Completed The Melbourne Cup and Australian Cup Double


Fiorente (IRE)

Sire:
Monsun
Dam:
Desert Bloom
Dam Sire:
Pilsudski
Retired to stud:
2014
Service fee:
$27,500
Location:
VIC
Height:
16.1
Yob:
2008
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)

WFA Feehan Stakes winner over 1600m

Group One placed behind All Too Hard in 1400m All Aged Stakes

Timeform rated 125 and winner of over $6.2 million

By the breed shaping Monsun: 78% w/r, 19 G1 winners, 1 in 7 ‘foals’ are stakes winners!

“Monsun’s winners to foals was phenomenal, outlandish … quite off the scale.” – Tony Morris

FIORENTE (IRE)
  Brown horse Foaled 2008  

Sire:
Monsun
1990
Konigsstuhl Dschingis Khan Tamerlane
Donna Diana
1-e
6-e
Konigskronung Tiepoletto
Kronung
2-c
5-h
Mosella Surumu Literat
Surama
7-b
19>
Monasia Authi
Monacensia
14-b
8-a
Dam:
Desert Bloom
2000
Pilsudski Polish Precedent Danzig
Past Example
7-a
8-h
Cocotte Troy
Gay Milly
1-b
11>
Desert Beauty Green Desert Danzig
Foreign Courier
7-a
A4
Hellenic Darshaan
Grecian Sea
13-c
5-h

By MONSUN (GER) (B. or br. 1990 - Stud 1996) Stakes-winner; won 8 races and $812,004 inc. Gelsenkirchen Aral-Pokal [G1], Koln Europa-Preis [G1]; sire of 111 SWs (20 G1) inc. Stacelita, Schiaparelli, Novellist, Shirocco, Manduro, Getaway, Fiorente, Maxios, Samum, Silasol, Protectionist, Anna Monda, Estimate, Royal Highness, Gentlewave, Le Miracle, Amarette, Floriot, Salve Regina, Guadalupe, Arcadio, Triple Threat, Simoun, Manatee, etc.

FIORENTE. 20 Starts. 6-4-3 $6,266,110.
Won Flemington Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Melbourne Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Moonee Valley John F. Feehan S. [G2] (1600 m.), Caulfield Peter Young S. [G2] (1800 m.), Newmarket Princess of Wales's S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Newbury Bet on the Cup Final at Totesport.com Maiden S. (1 1/4 m.). 2d Flemington Melbourne Cup [G1], Ascot King Edward VII S. [G2], Goodwood Gordon S. [G3], Festival S. [L]. 3d Moonee Valley W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Randwick All-Aged S. [G1], Rosehill H.E. Tancred S. [G1]. 4th Flemington Turnbull S. [G1], Longchamp Prix Foy [G2].

1st DAM

DESERT BLOOM, by Pilsudski. Unraced. Half-sister to HYBLON, Red Dune. Dam of 7 foals, 3 raced, all winners-

FIORENTE (2008 c by Monsun). 6 wins. See above.

ROSHANAK (2004 f by Spinning World). 1 win at 6 f. at 2 in Great Britain. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

TOM MELBOURNE (g by Dylan Thomas). 5 wins 1717 to 2148 m. and $233,292. Won Albury RC Albury Gold Cup [L], VRC Antler Luggage Trophy, MRC Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa Plate.

2nd DAM

Desert Beauty, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 7 f., 1 m. Won Newmarket Ngk Spark Plugs H. 3rd Newmarket Ben Marshall S. [L]. 4th Chester Cheshire Oaks S. [L]. Three-quarter sister to MOUNTAIN HIGH. Half-sister to ISLINGTON, GREEK DANCE, NEW MORNING, ELECTION DAY. Dam of 8 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners inc.-

HYBLON (c by Machiavellian). 7 wins 1200 to 1800 m. and $1,798,438. Won Tokyo Oasis S. [L]. 4th Sapporo Elm S. [L].

Red Dune (f by Red Ransom). 2 wins at 7 f., 1 m. and $124,353. 2nd Ascot October S. [L]. 3rd Koln Weidenpescher Stutenpreis [L]. 4th Goodwood Oak Tree S. [G3], Goodwood Oak Tree S. [G3], Doncaster Sceptre S. [L], Newmarket Boadicea Fillies' S. [L], Doncaster Sceptre S. [L]. Dam of--

Feedyah (f by Street Cry). 2 wins at 7 f., 1 m. at 2 and $109,263. 2nd Meydan Uae Oaks [G3]. 3rd Meydan Uae 1000 Guineas [L]. 4th Sandown Star S. [L].

