Australia’s Only Horse of The Year To Go On And Become Champion Stallion


Lonhro (AUS)

Sire:
Octagonal
Dam:
Shadea
Dam Sire:
Straight Strike
Retired to stud:
2004
Service fee:
$66,000
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.1
Yob:
1998

The Champion three-year-old, the Champion miler, the Horse of the Year. Now a Champion sire. His son Pierro, unbeaten juvenile Triple Crown winner, was rated the best juvenile colt in Australia since 1977. Sire of 66 Stakes winners, including G1 Golden Rose hero Exosphere in 2015 and South African star The Conglomerate in 2016.

LONHRO (AUS)
  Brown horse Foaled 1998  

Sire:
Octagonal
1992
Zabeel Sir Tristram Sir Ivor
Isolt
8-g
6-e
Lady Giselle Nureyev
Valderna
5-h
16-c
Eight Carat Pieces of Eight Relic
Baby Doll
8-f
3-o
Klairessa Klairon
Courtessa
1-w
9-c
Dam:
Shadea
1988
Straight Strike Mr Prospector Raise a Native
Gold Digger
8-f
13-c
Bend Not Never Bend
Jennie Sue
19-b
11>
Concia First Consul Forli
Bold Consort
3-b
5-f
My Tricia Hermes
Gay Poss
11-d
8>

By OCTAGONAL (NZ) (Br. 1992 - Stud NH:1998, SH:1997) Stakes-winner; won 14 races and $5,892,231 inc. VRC Australian Cup [G1], MVRC W.S. Cox P. [G1]; sire of 25 SWs (4 G1) inc. Lonhro, Niello, Laverock, Suntagonal, Hosannah, Spinney, Boreale, Hierogram, Sky Love, Star of Octagonal, Diamond Deck, Heptonstall, Shannara, Jeremiad, London, Warm Love, Dossier, Sermon, Omens, Diamond Cove, Hissy Fit, Adroitly, Mutate, Happier, etc.

LONHRO. 35 Starts. 26-3-2 $5,790,510.
Won Randwick George Main S. [G1] (1600 m.), Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (2000 m.), Warwick Farm Chipping Norton S. [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Caulfield C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Kensington Stan Fox S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Expressway S. [G2] (1200 m.), Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm Royal Sovereign S. [G2] (1200 m.), Warwick S. [G2] (1300 m.), Caulfield St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Randwick Chelmsford S. [G2] (1600 m.), Chelmsford S. [G2] (1600 m.), Rosehill Missile S. [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield Blue Diamond Prelude [G3] (1100 m.), Kensington Ming Dynasty Quality H. [G3] (1400 m.), Rosehill Heritage S. [L] (1200 m.), 2 YO H. (1100 m.). 2d Randwick Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Warwick Farm Warwick S. [G2], Rosehill 2 YO Conditions H. 3d Moonee Valley W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Rosehill Missile S. [G3]. 4th Randwick Doncaster H. [G1], George Main S. [G1], Caulfield Blue Diamond S. [G1].

1st DAM

SHADEA (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA). 2 wins at 1200 m. at 2 and $226,266. Won STC Sweet Embrace S. [G3]. 2nd AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], AJC Champagne S. [G1]. 3rd Tattersalls Club (nsw) Roman Consul S. [G3], STC Winter H. [L]. 4th MVRC Laurent Perrier [G2], AJC Warwick S. [G2], STC Silver Slipper S. [G2], Gold Coast TC Magic Millions Classic [RL]. Half-sister to MAHAYA. Dam of 12 foals, 8 raced, 7 winners-

LONHRO (1998 c by Octagonal (NZ)). 26 wins. See above.

NIELLO (2000 c by Octagonal (NZ)). 4 wins 1100 to 2000 m. and $977,370. Won STC Rosehill Guineas [G1], STC Canterbury Guineas [G1], AJC Spring Champion S. [G1], AJC Kindergarten S. [G3]. 2nd Newcastle JC Spring S. [G3]. 3rd AJC Warwick S. [G2], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Chelmsford S. [G2], STC Todman Slipper Trial [G2]. 4th AJC Hobartville S. [G2], STC Premiere S. [G2].

