A Champion Sprinter & Champion Sire


Fastnet Rock (AUS)

Sire:
Danehill
Dam:
Piccadilly Circus
Dam Sire:
Royal Academy
Retired to stud:
2005
Service fee:
$165,000
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.1½
Yob:
2001
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

The best sire in the Southern Hemisphere

The sire of 28 individual Gr.1 winners – First SealWantedIntricatelyIrish LightsHeroic ValourMagicoolFascinating RockQualifyDiamondsandrubiesAmicusRock ClassicLone RockAtlantic JewelDriefonteinMosheenPlanet RockRock ‘N’ PopFoxwedgeSea SirenNechitaSuper CoolAlbany ReunionYour Song, Rivet, Catchy, Awesome Rock, Zhukova & Atlante.

11 million dollar yearlings since the start of 2015!

FASTNET ROCK (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2001  

Sire:
Danehill
1986
Danzig Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
Pas de Nom Admiral's Voyage
Petitioner
4-n
7-a
Razyana His Majesty Ribot
Flower Bowl
4-l
4-d
Spring Adieu Buckpasser
Natalma
1-s
2-d
Dam:
Piccadilly Circus
1995
Royal Academy Nijinsky Northern Dancer
Flaming Page
2-d
8-f
Crimson Saint Crimson Satan
Bolero Rose
26>
8-c
Gatana Marauding Sir Tristram
Biscalowe
6-e
4-i
Twigalae Twig Moss
Hondalae
1-k
2-f

By DANEHILL (USA) (B. 1986 - Stud NH:1990, SH:1990) Stakes-winner; won 4 races and $373,611 inc. Haydock Sprint Cup [G1], Royal Ascot Cork and Orrery S. [G3]; sire of 348 SWs (89 G1) inc. Rock of Gibraltar, Dylan Thomas, Elvstroem, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, Danewin, Westerner, Fairy King Prawn, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, George Washington, Redoute's Choice, Peeping Fawn, Tiger Hill, Aquarelliste, Champs Elysees, Flying Spur, Oratorio, Mr Murphy, Banks Hill, Scintillation, Desert King, Zipping, Intercontinental, etc.

FASTNET ROCK. 19 Starts. 6-7-2 $1,724,100.
Won Flemington Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Caulfield Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Warwick Farm Up and Coming S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington Linlithgow S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rory's Jester S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm Roman Consul S. [G3] (1200 m.). 2d Randwick T.J. Smith S. [G1], Flemington Newmarket H. [G1], Randwick San Domenico S. [G2], Rosehill Pago Pago S. [G2], Canterbury Skyline S. [G3], Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3], Rosehill 2 YO H. 3d Randwick AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Flemington Poseidon S. [L]. 4th Rosehill Golden Slipper S. [G1], Silver Slipper S. [G2].

1st DAM

PICCADILLY CIRCUS, by Royal Academy (USA). 2 wins at 900, 1100 m. at 2 and $265,000. Won MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], MRC Debutante S. [L]. 2nd MRC Blue Diamond Preview [G3], MVRC William Crockett S. [L]. 3rd MRC Blue Diamond S. [G1], VRC Maribyrnong P. [G2]. Sister to RAHEEB. Half-sister to Donnadane, Heart Strings. Dam of 8 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners-

FASTNET ROCK (2001 c by Danehill (USA)). 6 wins. See above.

Cirque du Soleil (1999 f by Danehill (USA)). 1 win at 1100 m. 2nd VRC Waltzing Lily Quality H. [L], MRC Canonise Super Vobis H. 3rd AJC Keith Mackay Quality H. [L], MVRC Junior Jocks Club Christmas Party H. 4th STC Magic Night S. [G2], MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3]. Dam of--

Twirl (f by Lonhro). Placed to 1600 m. 2nd ATC Sweet Embrace S. [G2], ATC Tab Iphone App Plate, ATC Theraces.Com.Au Handicap. 3rd ATC Widden S. [G3].