3rd DAM

HELLENIC, by Darshaan. 3 wins at 10 1/2 f., 1 1/2 m. and $462,056. Won York Yorkshire Oaks [G1], Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S. [G2], York B.B.A. Middleton Graduation S. 2nd Doncaster St Leger [G1]. Half-sister to New Trojan, Golden Wave, Celtic River. Dam of 13 foals, 9 raced, 8 winners inc.-

ISLINGTON (f by Sadler's Wells). 6 wins 9 3/4 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $2,495,749. Won Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], York Yorkshire Oaks [G1], York Yorkshire Oaks [G1], Goodwood Nassau S. [G1]. 3rd Arlington Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Leopardstown Champion S. [G1], Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S. [G1]. Producer.

GREEK DANCE (c by Sadler's Wells). 4 wins 2000 to 2121 m. and $1,569,833. Won Munchen Grosser Dallmayr-Preis [G1], Haydock Rose of Lancaster S. [G3]. 2nd Sha Tin Hong Kong Cup [G1], Longchamp Prix Ganay [G1], Leopardstown Champion S. [G1], York International S. [G1], Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1].

MOUNTAIN HIGH (c by Danehill). 4 wins 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 m. and $643,967. Won Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Ascot Buckhounds S. [L]. 2nd Royal Ascot Hardwicke S. [G2], Newmarket Princess of Wales's S. [G2], Goodwood Festival S. [L]. 3rd Chantilly Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2]. 4th York King Edward VII S. [G2].

NEW MORNING (f by Sadler's Wells). 3 wins 1 1/4 m. to 11 3/4 f. and $193,777. Won Sandown Brigadier Gerard S. [G3], Salisbury Upavon S. [L]. 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S. [G1], Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S. [G2]. Producer.

ELECTION DAY (c by Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 1 1/4 m., 13 1/4 f. Won Newbury Aston Park S. [L]. 2nd Chester Ormonde S. [G3]. 3rd Royal Ascot Gold Cup [G1], Ascot Sagaro S. [G3]. 4th Goodwood Goodwood Cup [G2], Doncaster Serlby S. [L].

Desert Beauty (f by Green Desert). 2 wins. See above.

Olympienne. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

PATKAI (c by Indian Ridge). 4 wins 8 1/4 f. to 2 m. and $350,441. Won Ascot Sagaro S. [G3], Ascot Queen's Vase [G3]. 2nd Ascot Gold Cup [G1], Sandown Henry II S. [G2]. 4th Goodwood Great Voltigeur S. [G2].

MODUN (g by King's Best). 3 wins 9 3/4 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $207,109. Won Kempton September S. [G3]. 2nd Kempton Floodlit S. [L]. 3rd Kempton September S. [G3], Newbury Geoffrey Freer S. [G3]. 4th Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy [G3].

