A Consistently Top-Class Stallion


Choisir (AUS)

Sire:
Danehill Dancer
Dam:
Great Selection
Dam Sire:
Lunchtime
Retired to stud:
2003
Service fee:
$27,500
Free Return
Yes
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.0½
Yob:
1999
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra
Magic Millions Racing Series
Inglis Bonus Eligible

His leading performers include Champion sprinter Starspangledbanner (now an exciting young sire), Gr.1 Hong Kong Derby winner Luger, dual Gr.1 winning mare Sacred Choice, 4-time Gr.1 winner Olympic Glory, Gr.1 Derby winner Kushadasi, top-class Gr.1 winning miler Obviously, Gr.1 winning 2yo Choice Bro, Gr.1 winning 2yo The Last Lion and dual New Zealand Gr.1 winner Historian

Current stars include Gr.1 winning 2YO The Mission, Caulfield Guineas-Gr.1 winner Divine Prophet and Gr.1 winning sprinter Japonisme.

CHOISIR (AUS)
  Chestnut horse Foaled 1999  

Sire:
Danehill Dancer
1993
Danehill Danzig Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
2-d
7-a
Razyana His Majesty
Spring Adieu
4-d
2-d
Mira Adonde Sharpen Up Atan
Rocchetta
2-f
5-i
Lettre d'Amour Caro
Lianga
3-o
22-b
Dam:
Great Selection
1990
Lunchtime Silly Season Tom Fool
Double Deal
3-j
1-g
Great Occasion Hornbeam
Golden Wedding
1-p
7-f
Pensive Mood Biscay Star Kingdom
Magic Symbol
1-g
2-o
Staid Minor Portion
Straightlaced
3-i
8-f

By DANEHILL DANCER (IRE) (B. 1993 - Stud NH:1998, SH:1997) Stakes-winner; won 4 races and $456,215 inc. Curragh National S. [G1], Leopardstown Phoenix S. [G1]; sire of 171 SWs (21 G1) inc. Mastercraftsman, Private Steer, Esoterique, Legatissimo, Choisir, Lillie Langtry, Again, Dancing Rain, Atomic Force, Steps in Time, Planteur, Light Fantastic, Hillstar, Speciosa, Alfred Nobel, Where or When, Ave, Alexander Tango, Super Satin, Miss Beatrix, Arapaho Miss, Anna Pavlova, Here Comes When, Duntle, etc.

CHOISIR. 23 Starts. 7-5-6 $2,160,376.
Won Flemington Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Royal Ascot Golden Jubilee S. [G1] (6 f.), Flemington Linlithgow S. [G2] (1200 m.), Royal Ascot King's Stand S. [G2] (5 f.), Canterbury Skyline S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.), Inglis 2 YO Classic (1200 m.). 2d Randwick AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Newmarket July Cup [G1], Rosehill Pago Pago S. [G2], Canterbury 2 YO Conditions H., Rosehill 2 YO Conditions H. 3d Randwick Champagne S. [G1], Rosehill Golden Slipper S. [G1], Caulfield Caulfield Guineas [G1], Oakleigh Plate [G1], Randwick Stan Fox S. [G2], Flemington L'Oreal Paris Plate [G3]. 4th Randwick Roman Consul S. [G3], Rosehill Heritage S. [L].

1st DAM

GREAT SELECTION, by Lunchtime (GB). 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won STC Cameo Club H. 2nd AJC Te Poi H. 3rd STC W.J. McKell H., STC Oatlands H. Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners-

CHOISIR (1999 c by Danehill Dancer (IRE)). 7 wins. See above.

DANNY DANCER (1998 c by Danehill Dancer (IRE)). 5 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $87,770. Won STC 3 YO Special Conditions H., STC Special Conditions H. 2nd STC Special Conditions H. 3rd STC Special Conditions H., AJC 3 YO Conditions H., AJC 3 YO Conditions H., STC Special Conditions H.

SUPERMARKET (1995 f by Zephyr Zip (NZ)). 8 wins 1050 to 1200 m. in Australia. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

KING COLES. 2 wins at 1134, 1200 m. Won BTC Integrated Group Maiden Plate. 3rd BTC Golden Circle Class 3 H.

FALLING IN LOVE. 1 win at 1400 m. Won AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing H. 2nd AJC Cross Swords H., STC Jacob's Creek Sparkling and Wild Oats Wines H. 3rd AJC Chinese New Year H., STC Canterbury Park Events H. Producer.

