Best Value in the Hunter


Dane Shadow (AUS)

Sire:
Danehill
Dam:
Slight Chance
Dam Sire:
Centaine
Retired to stud:
2005
Service fee:
$6,600
Location:
NSW
Height:
16
Yob:
2001
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra

Having already sired winners of the Group 1 Myer Classic x2, the Group 1 Tatt’s Tiara, the Group 1 Galaxy, and the Group 1 SA Derby; Dane Shadow is Australia’s best value, proven sire and with 5 new Stakes performers in 2014/15, he represents outstanding value.

64% LIFETIME WINNERS-TO-RUNNERS

DANE SHADOW (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2001  

Sire:
Danehill
1986
Danzig Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
Pas de Nom Admiral's Voyage
Petitioner
4-n
7-a
Razyana His Majesty Ribot
Flower Bowl
4-l
4-d
Spring Adieu Buckpasser
Natalma
1-s
2-d
Dam:
Slight Chance
1989
Centaine Century Better Boy
Royal Suite
2-n
20>
Rainbeam Vain
Rain Shadow
A10
C7
Lady Aloof Sir Godfrey Riverman
Glaneuse
10-a
22-d
Miss Coventry Wandering Eyes
Taringa
3-e
5>

By DANEHILL (USA) (B. 1986 - Stud NH:1990, SH:1990) Stakes-winner; won 4 races and $373,611 inc. Haydock Sprint Cup [G1], Royal Ascot Cork and Orrery S. [G3]; sire of 348 SWs (89 G1) inc. Rock of Gibraltar, Dylan Thomas, Elvstroem, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, Danewin, Westerner, Fairy King Prawn, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, George Washington, Redoute's Choice, Peeping Fawn, Tiger Hill, Aquarelliste, Champs Elysees, Flying Spur, Oratorio, Mr Murphy, Banks Hill, Scintillation, Desert King, Zipping, Intercontinental, etc.

DANE SHADOW. 13 Starts. 1-3-2 $231,500.
Won Warwick Farm Ming Dynasty Quality H. [G3] (1400 m.). 2d Warwick Farm Up and Coming S. [G2], Rosehill Silver Slipper S. [G2], Todman Slipper Trial [G2]. 3d Rosehill Missile S. [G3], Newcastle Spring S. [G3]. 4th Warwick Farm George Main S. [G1].

1st DAM

SLIGHT CHANCE (NZ), by Centaine. 12 wins 1100 to 2500 m. and $1,747,564. Won VRC VRC Oaks [G1], AJC Flight S. [G1], STC Ansett Australia - Storm Queen S. [G1], QTC QTC Sires' Produce S. [G1], QTC Queensland Oaks [G1], QTC Castlemaine S. [G1]. 2nd AJC AJC Oaks [G1]. 3rd MVRC W.S. Cox Plate [G1], AJC George Main S. [G1]. 4th AJC Champagne S. [G1], STC Winfield Classic [G1]. Dam of 9 living foals, 7 raced, all winners-

DANE SHADOW (2001 c by Danehill (USA)). Winner. See above.

SALGADO (1997 g by Danewin). 7 wins 1200 to 2100 m. and $365,280. Won MRC Sandown S. [G3]. 2nd QTC Sir Byrne Hart S. [G2]. 3rd Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Cup [G3], STC Frederick Clissold Quality [G3]. 4th VRC Yallambee Stud S. [G3], MRC Melbourne Racing Club S. [G3], MRC Moonga S. [G3], Newcastle JC Newcastle Newmarket H. [G3], STC Winter S. [L], STC Royal Parma S. [L].

BOLTON ABBEY (2004 c by Fasliyev (USA)). 5 wins 1310 to 1514 m. Won SAJC Distinctive Homes H., SAJC Australian Peacekeepers Anniversary H.

DANEBEAM (1998 f by Danehill (USA)). 2 wins at 1000, 1100 m. Won STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H. 2nd AJC 3 YO H., STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H. 3rd AJC 2 YO Fillies H., AJC Special Conditions H., STC Mares Special Conditions H. Producer.