SHANNARA (2006 f by Octagonal (NZ)). 4 wins 1300 to 1500 m. and $423,580. Won Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], Hawkesbury RC Safilo Cup [L]. 2nd Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], AJC James H.B. Carr S. [L], AJC Angst Quality H. [L]. 3rd ATC Emancipation S. [G2]. 4th ATC Emancipation S. [G2], ATC Golden Pendant [G3], STC Research S. [G3].

SIBYLLINE (1997 f by Chief's Crown (USA)). 1 win at 1200 m. in Australia. 2nd STC 2 YO Fillies Conditions H. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

Gergis (g by Viscount). 7 wins 1300 to 1600 m. and $422,800. Won AJC Bigpond Sport H., AJC Tooheys New H., AJC Moorebank Welter H. 3rd Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Gold Cup [G3]. 4th Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Guineas [L], STC Civic S. [L], STC Premier's Cup [L].

HEXAMETER. 4 wins 1400 to 1800 m. and $106,150. Won AJC Sunset Sessions H., STC Lucky's Freeway Hotel H., QTC Kaoru Star Maiden H. 2nd STC Nepean Engineering H., STC Canterbury Paper Craft Show 1st & 2nd Nov H., BTC Worsfold Media 3 YO Maiden Plate. 3rd AJC Miller & Associates Insurance Broking H. Producer.

O'Giselle (2003 f by Octagonal (NZ)). Unraced. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

ALBRECHT (c by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1250, 1300 m. and $442,350. Won ATC Up and Coming S. [G3]. 2nd ATC Golden Rose S. [G1], ATC Stan Fox S. [G2], ATC Southern Cross S. [G3]. 3rd BRC Victory S. [G2], VRC Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3]. 4th ATC Phar Lap S. [G2].

Miss Trump (1994 f by Last Tycoon (IRE)). Unraced. Dam of 2 winners--

DIAMOND DECK (f by Octagonal (NZ)). 1 win at 1200 m. Won Hawke's Bay JC Gold Trail S. [G3]. 2nd QTC Sires' Produce S. [G2], Avondale JC Avondale Fillies' Classic [L]. 3rd BTC Champagne Classic [G2]. Dam of--

All Decked Out (c by Darci Brahma (NZ)). 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. 2nd Hawke's Bay JC Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2]. 3rd Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S. [L].

EVANA. 3 wins at 1300, 1600 m. Won MVRC Slade Bloodstock Trophy. 3rd MVRC Reggio Calabria Club H. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

Stratana (g by Stratum). 5 wins 900 to 1250 m. and $210,550. Won ATC Fisher Fitouts H., ATC Sharp H., ATC Bacardi Bar H. 2nd Scone RC Scone Quality [L], ATC June S. [L]. 3rd ATC Razor Sharp H. [L], ATC It's a Better Bet With A Bookie CTC H.

Doneze Girl. Placed to 1400 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

ZURELLA (f by Zabeel (NZ)). 5 wins 1400 to 2000 m. and $381,939. Won VRC Let's Elope S. [G2], Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2], Manawatu RC Eulogy S. [G3]. 2nd WRC New Zealand Oaks [G1], Waikato RC Lady Norrie S. [G2], WRC Cuddle S. [G3]. 3rd Waikato RC Waikato Sprint [G1]. 4th Waikato RC International S. [G1], WRC Thorndon Mile [G1], Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup [G2].

