FRANKEL’S Three-Quarter Brother - A Group 3 Winning Son Of Champion Sire SADLER’S WELLS


Bullet Train (GB)

Sire:
Sadler's Wells
Dam:
Kind
Dam Sire:
Danehill
Retired to stud:
2013
Service fee:
$8,800
Location:
NSW
Height:
16.2
Yob:
2007
NSW Breeder Owner Bonus Scheme (BOBS)
BOBS Extra

Stud Comments

Most Australian breeders are not in a position to send a mare to the UK to visit the world’s best racehorse Frankel in his first season at stud, however Australian studmaster John North of Bowness Stud in partnership with Bert Vieira of Vieira Racing Group have found a way to bring a little piece of Frankel to us.

Set to stand his first Southern Hemisphere season at Bowness is Frankel’s three-quarter brother Bullet Train (GB), a Group III winning son of champion sire Sadler’s Wells.

“We’re really excited to be standing a horse of his quality as he is by one of the best sires of sires in the world in Sadler’s Wells from an outstanding broodmare in Kind (a daughter of Danehill) and of course he’s a three-quarter brother to Frankel,” said John North.

Horse of the Year in Europe in 2011 and 2012, Frankel retired undefeated with a perfect 14 wins from 14 starts, 10 of those wins in Group I events.

Some racehorses have moments of brilliance… Frankel was consistently brilliant. 

He is the only horse to have run to a Timeform rating in the 140’s six times (recording the highest ever Timeform rating of 147) and is the highest rated horse since the International Classifications began. 

A son of Sadler’s Wells best son Galileo, Frankel was a champion at two, three and four years of age (the only horse to achieve this feat) – in the process setting a record for consecutive European Group I wins (nine) – and beating 23 individual Group I winners of 50 Group I races by a cumulative winning distance of over 76 lengths.

In many of those later wins, Frankel’s three-quarter brother Bullet Train was sent out as the pacemaker, but he was also a talented performer in his own right defeating no fewer than 11 Group I performers during his 14 start career.

“Bullet Train won his only start as a two year-old and at his third start won the Group III Lingfield Derby Trial by more than two lengths, so he had good ability and was very competitive in many of those later Group I events won by his stablemate Frankel,” North pointed out.

Bullet Train was fourth in the Group I Lockinge Stakes over a mile, fourth in the Goodwood Sussex Stakes over a mile and fifth in the Group I Juddmonte International at York.

“Bowness Stud is located at Young which is exactly halfway between the Hunter Valley in New South Wales and Nagambie in Victoria, so we can draw on mares from both of those two large breeding pools,” North explained.

“He’s a lovely big horse and I think he can fill a niche in the marketplace as he brings something different to the table as an affordably priced, superbly bred son of Sadler’s Wells, whose sire sons have worked all over the world.”

Sadler’s Wells has certainly spawned an impressive sire dynasty through the likes of Galileo, Montjeu, El Prado, Scenic and High Chaparral with Bullet Train poised to follow in their footsteps.

The Bowness Stud and Vieira Racing Group partnership have secured the lifetime southern hemisphere breeding rites in the stallion. The stallion will shuttle back to Wintergreen Farm, Kentucky for the Northern Hemisphere season.

BULLET TRAIN (GB)
  Bay horse Foaled 2007  

Sire:
Sadler's Wells
1981
Northern Dancer Nearctic Nearco
Lady Angela
4-r
14-c
Natalma Native Dancer
Almahmoud
5-f
2-d
Fairy Bridge Bold Reason Hail to Reason
Lalun
4-n
19-b
Special Forli
Thong
3-b
5-h
Dam:
Kind
2001
Danehill Danzig Northern Dancer
Pas de Nom
2-d
7-a
Razyana His Majesty
Spring Adieu
4-d
2-d
Rainbow Lake Rainbow Quest Blushing Groom
I Will Follow
22-d
14-f
Rockfest Stage Door Johnny
Rock Garden
1-l
1-k

By SADLER'S WELLS (USA) (B. 1981 - Stud NH:1985, SH:1994) Stakes-winner; won 6 races and $760,361 inc. Sandown Eclipse S. [G1], Curragh Irish 2000 Guineas [G1]; sire of 291 SWs (73 G1) inc. Yeats, Montjeu, High Chaparral, Salsabil, Kayf Tara, Refuse to Bend, Islington, Beat Hollow, Opera House, In the Wings, Galileo, Intrepidity, Alexandrova, Carnegie, Saddex, Ask, Ballingarry, Northern Spur, Powerscourt, Barathea, Daliapour, Dream Well, Old Vic, King of Kings, etc.

