Winners Are Everything


Mossman (AUS)

Sire:
Success Express
Dam:
Lichen Lady
Dam Sire:
TWIG MOSS
Retired to stud:
2000
Service fee:
$16,500
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.0
Yob:
1995

A Gr.1 winner at 2, Mossman placed in two legs of the 2yo Triple Crown.  A truly exceptional sire. Tough and genuine, Mossman is the sire of Gr.1 winners PLUCKY BELLEBUFFERING, MISS MOSSMAN, OFCOURSEICAN and MOSSFUN and was the Champion 2YO Sire in 2013/14. He has so far sired over 35 individual SWer’s, not bad for a stallion with an average foal crop of less than 60.

MOSSMAN (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 1995  

Sire:
Success Express
1985
Hold Your Peace Speak John Prince John
Nuit de Folies
14-f
1-l
Blue Moon Eight Thirty
Blue Grail
11-g
12-b
Au Printemps Dancing Champ Nijinsky
Mrs Peterkin
8-f
4-r
Lorgnette High Hat
Mlle Lorette
2-o
17-b
Dam:
Lichen Lady
1982
Twig Moss Luthier Klairon
Flute Enchantee
1-w
14-c
Top Twig High Perch
Kimpton Wood
10-d
1-k
Off Shore Grundy Great Nephew
Word From Lundy
14-c
8-k
No Relation Klairon
Margaret Ann
1-w
9-c

By SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA) (B. 1985 - Stud 1989) Stakes-winner; won 4 races and $1,184,784 inc. Hollywood Park Breeders' Cup Juvenile [G1], Louisiana Downs Sport of Kings Futurity [L]; sire of 33 SWs (8 G1) inc. Savannah Success, Al Akbar, Mossman, Polar Success, Coogee Walk, It's My Sin, Quick Star, Explosive Burst, Staging, Real Success, Ferragamo, Trans Siberia, Flash Trick, Patterns, Country Lane, Electrifying, Our Bellition, Zino Belle, Why Be, Tolo Harbour, Key Business, Battocchi, Beach Express, Class Success, etc.

MOSSMAN. 22 Starts. 4-4-5 $934,050.
Won Eagle Farm Castlemaine Classic [G1] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley AAMI Vase [G2] (2040 m.), Flemington Debonair S. [L] (1409 m.), Canterbury Guineas Restaurant H. (1200 m.). 2d Randwick AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Flemington Australian Guineas [G1], Moonee Valley Alister Clark S. [G2], Flemington Concept Sports S. [L]. 3d Randwick Champagne S. [G1], Rosehill George Ryder S. [G1], Caulfield AAMI Classic [G2], Gold Coast Ken Russell Classic [L], Randwick Soul Of The Matter H. 4th Flemington Victoria Derby [G1], QTC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Caulfield Caulfield Guineas [G1], Rosehill Skyline S. [G3].

1st DAM

LICHEN LADY, by Twig Moss (FR). 2 wins at 1900, 2000 m. Won STC McPhee Transport S., STC Crown Control H. 2nd STC Wentworthville Rsl H. 3rd AJC Kamikaze H., AJC Birchgrove H., SAJC Pizza Hut H. 4th AJC Princess H. [G3]. Half-sister to ANCIENT CITY, Cosign. Dam of 6 living foals, all raced, 4 winners-

MOSSMAN (1995 c by Success Express (USA)). 4 wins. See above.

MOSS ROCKET (1990 g by Rory's Jester). 8 wins 900 to 1200 m. and $721,770. Won AJC Challenge S. [G2], AJC Expressway S. [G2], MRC Chirnside S. [G2], Newcastle JC Coca Cola Classic [G3], Illawarra TC Illawarra Classic [G3], AJC The Shorts [G3], STC Star Kingdom S. [G3]. 2nd MVRC A.J. Moir S. [G2], AJC San Domenico S. [G2], STC Premiere S. [G3], Clarence River JC Ramornie H. [L]. 3rd VRC Newmarket H. [G1], AJC Galaxy S. [G1], AJC Challenge S. [G2], STC Missile S. [G3].