Misstari. Placed at 1350 m. in Australia. Dam of--

KING LIONHEART (g by Al Maher). 6 wins 1350 to 2200 m. and $320,930. Won ATC Shannon S. [G2], ATC Alconex Fire H., ATC Triple M Grill Team H., STC Slipper on Sale H. 3rd ATC Villiers S. [G2]. 4th Gosford RC Gosford Gold Cup [L], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Tattersall's Club Cup [L].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
OCTAGONAL (NZ), Br. c. 1992, Zabeel -- Eight Carat (GB), by Pieces of Eight (IRE).
Entered Stud in 1997.
Sire of 864 runners, 507 winners (58.7%), 25 stakeswinners (2.9%), 30 stakesplaced (3.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS41.2 m. inc:
LONHRO (AUS), 1998, c (Straight Strike, First Consul).
26 wins, $5,790,510.
  Won Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Chipping Norton S. [G1] (1600 m.), Warwick Farm  
    George Main S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Stan Fox S. [G2] (1400 m.), Kensington  
    Royal Sovereign S. [G2] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Warwick S. [G2] (1300 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Expressway S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Chelmsford S. [G2] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Chelmsford S. [G2] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Missile S. [G3] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Prelude [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Ming Dynasty Quality H. [G3] (1400 m.), Kensington  
    Heritage S. [L] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    2 YO H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    2 YO Conditions H., Rosehill  
  3rd W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Missile S. [G3], Rosehill  
  4th Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
NIELLO (AUS), 2000, c (Straight Strike, First Consul).
4 wins, $977,370.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Canterbury Guineas [G1] (1900 m.), Canterbury  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Kindergarten S. [G3] (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd Spring S. [G3], Newcastle  
    2 YO H., Randwick  
  3rd Warwick S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Chelmsford S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Todman Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Hobartville S. [G2], Randwick  
    Premiere S. [G2], Rosehill  
LAVEROCK (IRE), 2002, c (Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights).
5 wins, $1,099,120.
  Won Prix d'Ispahan [G1] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Gran Premio del Jockey Club Italiano [G1] (2400 m.), Milano  
    Prix de Fontainebleau [G3] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Andre Baboin [G3] (2000 m.), Lyon Parilly  
    Prix Hauban (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
  2nd Grosser Preis Bayerisches Zuchtrennen [G1], Munchen  
    Princess of Wales's S. [G2], Newmarket  
    Prix Eugene Adam [G2], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Gulf News Trophy, Nad Al Sheba  
  3rd Criterium de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
    Gran Premio del Jockey Club [G1], Milano  
    Prix Omnium II [L], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix de Villebon, Chantilly  
  4th King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Ascot  
    Rheinland-Pokal [G1], Koln  
SUNTAGONAL (AUS), 1999, g (Last Tycoon, Ahonoora).
5 wins, $92,340.
  Won Premier's Champion S. [G1] (1400 m.), Greyville  
    Protea S. [G2] (1200 m.), Turffontein  
    B Division H. (1200 m.), Vaal  
    C Division H. (1100 m.), Greyville  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1000 m.), Turffontein  
  2nd Gold Medallion [G1], Scottsville  
    Advance P., Turffontein  
    Advance P., Turffontein  
  3rd B Division H., Vaal  
    A Division H., Vaal  
