Glass Harmonium - Group One Winner And Group One Performer


Glass Harmonium (IRE)

Sire:
Verglas
Dam:
Spring Symphony
Dam Sire:
Darshaan
Retired to stud:
2013
Service fee:
$5,500
Location:
VIC
Height:
16.1½
Yob:
2006
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)
VOBIS Gold
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

A magnificent looking young grey stallion, he was a Group One performer from 1400 to 2000 metres.

By proven sire Verglas and is that stallion’s highest earner amongst 39 individual stakes winners.

Winner of the Group One VRC LKS Mackinnon Stakes.

Career earnings of over $1.6 million.

Glass Harmonium defeated many quality stakes winners during his career, among them high profile Group One winners such as Absolutely, Alandi, Efficient, Crowded House, Foreteller, Green Moon, King Mufhasa, Lady Jane Digby, Lights Of Heaven, Linton, Maluckyday,  Master O’Reilly, Mourayan, Niwot, Ocean Park, Once Were Wild, Playing God, Redwood, Royal Diamond, Scenic Shot, Shoot Out, Sincero, Southern Speed, The Verminator, Triple Honour and  Zabeelionaire

GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE)
  Grey horse Foaled 2006  

Sire:
Verglas
1994
Highest Honor Kenmare Kalamoun
Belle of Ireland
9-c
1-m
High River Riverman
Hairbrush
10-a
10-c
Rahaam Secreto Northern Dancer
Betty's Secret
2-d
4-d
Fager's Glory Mr Prospector
Street's Glory
13-c
3-d
Dam:
Spring Symphony
1998
Darshaan Shirley Heights Mill Reef
Hardiemma
22-d
1-l
Delsy Abdos
Kelty
1-e
13-c
Well Head Sadler's Wells Northern Dancer
Fairy Bridge
2-d
5-h
River Dancer Irish River
Dancing Shadow
1-w
1-l

By VERGLAS (IRE) (Gr. 1994 - Stud 2003) Stakes-winner; won 3 races and $274,030 inc. Royal Ascot Coventry S. [G3]. 2nd Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas [G1]; sire of 40 SWs (4 G1) inc. Glass Harmonium, Silver Frost, Stormy River, Vert de Grece, Grandeur, Blackdoun, Glass Office, Let'Sgoforit, Tropical Paradise, Ozone Bere, Spirited One, Steps, Love Lockdown, Wilside, Captain Obvious, Joursanvault, Marceti, Ma Chienne, Grey Monarch, Sheenasaidgrey, Espero, Driving Snow, Alpine Snow, Chill, etc.

GLASS HARMONIUM. 32 Starts. 5-7-2 $1,635,318.
Won Flemington L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Eagle Farm Eagle Farm Cup [G2] (2200 m.), Sandown Gordon Richards S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Ascot Hampton Court S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Yarmouth EBF Firstbet Instant Debit Betting 0800 230 0800 (7 f.). 2d Flemington L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1], Turnbull S. [G1], Caulfield Futurity S. [G1], Flemington Makybe Diva S. [G2], Eagle Farm Brisbane Cup [G2], Gold Coast A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], Newmarket Darley S. [G3]. 3d Doomben Doomben Cup [G1], Sandown Brigadier Gerard S. [G3]. 4th Caulfield Invitation S. [G1], Underwood S. [G1], Peter Young S. [G2].

1st DAM

SPRING SYMPHONY, by Darshaan. 1 win at 1 1/2 m. in Great Britain. Sister to HARD TOP. Three-quarter sister to CONDUIT. Half-sister to Spray Gun. Dam of 6 live foals, 5 raced, all winners-

GLASS HARMONIUM (2006 c by Verglas). 5 wins. See above.

ARAB SPRING (2010 c by Monsun). 5 wins 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 m. and $265,402. Won Newbury John Porter S. [G3], Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., York Sportingbet.Com Jorvik Stakes, Doncaster Casino Sign Up Bonuses at Bonus.Co.Uk Handicap. 2nd Sandown Brigadier Gerard S. [G3]. 4th Newmarket Princess of Wales's S. [G2].