CONGA LINE (1989 c by Kala Dancer (GB)). 4 wins 1500 to 2200 m. Won STC Skyjack H., AJC Neil McKenna H. 2nd STC Petersham Cricket Club H. 3rd AJC Schweppes H.

BAMBOOYA (1994 f by Rory's Jester). 1 win at 1000 m. in Australia. Producer.

2nd DAM

Off Shore (GB), by Grundy. 2 wins at 7 f., 1 1/2 m. Won Newmarket Running Gap S. 3rd Chester Cheshire Oaks [G3]. Dam of 11 named foals, 10 raced, 7 winners inc.-

ANCIENT CITY (c by Pompeii Court (USA)). 9 wins 1200 to 2444 m. and $329,650. Won Geelong RC Geelong Cup [L], QTC Eagle Farm S. [L]. 2nd MRC Naturalism S. [L]. 3rd Ballarat TC Ballarat Cup [L], MRC Naturalism S. [L], VRC Auckland Racing Club H. [L]. 4th AJC Metropolitan H. [G1], Geelong RC Geelong Cup [L].

Cosign (c by Century). 13 wins 1200 to 2423 m. and $223,605. Won VATC Lord Welter H., SAJC Divide and Rule H., VATC Mitcham Welter H., SAJC Aurum Prince Graduation H., SAJC Longchamp H. 2nd MVRC Moonee Valley Cup [G2], Cranbourne TC Cranbourne Cup [L].

Stashed. Placed at 1600 m. in Australia and New Zealand. Dam of--

Cyber Crime (g by Success Express (USA)). 6 wins 1600 to 2500 m. and $391,880. Won WATC Michael Gangemi 90Th Birthday Handicap. 2nd WATC G.A. Towton Cup [L], WATC Detonator S. [L], Bunbury RC A.H.A. Cup [L], Bunbury RC A.H.A. Cup [L]. 3rd Bunbury RC Bunbury Cup [L]. 4th Northam RC Northam Cup [L], Bunbury RC Bunbury Cup [L].

Pocket Aces. Unraced. Dam of--

BALMONT GIRL (f by Balmont (USA)). 5 wins 1100 to 2400 m. and $847,050. Won WATC West Australian Oaks [G3], WATC Asian Beau S. [G3], WATC Natasha S. [L]. 2nd WATC Railway S. [G1], WATC Strickland S. [G3], WATC Aquanita S. [L], WATC Starstruck Classic [L], WATC W.A. St Leger [L]. 3rd WATC Railway S. [G1], WATC West Australian Champion Fillies S. [G3], WATC Northerly S. [G3]. 4th WATC West Australian Derby [G2], WATC West Australian Sires' Produce S. [G3], WATC Hyperion S. [G3].

Foreign Bank. Started 6 times in Australia. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

GUINEAS (g by Crown Jester). 10 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $1,865,345. Won STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], AJC Royal Sovereign S. [G2], STC Concorde Quality S. [G3], STC Skyline S. [G3], STC Missile S. [G3], BTC B.T.C. S. [L], AJC Kindergarten S. [L], QTC J.F. Meynink S. [L]. 2nd AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Canterbury S. [G2], AJC The Shorts [G3], STC Heritage S. [L]. 3rd STC Canterbury S. [G2], MRC H.D.F. McNeil S. [L]. 4th MVRC Manikato S. [G1].

Takas (c by Quest for Fame (GB)). 3 wins 1250 to 1600 m. and $193,275. Won AJC Open H., STC Special Conditions H. 2nd STC Peter Pan S. [G2], Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Quality Cup [G3], Gosford RC Gosford Slipper [L]. 3rd STC Todman Slipper Trial [G2], Newcastle JC Spring S. [G3].

