Rated Champion 3YO Miler in AUS/NZ in 2010-11


Anacheeva (AUS)

Sire:
Anabaa
Dam:
Monroe Magic
Dam Sire:
Zabeel
Retired to stud:
2012
Service fee:
$3,300
Free Return
Yes
Location:
VIC
Height:
16.0
Yob:
2007
Victorian Owners and Breeders Incentive Scheme (Super VOBIS)
VOBIS Gold
AnacheevaDownload

Anacheeva is by a Leading International Sire in ANABAA (USA), sire of stakes winners GOLDIKOVA, YELL, VIRAGE DE FORTUNE and ANADANDANA. ANABAA (USA) was Champion French 2yo Sire in 2000 and 2007.

He is out of a 2yo winning ZABEEL (NZ) mare who was also placed at Listed grade.

Anacheeva is extremely well related being the full-brother to Group 1 Australian Derby winner HEADTURNER. He is also the half-brother to Group 1 winner O’MARILYN and Group 2 winner KRONER.

From a deep black type family including GOLDEN ARCHER, MACKINTOSH and BUTTERSCOTCH.

Anacheeva won on debut over 1200m and then went on to run an unlucky 4th beaten just ¾ of a length in the Group 1 Champagne Stakes behind SKILLED. He then won the Listed McKenzie Stakes, the Group 3 Guineas Prelude and Group 1 Caufield Guineas beating horses including TOORAK TOFF and SKILLED.

Anacheeva continued to race in impressive company running in the Listed Zedative, Group 1 Australian Guineas and the Group 1 Rosehill Guineas behind BULLBARS, SHAMROCKER (NZ) and JIMMY CHOUX (NZ).

Finally he placed 3rd in the Group 1 AJC Derby and was performed in the Group 2 Memsie Stakes.

In 2010/2011 Anacheeva was awarded the Champion Miler of Australia.

Anacheeva is the sire of Group 3 winner and Group 1 placed ANA ROYALE and several winners including NICE KICK, CLEAN ACHEEVA and KOTHU ROTTI.

ANACHEEVA (AUS)
  Bay horse Foaled 2007  

Sire:
Anabaa
1992
Danzig Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
14-c
2-d
Pas de Nom Admiral's Voyage
Petitioner
4-n
7-a
Balbonella Gay Mecene Vaguely Noble
Gay Missile
1-d
3-l
Bamieres Riverman
Bergamasque
10-a
1-n
Dam:
Monroe Magic
1994
Zabeel Sir Tristram Sir Ivor
Isolt
8-g
6-e
Lady Giselle Nureyev
Valderna
5-h
16-c
My Marilyn Bakharoff The Minstrel
Qui Royalty
8-f
22-d
Tasman Dancer New Regent
Rangiora
8-f
2-j

By ANABAA (USA) (B. 1992 - Stud NH:1997, SH:1997) Stakes-winner; won 8 races and $623,379 inc. Newmarket July Cup [G1], Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest [G1]; sire of 88 SWs (15 G1) inc. Goldikova, Yell, Virage de Fortune, Anabandana, Anabar, Anabaa Blue, Plumania, Le Drakkar, Amonita, Style Vendome, Anacheeva, Headturner, Rouvres, Imananabaa, Teranaba, Martillo, Court, Loup Breton, Ana Marie, French Bid, Danabaa, Stokehouse, Arazan, Dances on Waves, etc.

ANACHEEVA. 12 Starts. 4-0-1 $969,275.
Won Caulfield Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3] (1400 m.), Moonee Valley Mitchell McKenzie S. [L] (1200 m.), Sale David's Menswear Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate (1200 m.). 3d Randwick AJC Australian Derby [G1]. 4th Randwick Champagne S. [G1].

1st DAM

MONROE MAGIC (NZ), by Zabeel (NZ). 1 win at 1150 m. at 2 in New Zealand. 2nd STC Gold Coast Turf Club H. 4th QTC Sir Douglas Wadley S. [L]. Dam of 10 foals, 8 raced, 6 winners-

O'MARILYN (2011 f by O'Reilly (NZ)). 4 wins 800 to 1400 m. and $318,451. Won Manawatu RC Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1], Waikato RC James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [G3], Hawke's Bay JC Gold Trail S. [G3]. 2nd AuRC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1]. 3rd AuRC Karaka Million [RL], Waikato RC Star Way 1000 [L].