Great Chic (1996 f by Prince of Birds (USA)). Started 6 times in Australia. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

TOYHERO. 3 wins 1200 to 1560 m. Won BRC Australian Paper Maiden H.

POSH CHIC. 2 wins at 1000, 1200 m. at 2 and $96,250. Won STC Ruse Tavern Tipsters H. 2nd AJC Autumn Carnival on Sale Now H.

2nd DAM

PENSIVE MOOD, by Biscay. 4 wins 1000 to 1600 m. in Australia. Dam of 4 foals, all winners inc.-

GREAT SELECTION. Winner. See above.

3rd DAM

STAID, by Minor Portion (IRE). 4 wins 6 f. to 1 1/2 m. Won STC Christmas Cup [L], AJC A.J.C. S., AJC Warwick Farm S., STC 1st Marrickville Maiden H. 2nd STC W.J. McKell Cup [L]. 3rd AJC Summer Cup [G3]. 4th AJC AJC Oaks [G1]. Half-sister to Brecknock. Dam of 9 foals, 8 raced, 6 winners inc.-

CUT THE TALK. 1 win at 1300 m. in Australia. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

TALK TIME. 10 wins 1000 to 1800 m. and $108,505. Won WATC Mc Laren Vale H., WATC Healthy Choice H. 3rd WATC Singapore T.C. Trophy H., WATC Heron Bridge Quality Sprint, WATC Hermit Welter, WATC Perth Ice Works H., WATC Provincial Cup.

LEGAL DANCER. 3 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won WATC Prediction H., WATC Sprite H. 2nd WATC Swan Gold H.

REEF BLASTER. 4 wins at 1400, 2200 m. Won WATC A W Hudleston Class 6 H. 2nd WATC Mac Kenzie H. 3rd WATC Australia Day Cup, WATC Ashfield Class 6 H.

TRIAGONAL. 1 win at 1200 m. Won WATC Keane Class 6 H. 2nd WATC A E Dunn H. 3rd WATC State Const Centenary H.

4th DAM

STRAIGHTLACED, by Jambo (GB). 1 win at 1 m. Won AJC Flight S. [G2]. Half-sister to EMPEROR'S FLIGHT. Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 9 winners inc.-

STAID (f by Minor Portion (IRE)). 4 wins. See above.

Brecknock (c by Piping Rock (IRE)). 18 wins 5 to 10 1/2 f. Won VATC International S. 2nd VATC Eclipse S. [L]. 3rd Mornington RC Mornington Cup [L], QTC Ascot H. [L], VATC Christmas H. [L]. 4th VRC George Adams H. [G1], VRC Blamey S. [G2], VATC Easter Cup [G3], Ballarat TC Ballarat Cup [L].

LOVE STONE. 13 wins 5 to 9 1/2 f. Won SAJC Weigall S. 4th SAJC South Australian Oaks [G1], PARC Auraria S. [G3]. Dam of--

ACTINIA. 6 wins 1400 to 2800 m. Won VRC Rothsay H., VRC Ferndale H., VATC Heroic H. 2nd VRC Artilleryman Welter H., VRC Wodalla H., VATC Ardgower H. 3rd VATC Roseberry H.

Magical Mystery. 2nd WATC Kindergarten H. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

CRAWFORD ROAD. 14 wins 1200 to 2000 m. Won WATC Danielle Graduation S., WATC Village Graduation S., WATC Tiara 3YO Graduation S., WATC Warrior 3YO Graduation S. 3rd WATC Tiny Tots 2-Y-O Hcp, WATC Blackwood 3YO Graduation S. 4th WATC Belmont Sprint [L].

SILVER DOVE. 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won WATC Coral Sea H. 2nd WATC Admiral H. 3rd WATC Reabold H. Producer.

MYSTICAL LOVE. 2 wins at 1200 m. in Australia 3rd WATC Kingsman Graduation S. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

DEN'S LOVE. 2 wins at 1000, 1400 m. Won WATC Budget 4Wd H.

CHEEKY. 4 wins 4 1/2 to 7 3/4 f. Won STC 1st Croydon Novice H. 2nd AJC Summer Encourage H., AJC Randwick S. 3rd STC Glenhaven H., STC 1st Macarthur Quality H., STC Padstow Encourage H., BATC Transition H.