Specie. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

THE BOWLER (g by Testa Rossa). 8 wins 955 to 1700 m. and $460,345. Won SAJC R.A. Lee S. [G3], MRC Schweppes Handicap. 2nd MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], VRC Gibson-Carmichael S. [L], MRC Weekend Hussler S. [L]. 3rd Gold Coast TC Magic Millions Cup [RL]. 4th Sale TC Sale Cup [L].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
SUCCESS EXPRESS (USA), B. c. 1985, Hold Your Peace -- Au Printemps, by Dancing Champ.
Entered Stud in 1989.
Sire of 624 runners, 453 winners (72.6%), 33 stakeswinners (5.3%), 35 stakesplaced (5.6%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS37.8 m. inc:
SAVANNAH SUCCESS (AUS), 1995, f (Semipalatinsk, Without Fear).
8 wins, $586,582.
  Won New Zealand Oaks [G1] (2400 m.), Trentham  
    Ansett Australia - Storm Queen S. [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Royal S. [G2] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Eulogy S. [G3] (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    Ra Ora Classic [L] (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Soliloquy S. [L] (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Stewart Browne Electrical Juvenile (1100 m.), Paeroa  
  2nd Mitsui Osk Lines 2Yo, Gate Pa  
  3rd Highview S. [G3], Hastings  
    Waikato Stud S. [L], Wanganui  
    Hastings Motors Ford Juvenile, Hastings  
AL AKBAR (AUS), 1990, c (Blakeney, Silly Season).
8 wins, $273,017.
  Won Bayer Classic [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    Canterbury S. [G2] (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Waikato Guineas (Fairview McLean BMW [G3] (1600 m.), Te Rapa  
    Stewards S. [G3] (1200 m.), Riccarton  
    Hawke's Bay Guineas [L] (1400 m.), Hastings  
    Sprint H. [L] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    (1000 m.), Te Aroha  
    (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
  2nd Woodville WFA Sprint S. [L], Woodville  
    , Avondale  
    , Ruakaka  
    , Avondale  
  3rd Wellington Guineas [G2], Trentham  
    Star Way S. [G3], Te Aroha  
  4th Guineas [G2], Ellerslie  
    Concorde H. [G2], Avondale  
MOSSMAN (AUS), 1995, c (Twig Moss, Grundy).
4 wins, $934,050.
  Won Castlemaine Classic [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    AAMI Vase [G2] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Debonair S. [L] (1409 m.), Flemington  
    Guineas Restaurant H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick  
    Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
    Alister Clark S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Concept Sports S. [L], Flemington  
  3rd Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    AAMI Classic [G2], Caulfield  
    Ken Russell Classic [L], Gold Coast  
    Soul Of The Matter H., Randwick  
  4th Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    QTC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Skyline S. [G3], Rosehill  
POLAR SUCCESS (AUS), 2000, f (Covetous, Khairpour).
4 wins, $2,171,505.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    2 YO Fillies H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    2 YO Fillies H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Silver Slipper S. [G2], Rosehill  
    2 YO H., Randwick  
    3 YO H., Rosehill  
    Wenona Girl H., Canterbury  
  4th Silver Shadow S. [G2], Randwick  
    Heritage S. [L], Rosehill  
COOGEE WALK (NZ), 1993, f (Bletchingly, Le Cordonnier).
7 wins, $228,298.
  Won Railway H. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Jarvis-Dunstan Feeds Sprint [L] (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
    Polynesia Juvenile H. (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Kiwi Travel International Airline Ltd 2Y (1100 m.), Arawa Park  
    Premier Bankers 3Yo (1200 m.), Pukekohe  
    Macdonalds Commentators Challenge (1200 m.), Hastings  
    Spencer Helicopters "1200" (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
  2nd Concorde H. [G2], Avondale  
  3rd Galaxy S. [G1], Randwick  
    Telegraph H. [G1], Trentham  
    Endeavour S. [G3], Randwick  