BULLET TRAIN. 14 Starts. 2-1-0 $182,378.
Won Lingfield Derby Trial S. [G3] (11 1/2 f.), Yarmouth European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes (1 m.). 2d Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Conditions Stakes. 4th Goodwood Sussex S. [G1], Newbury Lockinge S. [G1].

1st DAM

KIND, by Danehill. 6 wins 5 to 7 f. and $183,585. Won Hamilton Flower of Scotland S. [L], Nottingham Kilvington S. [L], Newmarket Vibe FM Fillies' Rated S. 3rd Leopardstown Ballyogan S. [G3], Bath Lansdown S. [L], Newmarket Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' S. Three-quarter sister to RIPOSTE. Half-sister to POWERSCOURT, LAST TRAIN. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners-

FRANKEL (2008 c by Galileo). 14 wins 7 to 10 1/2 f. and $4,625,027. Won Ascot Champion S. [G1], Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], York International S. [G1], Newmarket 2000 Guineas [G1], Ascot Queen Anne S. [G1], Newmarket Dewhurst S. [G1], Goodwood Sussex S. [G1], Goodwood Sussex S. [G1], Ascot St James's Palace S. [G1], Newbury Lockinge S. [G1], Ascot Royal Lodge S. [G2], Newbury Greenham S. [G3].

NOBLE MISSION (2009 c by Galileo). 9 wins 1 to 1 1/2 m. and $2,391,040. Won Ascot Champion S. [G1], Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], Sandown Gordon Richards S. [G3], Chester Huxley S. [G3], Goodwood Gordon S. [G3], Goodwood Tapster S. [L], Newmarket Newmarket S. [L]. 2nd Munchen Grosser Dallmayr-Preis [G1], Ascot King Edward VII S. [G2], Newbury Finest Surprise S. [G3], Newbury St. Simon S. [G3], Newmarket Fairway S. [L].

BULLET TRAIN (2007 c by Sadler's Wells). 2 wins. See above.

JOYEUSE (2011 f by Oasis Dream). 3 wins at 6 f. and $158,872. Won Haydock Cecil Frail S. [L], Salisbury Dick Poole S. [L]. 2nd York Summer S. [G3], Leopardstown Ballyogan S. [G3]. 3rd Ascot Albany S. [G3], Newbury Dubai Duty Free S. [G3].

MORPHEUS (2010 c by Oasis Dream). 3 wins at 1 m., 8 1/4 f. in Great Britain.

2nd DAM

RAINBOW LAKE, by Rainbow Quest. 3 wins at 1 1/4, 1 1/2 m. Won Haydock Lancashire Oaks [G3], Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S. [L]. Half-sister to VERTEX. Dam of 14 named foals, 12 raced, 8 winners inc.-

POWERSCOURT (c by Sadler's Wells). 5 wins 7 1/2 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $2,475,401. Won Arlington Arlington Million S. [G1], Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], York Great Voltigeur S. [G2]. 2nd Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Doncaster Racing Post Trophy [G1], Ayr Scottish Derby [G2]. 3rd Lone Star Park John Deere Turf [G1], Leopardstown Irish Champion S. [G1], Curragh Irish St Leger [G1]. 4th Sha Tin Hong Kong Cup [G1], Arlington Arlington Million S. [G1], York Hardwicke S. [G2].

RIPOSTE (f by Dansili). 4 wins 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 m. and $569,732. Won Belmont New York S. [G2], Belmont Sheepshead Bay S. [G2], Ascot Ribblesdale S. [G2]. 2nd Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S. [G3], Gulfstream Park The Very One S. [G3]. 3rd Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S. [G3]. 4th Belmont Sheepshead Bay S. [G2], Arlington Modesty H. [G3].

LAST TRAIN (c by Rail Link). 2 wins at 2000, 3100 m. and $292,856. Won Longchamp Prix de Barbeville [G3]. 2nd Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris [G1]. 3rd Longchamp Prix Niel [G2], Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2]. 4th Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2].

KIND (f by Danehill). 6 wins. See above.