WONARGO. 4 wins 5 f. to 1 m. Won VRC River H.

ASSIGNMENT. 1 win at 9 1/4 f. Won STC Annandale Maiden H. 3rd STC Sandown H., AJC Carnarvon Juvenile H., STC 1st Marrickville Maiden H.

QUITE PROPER. 1 win at 1200 m. Won STC 2nd Annandale Maiden H. Producer.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
DANEHILL DANCER (IRE), B. c. 1993, Danehill -- Mira Adonde, by Sharpen Up.
Entered Stud in 1997.
Sire of 2009 runners, 1312 winners (65.3%), 171 stakeswinners (8.5%), 120 stakesplaced (6.0%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS159.6 m. inc:
MASTERCRAFTSMAN (IRE), 2006, c (Black Tie Affair, Lyphard).
7 wins, $2,062,157.
  Won St James's Palace S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    National S. [G1] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Phoenix S. [G1] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Irish 2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Curragh  
    Railway S. [G2] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Diamond S. [G3] (10 3/4 f.), Dundalk  
    Antonius Pius EBF Maiden (6 f.), Curragh  
  2nd International S. [G1], York  
  3rd Irish Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
  4th Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere [G1], Longchamp  
    Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile [G1], Santa Anita  
PRIVATE STEER (AUS), 1999, f (Semipalatinsk, Copper Kingdom).
12 wins, $3,407,290.
  Won Doncaster H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    All-Aged S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Stradbroke H. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Concorde Quality S. [G3] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    P.J. Bell H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    James H.B. Carr S. [L] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Reginald Allen Quality H. [L] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Breeders' Classic [L] (1180 m.), Kensington  
    3 YO Fillies H. (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Coolmore Classic [G1], Rosehill  
    Doomben 10000 [G1], Doomben  
  3rd Flight S. [G1], Randwick  
    George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Theo. Marks S. [G2], Rosehill  
ESOTERIQUE (IRE), 2010, f (Dancing Brave, High Line).
6 wins, $2,089,222.
  Won Sun Chariot S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    Prix Rothschild [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Dahlia S. [G3] (9 f.), Newmarket  
    Prix Vanteaux [G3] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Parade d'Amour (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
  2nd Queen Anne S. [G1], Ascot  
    Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Maurice de Gheest [G1], Deauville  
  3rd Prix du Muguet [G2], Saint-Cloud  
  4th Sun Chariot S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Hong Kong Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    Prix Edmond Blanc [G3], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Altipan [L], Saint-Cloud  
LEGATISSIMO (IRE), 2012, f (Montjeu, Shirley Heights).
5 wins, $2,319,212.
  Won Nassau S. [G1] (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    1000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    Matron S. [G1] (1 m.), Leopardstown  
    Victor McCalmont Memorial S. [L] (9 1/2 f.), Gowran Park  
    Topaz European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (7 f.), Galway  
  2nd Oaks [G1], Epsom  
    Pretty Polly S. [G1], Curragh  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Keeneland  
    Flame of Tara S. [L], Curragh  
  4th 1000 Guineas Trial [G3], Leopardstown  
CHOISIR (AUS), 1999, c (Lunchtime, Biscay).
7 wins, $2,160,376.
  Won Lightning S. [G1] (1000 m.), Flemington  
    Golden Jubilee S. [G1] (6 f.), Royal Ascot  
    Linlithgow S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    King's Stand S. [G2] (5 f.), Royal Ascot  
    Skyline S. [G3] (1200 m.), Canterbury  
    Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Inglis 2 YO Classic (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd AJC Sires' Produce S. [G1], Randwick  
    July Cup [G1], Newmarket  
    Pago Pago S. [G2], Rosehill  
    2 YO Conditions H., Rosehill  
    2 YO Conditions H., Canterbury  
  3rd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
    Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas [G1], Caulfield  
    Stan Fox S. [G2], Randwick  
    L'Oreal Paris Plate [G3], Flemington  
  4th Roman Consul S. [G3], Randwick  
    Heritage S. [L], Rosehill  
LILLIE LANGTRY (IRE), 2007, f (Darshaan, Shadeed).
5 wins, $1,584,047.
  Won Coronation S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    Matron S. [G1] (1 m.), Leopardstown  
    Debutante S. [G2] (7 f.), Leopardstown  
    Fillies� Sprint S. [G3] (6 f.), Naas  
    Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 800 (7 f.), Newmarket  