HOLDA (2003 f by Docksider). 1 win at 7 f. at 2. Won Newmarket EBF Maiden Fillies' S. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

BLOND ME (f by Tamayuz). 3 wins at 1 m. and $270,214. Won Goodwood Conqueror S. [L], Sandown Distaff S. [L]. 2nd Belmont Sands Point S. [G2], Sandown Atalanta S. [G3].

FRUEHLING (2008 c by Azamour). 4 wins 1600 to 2400 m. and $92,395. Won MRC Centrebet Fire Up Handicap, MRC Perri Cutten Plate. 4th MVRC JRA Cup [G3].

2nd DAM

WELL HEAD, by Sadler's Wells. Unraced. Three-quarter sister-in-blood to DANCING BLOOM, Let the Lion Roar, King in Waiting. Half-sister to SPECTRUM, STREAM OF GOLD. Dam of 9 foals, 6 raced, all winners inc.-

CONDUIT (c by Dalakhani). 7 wins 8 3/4 to 14 1/2 f. and $7,418,877. Won Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf [G1], Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf [G1], Ascot King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Doncaster Ladbrokes St Leger S. [G1]. 3rd Sandown Eclipse S. [G1]. 4th Tokyo Japan Cup [G1], Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1].

HARD TOP (g by Darshaan). 7 wins 1 to 1 1/2 m. and $541,534. Won York Great Voltigeur S. [G2]. 2nd Newmarket Fred Archer S. [L]. 3rd Belmont Strawberry Burrah S. [L]. 4th Calder W. L. McKnight H. [G2], Goodwood Glorious S. [L], Newmarket Fred Archer S. [L].

Spray Gun (c by Octagonal). 2 wins at 1800, 2000 m. Won Deauville Prix de Moyaux. 2nd Longchamp Prix de la Porte de Madrid [L], Lyon Parilly Prix Rene Bedel [L], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Royal Empire, Saint-Cloud Prix Tiffauges. 3rd Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tertullien.

IONIAN SPRING. 12 wins 9 1/4 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $215,806. Won York Garbutt and Elliott S. 2nd Goodwood Craven Median Auction Maiden S., Sandown Celeste Maiden S. 3rd York TSL Telecoms Services To Racing Stakes H.

SPARTAN GIRL. 1 win at 1 1/4 m. Won Epsom Guardian Properties Maiden S. Producer.

Serres. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

LIBER NAUTICUS (f by Azamour). 2 wins at 1 m., 10 1/2 f. Won York Musidora S. [G3].

3rd DAM

RIVER DANCER, by Irish River. 2 wins at 1000, 1600 m. Won Deauville Prix Yacowlef [L], Deauville Prix de la Calonne [L]. 2nd Deauville Prix Morny [G1]. 3rd Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Deauville Prix d'Astarte [G2]. 4th Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot [G3], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence [L]. Half-sister to DANCING BLOOM. Dam of 10 foals, 8 raced, 6 winners inc.-

SPECTRUM (c by Rainbow Quest). 4 wins 1 to 1 1/4 m. and $723,191. Won Newmarket Champion S. [G1], Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Sandown Tudor S. 2nd Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange [G3]. 3rd Newbury Lockinge S. [G1]. 4th Longchamp Prix Ganay [G1].

STREAM OF GOLD (g by Rainbow Quest). 5 wins 7 to 11 f. and $879,347. Won Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida H. [G2]. 2nd Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S. [G1], Calder W. L. McKnight H. [G2], Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf S. [G3]. 3rd Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Turf S. [G1]. 4th Woodbine Pattison Canadian International S. [G1], Keeneland Fifth Third Elkhorn S. [G2], Sandown Sandown Mile [G2], Epsom Diomed S. [G3], Goodwood Select S. [G3].

DRAGNET. 1 win at 9 3/4 f. Won Goodwood White Horse of Quidhampton Maiden S. Producer.