2nd DAM

LADY ALOOF, by Sir Godfrey (FR). 12 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won Manawatu RC Selwyn Motors S. [L], Manawatu RC Ford Fairlane P. 2nd Egmont RC Evergreen S. [L], Egmont RC Evergreen S. [L]. 3rd Levin RC Levin S. [L], Otaki Maori RC Terrace Regency S. [L], WRC Valley H. Half-sister to Gold Raider. Dam of 9 named foals, 6 raced, 3 winners inc.-

SLIGHT CHANCE (f by Centaine). 12 wins. See above.

Slightly Conceited. Placed at 1200 m. in Australia. Dam of--

ORCA (c by Carnegie (IRE)). 1 win at 1600 m. and $165,000. Won AJC Carbine Club S. [L]. 2nd BTC Doomben Classic [G3], AJC Frank Packer Plate [G3], AJC Waterloo H. 3rd MVRC Moonee Valley Vase [G2], STC Pages Hire Plate, AJC National Jockeys Celebration Day H.

Impassive Lady. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

Double O Seven (g by No Excuse Needed (GB)). 6 wins 1600 to 2100 m. 3rd Hawke's Bay JC Hawke's Bay Gold Cup [G3].

Snobbish. Started twice in New Zealand. Dam of 8 winners inc.--

LEGSMAN (g by Pins). 8 wins 1470 to 2400 m. and $393,560. Won ATC Winter Cup [L]. 3rd AJC Colin Stephen Quality H. [G3], Gosford RC Gosford Gold Cup [L], ATC Australia Day Cup [L], City Tattersalls Club City Tatt's Club Cup [L], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Tattersall's Club Cup [L]. 4th Newcastle JC Newcastle Gold Cup [G3].

Prickle (f by Pins). 3 wins 1000 to 1600 m. Won WRC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H. 2nd AuRC Champagne S. [L]. 3rd WRC Wakefield Challenge S. [G2]. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

BRAMBLES (g by Savabeel). 6 wins 1600 to 2400 m. and $870,258. Won BRC Queensland Derby [G1], BRC Grand Prix S. [G3], BRC Rough Habit Plate [G3]. 2nd VRC Turnbull S. [G1]. 3rd BRC Gunsynd Classic [G3]. 4th MRC Caulfield Cup [G1], ATC Carbine Club S. [G3].

TELL SOMEONE. 4 wins 1200 to 2200 m. and $120,510. Won QTC Xxxx Bitter Super Qris Added Stakes H., QTC Capalaba Medical Centre Pharmacy H., QTC Earlwood H. 2nd QTC Clipsal H. 3rd QTC C a Morris Super Qris Added Stakes H., AJC Transitional H. 4th QTC Queensland Oaks [G1]. Dam of--

Informant. 2nd QTC Mike Gervais Memorial 2 YO Maiden Plate. 3rd QTC www.qtc.org 2 YO Maiden Plate. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