Saptapadi (g by Indian Ridge). 2 wins at 1 1/2 m. and $127,492. 2nd Sandown Henry II S. [G2], York Queen Mother's Cup Lady Amateur Riders Stakes. 3rd Newbury Geoffrey Freer S. [G3]. 4th Sandown Classic Trial [G3], Kempton September S. [G3].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
MONSUN (GER), B. or br. c. 1990, Konigsstuhl -- Mosella, by Surumu.
Entered Stud in 1996.
Sire of 614 runners, 472 winners (76.9%), 111 stakeswinners (18.1%), 60 stakesplaced (9.8%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS71 m. inc:
STACELITA (FR), 2006, f (Dashing Blade, Fioravanti).
10 wins, $2,687,071.
  Won Prix Vermeille [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Saint-Alary [G1] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Diane [G1] (2100 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Jean Romanet [G1] (2000 m.), Deauville  
    Flower Bowl Invitational S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Belmont  
    Beverly D. S. [G1] (9 1/2 f.), Arlington  
    La Coupe [G3] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Rose de Mai [L] (2100 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix de l'Espoir (1800 m.), Salon-De-Provence  
    Prix du Chateau d'Eau (2000 m.), Toulouse  
  2nd Nassau S. [G1], Goodwood  
    Prix de l'Opera [G1], Longchamp  
  3rd United Nations S. [G1], Monmouth  
    la Coupe [G3], Longchamp  
  4th Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
SCHIAPARELLI (GER), 2003, c (Old Vic, Ridan).
12 wins, $1,836,531.
  Won Deutsches Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Hamburg  
    Gran Premio del Jockey Club [G1] (2400 m.), Milano  
    Gran Premio Jockey Club [G1] (2400 m.), Milano  
    Deutschland-Preis [G1] (2400 m.), Dusseldorf  
    Preis von Europa [G1] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Goodwood Cup [G2] (2 m.), Goodwood  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2] (3000 m.), Deauville  
    Hansa-Preis [G2] (2200 m.), Hamburg  
    Deutsches St Leger [G3] (2800 m.), Dortmund  
    Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank [L] (2200 m.), Hannover  
    Preis Der Romers Bedachungen (2200 m.), Koln  
    Preis Der Hochtief Construction Ag (2200 m.), Hannover  
  2nd Prix Royal-Oak [G1], Longchamp  
    Deutschland-Preis [G1], Dusseldorf  
    Prix Foy [G2], Longchamp  
  3rd Irish St Leger [G1], Curragh  
    Princess of Wales's S. [G2], Newmarket  
    Grosser Preis der Badischen Wirtschaft [G2], Baden-Baden  
NOVELLIST (IRE), 2009, c (Lagunas, Night Shift).
9 wins, $1,991,769.
  Won King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1] (2400 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Gran Premio Jockey Club [G1] (2400 m.), Milano  
    Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Oppenheim Union Rennen [G2] (2200 m.), Koln  
    Grosser Preis der Badischen [G2] (2200 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Fruhjahrs-Preis [G3] (2000 m.), Frankfurt  
    Syoss-Rennen (1500 m.), Dusseldorf  
    Preis Von Birkenstein (1600 m.), Berlin-Hoppegarten  
  2nd Deutsches Derby - German Derby [G1], Hamburg  
  4th Grosser Preis von Baden [G1], Baden-Baden  
SHIROCCO (GER), 2001, c (The Minstrel, Tap on Wood).
7 wins, $3,345,848.
  Won Deutsches Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Hamburg  
    Coronation Cup [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Gran Premio del Jockey Club [G1] (2400 m.), Milano  
    John Deere Turf [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Belmont  
    Jockey Club S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Newmarket  
    Prix Foy [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Derby-Trial [L] (2200 m.), Mulheim  
  2nd Preis Dolce Vita des Eiscafe' Venezia im SchwanenMarkt, Krefeld  
  3rd Grosser Preis von Baden [G1], Baden-Baden  
    Prix Foy [G2], Longchamp  
    Union-Rennen [G2], Koln  
  4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
MANDURO (GER), 2002, c (Be My Guest, Elektrant).
10 wins, $2,474,217.
  Won Prince of Wales's S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Ascot  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Harcourt [G2] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Earl of Sefton S. [G3] (9 f.), Newmarket  
    Preis des Winterfavoriten [G3] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Preis der Deutschen Einheit [G3] (2000 m.), Hoppegarten  
    Grosser Bavaria-Preis [L] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Preis von Galopprennen.tv EBF-Rennen (1400 m.), Munchen  
  2nd Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