Marella. Started once in Great Britain. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

Tierra Del Fuego (f by Champs Elysees). 1 win at 1600 m. at 2. 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo [L]. 4th Toulouse Criterium du Languedoc - Prix Bernard de Marmiesse [L].

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
SADLER'S WELLS (USA), B. c. 1981, Northern Dancer -- Fairy Bridge, by Bold Reason.
Entered Stud in 1985.
Sire of 1678 runners, 1099 winners (65.5%), 291 stakeswinners (17.3%), 195 stakesplaced (11.6%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS204.7 m. inc:
YEATS (IRE), 2001, c (Top Ville, Sparkler).
15 wins, $3,209,971.
  Won Coronation Cup [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    St Leger [G1] (1 3/4 m.), Curragh  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Goodwood Cup [G2] (2 m.), Goodwood  
    Goodwood Cup [G2] (2 m.), Goodwood  
    Derby Trial S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Ballysax S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Vintage Crop S. [L] (13 f.), Navan  
    Saval Beg S. [L] (1 3/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Vintage Crop S. [L] (13 f.), Navan  
    Korean Racing Association EBF Maiden (1 m.), Curragh  
  2nd Irish St. Leger [G1], Curragh  
    Mooresbridge S. [G3], Curragh  
  3rd Prix du Cadran [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix du Cadran [G1], Longchamp  
  4th Irish St Leger [G1], Curragh  
MONTJEU (IRE), 1996, c (Top Ville, Tennyson).
11 wins, $4,850,303.
  Won Irish Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1] (10 1/2 f.), Curragh  
    Prix du Jockey Club [G1] (2400 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1] (2400 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Greffulhe [G2] (2100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Niel [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Isonomy [L] (1800 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Maniguette (1600 m.), Chantilly  
  2nd Champion S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Prix Lupin [G1], Longchamp  
  4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Japan Cup [G1], Tokyo  
HIGH CHAPARRAL (IRE), 1999, c (Darshaan, Kris).
10 wins, $9,052,019.
  Won Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Irish Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    Racing Post Trophy [G1] (1 m.), Doncaster  
    Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    John Deere Turf [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Arlington  
    John Deere Turf [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Santa Anita  
    Royal Whip S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Leopardstown Derby Trial [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Ballysax S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Super Sunday Nenagh EBF Maiden (7 f.), Tipperary  
  2nd EBF Maiden, Punchestown  
  3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
SALSABIL (IRE), 1987, f (Artaius, Welsh Pageant).
7 wins, $1,480,032.
  Won Irish Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    1000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    Prix Marcel Boussac [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Vermeille [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Fred Darling S. [G3] (7 1/4 f.), Newbury  
    Usher Walker S. (6 f.), Nottingham  
  2nd Jock Collier Memorial Graduation S., Newbury  
KAYF TARA (GB), 1994, c (High Top, Jimmy Reppin).
10 wins, $1,648,489.
  Won Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Gold Cup [G1] (2 1/2 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Irish St Leger [G1] (1 3/4 m.), Curragh  
    Irish St Leger [G1] (1 3/4 m.), Curragh  
    Goodwood Cup [G2] (2 m.), Goodwood  
    Yorkshire Cup [G2] (1 3/4 m.), York  
    Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Kergorlay [G2] (3000 m.), Deauville  
    Mrs Basil Samuel Maiden S. (1 1/4 m.), Ascot  
    Wish Fm Conditions S. (1 1/2 m.), Haydock  
  2nd Financial Times Magazine Maiden S., Windsor  
  3rd Gold Cup [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Henry II S. [G3], Sandown  
  4th Prix Kergorlay [G2], Deauville  
REFUSE TO BEND (IRE), 2000, c (Gulch, Grenfall).
7 wins, $2,035,890.
  Won 2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    Eclipse S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Queen Anne S. [G1] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    National S. [G1] (7 f.), Curragh  
    Desmond S. [G3] (1 m.), Leopardstown  
    2000 Guineas Trial [L] (1 m.), Leopardstown  
    Bagenalstown EBF Maiden (7 f.), Gowran Park  
  3rd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
ISLINGTON (IRE), 1999, f (Darshaan, Homeric).
6 wins, $2,495,749.
  Won Yorkshire Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), York  
    Yorkshire Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), York  