  2nd Albany S. [G3], Ascot  
    Curragh Lawns Nursing Home European Breeders Fund Fillies Ma, Naas  
  3rd Moyglare Stud S. [G1], Curragh  
AGAIN (IRE), 2006, f (Kahyasi, Top Ville).
4 wins, $882,311.
  Won Moyglare Stud S. [G1] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Irish 1000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Curragh  
    Debutante S. [G2] (7 f.), Leopardstown  
    Grangecon Stud Fillies Maiden (1 m.), Curragh  
  3rd Matron S. [G1], Leopardstown  
DANCING RAIN (IRE), 2008, f (Indian Ridge, Alleged).
4 wins, $893,864.
  Won Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Preis der Diana - German Oaks [G1] (2200 m.), Dusseldorf  
    British Champions Fillies' And Mares' S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Robert Sangster Memorial Maiden Fillies' S. (1 1/4 m.), Newbury  
  2nd Fillies' Trial S. [L], Newbury  
    European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes, Yarmouth  
  3rd British Champions Fillies' And Mares' S. [G2], Ascot  
ATOMIC FORCE (AUS), 2005, c (Luskin Star, Bates Motel).
11 wins, $912,413.
  Won The Galaxy [G1] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Railway S. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Maurice McCarten S. [L] (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    Heath 1100 S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Thakral Holdings H. (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Coogee Dolphins H. (1100 m.), Kensington  
    Matthew Talbot Race Day May 31 Plate (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    2GB H. (1100 m.), Rosehill  
    TAB Number 1 Club H. (1100 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Hylands Kids Colours for Christmas H. (1100 m.), Canterbury  
    Concept Craft Exhibition and Event Services Benchmark 70 Han (1000 m.), Hawkesbury  
  2nd Telegraph H. [G1], Trentham  
    Victory S. [G2], Eagle Farm  
    Ajc Convention Centre H., Randwick  
    The Big6 H., Rosehill  
    Blackwoods for Sidchrome H., Rosehill  
    Windsor Rsl 2 YO H., Hawkesbury  
    Prydes Easifeed Scone Quality Handicap, Scone  
  3rd San Domenico S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Ian McEwen Trophy [G3], Moonee Valley  
    Starlight S. [L], Rosehill  
    30 Years of Triple M H., Randwick  
    Blue Tongue Cup - Benchmark 70 Handicap, Wyong  
    Myer Magic Millions Sprint, Gold Coast  
  4th Star Kingdom S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Norman Carlyon S. [L], Moonee Valley  
STEPS IN TIME (AUS), 2007, f (O'Reilly, Centaine).
9 wins, $1,088,650.
  Won Coolmore Classic - TAD Kennedy S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Thoroughbred Breeders' Classic [G2] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Breeders' Classic [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Bill Ritchie H. [G3] (1400 m.), Randwick  
    Daybreak Lover S. [L] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Wiggle S. [L] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    Wiggle S. [L] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm  
    theraces.com.au H. (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    Goldners Horse Transport Handicap (1250 m.), Canterbury  
  2nd Breeders' Classic [G2], Rosehill  
    P.J. Bell S. [L], Canterbury  
  3rd Baguette S. [G2], Flemington  
    Hawkesbury Guineas [L], Hawkesbury  
  4th Coolmore Classic [G1], Rosehill  
    Tristarc S. [G2], Caulfield  
PLANTEUR (IRE), 2007, c (Giant's Causeway, Lear Fan).
7 wins, $3,509,676.
  Won Prix Ganay [G1] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Noailles [G2] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix d'Harcourt [G2] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Winter Hill S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Windsor  
    Winter Derby Trial S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Lingfield  
    Prix de Crevecoeur (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix le Capucin (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
  2nd Grand Prix de Paris [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix du Jockey Club [G1], Chantilly  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Niel [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix des Aigles, Chantilly  
  3rd Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Dubai World Cup [G1], Meydan  
    Dubai World Cup [G1], Meydan  
  4th Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Ascot  
LIGHT FANTASTIC (AUS), 2004, c (Kendor, Century).
5 wins, $1,063,400.
  Won Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Autumn S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Mitchell McKenzie S. [L] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Schweppes Sv 3 YO Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Kyneton  
  2nd All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
    Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Norman Carlyon S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
  3rd Baguette S. [G2], Flemington  
  4th William Reid S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Makybe Diva S. [G2], Flemington  
HILLSTAR (GB), 2010, c (Mark of Esteem, Be My Guest).
4 wins, $1,292,556.
  Won Pattison Canadian International S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    King Edward VII S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Arc Trial [G3] (11 f.), Newbury  
    Albert Marriott 90 Tomorrow E B F Maiden Stakes (7 f.), Leicester  
  2nd Hardwicke S. [G2], Ascot  
    Princess of Wales's S. [G2], Newmarket  
    Ormonde S. [G3], Chester  
    Rose of Lancaster S. [G3], Haydock  
    Betfred Mobile Sports London Gold Cup, Newbury  
    Pat & Percy Gittings Memorial Handicap, Newmarket  
  3rd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Ascot  
    Cumberland Lodge S. [G3], Ascot  
  4th International S. [G1], York  
    Arc Trial [G3], Newbury  
SPECIOSA (IRE), 2003, f (Sky Classic, Alleged).
4 wins, $823,276.
  Won 1000 Guineas S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    Rockfel S. [G2] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    Nell Gwyn S. [G3] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    EBF BP Acetyls Saltend Maiden Fillies' S. (7 1/2 f.), Beverley  
  2nd Pretty Polly S. [G1], Curragh  
    Earl of Sefton S. [G3], Newmarket  
    EBF Go Racing In Yorkshire Maiden S., Ripon  
  3rd May Hill S. [G2], Doncaster  
    EBF John Virgo Maiden S., Leicester  
  4th Oaks [G1], Epsom  
ALFRED NOBEL (IRE), 2007, c (Desert Prince, Warning).
3 wins, $433,422.
  Won Phoenix S. [G1] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Railway S. [G2] (6 f.), Curragh  
    Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (7 f.), Leopardstown  
  2nd Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, Naas  
  3rd Greenlands S. [G3], Curragh  
    Strategic Prince European Breeders Fund Maiden, Curragh  
WHERE OR WHEN (IRE), 1999, c (Super Concorde, Sheshoon).
5 wins, $933,288.
  Won Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    Somerville Tattersall S. [G3] (7 f.), Newmarket  
    Thoroughbred S. [L] (1 m.), Goodwood  
    Michael Page International Novice S. (7 f.), Ascot  
    EBF Country Gentlemen's Association Novice S. (7 f.), Salisbury  
  2nd Lockinge S. [G1], Newbury  
  3rd Queen Anne S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
  4th Dewhurst S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Celebration Mile S. [G2], Goodwood  
    Dante S. [G2], York  
    Celebration Mile S. [G2], Goodwood  
    Solario S. [G3], Sandown  
AVE (GB), 2006, f (In the Wings, Ela-Mana-Mou).
5 wins, $607,004.
  Won Flower Bowl Invitational S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Belmont  
    Denny Cordell Fillies S. [G3] (9 1/2 f.), Gowran Park  
    Upavon Fillies' S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Salisbury  
    European Breeders' Fund Ladies Evening Fillies' Handicap (1 m.), Salisbury  
    Avanta EBF Maiden Fillies' S (7 f.), Kempton  
  2nd Dance Smartly S. [G2], Woodbine  
    Lyric S. [L], York  
  3rd New York S. [G2], Belmont  
    Gallorette H. [G3], Pimlico  
    Call Stan James 08000 351135 Handicap, Newmarket  
ALEXANDER TANGO (IRE), 2004, f (Woodman, Riverman).
4 wins, $447,278.
  Won Garden City S. [G1] (9 f.), Belmont  
    1000 Guineas Trial [G3] (1 m.), Leopardstown  
    Kilboy Estate S. [L] (9 f.), Curragh  
    Ladbrokes.com EBF Fillies Maiden (7 f.), Curragh  
  2nd Royal Whip S. [G2], Curragh  
    Loughbrown S [L], Curragh  
  3rd Debutante S. [G2], Leopardstown  
  4th Irish 1000 Guineas [G1], Curragh  
    Tetrarch S. [G3], Curragh  
SUPER SATIN (NZ), 2005, g (Rock City, Ogygian).
6 wins, $2,023,829.
  Won Hong Kong Derby [HK-1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Fu Tai H. (1650 m.), Happy Valley  
    Europe H. (1800 m.), Happy Valley  
    Fife H. (1650 m.), Happy Valley  
    Peninsula Golden Jubilee Challenge Cup (1800 m.), Sha Tin  
    Holdfast Insurance 2 YO Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Cheltenham  
  2nd Hong Kong Derby Trial [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Cleanevent Plate, Morphettville  
    Mission Hills Spa H., Sha Tin  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth II Cup [G1], Sha Tin  
  4th Jockey Club Cup [G2], Sha Tin  
MISS BEATRIX (IRE), 2004, f (Catrail, Horage).
3 wins, $2,037,940.
  Won Moyglare Stud S. [G1] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Shelbourne Hotel Goffs Million (7 f.), Curragh  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (7 f.), Leopardstown  
  2nd Silver Flash S. [L], Leopardstown  
  3rd Phoenix S. [G1], Curragh  
    Tally Ho Stud EBF Maiden, Curragh  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, Tipperary  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

