Group 1 Golden Rose Winner


Denman (AUS)

Sire:
Lonhro
Dam:
Peach
Dam Sire:
Vain
Retired to stud:
2010
Service fee:
$11,000
Live Foal Guarentee
Yes
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.0½
Yob:
2006
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

Superior speed horse who won the G1 Golden Rose. Undefeated short of a mile after his debut. Sire of rising star Merriest, Stakes winner Law, G1 sprinter Kuro and G3-winning filly Fitocracy.

DENMAN (AUS)
  Brown horse Foaled 2006  

Sire:
Lonhro
1998
Octagonal Zabeel Sir Tristram
Lady Giselle
6-e
16-c
Eight Carat Pieces of Eight
Klairessa
3-o
9-c
Shadea Straight Strike Mr Prospector
Bend Not
13-c
11>
Concia First Consul
My Tricia
5-f
8>
Dam:
Peach
1991
Vain Wilkes Court Martial
Sans Tares
1-p
13-c
Elated Orgoglio
Rarcamba
23-a
A10
Market Maid Marscay Biscay
Heart of Market
2-o
4-m
Marjoram Major General
Dark Queen
1-s
5-d

By LONHRO (AUS) (Br. 1998 - Stud NH:2012, SH:2004) Stakes-winner; won 26 races and $5,790,510 inc. VRC L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1], VRC Australian Cup [G1]; sire of 60 SWs (7 G1) inc. Pierro, Exosphere, Denman, Bounding, Beaded, Mental, Benfica, Pinwheel, Academus, Wawail, Parables, The Conglomerate, Obsequious, Messene, Lonhspresso, Sessions, Heatherly, Souchez, O'Lonhro, Old North, Renaissance, Ghisoni, Raspberries, Sweynesse, etc.

DENMAN. 12 Starts. 9-0-1 $1,227,875.
Won Rosehill Golden Rose S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick Stan Fox S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield Autumn S. [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill Run to the Roses S. [G3] (1300 m.), Caulfield Manfred S. [L] (1400 m.), Zeditave S. [L] (1200 m.), Flemington SMS Scaffolding H. (1100 m.), Sandown Lakeside Purrealist Inglis Bonus (1200 m.), Kilmore Garrard's Horse and Hound Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate (1112 m.). 3d Flemington Western Health Fundraising Plate. 4th Flemington Australian Guineas [G1].

1st DAM

PEACH, by Vain. 1 win at 1000 m. in Australia. Dam of 14 foals, 12 raced, 11 winners-

DENMAN (2006 c by Lonhro). 9 wins. See above.

PRESERVE (1997 f by Canny Lad). 4 wins 900 to 1400 m. at 2 and $599,425. Won VRC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Magic Night S. [G2], Gosford RC Gosford Slipper [L], MRC Debutante S. [L]. 2nd VRC Maribyrnong Plate [G2]. 4th AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Tea Rose S. [G2]. Dam of 8 winners inc.--

SAFEGUARD (c by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $302,400. Won MRC Vain S. [G3], ATC Kindergarten S. [G3], VRC Christmas Season Plate. 2nd Gold Coast TC Gold Coast Guineas [G3], MRC Catanach's Jewellers Blue Sapphire. 3rd ATC Starlight S. [L]. 4th VRC Danehill S. [G2].

Shaumari (f by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 1 win at 1100 m. at 2 and $103,525. Won ATC Get Racy Handicap. 3rd BRC Champagne Classic [G2], ATC Keith Mackay S. [G3].

RIO OSA (2004 f by Canny Lad). 3 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $243,150. Won Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], VRC Flemington Festival of Racing S. [L], AJC Turn on Your Blue Tooth H. 2nd City Tattersalls Club Rose of Tralee H., STC APN Outdoor H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H. 4th AJC Wenona Girl H. [L]. Producer.