    Maiden Juvenile P., Newmarket  
  4th South African Nursery [G1], Turffontein  
HOSANNAH (AUS), 1998, f (Crown Jester, Imperial Prince).
6 wins, $828,610.
  Won Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Magic Night S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Queen of the Turf S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Jayco S. [G3] (1420 m.), Flemington  
    2 YO Fillies H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    2 YO H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Storm Queen S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Light Fingers S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Silver Shadow S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Furious S. [G3], Kensington  
    Breeders' Classic [L], Randwick  
  3rd Flight S. [G1], Warwick Farm  
    Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Tristarc S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Cameron H. [L], Newcastle  
SPINNEY (AUS), 2002, g (Twig Moss, Khalekan).
9 wins, $845,085.
  Won Alister Clark S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Caulfield Autumn Classic [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Gosford Cup [L] (2100 m.), Gosford  
    Tattersall's Club Cup [L] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Wicked Energy Drink H. (1800 m.), Rosehill  
    vicbookmakers.com.au H. (1514 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Milne Bay H. (1300 m.), Victoria Park  
    Isobel Malone Memorial H. (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Rotary Werribee - Ison House Class 2 H. (1400 m.), Werribee  
  2nd A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], Gold Coast  
    Hawkesbury Gold Cup [G3], Hawkesbury  
    Metric Mile H. [L], Moonee Valley  
    Frank Underwood Cup [L], Rosehill  
    JRA Cup [L], Moonee Valley  
    Canberra Cup [L], Canberra  
  3rd Villiers S. [G2], Randwick  
    John F. Feehan S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    S.A. Sires' Produce S. [G3], Morphettville  
    Easter Cup [G3], Caulfield  
    Frank Underwood Cup [L], Rosehill  
    Tattersall's Club Cup [L], Randwick  
    Direct Mail and Marketing H., Moonee Valley  
  4th Blamey S. [G2], Sandown  
    Randwick City S. [G3], Randwick  
    Festival S. [L], Rosehill  
BOREALE (AUS), 1998, g (His Majesty, Far North).
7 wins, $597,450.
  Won Villiers S. [G2] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Members' H. [L] (1800 m.), Eagle Farm  
    3 YO Conditions H. (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Dulcify H. (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Sky Channel H. (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Keith Loughnan Memorial H. (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Transitional H. (1400 m.), Randwick  
  2nd A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], Gold Coast  
    3 YO H., Randwick  
    Maytag H., Randwick  
    Chancellor's Plate, Caulfield  
  3rd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
    Tramway Quality H. [G3], Randwick  
    3 YO H., Rosehill  
    Umrum H., Sandown Hillside  
    Entires and Geldings Maiden H., Kembla Grange  
  4th Shannon Quality H. [G2], Rosehill  
    Civic S. [L], Rosehill  
HIEROGRAM (AUS), 1999, f (Marscay, St Puckle).
3 wins, $243,930.
  Won Wakeful S. [G2] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    3 YO Special Conditions H. (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    Carlton Draught H. (2000 m.), Caulfield  
  3rd Fillies and Mares Maiden H., Kembla Grange  
  4th Surround S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
SKY LOVE (AUS), 1999, f (Al Hareb, Marscay).
5 wins, $231,825.
  Won Christmas H. [G3] (1450 m.), Cheltenham  