BALLET SHOES. 2 wins at 5 f. in Great Britain 2nd Newmarket Fay Richwhite S., Goodwood Isle of Wight S. 3rd Goodwood Charlton Mill H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

PETRUSHKA (f by Unfuwain). 5 wins 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $960,812. Won York Yorkshire Oaks [G1], Curragh Irish Oaks [G1], Longchamp Prix de l'Opera [G2], Newmarket Nell Gwyn S. [G3]. 3rd Newmarket 1000 Guineas [G1]. 4th Epsom Oaks [G1]. Producer.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
VERGLAS (IRE), Gr. c. 1994, Highest Honor -- Rahaam, by Secreto.
Entered Stud in 1999.
Sire of 946 runners, 546 winners (57.7%), 40 stakeswinners (4.2%), 52 stakesplaced (5.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS49.2 m. inc:
GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE), 2006, c (Darshaan, Sadler's Wells).
5 wins, $1,635,318.
  Won L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Eagle Farm Cup [G2] (2200 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Gordon Richards S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Hampton Court S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Ascot  
    EBF Firstbet Instant Debit Betting 0800 230 0800 Maiden S (7 f.), Yarmouth  
  2nd Turnbull S. [G1], Flemington  
    L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1], Flemington  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Makybe Diva S. [G2], Flemington  
    A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], Gold Coast  
    Brisbane Cup [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Darley S. [G3], Newmarket  
  3rd Doomben Cup [G1], Doomben  
    Brigadier Gerard S. [G3], Sandown  
  4th Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Peter Young S. [G2], Caulfield  
SILVER FROST (IRE), 2006, c (Anabaa, Alysheba).
7 wins, $812,006.
  Won Poule d'Essai des Poulains [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Thomas Bryon [G3] (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix de Cabourg - Jockey-Club de Turquie [G3] (1200 m.), Deauville  
    Prix de Fontainebleau [G3] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Omnium II [L] (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Ariston (1200 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix du Quai Aux Fleurs (1400 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix de la Promenade Plantee, Longchamp  
  3rd Criterium International [G1], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Messidor [G3], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Dictaway, Maisons-Laffitte  
STORMY RIVER (FR), 2003, c (River Mist, Vacarme).
5 wins, $1,170,433.
  Won Prix Jean Prat [G1] (1600 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de Fontainebleau [G3] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Messidor [G3] (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Djebel [L] (1400 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix des Equiday's (1400 m.), Clairefontaine  
  2nd St James's Palace S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Criterium International [G1], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Diatome, Maisons-Laffitte  
  3rd Poule d'Essai des Poulains [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
  4th Prix de la Foret [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
VERT DE GRECE (IRE), 2012, c (Grand Lodge, Nashwan).
2 wins, $264,052.
  Won Criterium International [G1] (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (7 f.), Leopardstown  
  2nd Futurity S. [G2], Curragh  
    Irish National Stud Famous Name Breeders Fund Maiden, Leopardstown  
GRANDEUR (IRE), 2009, g (Desert Sun, Doyoun).
10 wins, $947,535.
  Won Twilight Derby [G2] (9 f.), Santa Anita  
    Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Hollywood Park  
    Foundation S. [L] (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    Foundation S. [L] (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    Winter Derby Trial S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Lingfield  
    All-Weather Middle Distance Championships S. (1 1/4 m.), Lingfield  
    British Stallion Studs/hardings Catering Ebf Median Auction (7 f.), Brighton  
    Betfred The Bonus King Stakes (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    32Red Casino Handicap (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    Dubai Duty Free Conditions Stakes (9 f.), Newbury  
  2nd Hollywood Derby [G1], Hollywood Park  
    York S. [G2], York  
    Bowling Green H. [G2], Belmont  