    Prix Dollar [G2], Longchamp  
  3rd Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Messidor [G3], Maisons-Laffitte  
  4th Premio Roma [G1], Roma  
GETAWAY (GER), 2003, c (Unfuwain, Riverman).
9 wins, $1,459,837.
  Won Deutschland Preis [G1] (2400 m.), Dusseldorf  
    Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Jockey Club S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Newmarket  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2] (3000 m.), Deauville  
    Grand Prix de Deauville [G2] (2500 m.), Deauville  
    Prix de Lutece [G3] (3000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Michel Houyvet [L] (3000 m.), Deauville  
    Prix Pierre Jamme (2400 m.), Compiegne  
    Prix Barneveldt (2400 m.), Saint-Cloud  
  2nd Gran Premio di Milano [G1], Milano  
    Rheinland-Pokal [G1], Koln  
    Hansa Preis [G2], Hamburg  
    Gerling-Preis [G2], Koln  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix Juigne, Longchamp  
  3rd Prix Chaudenay [G2], Longchamp  
  4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
FIORENTE (IRE), 2008, c (Pilsudski, Green Desert).
6 wins, $6,266,110.
  Won Melbourne Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Flemington  
    Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    John F. Feehan S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Peter Young S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Princess of Wales's S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Newmarket  
    Bet on the Cup Final at Totesport.com Maiden S. (1 1/4 m.), Newbury  
  2nd Melbourne Cup [G1], Flemington  
    King Edward VII S. [G2], Ascot  
    Gordon S. [G3], Goodwood  
    Festival S. [L], Goodwood  
  3rd H.E. Tancred S. [G1], Rosehill  
    W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
  4th Turnbull S. [G1], Flemington  
    Prix Foy [G2], Longchamp  
MAXIOS (GB), 2008, c (Nureyev, Mr Prospector).
8 wins, $963,680.
  Won Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Harcourt [G2] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Thomas Bryon [G3] (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte [G3] (2000 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix de Fontenoy (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Savonnerie (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Seine et Marne (2000 m.), Fontainebleau  
  2nd Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
    Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2], Chantilly  
SAMUM (GER), 1997, c (Old Vic, Ridan).
6 wins, $1,575,143.
  Won Deutsches Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Hamburg  
    Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Muller Brot-Preis [G2] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Preis des Gestut Wiesenhof [G3] (1700 m.), Krefeld  
    Maximilian Freiherr Von Furstenberg-Rennen (1450 m.), Gelsenkirchen  
    Preis Der Deutschen Besitzer (1600 m.), Koln  
  2nd Grosser Mercedes-Benz-Preis [G2], Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Mercedes-Benz-Preis [G2], Baden-Baden  
  3rd Deutschland-Preis [G1], Dusseldorf  
SILASOL (IRE), 2010, f (Gulch, Storm Cat).
3 wins, $650,785.
  Won Prix Marcel Boussac - Criterium des Pouliches [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Saint-Alary [G1] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Masseliere (1600 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix Vanteaux [G3], Longchamp  
  3rd Prix de Diane [G1], Chantilly  
  4th Prix Guillaume d'Ornano [G2], Deauville  
PROTECTIONIST (GER), 2010, c (Peintre Celebre, Distant Relative).
5 wins, $4,156,968.
  Won Melbourne Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Flemington  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2] (3000 m.), Deauville  
    Hansa-Preis [G2] (2400 m.), Hamburg  
    Derby-Trial [L] (2200 m.), Bremen  
    Preis Der Stiftung Tierarztliche Hochschule Hannover Ebf-Ren (1600 m.), Hannover  
  2nd Grosser Preis der Badischen [G2], Baden-Baden  
    Herzog von Ratibor Rennen [G3], Krefeld  
    Preis von Dahlwitz [L], Berlin-Hoppegarten  
  3rd Iffezheimer Derby-Trial [L], Baden-Baden  
  4th Herbert Power S. [G2], Caulfield  
ANNA MONDA (GER), 2002, f (Salse, Mill Reef).
4 wins, $453,249.
  Won Premio Vittorio di Capua [G1] (1600 m.), Milano  
    Grosser Europa-Meile [G2] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Henkel-Rennen - German 1000 Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Dusseldorf  
    Preis des Gestuts Romerhof (1200 m.), Koln  
  2nd Schotte Youngsters Race Raffelberg, Mulheim  