    Tattersall's Cup [G3] (2236 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Ava H. (1500 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Hedingham H. (2100 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    M. J. Smyth and Sons Maiden Plate (1600 m.), Benalla  
  2nd Bramerton H., Caulfield  
  3rd Durbridge S. [L], Cheltenham  
    Andale Beer Dispensing Equipment Mile, Moonee Valley  
    Robert Hunter H., Caulfield  
    Le Pine Funeral Services Plate, Sandown Hillside  
    T. E. Byrne Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate, Ballarat  
STAR OF OCTAGONAL (AUS), 2006, g (Faltaat, Vice Regal).
5 wins, $854,030.
  Won South Pacific Classic [G3] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Rowley Mile [L] (1600 m.), Hawkesbury  
    Inglis 3Yo Guineas (1600 m.), Scone  
    Rosehill Gardens Handicap (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Pro-Ride Racing Australia Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Gosford  
  2nd Ajax S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Ambassador Travel H., Rosehill  
  3rd Newcastle Newmarket H. [G3], Newcastle  
    Carrington S. [L], Warwick Farm  
    Family Fun Day Easter Monday H., Canterbury  
    SCCF Ken Callander Fellowship H., Randwick  
    Goldners Horse Transport Handicap, Canterbury  
    2009 Inglis Challenge, Scone  
DIAMOND DECK (NZ), 2004, f (Last Tycoon, Straight Strike).
1 win, $114,135.
  Won Gold Trail S. [G3] (1200 m.), Hastings  
  2nd Sires' Produce S. [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Avondale Fillies' Classic [L], Avondale  
  3rd Champagne Classic [G2], Doomben  
HEPTONSTALL (AUS), 1998, f (Twig Moss, Red Lord).
5 wins, $204,900.
  Won Winter S. [G3] (1500 m.), Eagle Farm  
    3 YO H. (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Chatham H. (1300 m.), Warwick Farm  
    3 YO Fillies H. (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Fillies and Mares Maiden H. (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
  3rd Mercedes-Benz S. [L], Sandown  
  4th Nivison - Mares Quality H. [L], Randwick  
SHANNARA (AUS), 2006, f (Straight Strike, First Consul).
4 wins, $423,580.
  Won Dark Jewel Classic [L] (1400 m.), Scone  
    Safilo Cup [L] (1300 m.), Hawkesbury  
    Randwick Betting Auditorium H. (1300 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Nepean Engineering H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd James H.B. Carr S. [L], Randwick  
    Angst Quality H. [L], Randwick  
    Dark Jewel Classic [L], Scone  
    Family Fun Day Easter Monday H., Canterbury  
    Nepean Engineering H., Warwick Farm  
    Buttsworth Industrial Supplies F&m Maiden Handicap, Hawkesbury  
  3rd Emancipation S. [G2], Randwick  
    Freeway's Great Steaks Plate, Canterbury  
  4th Emancipation S. [G2], Randwick  
    Research S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Golden Pendant [G3], Rosehill  
JEREMIAD (AUS), 1999, c (Mighty Avalanche, Zamazaan).
8 wins, $407,375.
  Won Japan Racing Association Plate [L] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Neville Sellwood S. [L] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Open H. (1600 m.), Randwick  
    3 YO H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Machete H. (1500 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Triple M H. (1650 m.), Doomben  
    Scone Quality Cup (1600 m.), Scone  
    2 YO Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd 3 YO H., Randwick  
  3rd Villiers S. [G2], Randwick  
    Royal Parma S. [L], Rosehill  
    Koon Kew Tan 80Th Birthday H., Warwick Farm  
    Transitional H., Randwick  
  4th Newcastle Newmarket H. [G3], Newcastle  
    Civic Quality H. [L], Rosehill  
LONDON (AUS), 2004, g (Lake Coniston, Star Watch).
7 wins, $202,100.
  Won Birthday S. [L] (1200 m.), Belmont  
    Australia Day S. [L] (1100 m.), Ascot  
    Fruit & Veg Rated H. (1200 m.), Belmont  
    ozbet.com.au Rated H. (1200 m.), Belmont  
    0 - 67 Handicap (1200 m.), Bunbury  