    Nassau S. [G1] (9 3/4 f.), Goodwood  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Musidora S. [G3] (10 1/2 f.), York  
    Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' S. (1 1/4 m.), Newbury  
  3rd Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
    Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1], Arlington  
    Oh So Sharp S. [L], Newmarket  
BEAT HOLLOW (GB), 1997, c (Dancing Brave, Mill Reef).
7 wins, $3,285,236.
  Won Grand Prix de Paris [G1] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Woodford Reserve Turf Classic S. [G1] (9 f.), Churchill Downs  
    Manhattan H. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Belmont  
    Arlington Million S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Arlington  
    Newmarket S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Newmarket  
    Allowance Optional Claiming S. (9 f.), Santa Anita  
    Maiden 2 YO S. (1 m.), Yarmouth  
  2nd Eddie Read H. [G1], Del Mar  
    Explosive Bid H. [G2], Fair Grounds  
  3rd Derby [G1], Epsom  
    Shadwell Keeneland Turf Mile S. [G1], Keeneland  
OPERA HOUSE (GB), 1988, c (High Top, Jimmy Reppin).
8 wins, $2,048,272.
  Won King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Coronation Cup [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Eclipse S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Rogers Gold Cup [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh  
    Brigadier Gerard S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Cumberland Lodge S. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    EBF Reference Point S. (7 f.), Leicester  
    Bentinck Graduation S. (1 1/4 m.), Nottingham  
  2nd Eclipse S. [G1], Sandown  
    Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
    Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
    Foundation S. [L], Goodwood  
  3rd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond S. [G1], Ascot  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Gordon Richards S. [G3], Sandown  
  4th St Simon S. [G3], Newbury  
IN THE WINGS (GB), 1986, c (Shirley Heights, Sea Hawk).
7 wins, $1,972,940.
  Won Coronation Cup [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1] (2400 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Breeders' Cup Turf [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Belmont  
    Prix du Prince d'Orange [G3] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G3] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Haras de la Huderie [L] (1400 m.), Deauville  
    Prix de Vineuil (1200 m.), Chantilly  
  2nd Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
  4th Prix de l'Arc De Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
GALILEO (IRE), 1998, c (Miswaki, Lombard).
6 wins, $4,427,587.
  Won Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Irish Derby [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Diamond S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Leopardstown Derby Trial [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Ballysax S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    Irish Business and Employers Confederation EBF Maiden (1 m.), Leopardstown  
  2nd Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
INTREPIDITY (GB), 1990, f (Bold Ruler, Princequillo).
5 wins, $1,151,823.
  Won Oaks S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Prix Vermeille [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Saint-Alary [G1] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Finlande [L] (1800 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Sanguinolette (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G3], Longchamp  
  4th Irish Oaks [G1], Curragh  
    Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1], Longchamp  
    Breeders' Cup Turf [G1], Churchill Downs  
ALEXANDROVA (IRE), 2003, f (Shirley Heights, Ahonoora).
4 wins, $1,608,843.
  Won Yorkshire Oaks [G1] (0 f.), York  
    Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Irish Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Curragh  
    Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (1 m.), Tralee  
  2nd Fillies' Mile S. [G1], Newmarket  
    Musidora S. [G3], York  
  3rd Prix de l'Opera [G1], Longchamp  
    EBF New Ham Maiden Fillies' S., Goodwood  
CARNEGIE (IRE), 1991, c (Riverman, Sunny Boy).
7 wins, $2,004,119.
  Won Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe [G1] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1] (2400 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Niel [G2] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Eugene Adam [G2] (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Foy [G3] (2400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Pelleas [L] (2000 m.), Evry  
    Prix Dardo (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
  2nd Prix de Courcelles [L], Longchamp  
  3rd Breeders' Cup Turf [G1], Belmont  