Emotional Circus (f by Elusive Quality (USA)). 4 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $281,550. Won ATC Camden Hire Handicap, ATC New Breed Racing Handicap, ATC Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt Handicap. 3rd ATC Premiere S. [G2]. 4th ATC Sheraco S. [L].

Magestique. Placed at 1500 m. in Australia. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

Distant Rock (g by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 3 wins 1400 to 1600 m. and $123,380. Won MRC Hilton Manufacturing Handicap. 2nd SAJC Adelaide Guineas [L], MRC Polytrack Handicap, MRC Selangor Turf Club Handicap. 3rd MRC The Grand Hotel Frankston Handicap.

SARASOTA (2002 f by Danehill (USA)). 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won AJC Rockdale H. 2nd AJC Webster Signs H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

MANASOTA. 2 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won ATC Coca-Cola Amatil Handicap. 3rd ATC Big Brown First Crop Handicap.

2nd DAM

GATANA, by Marauding (NZ). 4 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $235,850. Won VRC Red Roses S. [L], VRC Hilton on the Park Sprint [L], VRC Indian Summer H. 2nd VRC Newmarket H. [G1], SAJC Swettenham Stud S. [G3]. 3rd MVRC Stanley Wootton S. [G2]. 4th VRC Rupert Steele S. [G3]. Dam of 11 foals, 9 raced, 8 winners inc.-

PICCADILLY CIRCUS (f by Royal Academy (USA)). 2 wins. See above.

RAHEEB (c by Royal Academy (USA)). 4 wins 1100 to 1410 m. and $350,350. Won Newcastle JC Cameron H. [G3], VRC Paris Lane S. [L]. 2nd STC Phar Lap S. [G2], STC Concorde S. [G3], BTC Doomben Classic [G3], QTC Queensland Day S. [L]. 3rd AJC Carbine Club S. [L]. 4th MRC Toorak H. [G1], STC Tulloch S. [G2], VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S. [G3].

Donnadane (f by Danehill (USA)). 2 wins at 1100, 1250 m. Won STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H., STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H. 2nd QTC Transcontinental Hotel H., STC 3 YO Conditions H. 3rd AJC P.J. Bell H. [L]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

Modonna (f by More Than Ready (USA)). 3 wins at 1100, 1300 m. and $148,000. Won AJC Captain Cook H., AJC Dance Hero H., AJC Coogee H. 2nd BTC Golden S. [L], STC Metropolitan Demolition Group H., STC Southern Sheet and Coil H., AJC Arrowfield Stud H.

Heart Strings (f by Danehill (USA)). 2 wins at 1200, 1250 m. Won STC Wyndham Estate Plate, STC 50 Days 'Til AAMI Golden Slipper Day H. 2nd AJC Arbogast H. 3rd AJC Keith Mackay Quality H. [L]. Producer.

Incidentally. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

OVERNIGHTSENSATION. 2 wins at 1200 m. Won MVRC Simon Wragg and Associates H. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