    0 - 64 Handicap (1200 m.), Pinjarra  
    Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Pinjarra  
  2nd Doctor Golly Rated H., Belmont  
  3rd Northerly S. [L], Ascot  
    Pindan Welter, Belmont  
  4th Winterbottom S. [G2], Ascot  
    Miss Andretti S. [L], Ascot  
WARM LOVE (AUS), 2007, f (Flying Spur, Marscay).
6 wins, $353,668.
  Won Queen Adelaide S. [L] (1000 m.), Morphettville Park  
    TCL Electronics H. (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Nouvelle Star H. (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Fiesta Star H. (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Moreton Hire Plate (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
    John Moule H. (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Kensington S. [L], Flemington  
    Ready Workforce Country Showcase Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate, Cranbourne  
  3rd Lightning S. [G1], Flemington  
    Blue Diamond Preview [L], Caulfield  
    Sir John Monash S. [L], Caulfield  
DOSSIER (GB), 2000, f (Shaadi, Kris).
2 wins, $124,875.
  Won Platinum S. [L] (1 m.), Cork  
    EBF Fillies Maiden (1 m.), Naas  
  3rd Matron S. [G2], Leopardstown  
    Blandford S. [G3], Curragh  
SERMON (AUS), 2003, c (Semipalatinsk, Imposing).
7 wins, $384,664.
  Won Cranbourne Cup [L] (2025 m.), Cranbourne  
    Jacob's Creek H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Unity Group H. (2500 m.), Morphettville  
    Rokk Ebony H. (2440 m.), Caulfield  
    Heineken H. (2200 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Echuca - Moama Rsl and Citizens Club 0 - 72 H. (1611 m.), Echuca  
    Peet Limited Pakenham Cup (1750 m.), Pakenham  
  2nd MTA Medical Services H., Rosehill  
    Maple H., Sandown Lakeside  
    Kelsey Cottrell - Julie Keegan Open Handicap, Caloundra  
  3rd Gloaming S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Ming Dynasty Quality H. [L], Kensington  
    Smithfield RSL Club H., Rosehill  
    Shaw Contracting Rated H., Launceston  
    Murray H., Sandown Lakeside  
    Porters Plainlands Hotel H., Eagle Farm  
    Allan Scott Park Morphettville Handicap, Morphettville  
    Ballarat Sports United 0 - 78 H., Ballarat  
    Hunter Rural Tatura & Shepparton Racing Club Gold Cup, Tatura  
OMENS (AUS), 1998, f (Luskin Star, Todman).
3 wins, $131,090.
  Won Rosemount Estate Trophy [L] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    3 YO Fillies Conditions H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    3 YO Conditions H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Birthday Card Quality H. [L], Canterbury  
    Tooheys New H., Rosehill  
  3rd Winter S. [G3], Eagle Farm  
    National Telecoms Group H., Canterbury  
  4th Queen of the Turf S. [G2], Rosehill  
DIAMOND COVE (AUS), 2002, f (Danehill, Luskin Star).
7 wins, $319,630.
  Won Bow Mistress Trophy [L] (1200 m.), Hobart  
    Ken Cox H. (1400 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Mitty's Trophy (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Hop Skip Dump H. (1250 m.), Cheltenham  
    Riviera Deck Plate (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    The Cbus / Victorian Trade Unions Plate (1400 m.), Cranbourne  
    Rambling Rose Florist 3 YO Fillies Maiden Plate (1406 m.), Benalla  
  2nd Dashing Eagle H., Sandown Lakeside  
    Millefleurs H., Caulfield  
    Ss and a Club Wodonga Cup, Wodonga  
    Prestney Bros/mercedes Benz H., Sale  
    Bemm River Hotel Sv 3 YO F Maiden Plate, Sale  
  3rd Christmas H. [L], Cheltenham  
    Vamos S. [L], Launceston  
    Business Climate Plate, Flemington  
    Melbourne Signage Concepts Plate, Caulfield  
  4th Angus Armanasco S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Dane Ripper S. [G3], Eagle Farm  
    Straight Six H. [L], Flemington  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