ESTIMATE (IRE), 2009, f (Darshaan, Ela-Mana-Mou).
5 wins, $775,476.
  Won Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Doncaster Cup [G2] (2 1/4 m.), Doncaster  
    Queen's Vase [G3] (2 m.), Ascot  
    Sagaro S. [G3] (2 m.), Ascot  
    Betfred "double Delight" Ebf Maiden Stakes (1 1/2 m.), Salisbury  
  2nd Gold Cup [G1], Ascot  
    Lonsdale Cup [G2], York  
  3rd Park Hill S. [G2], Doncaster  
    Lillie Langtry S. [G3], Goodwood  
ROYAL HIGHNESS (GER), 2002, f (Nashwan, Ela-Mana-Mou).
4 wins, $1,231,317.
  Won Beverly D. S. [G1] (9 1/2 f.), Arlington  
    Prix de Malleret [G2] (2400 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Very One H. [G3] (11 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Prix de Louveciennes (2400 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix Vermeille [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
    Long Island H. [G2], Aqueduct  
    Prix de Royaumont [G3], Chantilly  
    Robert G. Dick Memorial H. [L], Delaware Park  
    Prix de Croissy, Longchamp  
  3rd Prix Vermeille [G1], Longchamp  
    Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational S. [G1], Belmont  
  4th Prix de Pomone [G2], Deauville  
GENTLEWAVE (IRE), 2003, c (Saumarez, Habitat).
4 wins, $1,362,205.
  Won Derby Italiano [G1] (2400 m.), Roma  
    Prix Noailles [G2] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Maurice Caillault [L] (2100 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Alcantara II (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
  2nd Irish Derby [G1], Curragh  
    Prix Hocquart [G2], Longchamp  
LE MIRACLE (GER), 2001, c (Kendor, Tate Gallery).
7 wins, $671,305.
  Won Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix La Moskowa [L] (3000 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix du Pastillon (3000 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de l'Hippodrome d'Argentan (2900 m.), Clairefontaine  
    Prix du Chateau d'Eau (2800 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Villepreux (3100 m.), Saint-Cloud  
  2nd Prix de Barbeville [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix du Francport, Compiegne  
    Ethiopian Crown-Rennen, Munchen  
    Preis des NH Marbella, Munchen  
  3rd Gold Cup [G1], Ascot  
    Prix du Cadran [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2], Deauville  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix Right Royal [L], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Preis der Wettannahme S. Springer Dingolfing, Munchen  
    Pamina-Preis, Baden-Baden  
    Olscheich-Cup, Munchen  
  4th Prix Royal Oak [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2], Deauville  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2], Longchamp  
AMARETTE (GER), 2001, f (Kings Lake, Windwurf).
3 wins, $372,663.
  Won Preis der Diana - German Oaks [G1] (2200 m.), Hamburg  
    Schwarzgold-Rennen [G3] (2200 m.), Koln  
    Preis der E. Schenk GmbH Dienstleistungen EBF-Rennen (1400 m.), Dusseldorf  
FLORIOT (IRE), 2002, f (Ferdinand, Irish River).
8 wins, $491,791.
  Won Premio Lydia Tesio [G1] (2000 m.), Roma  
    Premio Giuseppe Valiani [L] (2000 m.), Roma  
    Premio Terme di Merano [L] (2200 m.), Merano  
    Premio Baggio [L] (2200 m.), Milano  
    Premio Gravellona (1800 m.), Milano  
    Ayinger Brau Hell-Preis (2200 m.), Munchen  
    Smart Tiger-Rennen (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Betbull.De - Criterium Der Steher (2200 m.), Munchen  
  2nd Premio Paolo Mezzanotte [G3], Milano  
    Grosser Bavaria-Preis [L], Munchen  
    Wenatex-Pokal, Munchen  
    Guatemala Antigua-Rennen, Munchen  
  3rd Preis Der Axa-Agentur Udo Brausen, Koln  
SALVE REGINA (GER), 1999, f (Old Vic, Ridan).
3 wins, $947,375.
  Won Preis der Diana - German Oaks [G1] (2200 m.), Mulheim  
    Las Vegas Slenderella-Rennen [L] (2200 m.), Mulheim  
    Wettenleip.Top Service Rennen (1700 m.), Dusseldorf  
  2nd Deutsches Derby [G1], Hamburg  
    Preis von Europa [G1], Koln  
    Grosser Preis von Baden [G1], Baden-Baden  
    Credit Suisse Private Banking Pokal [G1], Koln  
    Grosser Mercedes-Benz-Preis [G2], Baden-Baden  
GUADALUPE (GER), 1999, f (Unfuwain, Riverman).
4 wins, $823,025.
  Won Oaks d'Italia [G1] (2200 m.), Milano  
    Meile der Nord-Lb [L] (1600 m.), Hannover  
    Brandenburger Stutenmeile (1600 m.), Hoppegarten  
    Warsteiner Youngster-Cup (1600 m.), Bremen  
  2nd Yorkshire Oaks [G1], York  
    Gran Premio del Jockey Club [G1], Milano  
  3rd Preis der Diana - German Oaks [G1], Mulheim  
  4th Prix Vermeille [G1], Longchamp  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