TRAITOR (g by Mossman). 3 wins at 1400, 1500 m. and $181,675. Won ATC Phar Lap S. [G2], ATC Australian Turf Club Plate, ATC 2014 Atc Membership on Sale Now Handicap. 2nd ATC Michael Ford Handicap.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
DANEHILL (USA), B. c. 1986, Danzig -- Razyana, by His Majesty.
Entered Stud in 1990.
Sire of 2011 runners, 1547 winners (76.9%), 348 stakeswinners (17.3%), 232 stakesplaced (11.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS385.5 m. inc:
ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (IRE), 1999, c (Be My Guest, Bold Lad).
10 wins, $3,524,874.
  Won Dewhurst S. [G1] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    St James's Palace S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Sussex S. [G1] (1 m.), Goodwood  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Curragh  
    Grand Criterium [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Gimcrack S. [G2] (6 f.), York  
    Railway S. [G3] (6 f.), Curragh  
    First Flier EBF Maiden (5 f.), Curragh  
  2nd NetJets Mile [G1], Arlington  
    Champagne S. [G2], Doncaster  
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE), 2003, c (Diesis, Mount Hagen).
10 wins, $8,065,317.
  Won Irish Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Leopardstown Derby Trial S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Alleged S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Breeders Foal Levy S. (7 f.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (7 1/2 f.), Tipperary  
  2nd Juddmonte International S. [G1], York  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], Curragh  
    Autumn S. [G3], Salisbury  
  3rd Derby S. [G1], Epsom  
  4th International S. [G1], York  
    Jockey Club Gold Cup S. [G1], Belmont  
ELVSTROEM (AUS), 2000, c (Marscay, Zamazaan).
10 wins, $5,704,519.
  Won Victoria Derby [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Underwood S. [G1] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Dubai Duty Free [G1] (1777 m.), Nad Al Sheba  
    Turnbull S. [G2] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Caulfield Autumn Classic [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Sky Channel Super Vobis 2 YO H. (1300 m.), Swan Hill  
  2nd Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Craiglee S. [G2], Flemington  
    Moonee Valley Vase [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Baguette H., Bendigo  
  3rd Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], York  
    Debonair S. [G3], Flemington  
    Bletchingly S. [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Melbourne Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Australian Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Lockinge S. [G1], Newbury  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
LAISSERFAIRE (AUS), 1996, f (Jade Hunter, Century).
12 wins, $269,592.
  Won Cape Flying Championship [G1] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    South African Fillies Sprint [G1] (1200 m.), Scottsville  
    Cape Flying Championship [G1] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Computaform Sprint [G1] (1000 m.), Newmarket  
    Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Sceptre S. [G2] (1200 m.), Kenilworth  
    Kenilworth Fillies Nursery [G3] (1200 m.), South African Tc  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Southern Cross S. [G3] (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Filly Sprinters H. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
    Maiden Juvenile P. (1000 m.), Kenilworth  
  2nd Ascot Fillies Nursery H. [L], Kenilworth  
    Prix du Cap [L], Kenilworth  
  3rd Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
  4th Merchants S. [G2], Kenilworth  
DARCI BRAHMA (NZ), 2002, c (Zabeel, Vice Regal).
10 wins, $1,122,757.
  Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Otaki Maori WFA S. [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    Telegraph H. [G1] (1200 m.), Trentham  
    Waikato Sprint [G1] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Wellington Guineas [G2] (1500 m.), Trentham  
    Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2] (1400 m.), Hastings  
    Matamata Slipper [L] (1200 m.), Matamata  
    Mondiale Freight H. (1200 m.), Avondale  
    Hinuera Lodge Juvenile (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
  2nd Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington  
    Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie  
    Waikato Sprint [G1], Te Rapa  
    Horlicks Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
    Hawke's Bay Challenge S. [G1], Hastings  
  4th Sires' Produce S. [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill  
DANEWIN (AUS), 1991, c (My Swanee, Pieces of Eight).
13 wins, $2,031,636.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    L.K.S. Mackinnon S. [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    Doomben Cup [G1] (2020 m.), Doomben  
    Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield  
    Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Royal Sovereign S. [G3] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Frederick Clissold H. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    A.D. Hollindale Cup [G3] (1800 m.), Gold Coast  
    Fernhill H. [L] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Dulcify Quality H. [L] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Woolaway Woolshed H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Jandson Homes H. (1500 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd AJC Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
    Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Epsom H. [G1], Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1], Randwick  
    Gloaming S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Orange North Probus Club H., Rosehill  
  3rd Canterbury Guineas [G1], Canterbury  
    Theo Marks Quality H. [G2], Rosehill  
  4th Peter Pan S. [G2], Rosehill  
WESTERNER (GB), 1999, c (Troy, Bon Mot).
11 wins, $2,592,726.
  Won Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), York  
    Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Cadran [G1] (4000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Barbeville [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Barbeville [G3] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Porte de Madrid [L] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Coeur Volant (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Gold Cup [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2], Deauville  
    Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Gladiateur [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix de Tourgeville [L], Deauville  
    Prix de Pontarme [L], Chantilly  
    Prix de Champerret, Longchamp  
  3rd Grosser Preis von Baden [G1], Baden-Baden  
    Prix Tantieme [L], Saint-Cloud  
  4th Prix de la Jonchere [G3], Chantilly  
FAIRY KING PRAWN (AUS), 1995, g (Twig Moss, Bletchingly).
12 wins, $6,642,047.
  Won Chairman's Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Stewards' Cup [HK-1] (1600 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chairman's Prize [HK-1] (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-1] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Yasuda Kinen [Jpn-1] (1600 m.), Tokyo  
    Happy Valley Trophy [HK-3] (1200 m.), Happy Valley  
    Hong Kong Sprint [L] (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Berlin H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    TVB Cup H. (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
    National Day Cup (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Starlight Plate (1000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hk Country Club Challenge Cup (1200 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Chairman's Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    Sha Tin Vase [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Centenary Cup [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Dubai Duty Free [G2], Nad Al Sheba  
    Bauhinia Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Hongkong Telecom Cup, Sha Tin  
    National Panasonic Cup, Sha Tin  
    Sprint Trial Trophy, Sha Tin  
    Sprint Trial Trophy, Sha Tin  
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE), 2004, c (Kingmambo, Alydar).
6 wins, $3,065,542.
  Won Prince of Wales's S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Ascot  
    International S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Newmarket  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1] (10 1/2 f.), Curragh  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Kildare Village EBF Maiden (7 f.), Curragh  
  2nd St James's Palace S. [G1], Ascot  
    Irish Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
    Vintage S. [G2], Goodwood  
    UniCredito Dublin EBF Maiden, Leopardstown  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
  4th Juddmonte International S. [G1], York  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
DANE RIPPER (AUS), 1993, f (Sovereign Red, Shifnal).
12 wins, $3,151,833.
  Won W.S. Cox P. [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Stradbroke H. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    St George S. [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield  
    Memsie S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Illawarra Classic [G3] (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
    Winter S. [G3] (1500 m.), Eagle Farm  
    P.J. Bell H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Ruling Ways H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    J.S. McMillan H. (1000 m.), Randwick  
    Sydney Bitter H. (1300 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Court and Co. H., Canterbury  
    Mt Pritchard Community Club P., Rosehill  
  3rd Challenge S. [G2], Randwick  
    Sweet Embrace S. [G3], Canterbury  
    James H.B. Carr S. [L], Randwick  
    Civic H. [L], Rosehill  
    Seppelt Rhymney Research P., Rosehill  
    Conrad International Hotel H., Doomben  
  4th Expressway S. [G2], Randwick  
    Kindergarten S. [L], Warwick Farm  
GEORGE WASHINGTON (IRE), 2003, c (Alysheba, Tip Moss).
6 wins, $1,912,798.
  Won Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    2000 Guineas S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    National S. [G1] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Phoenix S. [G1] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Railway S. [G2] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Boylesports 1800 221 321 EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
  3rd Eclipse S. [G1], Sandown  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Celebration Mile [G2], Goodwood  
    Wyck Hall Stud Maiden S., Newmarket  
  4th Queen Anne S. [G1], Ascot  
REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS), 1996, c (Canny Lad, Nijinsky).
5 wins, $1,567,850.
  Won Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Veuve Clicquot S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Australia S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
  3rd Vic Health Cup - Invitation S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
  4th Ascot Vale S. [G2], Flemington  
PEEPING FAWN (USA), 2004, f (Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom).
5 wins, $1,656,014.
  Won Yorkshire Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), York  
    Irish Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    Nassau S. [G1] (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    Pretty Polly S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (1 m.), Naas  
  2nd Oaks [G1], Epsom  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden, Gowran Park  
  3rd Irish 1000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
    Day Membership Fillies Maiden, Navan  
    P.G.Duffy and Sons Citroen EBF Fillies Maiden, Curragh  
TIGER HILL (IRE), 1995, c (Appiani, St Chad).
10 wins, $1,895,792.
  Won Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Dallmayr-Preis [G1] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Grosser Preis von Baden [G1] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Grosser Muller Brot-Preis [G2] (2000 m.), Munchen  
    Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Gerling-Preis [G2] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Orakel der Dreijahrigen [L] (1600 m.), Mulheim  
    Preis Der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co (1600 m.), Munchen  
    Kohle-Preis (1600 m.), Gelsenkirchen  
    Grosser Preis Der Spielbank Hohensyburg (1400 m.), Dortmund  
  2nd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
    Deutschland-Preis [G1], Dusseldorf  
    Grosser Preis der Wirtschaft [G2], Baden-Baden  
  3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
AQUARELLISTE (FR), 1998, f (Manila, Irish River).
7 wins, $2,569,170.
  Won Prix Vermeille [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de Diane [G1] (2100 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Exbury [G3] (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Melisande [L] (2000 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de la Cerisaie (2000 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Hong Kong Vase [G1], Sha Tin  
  3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Saint-Cloud  
  4th King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond S. [G1], Ascot  
CHAMPS ELYSEES (GB), 2003, c (Kahyasi, High Line).
6 wins, $3,328,396.
  Won Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Hollywood Park  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. Presented by Vtech [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    Canadian International S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    San Marcos S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Prix d'Hedouville [G3] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Escoville (1700 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Gran Premio del Jockey Club [G1], Milano  
    Hollywood Turf Cup S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Santa Anita H. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2], Longchamp  
    Jim Murray Memorial H. [G2], Hollywood Park  
    Sky Classic S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix Daphnis [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix du Prince d'Orange [G3], Longchamp  
  3rd Grand Prix de Deauville [G1], Deauville  
    Santa Anita H. [G1], Santa Anita  
    Pattison Canadian International S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Northern Dancer Turf S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Nijinsky S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Prix Antivari, Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Bacchus, Maisons-Laffitte  
FLYING SPUR (AUS), 1992, c (Mr Prospector, Sir Ivor).
6 wins, $2,085,843.
  Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    All-Aged S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Peter Pan S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Blue Diamond Prelude (mercedes Benz) [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Street Cafe H. (1000 m.), Caulfield  
  2nd Blue Diamond S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Futurity S. [G1], Flemington  
    Hill S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Up and Coming S. [G3], Randwick  
    Rancher Quality [L], Sandown  
    Zeditave S. [L], Sandown  
  3rd Sires' Produce S. [G1], Flemington  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
ORATORIO (IRE), 2002, c (Vaguely Noble, Alydar).
6 wins, $2,459,491.
  Won Eclipse S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Irish Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Futurity S. [G2] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Anglesey S. [G3] (6 1/4 f.), Curragh  
    Boylesports Everyday Specials EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Dewhurst S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Phoenix S. [G1], Curragh  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
  3rd St James's Palace S. [G1], York  
  4th Champion S. [G1], Newmarket  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
MR MURPHY (AUS), 1997, g (Marscay, Showdown).
11 wins, $1,500,250.
  Won Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Futurity S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Eat Well Live Well Cup - Invitation S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Alister Clark S. [G2] (1509 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Chester Manifold S. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Pontormo H. (1630 m.), Flemington  
    Scalzo Food Industries H. (1410 m.), Flemington  
    Wellington Racing Club Trophy (1500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    G.H. Davey Super Vobis H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Superbee Honey Factory Class 1 H. (1400 m.), Caloundra  
    Life Members Three-Years-Old Maiden H. (1000 m.), Caloundra  
  2nd Blamey S. [G2], Flemington  
    Zeditave S. [L], Caulfield  
    Chester H., Flemington  
    Winter Championship Heat, Flemington  
    Leonard H., Flemington  
    Ian Miller H., Sandown Hillside  
    Arthur Phillip H., Caulfield  
    Programmed Maintenance Services Anniversary Vase, Caulfield  
    Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., Caulfield  
    Century H., Sandown Hillside  
    Scobie Breasley H., Caulfield  
    BMW Class 6 H., Doomben  
    Courier-Mail Entires and Geldings Class 3 H., Doomben  
  3rd Carlton Draught H., Caulfield  
  4th T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3], Caulfield  
BANKS HILL (GB), 1998, f (Kahyasi, High Line).
5 wins, $3,535,664.
  Won Coronation S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Belmont  
    Prix de Sandringham [G2] (1600 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Pearl Cap (1400 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Arlington  
  3rd Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Yellow Ribbon S. [G1], Santa Anita  
  4th Matriarch S. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Prix d'Angerville [L], Chantilly  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