LEONORASENSATION. 3 wins at 1200, 1300 m. and $143,650. Won WATC Westspeed 3Yo Handicap, WATC Westspeed Handicap. 2nd WATC Westspeed Handicap, WATC Westspeed 3Yo Handicap, WATC Kent Street Deli Handicap. 3rd WATC Westspeed 3Yo Handicap.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
DANEHILL (USA), B. c. 1986, Danzig -- Razyana, by His Majesty.
Entered Stud in 1990.
Sire of 2011 runners, 1547 winners (76.9%), 348 stakeswinners (17.3%), 232 stakesplaced (11.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS385.5 m. inc:
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE), 1999, c (Be My Guest, Bold Lad).
10 wins, $3,524,874.
  Won Dewhurst S. [G1] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    St James's Palace S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Sussex S. [G1] (1 m.), Goodwood  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Curragh  
    Grand Criterium [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Gimcrack S. [G2] (6 f.), York  
    Railway S. [G3] (6 f.), Curragh  
    First Flier EBF Maiden (5 f.), Curragh  
  2nd NetJets Mile [G1], Arlington  
    Champagne S. [G2], Doncaster  
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE), 2003, c (Diesis, Mount Hagen).
10 wins, $8,065,317.
  Won Irish Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Leopardstown Derby Trial S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Alleged S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Breeders Foal Levy S. (7 f.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (7 1/2 f.), Tipperary  
  2nd Juddmonte International S. [G1], York  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], Curragh  
    Autumn S. [G3], Salisbury  
  3rd Derby S. [G1], Epsom  
  4th International S. [G1], York  
    Jockey Club Gold Cup S. [G1], Belmont  
ELVSTROEM (AUS), 2000, c (Marscay, Zamazaan).
10 wins, $5,704,519.
  Won Victoria Derby [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Underwood S. [G1] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Dubai Duty Free [G1] (1777 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    Turnbull S. [G2] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Autumn Classic [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Sky Channel Super Vobis 2 YO H. (1300 m.), Swan Hill  
  2nd Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Craiglee S. [G2], Flemington  
    Moonee Valley Vase [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Baguette H., Bendigo  
  3rd Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], York  
    Debonair S. [G3], Flemington  
    Bletchingly S. [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Melbourne Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Lockinge S. [G1], Newbury  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
LAISSERFAIRE (AUS), 1996, f (Jade Hunter, Century).
12 wins, $269,592.
  Won Cape Flying Championship [G1] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    Cape Flying Championship [G1] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Computaform Sprint [G1] (1000 m.), Newmarket  
    Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Kenilworth Fillies Nursery [G3] (1200 m.), South African Tc  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Filly Sprinters H. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
  2nd Ascot Fillies Nursery H. [L], Kenilworth  
    Prix du Cap [L], Kenilworth  
  3rd Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
  4th Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
DARCI BRAHMA (NZ), 2002, c (Zabeel, Vice Regal).
10 wins, $1,122,757.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Otaki Maori WFA S. [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    Telegraph H. [G1] (1200 m.), Trentham  
    Waikato Sprint [G1] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Wellington Guineas [G2] (1500 m.), Trentham  
    Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2] (1400 m.), Hastings  
    Matamata Slipper [L] (1200 m.), Matamata  
    Mondiale Freight H. (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Hinuera Lodge Juvenile (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
  2nd Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
    Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    Waikato Sprint [G1], Te Rapa  
    Horlicks Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
    Hawke's Bay Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
  4th Sires' Produce S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill  
DANEWIN (AUS), 1991, c (My Swanee, Pieces of Eight).
13 wins, $2,031,636.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Doomben Cup [G1] (2020 m.), Doomben  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Royal Sovereign S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Frederick Clissold H. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    A.D. Hollindale Cup [G3] (1800 m.), Gold Coast  
    Fernhill H. [L] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Dulcify Quality H. [L] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Woolaway Woolshed H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Jandson Homes H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd AJC Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Gloaming S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Orange North Probus Club H., Rosehill  
  3rd Canterbury Guineas [G1], Canterbury  
    Theo Marks Quality H. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Peter Pan S. [G2], Rosehill  
WESTERNER (GB), 1999, c (Troy, Bon Mot).
11 wins, $2,592,726.
  Won Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), York  
    Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Barbeville [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Barbeville [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Porte de Madrid [L] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Coeur Volant (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Gold Cup [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2], Deauville  
    Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix de Tourgeville [L], Deauville  
    Prix de Pontarme [L], Chantilly  
    Prix de Champerret, Longchamp  
  3rd Grosser Preis von Baden [G1], Baden-Baden  
    Prix Tantieme [L], Saint-Cloud  
  4th Prix de la Jonchere [G3], Chantilly  
FAIRY KING PRAWN (AUS), 1995, g (Twig Moss, Bletchingly).
12 wins, $6,642,047.
  Won Chairman's Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Stewards' Cup [HK-1] (1600 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chairman's Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Yasuda Kinen [Jpn-1] (1600 m.), Tokyo  
    Happy Valley Trophy [HK-3] (1200 m.), Happy Valley  
    Hong Kong Sprint [L] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Berlin H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    TVB Cup H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    National Day Cup (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Starlight Plate (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hk Country Club Challenge Cup (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Chairman's Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Vase [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Cup [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Dubai Duty Free [G2], Nad Al Sheba  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Hongkong Telecom Cup, Sha Tin  
    National Panasonic Cup, Sha Tin  
    Sprint Trial Trophy, Sha Tin  
    Sprint Trial Trophy, Sha Tin  
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE), 2004, c (Kingmambo, Alydar).
6 wins, $3,065,542.
  Won Prince of Wales's S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Ascot  
    International S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Newmarket  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1] (10 1/2 f.), Curragh  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Kildare Village EBF Maiden (7 f.), Curragh  
  2nd St James's Palace S. [G1], Ascot  
    Irish Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
    Vintage S. [G2], Goodwood  
    UniCredito Dublin EBF Maiden, Leopardstown  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
  4th Juddmonte International S. [G1], York  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
DANE RIPPER (AUS), 1993, f (Sovereign Red, Shifnal).
12 wins, $3,151,833.
  Won W.S. Cox P. [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Stradbroke H. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Illawarra Classic [G3] (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
    Winter S. [G3] (1500 m.), Eagle Farm  
    P.J. Bell H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Ruling Ways H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    J.S. McMillan H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Sydney Bitter H. (1300 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Court and Co. H., Canterbury  
    Mt Pritchard Community Club P., Rosehill  
  3rd Challenge S. [G2], Randwick  
    Sweet Embrace S. [G3], Canterbury  
    James H.B. Carr S. [L], Randwick  
    Civic H. [L], Rosehill  
    Seppelt Rhymney Research P., Rosehill  
    Conrad International Hotel H., Doomben  
  4th Expressway S. [G2], Randwick  
    Kindergarten S. [L], Warwick Farm  
GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE), 2003, c (Alysheba, Tip Moss).
6 wins, $1,912,798.
  Won Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    2000 Guineas S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    National S. [G1] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Phoenix S. [G1] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Railway S. [G2] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Boylesports 1800 221 321 EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
  3rd Eclipse S. [G1], Sandown  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Celebration Mile [G2], Goodwood  
    Wyck Hall Stud Maiden S., Newmarket  
  4th Queen Anne S. [G1], Ascot  
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS), 1996, c (Canny Lad, Nijinsky).
5 wins, $1,567,850.
  Won Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Veuve Clicquot S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Australia S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
  3rd Vic Health Cup - Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
  4th Ascot Vale S. [G2], Flemington  
PEEPING FAWN (USA), 2004, f (Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom).
5 wins, $1,656,014.
  Won Yorkshire Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), York  
    Irish Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    Nassau S. [G1] (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    Pretty Polly S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (1 m.), Naas  
  2nd Oaks [G1], Epsom  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden, Gowran Park  
  3rd Irish 1000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
    Day Membership Fillies Maiden, Navan  
    P.G.Duffy and Sons Citroen EBF Fillies Maiden, Curragh  
TIGER HILL (IRE), 1995, c (Appiani, St Chad).
10 wins, $1,895,792.
  Won Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Dallmayr-Preis [G1] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Muller Brot-Preis [G2] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Gerling-Preis [G2] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Orakel der Dreijahrigen [L] (1600 m.), Mulheim  