DESERT BLOOM, by Pilsudski. Unraced. Half-sister to HYBLON, Red Dune. Dam of 7 foals, 3 raced, all winners-

FIORENTE (2008 c by Monsun). 6 wins. See above.

ROSHANAK (2004 f by Spinning World). 1 win at 6 f. at 2 in Great Britain. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

TOM MELBOURNE (g by Dylan Thomas). 5 wins 1717 to 2148 m. and $233,292. Won Albury RC Albury Gold Cup [L], VRC Antler Luggage Trophy, MRC Cable Beach Club Resort & Spa Plate.

2nd DAM

Desert Beauty, by Green Desert. 2 wins at 7 f., 1 m. Won Newmarket Ngk Spark Plugs H. 3rd Newmarket Ben Marshall S. [L]. 4th Chester Cheshire Oaks S. [L]. Three-quarter sister to MOUNTAIN HIGH. Half-sister to ISLINGTON, GREEK DANCE, NEW MORNING, ELECTION DAY. Dam of 8 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners inc.-

HYBLON (c by Machiavellian). 7 wins 1200 to 1800 m. and $1,798,438. Won Tokyo Oasis S. [L]. 4th Sapporo Elm S. [L].

Red Dune (f by Red Ransom). 2 wins at 7 f., 1 m. and $124,353. 2nd Ascot October S. [L]. 3rd Koln Weidenpescher Stutenpreis [L]. 4th Goodwood Oak Tree S. [G3], Goodwood Oak Tree S. [G3], Doncaster Sceptre S. [L], Newmarket Boadicea Fillies' S. [L], Doncaster Sceptre S. [L]. Dam of--

Feedyah (f by Street Cry). 2 wins at 7 f., 1 m. at 2 and $109,263. 2nd Meydan Uae Oaks [G3]. 3rd Meydan Uae 1000 Guineas [L]. 4th Sandown Star S. [L].

3rd DAM

HELLENIC, by Darshaan. 3 wins at 10 1/2 f., 1 1/2 m. and $462,056. Won York Yorkshire Oaks [G1], Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S. [G2], York B.B.A. Middleton Graduation S. 2nd Doncaster St Leger [G1]. Half-sister to New Trojan, Golden Wave, Celtic River. Dam of 13 foals, 9 raced, 8 winners inc.-

ISLINGTON (f by Sadler's Wells). 6 wins 9 3/4 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $2,495,749. Won Santa Anita Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], York Yorkshire Oaks [G1], York Yorkshire Oaks [G1], Goodwood Nassau S. [G1]. 3rd Arlington Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Leopardstown Champion S. [G1], Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S. [G1]. Producer.

GREEK DANCE (c by Sadler's Wells). 4 wins 2000 to 2121 m. and $1,569,833. Won Munchen Grosser Dallmayr-Preis [G1], Haydock Rose of Lancaster S. [G3]. 2nd Sha Tin Hong Kong Cup [G1], Longchamp Prix Ganay [G1], Leopardstown Champion S. [G1], York International S. [G1], Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1].

MOUNTAIN HIGH (c by Danehill). 4 wins 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 m. and $643,967. Won Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Ascot Buckhounds S. [L]. 2nd Royal Ascot Hardwicke S. [G2], Newmarket Princess of Wales's S. [G2], Goodwood Festival S. [L]. 3rd Chantilly Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2]. 4th York King Edward VII S. [G2].

NEW MORNING (f by Sadler's Wells). 3 wins 1 1/4 m. to 11 3/4 f. and $193,777. Won Sandown Brigadier Gerard S. [G3], Salisbury Upavon S. [L]. 4th Curragh Pretty Polly S. [G1], Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S. [G2]. Producer.

ELECTION DAY (c by Sadler's Wells). 2 wins at 1 1/4 m., 13 1/4 f. Won Newbury Aston Park S. [L]. 2nd Chester Ormonde S. [G3]. 3rd Royal Ascot Gold Cup [G1], Ascot Sagaro S. [G3]. 4th Goodwood Goodwood Cup [G2], Doncaster Serlby S. [L].

Desert Beauty (f by Green Desert). 2 wins. See above.

Olympienne. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

PATKAI (c by Indian Ridge). 4 wins 8 1/4 f. to 2 m. and $350,441. Won Ascot Sagaro S. [G3], Ascot Queen's Vase [G3]. 2nd Ascot Gold Cup [G1], Sandown Henry II S. [G2]. 4th Goodwood Great Voltigeur S. [G2].

MODUN (g by King's Best). 3 wins 9 3/4 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $207,109. Won Kempton September S. [G3]. 2nd Kempton Floodlit S. [L]. 3rd Kempton September S. [G3], Newbury Geoffrey Freer S. [G3]. 4th Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy [G3].

Saptapadi (g by Indian Ridge). 2 wins at 1 1/2 m. and $127,492. 2nd Sandown Henry II S. [G2], York Queen Mother's Cup Lady Amateur Riders Stakes. 3rd Newbury Geoffrey Freer S. [G3]. 4th Sandown Classic Trial [G3], Kempton September S. [G3].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  FIORENTE (IRE), Br. c. 2008, Monsun -- Desert Bloom, by Pilsudski.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2015-2016 141 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 112 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top