SLIGHT CHANCE (NZ), by Centaine. 12 wins 1100 to 2500 m. and $1,747,564. Won VRC VRC Oaks [G1], AJC Flight S. [G1], STC Ansett Australia - Storm Queen S. [G1], QTC QTC Sires' Produce S. [G1], QTC Queensland Oaks [G1], QTC Castlemaine S. [G1]. 2nd AJC AJC Oaks [G1]. 3rd MVRC W.S. Cox Plate [G1], AJC George Main S. [G1]. 4th AJC Champagne S. [G1], STC Winfield Classic [G1]. Dam of 9 living foals, 7 raced, all winners-

DANE SHADOW (2001 c by Danehill (USA)). Winner. See above.

SALGADO (1997 g by Danewin). 7 wins 1200 to 2100 m. and $365,280. Won MRC Sandown S. [G3]. 2nd QTC Sir Byrne Hart S. [G2]. 3rd Hawkesbury RC Hawkesbury Cup [G3], STC Frederick Clissold Quality [G3]. 4th VRC Yallambee Stud S. [G3], MRC Melbourne Racing Club S. [G3], MRC Moonga S. [G3], Newcastle JC Newcastle Newmarket H. [G3], STC Winter S. [L], STC Royal Parma S. [L].

BOLTON ABBEY (2004 c by Fasliyev (USA)). 5 wins 1310 to 1514 m. Won SAJC Distinctive Homes H., SAJC Australian Peacekeepers Anniversary H.

DANEBEAM (1998 f by Danehill (USA)). 2 wins at 1000, 1100 m. Won STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H. 2nd AJC 3 YO H., STC 3 YO Fillies Conditions H. 3rd AJC 2 YO Fillies H., AJC Special Conditions H., STC Mares Special Conditions H. Producer.

2nd DAM

LADY ALOOF, by Sir Godfrey (FR). 12 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won Manawatu RC Selwyn Motors S. [L], Manawatu RC Ford Fairlane P. 2nd Egmont RC Evergreen S. [L], Egmont RC Evergreen S. [L]. 3rd Levin RC Levin S. [L], Otaki Maori RC Terrace Regency S. [L], WRC Valley H. Half-sister to Gold Raider. Dam of 9 named foals, 6 raced, 3 winners inc.-

SLIGHT CHANCE (f by Centaine). 12 wins. See above.

Slightly Conceited. Placed at 1200 m. in Australia. Dam of--

ORCA (c by Carnegie (IRE)). 1 win at 1600 m. and $165,000. Won AJC Carbine Club S. [L]. 2nd BTC Doomben Classic [G3], AJC Frank Packer Plate [G3], AJC Waterloo H. 3rd MVRC Moonee Valley Vase [G2], STC Pages Hire Plate, AJC National Jockeys Celebration Day H.

Impassive Lady. Unraced. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

Double O Seven (g by No Excuse Needed (GB)). 6 wins 1600 to 2100 m. 3rd Hawke's Bay JC Hawke's Bay Gold Cup [G3].

Snobbish. Started twice in New Zealand. Dam of 8 winners inc.--

LEGSMAN (g by Pins). 8 wins 1470 to 2400 m. and $393,560. Won ATC Winter Cup [L]. 3rd AJC Colin Stephen Quality H. [G3], Gosford RC Gosford Gold Cup [L], ATC Australia Day Cup [L], City Tattersalls Club City Tatt's Club Cup [L], Tattersalls Club (nsw) Tattersall's Club Cup [L]. 4th Newcastle JC Newcastle Gold Cup [G3].