SADDEX (GB), 2003, c (Irish River, Northfields).
7 wins, $1,003,034.
  Won Premio Presidente della Repubblica [G1] (2000 m.), Roma  
    Rheinland-Pokal [G1] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2] (2400 m.), Chantilly  
    Gerling-Preis [G2] (2400 m.), Koln  
    Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund [L] (2000 m.), Dortmund  
    Derby-Trial [L] (2100 m.), Bremen  
    Preis Der Vgh-Vertretung Judith Deppe (1900 m.), Hannover  
  2nd Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
    Preis der Deutschen Einheit [G3], Hoppegarten  
  3rd Grosser Preis von Baden [G1], Baden-Baden  
    Fruhjahrspreis [G3], Frankfurt  
  4th Deutsches Derby [G1], Hamburg  
ASK (GB), 2003, c (Rainbow Quest, Shirley Heights).
7 wins, $1,757,867.
  Won Coronation Cup [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom  
    Prix Royal-Oak [G1] (3100 m.), Longchamp  
    Yorkshire Cup [G2] (1 3/4 m.), York  
    Cumberland Lodge S. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot  
    Ormonde S. [G3] (13 1/2 f.), Chester  
    Gordon Richards S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Sandown  
    Avonmouth and Portbury Occupational Health Maiden S. [Class (1 1/2 m.), Chepstow  
  2nd Pattison Canadian International S. [G1], Woodbine  
    Brilliant Media Melrose S., York  
    Independentage Live Nation Maiden S., Windsor  
  3rd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Ascot  
    Basic Bloodstock Insurance Wood Ditton S., Newmarket  
  4th St Leger [G1], York  
BALLINGARRY (IRE), 1999, c (Desert Wine, Sadair).
6 wins, $2,443,300.
  Won Criterium de Saint-Cloud [G1] (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Canadian International S. [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Woodbine  
    Prix Noailles [G2] (2200 m.), Longchamp  
    Stars and Stripes Turf H. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Arlington  
    Stars and Stripes Turf H. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Arlington  
    EBF Maiden (1 m.), Leopardstown  
  2nd Derby Italiano [G1], Roma  
  3rd Irish Derby [G1], Curragh  
    Irish St Leger [G1], Curragh  
    Louisville H. [G3], Churchill Downs  
    Arlington H. [G3], Arlington  
    Jim Murray Memorial H. [L], Hollywood Park  
    Tipperary EBF Maiden, Tipperary  
  4th Del Mar H. [G2], Del Mar  
    Arcadia H. [G2], Santa Anita  
    Jim Murray Memorial H. [L], Hollywood Park  
NORTHERN SPUR (IRE), 1991, c (Rheingold, Welsh Pageant).
6 wins, $2,153,356.
  Won Oak Tree Invitational S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Breeders' Cup Turf [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Belmont  
    Prix Hubert de Chaudenay [G2] (3000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Lys [G3] (2800 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix du Tremble (1800 m.), Compiegne  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
  2nd Hollywood Turf H. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Prix Niel [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix de Lutece [G3], Longchamp  
    Prix Saraca [L], Saint-Cloud  
  3rd Eddie Read H. [G1], Del Mar  
    Caesars International H. [G1], Atlantic City  
    Prix de l'Avre [L], Longchamp  
  4th San Luis Obispo H. [G2], Santa Anita  
POWERSCOURT (GB), 2000, c (Rainbow Quest, Stage Door Johnny).
5 wins, $2,475,401.
  Won Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1] (10 1/2 f.), Curragh  
    Arlington Million S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Arlington  
    Great Voltigeur S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), York  
    Seapoint Race (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown  
    www.punchestown.com EBF Maiden (7 1/2 f.), Punchestown  
  2nd Racing Post Trophy [G1], Doncaster  
    Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Scottish Derby [G2], Ayr  
    JRA London Office's 10th Anniversary Maiden S., Newmarket  
    Orpen EBF Maiden, Naas  
  3rd Irish St Leger [G1], Curragh  
    Irish Champion S. [G1], Leopardstown  
    John Deere Turf [G1], Lone Star Park  
  4th Arlington Million S. [G1], Arlington  
    Hong Kong Cup [G1], Sha Tin  
    Hardwicke S. [G2], York  
BARATHEA (IRE), 1990, c (Habitat, Runnymede).
5 wins, $1,663,843.
  Won Irish 2000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Curragh  
    Breeders' Cup Mile [G1] (1 m.), Churchill Downs  
    Queen Anne S. [G2] (1 m.), Royal Ascot  
    Taxi News Westley S. (7 f.), Newmarket  
    Philip Cornes Houghton S. (7 f.), Newmarket  
  2nd Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
    2000 Guineas [G1], Newmarket  
    Sussex S. [G1], Goodwood  
    Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], Ascot  
  4th July Cup [G1], Newmarket  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1], Longchamp  
    Craven S. [G3], Newmarket  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