    Preis Der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co (1600 m.), Munchen  
    Kohle-Preis (1600 m.), Gelsenkirchen  
    Grosser Preis Der Spielbank Hohensyburg (1400 m.), Dortmund  
  2nd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
    Deutschland-Preis [G1], Dusseldorf  
    Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft [G2], Baden-Baden  
  3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
AQUARELLISTE (FR), 1998, f (Manila, Irish River).
7 wins, $2,569,170.
  Won Prix Vermeille [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Diane [G1] (2100 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Exbury [G3] (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Melisande [L] (2000 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de la Cerisaie (2000 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Hong Kong Vase [G1], Sha Tin  
  3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
  4th King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond S. [G1], Ascot  
CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB), 2003, c (Kahyasi, High Line).
6 wins, $3,328,396.
  Won Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Hollywood Park  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. Presented by Vtech [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    Canadian International S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    San Marcos S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Prix d'Hedouville [G3] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Escoville (1700 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Gran Premio del Jockey Club [G1], Milano  
    Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Santa Anita H. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2], Longchamp  
    Jim Murray Memorial H. [G2], Hollywood Park  
    Sky Classic S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix Daphnis [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix du Prince d'Orange [G3], Longchamp  
  3rd Grand Prix de Deauville [G1], Deauville  
    Santa Anita H. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Pattison Canadian International S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Nijinsky S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix Antivari, Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Bacchus, Maisons-Laffitte  
FLYING SPUR (AUS), 1992, c (Mr Prospector, Sir Ivor).
6 wins, $2,085,843.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    All-Aged S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Peter Pan S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Prelude (mercedes Benz) [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Street Cafe H. (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Flemington  
    Hill S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Up and Coming S. [G3], Randwick  
    Rancher Quality [L], Sandown  
    Zeditave S. [L], Sandown  
  3rd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Flemington  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
ORATORIO (IRE), 2002, c (Vaguely Noble, Alydar).
6 wins, $2,459,491.
  Won Eclipse S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Futurity S. [G2] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Anglesey S. [G3] (6 1/4 f.), Curragh  
    Boylesports Everyday Specials EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Dewhurst S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Phoenix S. [G1], Curragh  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
  3rd St James's Palace S. [G1], York  
  4th Champion S. [G1], Newmarket  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
MR MURPHY (AUS), 1997, g (Marscay, Showdown).
11 wins, $1,500,250.
  Won Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Futurity S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Eat Well Live Well Cup - Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Alister Clark S. [G2] (1509 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Chester Manifold S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Pontormo H. (1630 m.), Flemington  
    Scalzo Food Industries H. (1410 m.), Flemington  
    Wellington Racing Club Trophy (1500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    G.H. Davey Super Vobis H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Superbee Honey Factory Class 1 H. (1400 m.), Caloundra  
    Life Members Three-Years-Old Maiden H. (1000 m.), Caloundra  
  2nd Blamey S. [G2], Flemington  
    Zeditave S. [L], Caulfield  
    Chester H., Flemington  
    Winter Championship Heat, Flemington  
    Leonard H., Flemington  
    Ian Miller H., Sandown Hillside  
    Arthur Phillip H., Caulfield  
    Programmed Maintenance Services Anniversary Vase, Caulfield  
    Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., Caulfield  
    Century H., Sandown Hillside  
    Scobie Breasley H., Caulfield  
    BMW Class 6 H., Doomben  
    Courier-Mail Entires and Geldings Class 3 H., Doomben  
  3rd Carlton Draught H., Caulfield  
  4th T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3], Caulfield  
BANKS HILL (GB), 1998, f (Kahyasi, High Line).
5 wins, $3,535,664.
  Won Coronation S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Belmont  
    Prix de Sandringham [G2] (1600 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Pearl Cap (1400 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Arlington  
  3rd Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Yellow Ribbon S. [G1], Santa Anita  
  4th Matriarch S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Prix d'Angerville [L], Chantilly  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