IT'S MY SIN (AUS), 1993, f (Double Jump, Northfields).
5 wins, $125,174.
  Won Otaki Maori WFA S. [G1] (1400 m.), Otaki  
    Trust Bank Classic S. [L] (1400 m.), Gate Pa  
    Vatc Lightning H. (1000 m.), Trentham  
    Shorter Ford Thames Juvenile (1100 m.), Paeroa  
    Brisbane City Travelodge 2Yo (1150 m.), Arawa Park  
  2nd Ferrero Rocher Flying H., Moonee Valley  
    Dominion Electrical 1400, Gate Pa  
  3rd Goodwood H. [G1], Morphettville  
    Wilkinson Insurance Brokers Mile H. [G3], Ellerslie  
    Ra Ora Classic [L], Avondale  
    Soliloquy S. [L], Ellerslie  
  4th Sir Byrne Hart S. [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Wellington S. [G3], Trentham  
    FAI Bowl [L], Pukekohe  
QUICK STAR (AUS), 1996, c (Biscawong, Shifnal).
3 wins, $402,328.
  Won Champagne S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Milton Park Quality H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Family Living Magazine H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick  
    Boral Concrete H., Rosehill  
    Guildford Leagues Club H., Rosehill  
  4th Pago Pago S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Skyline S. [G3], Rosehill  
EXPLOSIVE BURST (NZ), 1995, c (Tights, Ruling).
6 wins, $108,681.
  Won Gold Medallion [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    Sports Trust Juvenile P. (1200 m.), Turffontein  
    B Division H. (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    B Division H. (1200 m.), Greyville  
    C. Division H. (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1200 m.), Newmarket  
  2nd Suburban S., Kenilworth  
    Audi Bellville H., Kenilworth  
  3rd Turffontein 3 YO Sprint [L], Turffontein  
    B. Division H., Kenilworth  
    B Division H., Greyville  
  4th South African Nursery P. [G1], Turffontein  
STAGING (AUS), 1994, f (Best Western, Bold Flip).
10 wins, $1,186,310.
  Won Light Fingers S. [G2] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Emancipation S. [G2] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Carlton Cup [G2] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Coca-Cola Classic [G3] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Courier Mail Classic [G3] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Breeders' Classic [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Golden S. [L] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Radio Active 2UE H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    QBBS Breeders Classic (1350 m.), Doomben  
  2nd QTC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Doomben 10000 [G1], Doomben  
    The Shorts [G3], Randwick  
    Winter S. [G3], Eagle Farm  
  3rd Chipping Norton S. [G1], Warwick Farm  
    Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Queen of the Turf S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Convention Centre H., Warwick Farm  
  4th Vic Health Cup - Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Chirnside S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Carlton Cup [G2], Doomben  
    Chivas Regal [G3], Flemington  
    Millie Fox S. [L], Rosehill  
REAL SUCCESS (AUS), 1990, f (Pas Seul, Forli).
6 wins, $87,229.
  Won Dulcie S. [G2] (1600 m.), Te Rapa  
    Royal S. [G3] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Centaine S. [G3] (2000 m.), Awapuni  
    (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
  3rd Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2], Pukekohe  
    Desert Gold S. [G3], Trentham  
    Wilkinson Insurance Brokers Mile H. [G3], Ellerslie  
  4th Soliloquy S. [L], Ellerslie  
FERRAGAMO (AUS), 1990, f (Lomond, Secretariat).
11 wins, $337,661.
  Won Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2] (1400 m.), Pukekohe  
    Fayette Park S. [G3] (1400 m.), Hawera  
    Courier-Mail Classic [L] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Tattersall's Mile [L] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Anthea Crawford H. (1206 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Lyn Keep 2 YO H. (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Winstone Gypsum Turf H. (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Serenade 2 YO H. (1100 m.), Caloundra  