KIND, by Danehill. 6 wins 5 to 7 f. and $183,585. Won Hamilton Flower of Scotland S. [L], Nottingham Kilvington S. [L], Newmarket Vibe FM Fillies' Rated S. 3rd Leopardstown Ballyogan S. [G3], Bath Lansdown S. [L], Newmarket Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' S. Three-quarter sister to RIPOSTE. Half-sister to POWERSCOURT, LAST TRAIN. Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 5 winners-

FRANKEL (2008 c by Galileo). 14 wins 7 to 10 1/2 f. and $4,625,027. Won Ascot Champion S. [G1], Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S. [G1], York International S. [G1], Newmarket 2000 Guineas [G1], Ascot Queen Anne S. [G1], Newmarket Dewhurst S. [G1], Goodwood Sussex S. [G1], Goodwood Sussex S. [G1], Ascot St James's Palace S. [G1], Newbury Lockinge S. [G1], Ascot Royal Lodge S. [G2], Newbury Greenham S. [G3].

NOBLE MISSION (2009 c by Galileo). 9 wins 1 to 1 1/2 m. and $2,391,040. Won Ascot Champion S. [G1], Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1], Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], Sandown Gordon Richards S. [G3], Chester Huxley S. [G3], Goodwood Gordon S. [G3], Goodwood Tapster S. [L], Newmarket Newmarket S. [L]. 2nd Munchen Grosser Dallmayr-Preis [G1], Ascot King Edward VII S. [G2], Newbury Finest Surprise S. [G3], Newbury St. Simon S. [G3], Newmarket Fairway S. [L].

BULLET TRAIN (2007 c by Sadler's Wells). 2 wins. See above.

JOYEUSE (2011 f by Oasis Dream). 3 wins at 6 f. and $158,872. Won Haydock Cecil Frail S. [L], Salisbury Dick Poole S. [L]. 2nd York Summer S. [G3], Leopardstown Ballyogan S. [G3]. 3rd Ascot Albany S. [G3], Newbury Dubai Duty Free S. [G3].

MORPHEUS (2010 c by Oasis Dream). 3 wins at 1 m., 8 1/4 f. in Great Britain.

2nd DAM

RAINBOW LAKE, by Rainbow Quest. 3 wins at 1 1/4, 1 1/2 m. Won Haydock Lancashire Oaks [G3], Newbury Ballymacoll Stud S. [L]. Half-sister to VERTEX. Dam of 14 named foals, 12 raced, 8 winners inc.-

POWERSCOURT (c by Sadler's Wells). 5 wins 7 1/2 f. to 1 1/2 m. and $2,475,401. Won Arlington Arlington Million S. [G1], Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], York Great Voltigeur S. [G2]. 2nd Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S. [G1], Doncaster Racing Post Trophy [G1], Ayr Scottish Derby [G2]. 3rd Lone Star Park John Deere Turf [G1], Leopardstown Irish Champion S. [G1], Curragh Irish St Leger [G1]. 4th Sha Tin Hong Kong Cup [G1], Arlington Arlington Million S. [G1], York Hardwicke S. [G2].

RIPOSTE (f by Dansili). 4 wins 1 1/4 to 1 1/2 m. and $569,732. Won Belmont New York S. [G2], Belmont Sheepshead Bay S. [G2], Ascot Ribblesdale S. [G2]. 2nd Gulfstream Park Suwannee River S. [G3], Gulfstream Park The Very One S. [G3]. 3rd Tampa Bay Downs Hillsborough S. [G3]. 4th Belmont Sheepshead Bay S. [G2], Arlington Modesty H. [G3].

LAST TRAIN (c by Rail Link). 2 wins at 2000, 3100 m. and $292,856. Won Longchamp Prix de Barbeville [G3]. 2nd Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris [G1]. 3rd Longchamp Prix Niel [G2], Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier [G2]. 4th Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil [G2].

KIND (f by Danehill). 6 wins. See above.

Marella. Started once in Great Britain. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

Tierra Del Fuego (f by Champs Elysees). 1 win at 1600 m. at 2. 3rd Saint-Cloud Prix La Camargo [L]. 4th Toulouse Criterium du Languedoc - Prix Bernard de Marmiesse [L].

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  BULLET TRAIN (GB), B. c. 2007, Sadler's Wells -- Kind, by Danehill.
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2014 21 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2014-2015 122 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 65 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 91 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top