    Diamond Jubilee H., Epsom  
    Overtones Ebf Schiaparelli Maiden Stakes, Goodwood  
  3rd Man o' War S. [G1], Belmont  
    Winter Hill S. [G3], Windsor  
    Winter Derby [G3], Lingfield  
  4th Manhattan S. [G1], Belmont  
    Princess of Wales's S. [G2], Newmarket  
    Festival S. [L], Goodwood  
    Winter Derby Trial S. [L], Lingfield  
BLACKDOUN (FR), 2001, c (Kaldoun, Sir Tor).
6 wins, $676,155.
  Won La Jolla H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Del Mar  
    Del Mar Derby [G2] (9 f.), Del Mar  
    Prix de la Californie [L] (1500 m.), Cagnes-Sur-Mer  
    Oceanside S.-R [O] (1 m.), Del Mar  
    Prix Joyeux Drille (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix de l'Herbe (1600 m.), La Teste de Buch  
  2nd Prix de Fontainebleau [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix de Saon, Deauville  
    Prix Diatome, Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix de la Baie des Anges, Cagnes-Sur-Mer  
  3rd Prix Omnium II [L], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Langalerie, Mont-De-Marsan  
    Prix Langalerie, Mont-De-Marsan  
GLASS OFFICE (GB), 2010, c (Pursuit of Love, Sharpen Up).
4 wins, $200,380.
  Won Duke of York S. [G2] (6 f.), York  
    Sirenia S. [G3] (6 f.), Kempton  
    Racing Plus Online, Mobile and App Nursery (6 f.), Kempton  
    Betfair Median Auction Maiden Stakes (6 f.), Kempton  
  2nd Sandy Lane S. [L], Haydock  
  3rd Foundation Developments Novice Stakes, Ascot  
    Solarking L E D Maiden Stakes, Haydock  
  4th King George S. [G2], Goodwood  
LET'SGOFORIT (IRE), 2008, g (Seattle Slew, Woodman).
20 wins, $385,820.
  Won Zawawi Cup [G3] (1200 m.), Goteburg  
    Zawawi Cup 2015 [G3] (1200 m.), Goteburg  
    Lanwades Stud Jagersro Sprint (1200 m.), Goteburg  
    Bilgruppen I Lund/mercedes-Benz Rosengardlopning (1200 m.), Goteburg  
    Jagersro Galopp (1200 m.), Goteburg  
    Tapwell Sofierolopning (1730 m.), Goteburg  
    Mischa Kahns Minneslopning (1600 m.), Taby  
    Klass 1 Handicap (1200 m.), Taby  
    Scooplopning (1200 m.), Goteburg  
    Klass 1 Lopning (1350 m.), Taby  
    Rebell Fortuna-Lopning (1000 m.), Goteburg  
    Skanska Trangregementets Minneslopning (1000 m.), Goteburg  
    Fun Radio Handicap (1000 m.), Goteburg  
    Malmo Hosthandicap (1200 m.), Goteburg  
    Kilisehlopning (1200 m.), Goteburg  
    Malmo Hosthandicap (1200 m.),  
    Glenlivetlopning (1000 m.),  
    Skanska Trangregementets Minneslopning (1000 m.), Goteburg  
    Skanska Trangregementets Minneslopning Guld (1000 m.),  
    Skanska Trangregementets Minneslopning Guld (1000 m.),  
  2nd Lanwades Stud Jagersro Sprint 2015, Goteburg  
    Open Mile, Goteburg  
    Coca-Cola Cup, Goteburg  
    Summer Sprint, Goteburg  
    Mercedes S-Klass Malmo Hosthandicap, Goteburg  
    Rossardlopning, Goteburg  
  3rd Dubawi S. [L], Meydan  
    Skanska Trangregementets Minneslopning, Goteburg  
    Moonee Valley - Lopning, Goteburg  
  4th Lanwades Stud Jagersro Sprint, Goteburg  
TROPICAL PARADISE (IRE), 2006, f (Mujadil, Red Sunset).
6 wins, $225,498.
  Won Supreme S. [G3] (7 f.), Goodwood  
    Oak Tree S. [G3] (7 f.), Goodwood  
    digibet.com Nursery (6 f.), Kempton  
    European Breeders' Fund Lochsong Fillies' Stakes (7 f.), Salisbury  
    Racing Uk on Sky 432 Handicap (7 f.), Goodwood  
    EBF Maiden Fillies' S (6 f.), Windsor  
  2nd Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Sprint, Ascot  
    Hobbs Parker Telecom Maiden Fillies' S, Folkestone  
  3rd Pipalong S. [L], Pontefract  
    Panmure Gordon Small Companies EBF Maiden Fillies' S, Sandown  
  4th Chartwell S. [G3], Lingfield  
    On House S. [L], Goodwood  
OZONE BERE (FR), 2002, f (Rainbow Quest, Lyphard).
9 wins, $417,096.
  Won Gallorette H. [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Pimlico  
    Prix Delahante [L] (1800 m.), Marseille Borely  
    Prix des Jouvenceaux et des Jouvencelles [L] (1400 m.), Vichy  
    Criterium de Lyon [L] (1600 m.), Lyon Parilly  
    Prix Ceres [L] (1600 m.), Fontainebleau  
    La Coupe des Pouliches [L] (2000 m.), Marseille Borely  
    Prix des Colombes (1100 m.), Marseille Borely  
    Prix Pierre Thomas (1200 m.), Marseille Borely  
    Grand Prix des Pouliches (1800 m.), Marseille Borely  
  2nd Prix Aymeri de Mauleon [L], Toulouse  
  3rd Just a Game H. [G2], Belmont  
    Prix Solitude [L], Fontainebleau  
  4th Dance Smartly S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix La Camargo [L], Saint-Cloud  