    First National R.E. Open H. (1000 m.), Caloundra  
    Rotorua's Motel Reservations 0800 8030 8 (1200 m.), Arawa Park  
    Mayne Maiden H. (800 m.), Kilcoy  
  2nd Waikato Sprint H. [G1], Te Rapa  
    New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2], Te Aroha  
    Concorde H. [G2], Avondale  
    W.H. Stocks S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
    Let's Elope S. [L], Flemington  
    Ascot H. [L], Eagle Farm  
    Qantas Longreach H. [L], Eagle Farm  
  3rd Otaki Maori WFA S. [G1], Otaki  
    Lion Brown Plate [G3], Arawa Park  
    Original Tastee Pies S. [L], Doomben  
    Trust Bank Bop Classic [L], Gate Pa  
    Centenary News 2 YO H., Caloundra  
    , Matamata  
    Tararua Sprint, Arawa Park  
    Cambridge Thoroughbred Sales Stakes, Te Aroha  
  4th Sprint H. [L], Te Rapa  
TRANS SIBERIA (NZ), 1993, c (Luskin Star, Wilkes).
9 wins, $126,776.
  Won Concorde H. [G2] (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Thompson H. [G3] (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Hutt Valley Cartage 3YO H. (1000 m.), Trentham  
    Hutt Valley Cartage H. (1200 m.), Trentham  
    Agricultural Traders Handicap (1200 m.), Awapuni  
    Wanganui Steelformers Ltd "1200" (1200 m.), Wanganui  
    Db Draught Flying Handicap (1200 m.), Awapuni  
    Melva Walker Hcp (1200 m.), Wanganui  
    Foxton Sawmillers Maiden (1200 m.), Foxton  
  2nd Deans and Associates H., Trentham  
    Byfords Taihape 3Yo, Wanganui  
    Rush Marquee & Party Hire Handicap, Awapuni  
    Mountain Motors Open 1200, Te Kapua Park  
  3rd Central Pacific Finance H., Trentham  
    Pak N Save 1200, Awapuni  
    Heartland Contractors 3Yo, Awapuni  
FLASH TRICK (AUS), 2002, c (Lord Ballina, Copenhagen).
7 wins, $414,300.
  Won Crystal Mile [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Melbourne Cup Day Plate [L] (1800 m.), Flemington  
    St Sidwells H. (1400 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Happy Birthday Kaylene Wynn H. (1400 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Stargazer H. (1000 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Lawrence H. (1300 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Become a Sponsor Today 3 YO Super Vobis Maiden Plate (1107 m.), Stony Creek  
  2nd Kenvain H., Sandown Hillside  
    Hayman Classic, Caulfield  
  3rd Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3], Flemington  
    Eclipse S. [G3], Sandown Hillside  
    Hareeba S. [L], Mornington  
PATTERNS (AUS), 1998, f (Elusive Quest, Bagalot).
5 wins, $246,150.
  Won Thoroughbred Club S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Brian Crowley S. [L] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    2 YO Fillies Conditions H. (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Middletons Moore and Bevins H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Fillies and Mares Special Conditions H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Champagne S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
  3rd Blue Diamond Preview [G3], Caulfield  
COUNTRY LANE (NZ), 1991, f (Ben Fab, Roman Line).
6 wins, $214,300.
  Won Victoria H. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Wynette H. (1200 m.), Sandown  
    Vice Chancellor's Sprint (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Oceana H. (1016 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Qantas Frequent Flyer H. (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Canny Lass H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Tristarc S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Matron S. [L], Flemington  
  3rd Mercedes S. [L], Sandown  
    Summoned S. [L], Sandown  
    Filberry Habby H., Flemington  
    Rupert Clarke H., Caulfield  
  4th Diamond Jubilee S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Tesio S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
ELECTRIFYING (AUS), 1995, c (Tolomeo, Brigand).
4 wins, $509,030.
