).
7 wins, $3,102,035.
  Won H.E. Tancred S. [G1] (2400 m.), Rosehill  
    Australian Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Hill S. [G2] (1900 m.), Rosehill  
    Frank Underwood Cup [L] (2200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    W.J .McKell Cup [L] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Nivea Visage H. (1900 m.), Canterbury  
    Bombo Maiden Plate (1600 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Winter Cup [L], Rosehill  
  3rd The Metropolitan [G1], Randwick  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Colin Stephen H. [G3], Randwick  
    Sky High S. [L], Rosehill  
    Christmas Cup [L], Rosehill  
    Bendigo Cup [L], Bendigo  
    Balmoral H., Kensington  
  4th Chelmsford S. [G2], Randwick  
    Randwick City S. [L], Randwick  
    City Tattersall's Club Cup [L], Randwick  
CHAMPAGNE (NZ), 1994, f (L'Enjoleur, Tom Rolfe).
7 wins, $1,913,054.
  Won L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Ansett Australia - Storm Queen S. [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Angus Armanasco S. [G3] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Wilkinson Insurance Brokers Mile H. [G3] (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Eulogy S. [G3] (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    Moonee Valley Oaks [L] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Easybet Combo H. (1400 m.), Avondale  
  2nd Melbourne Cup [G1], Flemington  
    AJC Oaks [G1], Randwick  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Royal S. [G3], Ellerslie  
  3rd A.V. Kewney S. [G2], Flemington  
    Shannon S. [G3], Rosehill  
RAILINGS (AUS), 2001, g (Palace Music, Bletchingly).
7 wins, $3,172,110.
  Won The Metropolitan [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    Colin Stephen Quality H. [G3] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Premier's Cup [L] (1800 m.), Rosehill  
    Staging H. (1900 m.), Canterbury  
    Toshiba Medical Class 3 Handicap (heat 13 Prov Stayers Champ (1850 m.), Newcastle  
    Class 1 H. (2000 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd H.E. Tancred S. [G1], Rosehill  
    H.E. Tancred S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Randwick City S. [G3], Randwick  
    Kingston Town S. [G3], Rosehill  
  3rd AJC Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Rawson S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Maiden Plate, Hawkesbury  
  4th Rawson S. [G1], Rosehill  
JEZABEEL (NZ), 1992, f (Vice Regal, Imperialist).
7 wins, $2,031,244.
  Won Melbourne Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Flemington  
    Auckland Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Champagne S. [L] (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Nature Sleep Juvenile H. (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Partymaker Rentals "1400" (1400 m.), Gate Pa  
    Lion Breweries Handicap (1600 m.), Te Awamutu  
    Carlton Hotel Cup Trial (2000 m.), Awapuni  
  2nd Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Manawatu Cup [G3], Awapuni  
    Centra Hotel H., Avondale  
  3rd John Russell Welter H., Flemington  
    Mobiletronics Plate, Flemington  
SAVABEEL (AUS), 2001, c (Success Express, Semipalatinsk).
3 wins, $2,760,460.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    W.S. Cox Plate [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    2 YO H. (1000 m.), Kensington  
  2nd Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Gloaming S. [G2], Rosehill  
  3rd Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
  4th San Domenico S. [G2], Randwick  
BAZELLE (NZ), 1999, f (Showdown, Parthia).
7 wins, $419,535.
  Won Auckland Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Galaxy S. [G1] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Dunstan Stayers' Championship Qualifier (2100 m.), Ellerslie  
    Mercedes A-Class Giveaway H. (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Nathans Memorial H. (2200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Maroochydore Central Holdings H. (1800 m.), Caloundra  
    Waihou Tavern 1400 (1400 m.), Te Aroha  
  2nd Moonee Valley Cup [G2], Moonee Valley  
  3rd 60th Anniversary of the End Of WWII H., Caulfield  
  4th Dulcie S. [G2], Te Rapa  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

ASSERTIVE LASS, by Zeditave. 7 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $685,663. Won AJC Flight S. [G1], STC Coolmore Classic [G1], AJC Light Fingers S. [G2], STC Tea Rose S. [G2]. 2nd AJC AJC Oaks [G1], AJC Surround S. [G2], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Furious S. [G3]. 3rd STC Ansett Australia - Storm Queen S. [G1]. Sister to ASSERTIVE LAD. Half-sister to Colony Sound, La Boisselle. Dam of 7 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners-

RESET (2000 c by Zabeel (NZ)). 5 wins. See above.