SPIRITED ONE (AUS), 2004, f (Canny Lad, Sir Tristram).
5 wins, $370,900.
  Won West Australian Champion Fillies S. [G3] (1600 m.), Ascot  
    Jungle Mist Classic [L] (1200 m.), Ascot  
    Jungle Dawn Classic [L] (1400 m.), Ascot  
    Peral Turf Club 3 YO Trophy (1000 m.), Ascot  
    Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1095 m.), Northam  
  2nd York S. [L], Belmont  
    Fielders Kingklip 700 3 YO H., Ascot  
    Carlton Mid 3 YO H., Belmont  
    www.perthracing.com.au 3 YO Rated H., Belmont  
    Robert Bogle Memorial 3 YO H., Belmont  
    Become a Perth Racing Member Today Welter, Ascot  
  3rd Lee-Steere S. [G2], Ascot  
    Prince of Wales S. [G3], Ascot  
    Toy Show Quality H. [L], Warwick Farm  
    Raconteur S. [L], Ascot  
  4th Mona Lisa S. [L], Wyong  
STEPS (IRE), 2008, c (Vettori, So Blessed).
10 wins, $402,190.
  Won World Trophy S. [G3] (5 1/4 f.), Newbury  
    Rous S. [L] (5 f.), Ascot  
    Achilles S. [L] (5 f.), Haydock  
    Get Mobile at Bet365 H. (5 f.), Newmarket  
    Leicester Mercury Weekend Edition H. (6 f.), Leicester  
    Join Racingpost.Com Members' Club Handicap (5 f.), Doncaster  
    Novae Bloodstock Insurance Handicap (5 f.), Newmarket  
    Yorkshire Outdoors Adventure Experiences Handicap (5 f.), Thirsk  
    Ladbrokes Portland (5 3/4 f.), Doncaster  
    Bet Totepool at Totesport.Com Maiden Stakes (5 f.), Wolverhampton  
  2nd Bet Sp+ With Totesport 0800 221 221 Nursery, Lingfield  
    Ladbrokes Portland Handicap, Doncaster  
    Barclays Shergar Cup Dash, Ascot  
    Sis Live Handicap, Ascot  
    Racing Uk on Channel 432 Maiden Auction Stakes, Nottingham  
    European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes, Kempton  
  3rd Scarbrough S. [L], Doncaster  
    Dubai Duty Free Handicap, Newbury  
    Racing Plus 31.20 on Saturday Handicap, York  
    Betfred The Bonus King Bingo Stakes, Goodwood  
    London's Race Tracks Racingandmusic.Co.Uk Handicap, Sandown  
    European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes, Lingfield  
LOVE LOCKDOWN (IRE), 2007, g (Sadler's Wells, Nashwan).
4 wins, $212,185.
  Won Sirenia S. [G3] (6 f.), Kempton  
    Rochestown S. [L] (6 f.), Cork  
    Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race (6 f.), Naas  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction Maiden (6 f.), Leopardstown  
  2nd Bmw Performance Race H, Sha Tin  
  3rd Roses S. [L], York  
    Chaozhou Handicap, Sha Tin  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, Naas  
WILSIDE (IRE), 2006, f (Priolo, Caerleon).
4 wins, $230,460.
  Won Prix Chloe [G3] (1800 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix des Folies Bergere (1700 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Fiammetta (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Ad Altiora (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Prix de la Briere, Chateaubriant  
  3rd Prix de Lieurey [G3], Deauville  
    Istanbul International Trophy, Veliefendi  
    Prix Maxime Caccia, Longchamp  
CAPTAIN OBVIOUS (AUS), 2005, g (Tirol, Ideal Planet).
16 wins, $1,251,329.
  Won Malaysian Magic Millions Classic [Mal-3] (1200 m.), Penang  
    Tunku Gold Cup [Mal-1] (1200 m.), Selangor  
    Jumbo Jet Trophy [Sin-3] (1400 m.), Singapore  
    Da Ma Cai Malaysia 3Yo Championship 2009 (1200 m.), Penang  
    Sabelas June Handicap (1200 m.), Penang  
    2010 Sports Toto 4Yo Super Challenge Trophy (140 m.), Selangor  
    Table 1 Race (1400 m.), Perak  
    Astro Wah Lai Toi Sprint Trophy (140 m.), Penang  
    Astro Wah Lai Toi Vase Combined (1400 m.), Selangor  
    Rda Cup Open (1000 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes (1400 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji S (1100 m.), Singapore  
    Kranji Stakes A (1400 m.), Singapore  
    Al Naboodah Construction Group (1200 m.), Meydan  
    Racing Writers Association Stakes Class 1 (1200 m.), Perak  
    Restricted Maiden (1100 m.), Perak  
  2nd Tunku Gold Cup [Mal-1], Selangor  
    Jumbo Jet Trophy [Sin-3], Singapore  
    Dewar's 12 Sprint, Selangor  
    2009 da Ma Cai Malaysia 3Yo Championship, Perak  
  3rd Patiti Gold Trophy [Sin-3], Singapore  
    Merlion Trophy Group 3 [Sin-3], Singapore  
    Admiral Grand Prix, Selangor  
    Kranji Stakes A, Singapore  
    Open, Singapore  
  4th International Sprint [G1], Singapore  
    International Sprint [G1], Singapore  
    Al Shindagha Sprint [G3], Meydan  
    Saas Fee S. [Sin-3], Singapore  
JOURSANVAULT (FR), 2001, c (Brustolon, Nadjar).
5 wins, $274,400.