MARVILHA (1998 f by Night Shift (USA)). 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $105,400. Won MVRC Qantas Flying, MVRC M V Great Race Sweepstake H., AJC Anowah Community Living H. 3rd STC Fillies and Mares H., VRC Super Vobis Murray Cox H., AJC 3 YO Fillies H., VRC Super Vobis Brian Bourke H. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

SOUL (g by Commands). 5 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $494,810. Won VRC Danehill S. [G2], Newbury Hackwood S. [G3], MRC Kevin Heffernan S. [L]. 2nd Ascot Bengough S. [G3]. 3rd MRC Caulfield Sprint [G2]. 4th Ascot Diamond Jubilee S. [G1], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Concorde S. [G3].

IMPEACH (2003 f by Viscount). 3 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $75,900. Won AJC Gay Icarus H., STC Christmas Marquee on Sale Plate, STC De Bortoli Wines H. Producer.

CAMDEN (2002 c by Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1400, 1630 m. Won BTC Lyndhurst Stud 3 YO Maiden Plate. 3rd AJC Mosman H.

GLENALTON (2000 c by Quest for Fame (GB)). 1 win at 1300 m. at 2. Won AJC 2 YO Special Conditions H. 2nd AJC 2 YO H.

2nd DAM

MARKET MAID, by Marscay. Unraced. Half-sister to DARK ECLIPSE, BAGALOT, Major Diamond. Dam of 12 named foals, 9 raced, 7 winners inc.-

GREGADEL. 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. Won SAJC 3 YO H., AJC Mares Conditions H. 2nd STC Fillies and Mares Conditions H., SAJC 3 YO 2MW H.

Indicator. 3rd VRC Cap d'Antibes H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

MISS PICKFORD. 1 win at 1266 m. Won SAJC Lucky Horseshoe at Cheltenham Maiden Plate. Dam of--

CAYMAN DAYZE. 2 wins at 906, 1050 m. at 2 Won Oakbank RC Big Screen Video / Sabois Two-Year-Old Benchmark 64 Handicap. 3rd SAJC William Hill Two-Year-Old Plate.

INDRIS. 1 win at 900 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

MY EX MATE (g by Not a Single Doubt). 9 wins 1215 to 2600 m. and $225,485. Won SAJC Lord Reims S. [G3], SAJC Schweppes Cocktail Revolution Handicap, SAJC Centrebet Super Best Plus Handicap, Oakbank RC Tourism Sa / Johnston Country Cup, SAJC Blevic Tribute Handicap, SAJC Fred Vella Tyres & Crash Handicap. 3rd SAJC Centrebet Rain Lover Plate.

3rd DAM

MARJORAM, by Major General (GB). Unraced. Sister to Strong Queen. Half-sister to TAJ ROSSI. Dam of 15 foals, 12 raced, 10 winners inc.-

DARK ECLIPSE (f by Baguette). 5 wins 900 to 1400 m. and $225,650. Won STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], STC Magic Night Quality H. [G3], STC Tea Rose S. [L], STC Crows Nest H. 2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], AJC Flight S. [G2]. 3rd AJC Silver Shadow S. [L]. Producer.

BAGALOT (c by Baguette). 3 wins 1000 to 1250 m. Won SAJC W.H. Wylie H. [L], AJC Orangeville H., STC Rockdale Maiden Hcp. 2nd VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2], STC Theo Marks Quality H. [L]. 3rd VATC Oakleigh Plate [G1], STC Canterbury S. [G2].

Major Diamond (c by Baguette). 4 wins 1200 to 1500 m. Won MVRC Parkville H., MVRC Corolla H., VRC Maidstone H., SAJC Victoria Park S. 2nd SAJC Adelaide Guineas [G3]. 3rd VATC Christmas H. [L], SAJC Nursery H.

SILVER 'N' SPICE. 1 win at 1900 m. Won STC Beverley Park H. 3rd STC St Ives H.

ROAD TO THE ISLES. 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won STC 2 YO Fillies Restricted H. 3rd AJC 3 YO Fillies Restricted H., AJC 3 YO Fillies Restricted H. 4th AJC Keith Mackay S. [L]. Producer.