GREAT SELECTION, by Lunchtime (GB). 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won STC Cameo Club H. 2nd AJC Te Poi H. 3rd STC W.J. McKell H., STC Oatlands H. Dam of 4 foals, all raced, 3 winners-

CHOISIR (1999 c by Danehill Dancer (IRE)). 7 wins. See above.

DANNY DANCER (1998 c by Danehill Dancer (IRE)). 5 wins 1000 to 1200 m. and $87,770. Won STC 3 YO Special Conditions H., STC Special Conditions H. 2nd STC Special Conditions H. 3rd STC Special Conditions H., AJC 3 YO Conditions H., AJC 3 YO Conditions H., STC Special Conditions H.

SUPERMARKET (1995 f by Zephyr Zip (NZ)). 8 wins 1050 to 1200 m. in Australia. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

KING COLES. 2 wins at 1134, 1200 m. Won BTC Integrated Group Maiden Plate. 3rd BTC Golden Circle Class 3 H.

FALLING IN LOVE. 1 win at 1400 m. Won AJC Princesses Stop at Nothing H. 2nd AJC Cross Swords H., STC Jacob's Creek Sparkling and Wild Oats Wines H. 3rd AJC Chinese New Year H., STC Canterbury Park Events H. Producer.

Great Chic (1996 f by Prince of Birds (USA)). Started 6 times in Australia. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

TOYHERO. 3 wins 1200 to 1560 m. Won BRC Australian Paper Maiden H.

POSH CHIC. 2 wins at 1000, 1200 m. at 2 and $96,250. Won STC Ruse Tavern Tipsters H. 2nd AJC Autumn Carnival on Sale Now H.

2nd DAM

PENSIVE MOOD, by Biscay. 4 wins 1000 to 1600 m. in Australia. Dam of 4 foals, all winners inc.-

GREAT SELECTION. Winner. See above.

3rd DAM

STAID, by Minor Portion (IRE). 4 wins 6 f. to 1 1/2 m. Won STC Christmas Cup [L], AJC A.J.C. S., AJC Warwick Farm S., STC 1st Marrickville Maiden H. 2nd STC W.J. McKell Cup [L]. 3rd AJC Summer Cup [G3]. 4th AJC AJC Oaks [G1]. Half-sister to Brecknock. Dam of 9 foals, 8 raced, 6 winners inc.-

CUT THE TALK. 1 win at 1300 m. in Australia. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

TALK TIME. 10 wins 1000 to 1800 m. and $108,505. Won WATC Mc Laren Vale H., WATC Healthy Choice H. 3rd WATC Singapore T.C. Trophy H., WATC Heron Bridge Quality Sprint, WATC Hermit Welter, WATC Perth Ice Works H., WATC Provincial Cup.

LEGAL DANCER. 3 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won WATC Prediction H., WATC Sprite H. 2nd WATC Swan Gold H.

REEF BLASTER. 4 wins at 1400, 2200 m. Won WATC A W Hudleston Class 6 H. 2nd WATC Mac Kenzie H. 3rd WATC Australia Day Cup, WATC Ashfield Class 6 H.

TRIAGONAL. 1 win at 1200 m. Won WATC Keane Class 6 H. 2nd WATC A E Dunn H. 3rd WATC State Const Centenary H.