  Won Criterium de Lyon [L] (1600 m.), Lyon Parilly  
    Prix Montenica [L] (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Mousko (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix d'Ibos (1000 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix du Cedre (1000 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix de la Jonchere [G3], Chantilly  
    Prix Omnium II [L], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Pot Au Feu, Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix des Aigles, Longchamp  
  3rd Prix La Fleche [L], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix de Saint-Martial, Bordeaux le Bouscat  
  4th Prix Messidor [G3], Deauville  
    Prix La Force [G3], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix de Guiche [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix Roland de Chambure [L], Deauville  
    Thunder Road H. [L], Santa Anita  
MARCETI (IRE), 2007, g (Barathea, Darshaan).
5 wins, $221,616.
  Won Prix des Sablonnets [L] (1600 m.), Nantes  
    Grand Prix de l'Asselco [L] (2400 m.), Nantes  
    Prix du Lude (1650 m.), Craon  
    Prix des Amazones (2400 m.), Pornichet-La-Baule  
    Prix Charles du Breil (2700 m.), Les Sables-D'Olonne  
  2nd Prix Nino, Saint-Cloud  
    Prix de Saint-Cloud, Chateaubriant  
    Prix du Pays des Olonnes, Les Sables-D'Olonne  
    Grand Prix de la Ville De Craon-Mayenne, Craon  
  3rd Derby du Midi [L], Bordeaux le Bouscat  
    Prix du Chemin Saint Christophe, Chantilly  
    Prix de Villers Cotterets, Compiegne  
    Grand Prix du Mans, Le Mans  
    Prix du Bois Rouaud, Nantes  
    Prix du Colonel Labouche-, Pornichet-La-Baule  
    Grand Prix des Jonquilles, Angers  
  4th Prix Francois Mathet [L], Saint-Cloud  
MA CHIENNE (AUS), 2004, f (Serheed, Zvornik).
9 wins, $379,450.
  Won Tattersall's Cup [L] (2200 m.), Ascot  
    Hey Cabby Rated H. (1400 m.), Ascot  
    Support Your Local TAB rated H. (1600 m.), Belmont  
    E-Vent Welter (2200 m.), Ascot  
    Perth Racing TV Rated H. (1400 m.), Belmont  
    Meditarranean in the Terrace Rated H. (1400 m.), Belmont  
    Star of the Desert H. (1600 m.), Northam  
    0 - 73 Handicap (1675 m.), Bunbury  
    Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Northam  
  2nd Perth Cup [G2], Ascot  
    Queen's Cup - G.A. Towton Cup [G3], Ascot  
    Belmont Oaks [L], Belmont  
    We Print It H., Belmont  
    Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate, Bunbury  
  3rd Prince of Paupers Rated H., Ascot  
    Roebuck bay Hotel Rated H., Ascot  
    The Bunch Rated H., Ascot  
    0 - 64 H., Northam  
    Fillies and Mares 0 - 67 Handicap, Pinjarra  
    Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate, Northam  
GREY MONARCH (AUS), 2004, g (Rory's Jester, Salieri).
9 wins, $424,450.
  Won Easter S. [L] (1400 m.), Ascot  
    Westspeed 3 YO H. (1200 m.), Ascot  
    Vain Rancher H. (1400 m.), Belmont  
    Combined Metal Industries Conditions H. (1600 m.), Ascot  
    Perth Racing Members Welter (1400 m.), Belmont  
    Ascot Vale Estate Rated H. (1400 m.), Belmont  
    Perth Racing June Membership Promotion H. (1600 m.), Belmont  
    racingjobs.com.au Rated H. (1400 m.), Belmont  
    Bonny Purton 2 YO Class 6 H. (1650 m.), Belmont  
  2nd Aquanita S. [L], Ascot  
    Become a Perth Racing Facebook Fan Welter H., Belmont  
    Hurricane Sky Rated H., Belmont  
    racingjobs.com.au H., Belmont  
  3rd A.J. Scahill S. [G3], Ascot  
    R.J. Peters S. [G3], Ascot  
    Westspeed 2 YO H., Belmont  
    Legacy in Western Australia Welter H., Belmont  
    Athol Gibson OBE Memorial Welter, Belmont  
    Perth racing TV Rated H., Belmont  
    Saint James's Gate rated H., Belmont  
    pr.com Members Rated H., Belmont  
    Handicap, Geraldton  
  4th Hyperion S. [G3], Belmont  
    Asian Beau S. [G3], Ascot  
SHEENASAIDGREY (AUS), 2005, g (Raveneaux, Jevington).
5 wins, $282,050.
  Won Perth S. [L] (1100 m.), Ascot  
    Colorbond 2 YO Plate (1100 m.), Ascot  
    Metro Lintels-Bulldogs FC 2 YO Plate (1100 m.), Ascot  
    Scout Entertainment 3YO H. (1500 m.), Ascot  
    Winter Championship Heat (1000 m.), Belmont  
  2nd Sir Ernest Lee-Steere Classic [G3], Ascot  
    Motive Travel 2 YO Plate, Ascot  
    Westspeed 2 YO Plate, Ascot  
    Three-Years-Old H., Belmont  
    perthracing.com.au Rated H., Belmont  
  3rd Roma Cup [G3], Belmont  
    Belgravia S. [L], Ascot  
    Carbine Club 3YO H., Ascot  
    Blackfriars Rated H., Belmont  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