RED SPICE. 1 win at 1250 m. Won STC R.N.S. Ladies Committee H. 2nd Tattersalls Rc (qld) Fosters Lager Class 6 H. Producer.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
LONHRO, Br. c. 1998, Octagonal (NZ) -- Shadea (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA).
Entered Stud in 2004.
Sire of 872 runners, 618 winners (70.9%), 60 stakeswinners (6.9%), 49 stakesplaced (5.6%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS72.2 m. inc:
PIERRO (AUS), 2009, c (Daylami, Sadler's Wells).
11 wins, $4,536,650.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Champagne S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Canterbury S. [G1] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Moonee Valley S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Silver Slipper S. [G2] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Todman S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Run to the Roses S. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.), Randwick  
  2nd Caulfield Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick  
  3rd W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
EXOSPHERE (AUS), 2012, c (Danzero, Marscay).
5 wins, $1,091,600.
  Won Golden Rose S. [G1] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Skyline S. [G2] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Roman Consul S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Run to the Rose S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Valentines Day 2Yo Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Kembla Grange  
  4th Ascot Vale S. [G1], Flemington  
    Lightning S. [G1], Flemington  
DENMAN (AUS), 2006, c (Vain, Marscay).
9 wins, $1,227,875.
  Won Golden Rose S. [G1] (1400 m.), Rosehill  
    Stan Fox S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Autumn S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Run to the Roses S. [G3] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Zeditave S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Manfred S. [L] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    SMS Scaffolding H. (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Purrealist Inglis Bonus (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Garrard's Horse & Hound Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate (1112 m.), Kilmore  
  3rd Western Health Fundraising Plate, Flemington  
  4th Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
BOUNDING (AUS), 2010, f (Exceed and Excel, Gone West).
8 wins, $633,431.
  Won Railway S. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Heath 1100 [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [G3] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Mr Tiz Trophy [G3] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Gold Trail S. [G3] (1200 m.), Hastings  
    Counties Challenge S. [L] (1100 m.), Pukekohe  
    Barfoot & Thompson 2Yo (880 m.), Ellerslie  
    The Bradbury Park Bowl (1200 m.), Taupo  
  2nd Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    Baguette S. [G2], Flemington  
    Royal Sovereign S. [G2], Randwick  
    Matamata Breeders' S. [G2], Matamata  
    Begonia Belle S. [G3], Flemington  
  3rd Sheraco S. [G3], Rosehill  
BEADED (AUS), 2005, f (Night Shift, Bletchingly).
10 wins, $1,618,780.
  Won Doomben 10000 [G1] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    BRC Sprint [G3] (1350 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Geoffrey Bellmaine S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Wenona Girl H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Safilo Cup [L] (1300 m.), Hawkesbury  
    www.theraces.com.au H. (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    Rosehill Gardens Event Centre Rated H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Wicked Energy H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Big6 Cox Plate Jackpot H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Nuturf/paton F&m Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Wyong  
  2nd Robert Sangster S. [G1], Morphettville  
    Tattersall's Tiara S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Sapphire S. [G2], Randwick  
    Linlithgow S. [G2], Flemington  
    Thoroughbred Breeders' Classic [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Birthday Card S. [G3], Rosehill  
  3rd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
    Winter S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    BTC Cup [G1], Doomben  
    Jim Beam H., Randwick  
    Tooheys New & Brown Brothers H., Canterbury  
  4th Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm  
MENTAL (AUS), 2008, g (Night Shift, Biscay).
8 wins, $1,542,670.
  Won VRC Sprint S. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Fred Best Classic [G3] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Al Shindagha Sprint [G3] (1200 m.), Meydan  