SO ASSERTIVE (1999 c by Zabeel (NZ)). 5 wins 1100 to 2020 m. and $473,930. Won BTC Chairman's H. [G3], Canberra RC Canberra Cup [L]. 2nd AJC Warwick S. [G2], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Chelmsford S. [G2], AJC Frank Packer Plate [G3], AJC Craven Plate [G3], AJC Japan Racing Association Plate [L]. 3rd STC Tulloch S. [G2], STC Ajax Quality S. [G3]. 4th STC Hill S. [G2], MRC Coongy H. [G3], STC Royal Parma S. [L].

DYNAMIC BLITZ (2004 g by Elusive Quality (USA)). 10 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $900,634. Won Meydan Al Shindagha Sprint [G3], Sha Tin Association of Hong Kong Racing Journalists Challenge Cup, Sha Tin The Association of Hong Kong Racing Journalists Challenge, MRC Ark Regal H. 2nd MVRC Eskander Betstar H. 3rd Taipa Macau Sand Premier Cup [Mac-1], Sha Tin Cheung Sha H.

Assertive Choice (2002 c by Redoute's Choice). 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won STC Tooheys H. 3rd AJC Kindergarten S. [G3].

COCONUT GROVE (2003 c by King Cugat (USA)). 5 wins 1235 to 1615 m. and $95,736. Won WATC Carlton Fusion Rated H. 2nd MRC Nuffield H. 3rd VRC Sunrise Cup, STC Cadbury Schweppes H.

2nd DAM

SOMMES SOUND (USA), by Assert. 1 win in USA. Half-sister to FIRST APPROACH, LAST APPROACH, SUMMER FLING. Dam of 12 named foals, 10 raced, 9 winners inc.-

ASSERTIVE LAD (g by Zeditave). 8 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $3,358,275. Won AJC Doncaster H. [G1], AJC Champagne S. [G1], AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], AJC Royal Sovereign S. [G2], MRC Melbourne Racing Club S. [G3], Gold Coast TC Magic Millions [RL]. 2nd STC Canterbury S. [G2], STC Skyline S. [G3]. 3rd STC Golden Slipper S. [G1].

ASSERTIVE LASS (f by Zeditave). 7 wins. See above.

Colony Sound (g by Pleasant Colony). 20 wins 6 to 8 1/2 f. and $344,685. 3rd Hoosier Park Corydon H.-R [O].

La Boisselle (f by Danehill (USA)). 1 win at 1208 m. 2nd SAJC Hill Smith S. [L], SAJC Carlton Draught H. Producer.

QUADROPHONIC SOUND. 2 wins at 1100, 1600 m. Won AJC Dawn Fraser H. 2nd STC May's Hill H. Dam of 7 winners inc.--

SAKIMA (g by More Than Ready (USA)). 5 wins 1400 to 2400 m. and $179,600. Won Perak Perak Derby [Mal-1].

MORE ASSERTIVE. 1 win at 1200 m. in Australia. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

MYWAYORTHEHIGHWAY (f by Swiss Ace). 4 wins 1000 to 1300 m. Won Gold Coast TC Vo Rogue Plate [G3]. 3rd BRC Quest Breakfast Creek Qtis Two-Years-Old Handicap.