PICCADILLY CIRCUS, by Royal Academy (USA). 2 wins at 900, 1100 m. at 2 and $265,000. Won MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], MRC Debutante S. [L]. 2nd MRC Blue Diamond Preview [G3], MVRC William Crockett S. [L]. 3rd MRC Blue Diamond S. [G1], VRC Maribyrnong P. [G2]. Sister to RAHEEB. Half-sister to Donnadane, Heart Strings. Dam of 8 foals, 6 raced, 5 winners-

FASTNET ROCK (2001 c by Danehill (USA)). 6 wins. See above.

Cirque du Soleil (1999 f by Danehill (USA)). 1 win at 1100 m. 2nd VRC Waltzing Lily Quality H. [L], MRC Canonise Super Vobis H. 3rd AJC Keith Mackay Quality H. [L], MVRC Junior Jocks Club Christmas Party H. 4th STC Magic Night S. [G2], MRC Blue Diamond Prelude [G3]. Dam of--

Twirl (f by Lonhro). Placed to 1600 m. 2nd ATC Sweet Embrace S. [G2], ATC Tab Iphone App Plate, ATC Theraces.Com.Au Handicap. 3rd ATC Widden S. [G3].

Emotional Circus (f by Elusive Quality (USA)). 4 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $281,550. Won ATC Camden Hire Handicap, ATC New Breed Racing Handicap, ATC Flinders Lane Perfect Fit Shirt Handicap. 3rd ATC Premiere S. [G2]. 4th ATC Sheraco S. [L].

Magestique. Placed at 1500 m. in Australia. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

Distant Rock (g by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 3 wins 1400 to 1600 m. and $123,380. Won MRC Hilton Manufacturing Handicap. 2nd SAJC Adelaide Guineas [L], MRC Polytrack Handicap, MRC Selangor Turf Club Handicap. 3rd MRC The Grand Hotel Frankston Handicap.

SARASOTA (2002 f by Danehill (USA)). 1 win at 1000 m. at 2. Won AJC Rockdale H. 2nd AJC Webster Signs H. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

MANASOTA. 2 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won ATC Coca-Cola Amatil Handicap. 3rd ATC Big Brown First Crop Handicap.

2nd DAM

GATANA, by Marauding (NZ). 4 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $235,850. Won VRC Red Roses S. [L], VRC Hilton on the Park Sprint [L], VRC Indian Summer H. 2nd VRC Newmarket H. [G1], SAJC Swettenham Stud S. [G3]. 3rd MVRC Stanley Wootton S. [G2]. 4th VRC Rupert Steele S. [G3]. Dam of 11 foals, 9 raced, 8 winners inc.-

PICCADILLY CIRCUS (f by Royal Academy (USA)). 2 wins. See above.

RAHEEB (c by Royal Academy (USA)). 4 wins 1100 to 1410 m. and $350,350. Won Newcastle JC Cameron H. [G3], VRC Paris Lane S. [L]. 2nd STC Phar Lap S. [G2], STC Concorde S. [G3], BTC Doomben Classic [G3], QTC Queensland Day S. [L]. 3rd AJC Carbine Club S. [L]. 4th MRC Toorak H. [G1], STC Tulloch S. [G2], VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S. [G3].

Donnadane (f by Danehill (USA)). 2 wins at 1100, 1250 m. Won STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H., STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H. 2nd QTC Transcontinental Hotel H., STC 3 YO Conditions H. 3rd AJC P.J. Bell H. [L]. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

Modonna (f by More Than Ready (USA)). 3 wins at 1100, 1300 m. and $148,000. Won AJC Captain Cook H., AJC Dance Hero H., AJC Coogee H. 2nd BTC Golden S. [L], STC Metropolitan Demolition Group H., STC Southern Sheet and Coil H., AJC Arrowfield Stud H.

Heart Strings (f by Danehill (USA)). 2 wins at 1200, 1250 m. Won STC Wyndham Estate Plate, STC 50 Days 'Til AAMI Golden Slipper Day H. 2nd AJC Arbogast H. 3rd AJC Keith Mackay Quality H. [L]. Producer.

Incidentally. Unraced. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

OVERNIGHTSENSATION. 2 wins at 1200 m. Won MVRC Simon Wragg and Associates H. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