    Daybreak Lover S. [L] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Sportingbet H. (1350 m.), Rosehill  
    Royal Randwick TV on Youtube H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Group Gsa Benchmark 85 Handicap (1200 m.), Hawkesbury  
    Cg&e Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Newcastle  
  2nd Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
  3rd Tyreel Stud H., Canterbury  
  4th Springtime S. [L], Flemington  
BENFICA (AUS), 2008, c (Danehill, Star Way).
3 wins, $467,150.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Hampden S. [L] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    Blackwoods H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd AJC Corporate Membership H., Randwick  
PINWHEEL (AUS), 2005, c (Danehill, Bletchingly).
12 wins, $1,230,875.
  Won Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    W.J. Healy S. [G3] (1200 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Missile S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Canterbury Classic [L] (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Ramornie H. [L] (1200 m.), Grafton  
    Orange Grove H. (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Hyland Race Colours H. (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Tab Number 1 Club H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Ncp Printing Sweepstakes Open Handciap (1200 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd Stanley Wootton S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    W.J. Healy S. [G3], Eagle Farm  
    Frederick Clissold S. [G3], Randwick  
    Show County Quality H. [L], Warwick Farm  
    Canterbury Classic [L], Canterbury  
    Hall Mark S. [L], Randwick  
    Catalan Opening H., Randwick  
    Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Randwick  
    Blackwoods H., Randwick  
    Grand Pavilion H., Canterbury  
  3rd Goodwood H. [G1], Morphettville  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    D.C. McKay S. [G3], Morphettville  
    Missile S. [G3], Randwick  
    Moonga S. [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Winterbottom S. [G1], Ascot  
    Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Theo. Marks S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Expressway S. [G2], Randwick  
    Premiere S. [G2], Randwick  
    Liverpool City Cup [G3], Warwick Farm  
    Star Kingdom S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Liverpool City Cup [G3], Warwick Farm  
ACADEMUS (AUS), 2009, g (Dehere, Old Vic).
4 wins, $593,800.
  Won West Australian Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Ascot  
    Gold Coast Guineas [G3] (1200 m.), Gold Coast  
    Daybreak Lover S. [L] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Aruze Gaming Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd BRC Sires' Produce S. [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Champagne Classic [G2], Doomben  
    Caulfield Village S. [L], Caulfield  
    Hawkesbury Race Club Motel Inglis Bonus 2Yo Handicap, Hawkesbury  
  3rd T.J. Smith S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Fred Best Classic [G3], Doomben  
  4th Queensland Guineas [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Springtime S. [L], Flemington  
WAWAIL (AUS), 2011, f (Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence).
6 wins, $481,050.
  Won A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Frances Tressady S. [G3] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Twilight Glow S. [L] (1400 m.), Sandown Hillside  
    Pack a Picnic Plate (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Quest Moonee Valley Handicap (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Beveridge Williams Plate (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Maybe Mahal S. [G3], Flemington  
    Northwood Plume S. [G3], Caulfield  
  3rd Vanity S. [G3], Flemington  
    Alexandra S. [L], Moonee Valley  
  4th Geoffrey Belmaine S. [G3], Caulfield  
PARABLES (AUS), 2007, f (Night Shift, Imperial Prince).
3 wins, $425,400.
  Won Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Silver Shadow S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Cabramatta H. (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill  
    W.W. Cockram S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Vermont Sands Maiden H., Hawkesbury  
  3rd Flight S. [G1], Randwick  
    Milady S. [G2], Flemington  
    Furious S. [G2], Randwick  
    Light Fingers S. [G2], Randwick  
    Keith Mackay H. [L], Randwick  
    Always Welcome S. [L], Flemington  
  4th Sapphire S. [G2], Randwick  
THE CONGLOMERATE (AUS), 2011, c (Canny Lad, Cox's Ridge).
5 wins, $91,597.
  Won Kwazulu-Natal Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Greyville  
    Politician S. [G3] (1800 m.), Kenilworth  