  Won Coca-Cola Classic [G3] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Crown Lager 2 YO H. (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Lam Tin H. (1150 m.), Sha Tin  
    2 YO Maiden H. (1000 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Canonbury S. [L], Randwick  
    Tea for You Ii H., Sha Tin  
    Chinese Club Divided H., Sha Tin  
  3rd Kindergarten S. [G3], Warwick Farm  
    Doomben Slipper [L], Doomben  
    Melbourne F.C. H., Sandown  
    The Martell Extra H., Happy Valley  
  4th C.S. Hayes S. [G3], Moonee Valley  
    Gosford Slipper [L], Gosford  
OUR BELLITION (AUS), 1994, f (Whiskey Road, Showdown).
3 wins, $116,490.
  Won Tesio S. [G3] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Honda Dealers Plate (1600 m.), Sandown  
    Special H. (1200 m.), Sandown  
  2nd BMW H., Moonee Valley  
    Storm Queen H., Sandown  
    Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate, Cranbourne  
  3rd Fantastic Flw Holiday H., Moonee Valley  
    Maiden Plate, Mornington  
  4th Australasian Oaks [G1], Morphettville  
ZINO BELLE (NZ), 1995, f (Sackford, Sir Tristram).
2 wins, $31,624.
  Won Highview S. [G3] (1200 m.), Hastings  
    Stark South Maiden (1200 m.), Taupo  
  2nd Te Akau Racing Stables Juvenile, Te Rapa  
  3rd James & Annie Sarten Memorial Guineas Tr, Te Rapa  
WHY BE (AUS), 2002, g (Royal Academy, Rubiton).
21 wins, $1,826,697.
  Won Juvenile Championship [Sin-3] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Sprint [Sin-3] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Fischer S. [Sin-3] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    3 YO Challenge [Sin-3] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Lion City Cup [Sin-1] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Singapore 4 YO Sprint [Sin-3] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Fischer S. [Sin-3] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Merlion Trophy [Sin-3] (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji S. (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Progress (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Open Benchmark 97 (1100 m.), Singapore  
    Open Benchmark 81 (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Mra Cup (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Open (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Open (1200 m.), Singapore  
    Restricted Maiden (1000 m.), Singapore  
  2nd Open, Singapore  
    Open, Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A, Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A, Singapore  
    Kranji S., Singapore  
    Kranji S., Singapore  
    Graduation, Singapore  
    Graduation, Singapore  
  3rd Kranji Sprint [Sin-3], Singapore  
    Table 1, Perak  
    Kranji Stakes A, Singapore  
    Open, Singapore  
  4th Lion City Cup [Sin-1], Singapore  
TOLO HARBOUR (AUS), 1990, c (Raffindale, Maybe Lad).
10 wins, $270,340.
  Won Myer Fashion S. [L] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    3MP S. [L] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Colonel Reeves S. [L] (1200 m.), Ascot  
    Budget Rent-A-Car H. (1400 m.), Ascot  
    Fruit 'n' Veg H. (1200 m.), Ascot  
    Powered By Fruit N Veg Ql S. (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Queen's Birthday Welter (1650 m.), Belmont  
    Bunbury Holden Cup (1670 m.), Bunbury  
    Welter H. (1400 m.), Bunbury  
    2 YO Maiden Platee (1000 m.), Werribee  
  2nd Winterbottom S. [G2], Ascot  
    Gallantic H. [L], Flemington  
    J.D. Macdonald S. [L], Caulfield  
    Goodwood Sprint [L], Belmont  
    Ascot Gold Cup [L], Ascot  
    Blazer Menswear H., Flemington  
    Durham H., Sandown  
    W.A.T.C. Welter H., Ascot  
    Club Champion P.Mann Welter, Ascot  
    November Flying H., Ascot  
    Maniana Quality Sprint H., Belmont  
    Moet and Chandon Welter H., Ascot  
    Directors' H., Belmont  
  3rd Darlot Quality Sprint H., Ascot  
    Honeydew Welter H., Belmont  
    Colgan Welter H., Belmont  
    Au Fait H., Ascot  
    W.A. Chinese Chamber Cup, Ascot  
    Qantas Frequent Flyer Welter, Ascot  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