4th DAM

STRAIGHTLACED, by Jambo (GB). 1 win at 1 m. Won AJC Flight S. [G2]. Half-sister to EMPEROR'S FLIGHT. Dam of 12 foals, all raced, 9 winners inc.-

STAID (f by Minor Portion (IRE)). 4 wins. See above.

Brecknock (c by Piping Rock (IRE)). 18 wins 5 to 10 1/2 f. Won VATC International S. 2nd VATC Eclipse S. [L]. 3rd Mornington RC Mornington Cup [L], QTC Ascot H. [L], VATC Christmas H. [L]. 4th VRC George Adams H. [G1], VRC Blamey S. [G2], VATC Easter Cup [G3], Ballarat TC Ballarat Cup [L].

LOVE STONE. 13 wins 5 to 9 1/2 f. Won SAJC Weigall S. 4th SAJC South Australian Oaks [G1], PARC Auraria S. [G3]. Dam of--

ACTINIA. 6 wins 1400 to 2800 m. Won VRC Rothsay H., VRC Ferndale H., VATC Heroic H. 2nd VRC Artilleryman Welter H., VRC Wodalla H., VATC Ardgower H. 3rd VATC Roseberry H.

Magical Mystery. 2nd WATC Kindergarten H. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

CRAWFORD ROAD. 14 wins 1200 to 2000 m. Won WATC Danielle Graduation S., WATC Village Graduation S., WATC Tiara 3YO Graduation S., WATC Warrior 3YO Graduation S. 3rd WATC Tiny Tots 2-Y-O Hcp, WATC Blackwood 3YO Graduation S. 4th WATC Belmont Sprint [L].

SILVER DOVE. 1 win at 1200 m. at 2. Won WATC Coral Sea H. 2nd WATC Admiral H. 3rd WATC Reabold H. Producer.

MYSTICAL LOVE. 2 wins at 1200 m. in Australia 3rd WATC Kingsman Graduation S. Dam of 3 winners inc.--

DEN'S LOVE. 2 wins at 1000, 1400 m. Won WATC Budget 4Wd H.

CHEEKY. 4 wins 4 1/2 to 7 3/4 f. Won STC 1st Croydon Novice H. 2nd AJC Summer Encourage H., AJC Randwick S. 3rd STC Glenhaven H., STC 1st Macarthur Quality H., STC Padstow Encourage H., BATC Transition H.

WONARGO. 4 wins 5 f. to 1 m. Won VRC River H.

ASSIGNMENT. 1 win at 9 1/4 f. Won STC Annandale Maiden H. 3rd STC Sandown H., AJC Carnarvon Juvenile H., STC 1st Marrickville Maiden H.

QUITE PROPER. 1 win at 1200 m. Won STC 2nd Annandale Maiden H. Producer.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  CHOISIR, Ch. c. 1999, Danehill Dancer (IRE) -- Great Selection, by Lunchtime (GB).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2005 111 100 94 57 177 74 30 41 6 5 1 4 5,211,490 3,467,697 1,743,793  
  2006 76 68 67 35 108 49 14 18 1 5 0 2 2,354,141 1,161,745 1,192,396  
  2007 79 64 64 39 169 42 19 35 3 2 3 0 3,804,523 3,077,605 726,918  
  2008 106 69 66 29 119 39 12 15 5 5 2 4 4,648,799 4,334,244 314,555  
  2009 82 78 77 50 132 60 21 31 4 3 1 2 3,101,689 2,373,722 727,967  
  2010 36 33 33 22 83 26 13 24 4 2 3 1 7,543,790 7,264,184 279,606  
  2014 45 33 33 14 19 23 11 16 2 3 1 3 836,397 576,389 260,008  
  2015 20 10 9 2 3 9 2 3 0 0 0 0 65,994 6,340 59,654  
 