SPRING SYMPHONY, by Darshaan. 1 win at 1 1/2 m. in Great Britain. Sister to HARD TOP. Three-quarter sister to CONDUIT. Half-sister to Spray Gun. Dam of 6 live foals, 5 raced, all winners-

GLASS HARMONIUM (2006 c by Verglas). 5 wins. See above.

ARAB SPRING (2010 c by Monsun). 5 wins 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 m. and $265,402. Won Newbury John Porter S. [G3], Ascot Duke of Edinburgh S., York Sportingbet.Com Jorvik Stakes, Doncaster Casino Sign Up Bonuses at Bonus.Co.Uk Handicap. 2nd Sandown Brigadier Gerard S. [G3]. 4th Newmarket Princess of Wales's S. [G2].

HOLDA (2003 f by Docksider). 1 win at 7 f. at 2. Won Newmarket EBF Maiden Fillies' S. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

BLOND ME (f by Tamayuz). 3 wins at 1 m. and $270,214. Won Goodwood Conqueror S. [L], Sandown Distaff S. [L]. 2nd Belmont Sands Point S. [G2], Sandown Atalanta S. [G3].

FRUEHLING (2008 c by Azamour). 4 wins 1600 to 2400 m. and $92,395. Won MRC Centrebet Fire Up Handicap, MRC Perri Cutten Plate. 4th MVRC JRA Cup [G3].