Sounds Assertive. Started once in Australia. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

Self Esteem (f by Stratum). 2 wins at 1600, 1800 m. and $148,090. Won ATC Peter Malone Handicap, ATC Cellarbrations Handicap. 2nd Gold Coast TC Bracelet [L], ATC Apn Outdoor Handicap, ATC Tab.Com.Au Plate. 3rd ATC McGrath Estate Agents Handicap. 4th ATC Storm Queen S. [G1].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  RESET, B. c. 2000, Zabeel (NZ) -- Assertive Lass, by Zeditave.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2006 49 44 43 21 65 33 5 7 2 1 0 2 933,985 741,149 192,836  
  2007 64 56 54 15 41 36 4 5 0 0 0 0 320,103 205,792 114,311  
 
 
  NH Total 113 100 97 36 106 69 9 12 2 1 0 2 1,254,088 946,941 307,147  
  NH Colts 55 49 49 24 87 36 6 9 2 1 0 2   946,941    
  NH Fillies 58 51 48 12 19 33 3 3 0 0 0 0     307,147  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2005-2006 100 88 77 57 212 22 5 6 8 0 3 0 6,225,484 4,368,462 1,857,022  
  2006-2007 106 98 86 57 181 23 5 5 4 4 3 1 4,627,174 2,031,173 2,596,001  
  2007-2008 93 85 66 38 152 14 3 4 4 2 3 1 9,844,910 6,176,810 3,668,100  
  2008-2009 90 76 72 49 168 17 5 6 2 1 2 0 3,461,265 2,492,499 968,766  
  2009-2010 85 71 60 40 130 11 1 1 3 1 1 3 3,447,767 2,413,773 1,033,994  
  2010-2011 36 30 26 22 71 12 3 4 3 0 1 2 2,357,265 1,203,314 1,153,951  
  2011-2012 54 50 45 33 85 5 1 1 3 1 3 0 6,136,448 4,623,040 1,513,408  
  2012-2013 50 44 41 19 44 7 0 0 1 1 0 0 1,479,861 1,113,932 365,929  
  2013-2014 65 41 30 12 21 5 0 0 0 3 0 2 688,633 470,423 218,210  
  2014-2015 72 6 2 1 2 2 1 2 0 1 0 1 107,750 107,750 0  
  2015-2016 55 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 806 589 505 328 1066 118 24 29 28 14 16 10 38,376,557 25,001,176 13,375,381  
  SH Colts 387 288 262 177 676 61 11 14 14 9 7 7   25,001,176    
  SH Fillies 419 301 243 151 390 57 13 15 14 5 9 3     13,375,381  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 919 689 602 364 1172 187 33 41 30 15 16 12 39,630,645      
  Colts 442 337 311 201 763 97 17 23 16 10 7 9   25,948,117    
  Fillies 477 352 291 163 409 90 16 18 14 5 9 3     13,682,528  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2008     33 5 7 33 5 7 1 2 0 1 225,323 195,233 30,090  
  2009     71 18 26 36 4 5 0 0 0 0 379,107 239,605 139,502  
  2010     54 15 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 234,778 158,043 76,735  
  2011     35 16 24 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 196,403 166,311 30,092  
  2012     22 6 8 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 61,510 51,669 9,841  
  2013     12 6 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 88,830 67,943 20,887  
  2014     5 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30,150 30,150 0  
  2015     4 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22,976 22,976 0  
  2016     2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15,011 15,011 0  
  2017     2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 1,254,088 946,941 307,147  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2007-2008     22 5 6 22 5 6 2 0 1 0 224,943 213,090 11,853  
  2008-2009     87 37 60 23 5 5 2 2 1 1 2,360,773 1,831,550 529,223  
  2009-2010     150 69 115 14 3 4 1 4 1 1 2,785,051 1,238,546 1,546,505  
  2010-2011     182 88 146 17 5 6 10 2 6 2 3,953,890 1,831,691 2,122,199  
  2011-2012     193 77 135 11 1 1 4 3 3 2 5,352,149 2,116,758 3,235,391  
  2012-2013     200 88 152 12 3 4 8 2 5 2 5,108,143 3,253,136 1,855,007  
  2013-2014     162 84 128 5 1 1 3 4 1 4 4,876,244 3,794,644 1,081,600  
  2014-2015     162 76 117 7 0 0 6 3 3 4 5,418,005 3,764,118 1,653,887  
  2015-2016     164 66 112 5 0 0 2 4 2 2 4,154,785 3,422,138 732,647  
  2016-2017     157 54 95 2 1 2 2 7 1 5 4,142,574 3,535,505 607,069  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 38,376,557 25,001,176 13,375,381  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 39,630,645 25,948,117 13,682,528  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top