ANACHEEVA (2007 c by Anabaa (USA)). 4 wins. See above.

HEADTURNER (2002 c by Anabaa (USA)). 5 wins 1212 to 2400 m. and $1,598,035. Won AJC Australian Derby [G1], BTC Labour Day Cup [G3], VRC Scalzo Food Industries H. 2nd MRC Norman Robinson S. [G3]. 3rd VRC Victoria Derby [G1]. 4th STC Rosehill Guineas [G1], STC Hill S. [G2].

KRONER (2004 c by Viking Ruler). 7 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $357,832. Won STC Premiere S. [G2], AJC Hall Mark S. [L], AJC June S. [L], STC Parramatta City Lord Mayoral H., STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre H., AJC Wood Maiden H. 2nd Gosford RC Pacesetter S. [L].

MAKING WHOOPEE (1999 f by Anabaa (USA)). 1 win at 1200 m. in Australia. 3rd AJC Special Conditions H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

LARKING AROUND. 1 win at 1600 m. in South Africa. Dam of--

In Limine (f by Jay Peg). 2 wins at 1200, 1400 m. at 2 2nd Western Province RC Irridescence S. [L]. 3rd Western Province RC Sun Classique H. [L].

2nd DAM

My Marilyn, by Bakharoff (USA). 3 wins at 1000, 1200 m. at 2 and $216,171. Won WRC Magic Millions Classic, AJC Te Poi H. 2nd STC McDonalds H. 3rd STC Sweet Embrace S. [G3], AJC Kindergarten S. [L]. Half-sister to DANASAR, Bali Sugar. Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 9 winners inc.-

FLEETING MAGIC. 4 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won CJC Prebbleton Farm Progressive H., CJC Racecourse Hotel Motor Lodge Progressive H., CJC Riccartonpark.Co.Nz Maiden H. 2nd CJC Canterbury Draught Progressive H. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

DESERT WIZARD. 3 wins 1400 to 1600 m. and $84,700. Won VRC K.A. Morrison Handicap.

GENERAL SPIRIT. 3 wins 1100 to 1400 m. Won AuRC La Prairie 2YO H.

MORE THAN ADEQUATE. 2 wins at 1200 m. Won CJC Sunsmart Maiden. 3rd CJC Farrington's Tavern Rating 80.

3rd DAM

TASMAN DANCER, by New Regent (CAN). 5 wins 840 to 1400 m. Won Masterton RC Lowland S. [G3], AuRC Welcome S. [L], AuRC (Mainzeal) Maiden S. 2nd Matamata RC Matamata Breeders' S. [G2], Rotorua RC McGill WFA S. [G3]. 3rd STC Sweet Embrace S. [G3]. 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial [G2]. Half-sister to SUKRAM, Generalissimo. Dam of 10 foals, 8 raced, 7 winners inc.-

DANASAR (c by Danasinga). 5 wins at 1200 m. Won Manawatu RC Flying H. [L]. 2nd Avondale JC Skycity H. 3rd Waikato RC Sprint H. [L].

My Marilyn (f by Bakharoff (USA)). 3 wins. See above.

Bali Sugar (f by Christmas Tree). 4 wins at 1200 m. 2nd Cambridge JC Cambridge Breeders' S. [G3], WRC Trax Tavern H. 3rd WRC New Zealand Post Dash. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

VIENNETTA (f by Pins). 5 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won AuRC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2]. 3rd Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G1]. Producer.

BUTTERSCOTCH (f by Gold Brose). 10 wins at 1200, 1600 m. and $174,856. Won Rotorua RC Lion Red Plate [G3], Cambridge JC Sunline S. [L]. 2nd Masterton RC Lowland S. [G3], Bay of Plenty RC Tauranga Classic [L], Waikato RC Fairview Ford S. [L], Waikato RC Fly to the Stars Sprint [L]. 3rd Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2].

BALI HI. 3 wins at 1300, 1400 m. in New Zealand 3rd WRC Craig Printing Invercargill H. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

EIRE HOSTESS (f by O'Reilly (NZ)). 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. at 2 Won VRC Talindert S. [L], MRC Starlet Plate, MRC Princess Talaria H. 3rd MRC Jansz S. [L]. Producer.