Prickle (f by Pins). 3 wins 1000 to 1600 m. Won WRC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H. 2nd AuRC Champagne S. [L]. 3rd WRC Wakefield Challenge S. [G2]. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

BRAMBLES (g by Savabeel). 6 wins 1600 to 2400 m. and $870,258. Won BRC Queensland Derby [G1], BRC Grand Prix S. [G3], BRC Rough Habit Plate [G3]. 2nd VRC Turnbull S. [G1]. 3rd BRC Gunsynd Classic [G3]. 4th MRC Caulfield Cup [G1], ATC Carbine Club S. [G3].

TELL SOMEONE. 4 wins 1200 to 2200 m. and $120,510. Won QTC Xxxx Bitter Super Qris Added Stakes H., QTC Capalaba Medical Centre Pharmacy H., QTC Earlwood H. 2nd QTC Clipsal H. 3rd QTC C a Morris Super Qris Added Stakes H., AJC Transitional H. 4th QTC Queensland Oaks [G1]. Dam of--

Informant. 2nd QTC Mike Gervais Memorial 2 YO Maiden Plate. 3rd QTC www.qtc.org 2 YO Maiden Plate. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

TRAITOR (g by Mossman). 3 wins at 1400, 1500 m. and $181,675. Won ATC Phar Lap S. [G2], ATC Australian Turf Club Plate, ATC 2014 Atc Membership on Sale Now Handicap. 2nd ATC Michael Ford Handicap.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  DANE SHADOW, B. c. 2001, Danehill (USA) -- Slight Chance (NZ), by Centaine.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2012 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11,850 0 11,850  
 
 
  NH Total 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11,850 0 11,850  
  NH Colts 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0    
  NH Fillies 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0     11,850  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2006-2007 64 54 52 35 130 30 6 9 2 2 2 1 3,950,804 2,252,829 1,697,975  
  2007-2008 51 43 42 30 98 20 4 4 4 0 3 0 4,926,009 1,528,336 3,397,673  
  2008-2009 87 67 65 51 174 33 4 6 1 4 0 1 4,171,399 1,927,774 2,243,625  
  2009-2010 52 39 38 28 91 16 2 2 0 2 0 1 1,906,794 1,273,927 632,867  
  2010-2011 129 110 100 62 153 39 6 7 0 6 0 0 4,085,001 2,113,891 1,971,110  
  2011-2012 69 61 57 35 74 29 8 10 0 1 0 1 2,520,386 1,498,297 1,022,089  
  2012-2013 83 74 61 27 39 28 7 8 0 2 0 1 1,218,356 662,723 555,633  
  2013-2014 51 32 7 1 1 7 1 1 0 0 0 0 37,291 36,216 1,075  
  2014-2015 27 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 666 483 422 269 760 202 38 47 7 17 5 5 22,816,040 11,293,993 11,522,047  
  SH Colts 362 242 218 137 372 97 24 31 4 9 3 4   11,293,993    
  SH Fillies 304 241 204 132 388 105 14 16 3 8 2 1     11,522,047  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 667 484 423 270 761 202 38 47 7 17 5 5 22,827,890      
  Colts 362 242 218 137 372 97 24 31 4 9 3 4   11,293,993    
  Fillies 305 242 205 133 389 105 14 16 3 8 2 1     11,533,897  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2015     1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11,850 0 11,850  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 11,850 0 11,850  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2008-2009     30 6 9 30 6 9 1 0 0 0 708,281 557,031 151,250  
  2009-2010     66 26 39 20 4 4 1 2 1 2 1,434,827 997,225 437,602  
  2010-2011     107 43 67 33 4 6 4 5 3 2 2,178,212 956,215 1,221,997  
  2011-2012     138 61 95 16 2 2 3 0 2 0 2,825,460 1,075,716 1,749,744  
  2012-2013     181 82 137 39 6 7 2 4 1 2 4,080,291 1,719,109 2,361,182  
  2013-2014     221 93 141 29 8 10 1 2 1 0 3,928,071 1,766,476 2,161,595  
  2014-2015     235 96 159 28 7 8 1 4 0 1 3,857,052 2,037,967 1,819,085  
  2015-2016     208 80 113 7 1 1 0 3 0 1 3,803,846 2,184,254 1,619,592  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 22,816,040 11,293,993 11,522,047  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 22,827,890 11,293,993 11,533,897  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top