SHADEA (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA). 2 wins at 1200 m. at 2 and $226,266. Won STC Sweet Embrace S. [G3]. 2nd AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], AJC Champagne S. [G1]. 3rd Tattersalls Club (nsw) Roman Consul S. [G3], STC Winter H. [L]. 4th MVRC Laurent Perrier [G2], AJC Warwick S. [G2], STC Silver Slipper S. [G2], Gold Coast TC Magic Millions Classic [RL]. Half-sister to MAHAYA. Dam of 12 foals, 8 raced, 7 winners-

LONHRO (1998 c by Octagonal (NZ)). 26 wins. See above.

NIELLO (2000 c by Octagonal (NZ)). 4 wins 1100 to 2000 m. and $977,370. Won STC Rosehill Guineas [G1], STC Canterbury Guineas [G1], AJC Spring Champion S. [G1], AJC Kindergarten S. [G3]. 2nd Newcastle JC Spring S. [G3]. 3rd AJC Warwick S. [G2], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Chelmsford S. [G2], STC Todman Slipper Trial [G2]. 4th AJC Hobartville S. [G2], STC Premiere S. [G2].

SHANNARA (2006 f by Octagonal (NZ)). 4 wins 1300 to 1500 m. and $423,580. Won Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], Hawkesbury RC Safilo Cup [L]. 2nd Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], AJC James H.B. Carr S. [L], AJC Angst Quality H. [L]. 3rd ATC Emancipation S. [G2]. 4th ATC Emancipation S. [G2], ATC Golden Pendant [G3], STC Research S. [G3].

SIBYLLINE (1997 f by Chief's Crown (USA)). 1 win at 1200 m. in Australia. 2nd STC 2 YO Fillies Conditions H. Dam of 3 winners inc.-

Gergis (g by Viscount). 7 wins 1300 to 1600 m. and $422,800. Won AJC Bigpond Sport H., AJC Tooheys New H., AJC Moorebank Welter H. 3rd Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Gold Cup [G3]. 4th Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Guineas [L], STC Civic S. [L], STC Premier's Cup [L].

HEXAMETER. 4 wins 1400 to 1800 m. and $106,150. Won AJC Sunset Sessions H., STC Lucky's Freeway Hotel H., QTC Kaoru Star Maiden H. 2nd STC Nepean Engineering H., STC Canterbury Paper Craft Show 1st & 2nd Nov H., BTC Worsfold Media 3 YO Maiden Plate. 3rd AJC Miller & Associates Insurance Broking H. Producer.

O'Giselle (2003 f by Octagonal (NZ)). Unraced. Dam of 2 winners inc.-

ALBRECHT (c by Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1250, 1300 m. and $442,350. Won ATC Up and Coming S. [G3]. 2nd ATC Golden Rose S. [G1], ATC Stan Fox S. [G2], ATC Southern Cross S. [G3]. 3rd BRC Victory S. [G2], VRC Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3]. 4th ATC Phar Lap S. [G2].

Miss Trump (1994 f by Last Tycoon (IRE)). Unraced. Dam of 2 winners--

DIAMOND DECK (f by Octagonal (NZ)). 1 win at 1200 m. Won Hawke's Bay JC Gold Trail S. [G3]. 2nd QTC Sires' Produce S. [G2], Avondale JC Avondale Fillies' Classic [L]. 3rd BTC Champagne Classic [G2]. Dam of--

All Decked Out (c by Darci Brahma (NZ)). 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. 2nd Hawke's Bay JC Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2]. 3rd Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S. [L].

EVANA. 3 wins at 1300, 1600 m. Won MVRC Slade Bloodstock Trophy. 3rd MVRC Reggio Calabria Club H. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

Stratana (g by Stratum). 5 wins 900 to 1250 m. and $210,550. Won ATC Fisher Fitouts H., ATC Sharp H., ATC Bacardi Bar H. 2nd Scone RC Scone Quality [L], ATC June S. [L]. 3rd ATC Razor Sharp H. [L], ATC It's a Better Bet With A Bookie CTC H.

Doneze Girl. Placed to 1400 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

ZURELLA (f by Zabeel (NZ)). 5 wins 1400 to 2000 m. and $381,939. Won VRC Let's Elope S. [G2], Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2], Manawatu RC Eulogy S. [G3]. 2nd WRC New Zealand Oaks [G1], Waikato RC Lady Norrie S. [G2], WRC Cuddle S. [G3]. 3rd Waikato RC Waikato Sprint [G1]. 4th Waikato RC International S. [G1], WRC Thorndon Mile [G1], Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup [G2].

Misstari. Placed at 1350 m. in Australia. Dam of--

KING LIONHEART (g by Al Maher). 6 wins 1350 to 2200 m. and $320,930. Won ATC Shannon S. [G2], ATC Alconex Fire H., ATC Triple M Grill Team H., STC Slipper on Sale H. 3rd ATC Villiers S. [G2]. 4th Gosford RC Gosford Gold Cup [L], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Tattersall's Club Cup [L].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  LONHRO, Br. c. 1998, Octagonal (NZ) -- Shadea (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2013 77 67 68 38 62 35 12 16 3 4 3 1 3,320,206 2,117,853 1,202,353  
  2014 67 59 51 18 24 39 13 16 1 3 0 0 1,042,240 681,303 360,937  
  2015 35 6 4 3 3 4 3 3 0 0 0 0 74,890 26,794 48,096  
 