LEONORASENSATION. 3 wins at 1200, 1300 m. and $143,650. Won WATC Westspeed 3Yo Handicap, WATC Westspeed Handicap. 2nd WATC Westspeed Handicap, WATC Westspeed 3Yo Handicap, WATC Kent Street Deli Handicap. 3rd WATC Westspeed 3Yo Handicap.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  FASTNET ROCK, B. c. 2001, Danehill (USA) -- Piccadilly Circus, by Royal Academy (USA).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2009 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2010 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2011 48 38 34 21 50 14 4 4 5 3 3 1 4,553,334 3,889,339 663,995  
  2012 105 90 86 51 125 48 12 14 9 7 6 6 8,090,538 4,952,197 3,138,341  
  2013 143 134 132 74 137 61 15 19 7 3 4 2 5,100,696 2,735,356 2,365,340  
  2014 102 79 75 28 38 51 20 26 3 5 3 0 1,790,402 1,125,449 664,953  
  2015 21 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  NH Total 421 343 328 174 350 175 51 63 24 18 16 9 19,534,970 12,702,341 6,832,629  
  NH Colts 198 162 158 94 208 85 25 31 8 9 6 6   12,702,341    
  NH Fillies 223 181 170 80 142 90 26 32 16 9 10 3     6,832,629  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2006-2007 153 145 121 99 298 58 13 15 13 11 10 4 13,884,169 11,017,662 2,866,507  
  2007-2008 140 127 111 80 254 43 10 12 8 10 4 5 9,451,349 5,890,944 3,560,405  
  2008-2009 180 156 133 99 301 49 13 17 13 11 10 7 17,122,009 7,025,297 10,096,712  
  2009-2010 179 155 142 112 320 54 18 29 16 7 10 5 15,834,704 10,236,058 5,598,646  
  2010-2011 188 167 152 112 298 51 11 13 14 13 8 10 14,033,471 10,405,783 3,627,688  
  2011-2012 135 134 116 83 197 57 12 14 11 7 8 7 14,424,495 10,043,428 4,381,067  
  2012-2013 138 131 117 85 176 41 8 8 4 10 2 7 9,689,728 4,892,228 4,797,500  
  2013-2014 150 133 101 62 100 38 7 10 8 5 5 3 4,602,246 2,201,010 2,401,236  
  2014-2015 151 38 34 13 21 33 12 20 4 3 3 2 2,602,551 419,509 2,183,042  
  2015-2016 118 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 1543 1187 1027 745 1965 424 104 138 91 77 60 50 101,644,722 62,131,919 39,512,803  
  SH Colts 780 598 548 407 1248 206 50 65 50 34 35 25   62,131,919    
  SH Fillies 763 589 479 338 717 218 54 73 41 43 25 25     39,512,803  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 1964 1530 1355 919 2315 599 155 201 115 95 76 59 121,179,692      
  Colts 978 760 706 501 1456 291 75 96 58 43 41 31   74,834,260    
  Fillies 986 770 649 418 859 308 80 105 57 52 35 28     46,345,432  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2013     15 4 4 14 4 4 0 1 0 0 65,302 16,499 48,803  
  2014     78 28 40 48 12 14 5 4 2 2 1,331,512 843,787 487,725  
  2015     154 58 89 61 15 19 10 13 7 7 7,678,064 5,140,911 2,537,153  
  2016     226 106 178 51 20 26 13 16 8 8 8,395,336 5,545,568 2,849,768  
  2017     128 31 39 1 0 0 6 6 6 5 2,064,756 1,155,576 909,180  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 19,534,970 12,702,341 6,832,629  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2008-2009     58 13 15 58 13 15 1 9 1 3 982,490 638,447 344,043  
  2009-2010     147 72 129 43 10 12 10 8 9 3 6,753,721 4,821,815 1,931,906  
  2010-2011     236 121 202 49 13 17 8 17 3 11 8,514,460 4,855,744 3,658,716  
  2011-2012     322 152 270 54 18 29 20 14 14 5 15,658,340 6,864,328 8,794,012  
  2012-2013     367 171 273 51 11 13 17 20 9 13 13,622,363 8,854,502 4,767,861  
  2013-2014     417 192 285 57 12 14 18 19 12 12 12,253,309 8,024,746 4,228,563  
  2014-2015     388 183 275 41 8 8 15 20 9 16 13,872,461 8,965,042 4,907,419  
  2015-2016     354 161 261 38 7 10 13 22 6 17 14,340,227 9,766,632 4,573,595  
  2016-2017     322 161 253 33 12 20 16 16 10 10 15,098,349 9,271,644 5,826,705  
  2017-2018     2 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 549,002 69,019 479,983  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 101,644,722 62,131,919 39,512,803  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 121,179,692 74,834,260 46,345,432  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top