    Thank You for Your Patronage Mr 73 Divided Handicap (1600 m.), Kenilworth  
    Noordhoek Flyer Mr 71 Divided Handicap (1800 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1300 m.), Kenilworth  
  3rd Daily News 2000 [G1], Greyville  
OBSEQUIOUS (AUS), 2007, f (Commands, Quest for Fame).
3 wins, $394,700.
  Won Light Fingers S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    San Domenico S. [G3] (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Lansdowne H. (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd Roman Consul S. [G2], Randwick  
    Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
    Typhoon Tracy S. [L], Moonee Valley  
MESSENE (AUS), 2008, g (Redoute's Choice, Kenmare).
10 wins, $962,523.
  Won Ajax S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    National Sprint H. [L] (1400 m.), Canberra  
    Wagga Cup [L] (2000 m.), Wagga  
    Tmb Printing Plate (1400 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Become An Atc Sponsor Handicap (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Tab.Com.Au Handicap (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    Anzac Day Handicap (1600 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Canterbury Park Handicap (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    December Handicap (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    Thoroughbred Breeders Nsw Handicap (1400 m.), Kensington  
  2nd Railway S. [G1], Ascot  
    Missile S. [G2], Randwick  
    Neville Sellwood S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Sky High S. [G3], Rosehill  
    The Settlement at Cranbourne Handicap, Sandown Lakeside  
    Dhl Stateplan Cg & E Maiden Plate, Ballarat  
  3rd Shannon S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Warwick S. [G2], Randwick  
  4th Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
LONHSPRESSO (AUS), 2009, f (Grand Lodge, Best Western).
4 wins, $324,775.
  Won Euclase S. [G2] (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Straight Six H. [L] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Land Engineering Handicap (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Ballarat  
  2nd Pooles Golden Topaz, Swan Hill  
    Belmore Battlefield Tours Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate, Swan Hill  
    Redbank Sv 3Yo Fillies Maiden Plate, Ballarat  
  3rd Alinghi S. [L], Caulfield  
SESSIONS (AUS), 2009, c (Canny Lad, Danehill).
5 wins, $551,950.
  Won The Shorts [G2] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Raaf Handicap (1000 m.), Kensington  
    Cfmeu Mining & Energy Handicap (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    N & a Fruit Distributors Handicap (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Onemorenomore First Crop Handicap (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd Concorde S. [G3], Randwick  
    Tab.Com.Au Handicap, Rosehill  
  3rd Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Hollywood Fashion Secrets Handicap, Rosehill  
  4th The Galaxy [G1], Rosehill  
    Baguette S. [G2], Flemington  
    The Shorts [G2], Randwick  
HEATHERLY (AUS), 2012, f (Danzero, Centaine).
4 wins, $320,950.
  Won Rubiton S. [G2] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Andrew Guy Handicap (1100 m.), Flemington  
    Fujitsu Plate (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Slickpix Handicap (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
  2nd Flemington Festival of Racing S. [L], Flemington  
    Total Logistic Solutions Handicap, Sandown Hillside  
  3rd Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield  
    Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 9, Moonee Valley  
SOUCHEZ (AUS), 2013, c (Redoute's Choice, General Nediym).
2 wins, $210,750.
  Won Pago Pago S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Schweppes Plate (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  3rd Skyline S. [G2], Randwick  
    Champagne Classic [G2], Doomben  
O'LONHRO (AUS), 2005, c (Zoffany, Cardinal).
3 wins, $222,650.
  Won Chelmsford S. [G2] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Rabbitohs Gallop to 8000 Members H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Madura Pure Assam Tea 3YO Plate (1250 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd Warwick S. [G2], Randwick  
    Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Rosehill  
OLD NORTH (AUS), 2012, c (Elusive Quality, Danehill).
3 wins, $230,665.
  Won Tulloch S. [G2] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Cafe Culture + Insitu Handicap (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    All Too Hard @ Vinery Plate (1400 m.), Randwick  
  2nd Frank Packer Plate [G3], Randwick  
  4th A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], Gold Coast  
    Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