LICHEN LADY, by Twig Moss (FR). 2 wins at 1900, 2000 m. Won STC McPhee Transport S., STC Crown Control H. 2nd STC Wentworthville Rsl H. 3rd AJC Kamikaze H., AJC Birchgrove H., SAJC Pizza Hut H. 4th AJC Princess H. [G3]. Half-sister to ANCIENT CITY, Cosign. Dam of 6 living foals, all raced, 4 winners-

MOSSMAN (1995 c by Success Express (USA)). 4 wins. See above.

MOSS ROCKET (1990 g by Rory's Jester). 8 wins 900 to 1200 m. and $721,770. Won AJC Challenge S. [G2], AJC Expressway S. [G2], MRC Chirnside S. [G2], Newcastle JC Coca Cola Classic [G3], Illawarra TC Illawarra Classic [G3], AJC The Shorts [G3], STC Star Kingdom S. [G3]. 2nd MVRC A.J. Moir S. [G2], AJC San Domenico S. [G2], STC Premiere S. [G3], Clarence River JC Ramornie H. [L]. 3rd VRC Newmarket H. [G1], AJC Galaxy S. [G1], AJC Challenge S. [G2], STC Missile S. [G3].

CONGA LINE (1989 c by Kala Dancer (GB)). 4 wins 1500 to 2200 m. Won STC Skyjack H., AJC Neil McKenna H. 2nd STC Petersham Cricket Club H. 3rd AJC Schweppes H.

BAMBOOYA (1994 f by Rory's Jester). 1 win at 1000 m. in Australia. Producer.

2nd DAM

Off Shore (GB), by Grundy. 2 wins at 7 f., 1 1/2 m. Won Newmarket Running Gap S. 3rd Chester Cheshire Oaks [G3]. Dam of 11 named foals, 10 raced, 7 winners inc.-

ANCIENT CITY (c by Pompeii Court (USA)). 9 wins 1200 to 2444 m. and $329,650. Won Geelong RC Geelong Cup [L], QTC Eagle Farm S. [L]. 2nd MRC Naturalism S. [L]. 3rd Ballarat TC Ballarat Cup [L], MRC Naturalism S. [L], VRC Auckland Racing Club H. [L]. 4th AJC Metropolitan H. [G1], Geelong RC Geelong Cup [L].

Cosign (c by Century). 13 wins 1200 to 2423 m. and $223,605. Won VATC Lord Welter H., SAJC Divide and Rule H., VATC Mitcham Welter H., SAJC Aurum Prince Graduation H., SAJC Longchamp H. 2nd MVRC Moonee Valley Cup [G2], Cranbourne TC Cranbourne Cup [L].

Stashed. Placed at 1600 m. in Australia and New Zealand. Dam of--

Cyber Crime (g by Success Express (USA)). 6 wins 1600 to 2500 m. and $391,880. Won WATC Michael Gangemi 90Th Birthday Handicap. 2nd WATC G.A. Towton Cup [L], WATC Detonator S. [L], Bunbury RC A.H.A. Cup [L], Bunbury RC A.H.A. Cup [L]. 3rd Bunbury RC Bunbury Cup [L]. 4th Northam RC Northam Cup [L], Bunbury RC Bunbury Cup [L].

Pocket Aces. Unraced. Dam of--

BALMONT GIRL (f by Balmont (USA)). 5 wins 1100 to 2400 m. and $847,050. Won WATC West Australian Oaks [G3], WATC Asian Beau S. [G3], WATC Natasha S. [L]. 2nd WATC Railway S. [G1], WATC Strickland S. [G3], WATC Aquanita S. [L], WATC Starstruck Classic [L], WATC W.A. St Leger [L]. 3rd WATC Railway S. [G1], WATC West Australian Champion Fillies S. [G3], WATC Northerly S. [G3]. 4th WATC West Australian Derby [G2], WATC West Australian Sires' Produce S. [G3], WATC Hyperion S. [G3].

Foreign Bank. Started 6 times in Australia. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

GUINEAS (g by Crown Jester). 10 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $1,865,345. Won STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], AJC Royal Sovereign S. [G2], STC Concorde Quality S. [G3], STC Skyline S. [G3], STC Missile S. [G3], BTC B.T.C. S. [L], AJC Kindergarten S. [L], QTC J.F. Meynink S. [L]. 2nd AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Canterbury S. [G2], AJC The Shorts [G3], STC Heritage S. [L]. 3rd STC Canterbury S. [G2], MRC H.D.F. McNeil S. [L]. 4th MVRC Manikato S. [G1].

Takas (c by Quest for Fame (GB)). 3 wins 1250 to 1600 m. and $193,275. Won AJC Open H., STC Special Conditions H. 2nd STC Peter Pan S. [G2], Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Quality Cup [G3], Gosford RC Gosford Slipper [L]. 3rd STC Todman Slipper Trial [G2], Newcastle JC Spring S. [G3].