 
  NH Total 179 132 123 59 89 78 28 35 4 7 3 1 4,437,336 2,825,950 1,611,386  
  NH Colts 93 66 61 32 48 42 14 16 3 3 3 0   2,825,950    
  NH Fillies 86 66 62 27 41 36 14 19 1 4 0 1     1,611,386  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2005-2006 99 96 88 73 271 31 6 10 11 7 5 5 10,486,054 6,258,617 4,227,437  
  2006-2007 103 99 89 78 287 38 12 17 13 10 5 9 11,871,467 8,204,899 3,666,568  
  2007-2008 121 120 111 87 329 37 13 13 8 3 4 3 9,436,967 6,446,842 2,990,125  
  2008-2009 116 101 92 73 262 38 13 16 7 4 5 2 9,945,774 8,123,860 1,821,914  
  2009-2010 130 122 115 88 277 37 8 13 6 3 5 1 12,940,423 10,773,682 2,166,741  
  2010-2011 158 151 136 96 276 38 6 9 2 6 2 3 8,672,603 5,465,059 3,207,544  
  2011-2012 107 103 93 64 143 33 10 11 3 6 3 5 6,325,063 4,061,121 2,263,942  
  2012-2013 110 105 93 64 129 37 10 13 7 8 4 7 6,648,746 4,362,080 2,286,666  
  2013-2014 84 77 56 32 46 24 7 8 4 3 2 1 2,434,511 1,848,691 585,820  
  2014-2015 71 32 22 11 12 22 11 12 1 4 0 3 574,655 436,662 137,993  
  2015-2016 60 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 1160 1006 895 666 2032 335 96 122 62 54 35 39 79,336,263 55,981,513 23,354,750  
  SH Colts 585 505 472 386 1376 182 57 71 37 37 19 25   55,981,513    
  SH Fillies 575 501 423 280 656 153 39 51 25 17 16 14     23,354,750  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 1339 1138 1018 725 2121 413 124 157 66 61 38 40 83,773,599      
  Colts 678 571 533 418 1424 224 71 87 40 40 22 25   58,807,463    
  Fillies 661 567 485 307 697 189 53 70 26 21 16 15     24,966,136  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2015     35 12 16 35 12 16 2 2 1 0 934,143 523,534 410,609  
  2016     96 44 52 39 13 16 3 6 1 1 2,523,128 1,570,433 952,695  
  2017     67 19 21 4 3 3 2 1 2 1 980,065 731,983 248,082  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 4,437,336 2,825,950 1,611,386  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2007-2008     31 6 10 31 6 10 1 3 0 2 701,368 241,488 459,880  
  2008-2009     118 61 91 38 12 17 2 9 0 4 2,619,726 1,415,025 1,204,701  
  2009-2010     190 110 188 37 13 13 12 13 6 11 7,970,100 4,993,163 2,976,937  
  2010-2011     266 145 254 38 13 16 15 8 6 4 9,990,729 5,509,034 4,481,695  
  2011-2012     314 150 240 37 8 13 9 13 7 5 10,610,239 8,207,149 2,403,090  
  2012-2013     347 158 263 38 6 9 12 14 6 7 11,553,650 9,368,569 2,185,081  
  2013-2014     388 176 301 33 10 11 7 13 4 8 9,530,949 6,884,082 2,646,867  
  2014-2015     391 176 281 37 10 13 10 12 5 10 9,542,474 6,811,972 2,730,502  
  2015-2016     341 159 256 24 7 8 10 11 8 9 10,285,790 7,529,533 2,756,257  
  2016-2017     271 104 148 22 11 12 6 10 2 6 6,530,813 5,021,073 1,509,740  
  2017-2018     1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 425 425 0  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 79,336,263 55,981,513 23,354,750  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 83,773,599 58,807,463 24,966,136  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top