PEACH, by Vain. 1 win at 1000 m. in Australia. Dam of 14 foals, 12 raced, 11 winners-

DENMAN (2006 c by Lonhro). 9 wins. See above.

PRESERVE (1997 f by Canny Lad). 4 wins 900 to 1400 m. at 2 and $599,425. Won VRC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Magic Night S. [G2], Gosford RC Gosford Slipper [L], MRC Debutante S. [L]. 2nd VRC Maribyrnong Plate [G2]. 4th AJC AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], STC Tea Rose S. [G2]. Dam of 8 winners inc.--

SAFEGUARD (c by Exceed and Excel). 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $302,400. Won MRC Vain S. [G3], ATC Kindergarten S. [G3], VRC Christmas Season Plate. 2nd Gold Coast TC Gold Coast Guineas [G3], MRC Catanach's Jewellers Blue Sapphire. 3rd ATC Starlight S. [L]. 4th VRC Danehill S. [G2].

Shaumari (f by Medaglia d'Oro (USA)). 1 win at 1100 m. at 2 and $103,525. Won ATC Get Racy Handicap. 3rd BRC Champagne Classic [G2], ATC Keith Mackay S. [G3].

RIO OSA (2004 f by Canny Lad). 3 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $243,150. Won Scone RC Dark Jewel Classic [L], VRC Flemington Festival of Racing S. [L], AJC Turn on Your Blue Tooth H. 2nd City Tattersalls Club Rose of Tralee H., STC APN Outdoor H., STC Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H. 4th AJC Wenona Girl H. [L]. Producer.

MARVILHA (1998 f by Night Shift (USA)). 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. and $105,400. Won MVRC Qantas Flying, MVRC M V Great Race Sweepstake H., AJC Anowah Community Living H. 3rd STC Fillies and Mares H., VRC Super Vobis Murray Cox H., AJC 3 YO Fillies H., VRC Super Vobis Brian Bourke H. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

SOUL (g by Commands). 5 wins 1000 to 1300 m. and $494,810. Won VRC Danehill S. [G2], Newbury Hackwood S. [G3], MRC Kevin Heffernan S. [L]. 2nd Ascot Bengough S. [G3]. 3rd MRC Caulfield Sprint [G2]. 4th Ascot Diamond Jubilee S. [G1], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Concorde S. [G3].

IMPEACH (2003 f by Viscount). 3 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $75,900. Won AJC Gay Icarus H., STC Christmas Marquee on Sale Plate, STC De Bortoli Wines H. Producer.

CAMDEN (2002 c by Canny Lad). 2 wins at 1400, 1630 m. Won BTC Lyndhurst Stud 3 YO Maiden Plate. 3rd AJC Mosman H.

GLENALTON (2000 c by Quest for Fame (GB)). 1 win at 1300 m. at 2. Won AJC 2 YO Special Conditions H. 2nd AJC 2 YO H.

2nd DAM

MARKET MAID, by Marscay. Unraced. Half-sister to DARK ECLIPSE, BAGALOT, Major Diamond. Dam of 12 named foals, 9 raced, 7 winners inc.-

GREGADEL. 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. Won SAJC 3 YO H., AJC Mares Conditions H. 2nd STC Fillies and Mares Conditions H., SAJC 3 YO 2MW H.

Indicator. 3rd VRC Cap d'Antibes H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

MISS PICKFORD. 1 win at 1266 m. Won SAJC Lucky Horseshoe at Cheltenham Maiden Plate. Dam of--

CAYMAN DAYZE. 2 wins at 906, 1050 m. at 2 Won Oakbank RC Big Screen Video / Sabois Two-Year-Old Benchmark 64 Handicap. 3rd SAJC William Hill Two-Year-Old Plate.

INDRIS. 1 win at 900 m. in Australia. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

MY EX MATE (g by Not a Single Doubt). 9 wins 1215 to 2600 m. and $225,485. Won SAJC Lord Reims S. [G3], SAJC Schweppes Cocktail Revolution Handicap, SAJC Centrebet Super Best Plus Handicap, Oakbank RC Tourism Sa / Johnston Country Cup, SAJC Blevic Tribute Handicap, SAJC Fred Vella Tyres & Crash Handicap. 3rd SAJC Centrebet Rain Lover Plate.