 
  NH Total 555 455 443 248 810 322 122 183 25 25 11 16 27,566,823 22,261,926 5,304,897  
  NH Colts 279 235 230 148 574 169 73 117 17 15 9 11   22,261,926    
  NH Fillies 276 220 213 100 236 153 49 66 8 10 2 5     5,304,897  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2004-2005 112 107 97 74 211 49 10 14 2 8 2 3 5,971,063 4,303,516 1,667,547  
  2005-2006 125 112 99 71 214 44 11 11 9 8 6 5 9,613,599 3,976,052 5,637,547  
  2006-2007 104 99 84 60 162 44 10 14 4 3 1 2 5,838,414 4,309,062 1,529,352  
  2007-2008 118 101 90 55 198 30 10 13 5 3 4 2 6,137,633 3,909,676 2,227,957  
  2008-2009 93 83 75 48 146 34 6 10 6 3 2 4 4,399,192 2,095,084 2,304,108  
  2009-2010 136 124 114 85 264 54 13 18 8 5 5 5 8,528,747 5,250,002 3,278,745  
  2010-2011 173 155 142 108 332 70 24 29 10 6 5 5 13,654,686 11,929,735 1,724,951  
  2011-2012 142 131 114 75 183 49 13 16 4 7 2 5 6,640,353 3,201,544 3,438,809  
  2012-2013 112 106 93 52 111 42 8 10 1 2 1 0 4,219,651 3,106,114 1,113,537  
  2013-2014 109 89 73 33 55 44 6 10 3 1 2 1 2,745,056 2,069,209 675,847  
  2014-2015 103 33 29 8 12 29 8 12 3 1 2 1 954,344 784,323 170,021  
  2015-2016 92 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 1439 1140 1010 669 1888 489 119 157 55 47 32 33 68,702,738 44,934,317 23,768,421  
  SH Colts 710 564 519 360 1132 247 64 81 32 25 20 16   44,934,317    
  SH Fillies 729 576 491 309 756 242 55 76 23 22 12 17     23,768,421  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 1994 1595 1453 917 2698 811 241 340 80 72 43 49 96,269,561      
  Colts 989 799 749 508 1706 416 137 198 49 40 29 27   67,196,243    
  Fillies 1005 796 704 409 992 395 104 142 31 32 14 22     29,073,318  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2007     74 30 41 74 30 41 3 4 0 4 1,035,334 482,436 552,898  
  2008     130 52 75 49 14 18 4 8 1 2 2,529,964 1,395,438 1,134,526  
  2009     152 69 116 42 19 35 5 2 2 2 2,995,672 1,899,056 1,096,616  
  2010     161 56 93 39 12 15 4 8 1 5 2,435,493 1,807,705 627,788  
  2011     177 78 126 60 21 31 5 4 1 3 2,605,126 2,204,617 400,509  
  2012     171 76 138 26 13 24 6 6 4 0 3,230,030 2,636,170 593,860  
  2013     125 56 89 0 0 0 2 4 2 3 3,729,404 3,359,898 369,506  
  2014     76 30 46 0 0 0 3 1 3 1 2,804,028 2,652,064 151,964  
  2015     51 21 41 0 0 0 2 4 0 2 1,919,075 1,861,507 57,568  
  2016     49 25 39 23 11 16 4 4 3 4 4,132,225 3,931,611 200,614  
  2017     44 5 6 9 2 3 0 0 0 0 150,472 31,424 119,048  
 
 
  Northern Hemisphere - Career Totals 27,566,823 22,261,926 5,304,897  
 
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2006-2007     49 10 14 49 10 14 2 5 1 1 1,033,500 685,228 348,272  
  2007-2008     125 54 86 44 11 11 1 6 1 2 2,780,696 1,187,811 1,592,885  
  2008-2009     212 100 158 44 10 14 9 10 4 7 5,561,155 3,082,922 2,478,233  
  2009-2010     225 104 169 30 10 13 7 7 5 4 6,311,211 4,212,345 2,098,866  
  2010-2011     256 104 179 34 6 10 6 6 4 3 7,021,726 3,546,014 3,475,712  
  2011-2012     272 115 171 54 13 18 6 10 4 4 5,382,398 2,795,826 2,586,572  
  2012-2013     302 130 206 70 24 29 11 9 5 4 6,334,684 4,536,900 1,797,784  
  2013-2014     328 162 255 49 13 16 11 7 6 8 8,580,642 5,276,190 3,304,452  
  2014-2015     346 169 260 42 8 10 10 14 4 6 9,364,451 6,477,847 2,886,604  
  2015-2016     335 141 234 44 6 10 9 10 4 9 9,470,126 7,584,900 1,885,226  
  2016-2017     282 104 156 29 8 12 8 6 4 4 6,862,149 5,548,334 1,313,815  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 68,702,738 44,934,317 23,768,421  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 96,269,561 67,196,243 29,073,318  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top