Specie. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners inc.-

THE BOWLER (g by Testa Rossa). 8 wins 955 to 1700 m. and $460,345. Won SAJC R.A. Lee S. [G3], MRC Schweppes Handicap. 2nd MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], VRC Gibson-Carmichael S. [L], MRC Weekend Hussler S. [L]. 3rd Gold Coast TC Magic Millions Cup [RL]. 4th Sale TC Sale Cup [L].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  MOSSMAN, B. c. 1995, Success Express (USA) -- Lichen Lady, by Twig Moss (FR).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2001-2002 31 30 26 19 64 19 11 17 2 1 2 0 1,938,545 460,865 1,477,680  
  2002-2003 23 16 14 12 29 8 3 5 0 0 0 0 608,905 314,680 294,225  
  2003-2004 20 16 15 10 34 7 4 6 1 0 1 0 1,586,595 452,150 1,134,445  
  2004-2005 74 62 58 42 130 28 8 12 2 3 0 3 3,324,482 2,761,399 563,083  
  2005-2006 16 16 13 11 42 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 1,037,065 793,413 243,652  
  2006-2007 87 81 74 54 219 30 5 5 6 4 6 1 7,893,288 6,551,917 1,341,371  
  2007-2008 110 96 88 55 221 42 12 21 7 4 4 3 13,472,075 12,001,744 1,470,331  
  2008-2009 91 83 74 60 230 33 12 16 6 4 1 3 7,102,009 4,873,628 2,228,381  
  2009-2010 61 47 42 33 121 15 1 1 1 1 0 0 3,711,397 2,811,138 900,259  
  2010-2011 59 54 51 37 154 27 7 8 5 4 4 3 6,162,557 4,829,695 1,332,862  
  2011-2012 66 61 55 38 124 24 7 15 2 1 1 1 6,517,235 2,797,199 3,720,036  
  2012-2013 47 44 41 27 63 15 4 5 0 2 0 1 2,391,332 1,603,697 787,635  
  2013-2014 48 43 40 22 33 23 5 5 3 0 0 1 1,307,616 739,864 567,752  
  2014-2015 34 9 8 2 2 8 2 2 0 0 0 0 70,722 31,090 39,632  
  2015-2016 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 828 658 599 422 1466 285 82 119 35 24 19 16 57,123,823 41,022,479 16,101,344  
  SH Colts 383 304 293 228 985 142 46 69 25 15 12 8   41,022,479    
  SH Fillies 445 354 306 194 481 143 36 50 10 9 7 8     16,101,344  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 828 658 599 422 1466 285 82 119 35 24 19 16 57,123,823      
  Colts 383 304 293 228 985 142 46 69 25 15 12 8   41,022,479    
  Fillies 445 354 306 194 481 143 36 50 10 9 7 8     16,101,344  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2003-2004     19 11 17 19 11 17 2 1 0 2 589,275 109,710 479,565  
  2004-2005     31 15 28 8 3 5 1 1 1 1 1,007,565 395,500 612,065  
  2005-2006     37 17 25 7 4 6 3 0 2 0 1,705,150 109,800 1,595,350  
  2006-2007     63 21 30 28 8 12 1 1 0 1 748,050 505,450 242,600  
  2007-2008     66 27 42 6 1 1 0 2 0 2 694,560 474,760 219,800  
  2008-2009     104 50 79 30 5 5 0 0 0 0 1,596,586 1,254,790 341,796  
  2009-2010     165 76 131 42 12 21 5 7 1 3 3,995,324 3,319,509 675,815  
  2010-2011     196 96 157 33 12 16 9 7 4 4 5,481,472 4,313,100 1,168,372  
  2011-2012     215 101 170 15 1 1 9 8 6 4 6,618,092 5,129,963 1,488,129  
  2012-2013     210 99 166 27 7 8 7 9 3 4 5,744,522 4,676,499 1,068,023  
  2013-2014     208 106 192 24 7 15 11 8 8 3 10,546,577 6,531,764 4,014,813  
  2014-2015     189 103 178 15 4 5 7 6 3 4 6,043,983 4,219,810 1,824,173  
  2015-2016     197 92 150 23 5 5 9 4 1 5 8,077,066 6,902,247 1,174,819  
  2016-2017     165 64 101 8 2 2 1 3 0 3 4,275,601 3,079,577 1,196,024  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 57,123,823 41,022,479 16,101,344  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 57,123,823 41,022,479 16,101,344  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top