2nd DAM

WELL HEAD, by Sadler's Wells. Unraced. Three-quarter sister-in-blood to DANCING BLOOM, Let the Lion Roar, King in Waiting. Half-sister to SPECTRUM, STREAM OF GOLD. Dam of 9 foals, 6 raced, all winners inc.-

CONDUIT (c by Dalakhani). 7 wins 8 3/4 to 14 1/2 f. and $7,418,877. Won Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf [G1], Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Turf [G1], Ascot King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Doncaster Ladbrokes St Leger S. [G1]. 3rd Sandown Eclipse S. [G1]. 4th Tokyo Japan Cup [G1], Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1].

HARD TOP (g by Darshaan). 7 wins 1 to 1 1/2 m. and $541,534. Won York Great Voltigeur S. [G2]. 2nd Newmarket Fred Archer S. [L]. 3rd Belmont Strawberry Burrah S. [L]. 4th Calder W. L. McKnight H. [G2], Goodwood Glorious S. [L], Newmarket Fred Archer S. [L].

Spray Gun (c by Octagonal). 2 wins at 1800, 2000 m. Won Deauville Prix de Moyaux. 2nd Longchamp Prix de la Porte de Madrid [L], Lyon Parilly Prix Rene Bedel [L], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Royal Empire, Saint-Cloud Prix Tiffauges. 3rd Maisons-Laffitte Prix Tertullien.

IONIAN SPRING. 12 wins 9 1/4 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $215,806. Won York Garbutt and Elliott S. 2nd Goodwood Craven Median Auction Maiden S., Sandown Celeste Maiden S. 3rd York TSL Telecoms Services To Racing Stakes H.

SPARTAN GIRL. 1 win at 1 1/4 m. Won Epsom Guardian Properties Maiden S. Producer.

Serres. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

LIBER NAUTICUS (f by Azamour). 2 wins at 1 m., 10 1/2 f. Won York Musidora S. [G3].

3rd DAM

RIVER DANCER, by Irish River. 2 wins at 1000, 1600 m. Won Deauville Prix Yacowlef [L], Deauville Prix de la Calonne [L]. 2nd Deauville Prix Morny [G1]. 3rd Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Deauville Prix d'Astarte [G2]. 4th Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot [G3], Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence [L]. Half-sister to DANCING BLOOM. Dam of 10 foals, 8 raced, 6 winners inc.-

SPECTRUM (c by Rainbow Quest). 4 wins 1 to 1 1/4 m. and $723,191. Won Newmarket Champion S. [G1], Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Sandown Tudor S. 2nd Longchamp Prix du Prince d'Orange [G3]. 3rd Newbury Lockinge S. [G1]. 4th Longchamp Prix Ganay [G1].

STREAM OF GOLD (g by Rainbow Quest). 5 wins 7 to 11 f. and $879,347. Won Gulfstream Park Mac Diarmida H. [G2]. 2nd Belmont Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S. [G1], Calder W. L. McKnight H. [G2], Kentucky Downs Kentucky Cup Turf S. [G3]. 3rd Gulfstream Park Gulfstream Park Turf S. [G1]. 4th Woodbine Pattison Canadian International S. [G1], Keeneland Fifth Third Elkhorn S. [G2], Sandown Sandown Mile [G2], Epsom Diomed S. [G3], Goodwood Select S. [G3].

DRAGNET. 1 win at 9 3/4 f. Won Goodwood White Horse of Quidhampton Maiden S. Producer.

BALLET SHOES. 2 wins at 5 f. in Great Britain 2nd Newmarket Fay Richwhite S., Goodwood Isle of Wight S. 3rd Goodwood Charlton Mill H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

PETRUSHKA (f by Unfuwain). 5 wins 7 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $960,812. Won York Yorkshire Oaks [G1], Curragh Irish Oaks [G1], Longchamp Prix de l'Opera [G2], Newmarket Nell Gwyn S. [G3]. 3rd Newmarket 1000 Guineas [G1]. 4th Epsom Oaks [G1]. Producer.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  GLASS HARMONIUM (IRE), Gr. c. 2006, Verglas -- Spring Symphony, by Darshaan.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2014-2015 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top