3rd DAM

MARJORAM, by Major General (GB). Unraced. Sister to Strong Queen. Half-sister to TAJ ROSSI. Dam of 15 foals, 12 raced, 10 winners inc.-

DARK ECLIPSE (f by Baguette). 5 wins 900 to 1400 m. and $225,650. Won STC Golden Slipper S. [G1], STC Magic Night Quality H. [G3], STC Tea Rose S. [L], STC Crows Nest H. 2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], AJC Flight S. [G2]. 3rd AJC Silver Shadow S. [L]. Producer.

BAGALOT (c by Baguette). 3 wins 1000 to 1250 m. Won SAJC W.H. Wylie H. [L], AJC Orangeville H., STC Rockdale Maiden Hcp. 2nd VRC Ascot Vale S. [G2], STC Theo Marks Quality H. [L]. 3rd VATC Oakleigh Plate [G1], STC Canterbury S. [G2].

Major Diamond (c by Baguette). 4 wins 1200 to 1500 m. Won MVRC Parkville H., MVRC Corolla H., VRC Maidstone H., SAJC Victoria Park S. 2nd SAJC Adelaide Guineas [G3]. 3rd VATC Christmas H. [L], SAJC Nursery H.

SILVER 'N' SPICE. 1 win at 1900 m. Won STC Beverley Park H. 3rd STC St Ives H.

ROAD TO THE ISLES. 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won STC 2 YO Fillies Restricted H. 3rd AJC 3 YO Fillies Restricted H., AJC 3 YO Fillies Restricted H. 4th AJC Keith Mackay S. [L]. Producer.

RED SPICE. 1 win at 1250 m. Won STC R.N.S. Ladies Committee H. 2nd Tattersalls Rc (qld) Fosters Lager Class 6 H. Producer.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  DENMAN, Br. c. 2006, Lonhro -- Peach, by Vain.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2015 15 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2,939 0 2,939  
 
 
  NH Total 15 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2,939 0 2,939  
  NH Colts 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0    
  NH Fillies 10 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0     2,939  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2011-2012 71 66 61 40 116 24 6 12 6 1 1 2 4,128,571 2,690,012 1,438,559  
  2012-2013 95 89 76 48 108 41 9 10 0 4 0 3 3,051,683 1,096,278 1,955,405  
  2013-2014 76 65 53 27 39 21 7 8 1 2 0 1 1,550,772 823,176 727,596  
  2014-2015 126 35 27 9 9 27 9 9 0 2 0 1 342,686 167,280 175,406  
  2015-2016 129 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 504 255 217 124 272 113 31 39 7 9 1 7 9,073,712 4,776,746 4,296,966  
  SH Colts 247 111 93 56 138 41 10 15 3 2 0 4   4,776,746    
  SH Fillies 257 144 124 68 134 72 21 24 4 7 1 3     4,296,966  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 519 256 218 124 272 114 31 39 7 9 1 7 9,076,651      
  Colts 252 111 93 56 138 41 10 15 3 2 0 4   4,776,746    
  Fillies 267 145 125 68 134 73 21 24 4 7 1 3     4,299,905  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2017     1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2,939 0 2,939  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 2,939 0 2,939  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2013-2014     24 6 12 24 6 12 3 1 0 0 581,625 345,240 236,385  
  2014-2015     91 30 39 41 9 10 2 3 1 4 1,646,063 868,058 778,005  
  2015-2016     140 58 88 21 7 8 0 4 0 1 2,621,952 1,185,241 1,436,711  
  2016-2017     162 86 133 27 9 9 3 3 0 4 4,224,072 2,378,207 1,845,865  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 9,073,712 4,776,746 4,296,966  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 9,076,651 4,776,746 4,299,905  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top