Dancing Mistress. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

SAVOUR THE MOMENT (c by Savabeel). 6 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won Waikato RC Legacy Lodge Sprint [L], CJC Nz Bloodstock Insurance Premier. 2nd CJC Christchurch Casino Premier. 3rd AuRC Fuji Xerox 1400.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
ANABAA (USA), B. c. 1992, Danzig -- Balbonella, by Gay Mecene.
Entered Stud in 1997.
Sire of 1126 runners, 787 winners (69.9%), 88 stakeswinners (7.8%), 78 stakesplaced (6.9%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS95.4 m. inc:
GOLDIKOVA (IRE), 2005, f (Blushing Groom, Lyphard).
17 wins, $8,354,019.
  Won Falmouth S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket  
    Queen Anne S. [G1] (1 m.), Ascot  
    Prix Rothschild [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix du Moulin de Longchamp [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Rothschild [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix de la Foret [G1] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Rothschild [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Rothschild [G1] (1600 m.), Deauville  
    Prix d'Ispahan [G1] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Breeders' Cup Mile [G1] (1 m.), Santa Anita  
    Breeders' Cup Mile [G1] (1 m.), Santa Anita  
    Breeders' Cup Mile [G1] (1 m.), Churchill Downs  
    Prix Chloe [G3] (1600 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix de Toutevoie (1600 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de la Lorie (1600 m.), Chantilly  
  2nd Queen Anne S. [G1], Ascot  
    Poule d'Essai des Pouliches [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
    Prix Jacques le Marois [G1], Deauville  
    Prix de la Foret [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix du Louvre, Longchamp  
  3rd Prix de Diane [G1], Chantilly  
    Prix de la Foret [G1], Longchamp  
    Breeders' Cup Mile [G1], Churchill Downs  
YELL (AUS), 1999, g (Bluebird, Sovereign Red).
9 wins, $1,566,450.
  Won William Reid S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Futurity S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    C.F. Orr S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Canterbury S. [G2] (1300 m.), Rosehill  
    Norman Carlyon S. [G2] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    C.S. Hayes S. [G3] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Ian McEwen Trophy [L] (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Veuve Clicquot S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield  
    Golden S. [L] (1200 m.), Doomben  
  2nd Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
    T.J. Smith S. [G2], Randwick  
    Breeders' S. [G2], Cheltenham  
    Todman Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill  
    Champagne Classic [G3], Doomben  
    H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Bletchingly S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Moonga S. [G3], Caulfield  
  3rd Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Mitchell McKenzie S. [L], Moonee Valley  
    Rancher Plate, Caulfield  
  4th All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
    Doomben 10000 [G1], Doomben  
    Norman Carlyon S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Sandown S. [G3], Sandown Hillside  
    Hall Mark S. [L], Randwick  
VIRAGE DE FORTUNE (AUS), 2002, f (Kenmare, Bletchingly).
8 wins, $954,100.
  Won William Reid S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Eagle Farm  
    A.J. Moir S. [G2] (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Champagne S. [G3] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Champagne Classic [G3] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    XXXX Gold 2 YO H. (1000 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Sky Channel Hamilton Bowling Club 2 YO H. (1000 m.), Eagle Farm  
    Ben's Mitre 10 2 YO H. (1110 m.), Doomben  
  2nd Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield  
    Stanley Wootton S. [G2], Moonee Valley  
  3rd T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
  4th T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick  
    William Reid S. [G1], Moonee Valley  
ANABANDANA (AUS), 2008, f (Nureyev, Manila).
5 wins, $387,373.
  Won Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Awapuni  
    Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Matamata Breeders' S. [G2] (1200 m.), Matamata  
    Eclipse S. [G3] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Gold Trail S. [G3] (1200 m.), Hastings  
  2nd New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [G3], Te Rapa  
    Kevin Hayes S. [L], Caulfield  
    Mitavite Juvenile, Te Rapa  
  3rd Star Way 1000 [L], Te Rapa  
ANABAR (FR), 1998, c (Welsh Term, Zeddaan).
5 wins, $4,845,964.
  Won Hong Kong Champions and Chater Cup [HK-1] (2400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin  
    Resfa H. (1600 m.), Sha Tin  
    Mei Tin H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chevalier Pipe Rehabilitation H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Hong Kong Derby [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Sports Club Golden Jubilee Challenge Cup, Sha Tin  
    Co-Tack H., Sha Tin  
  3rd Chairman's Trophy [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    International Cup Trial [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Dallas H., Sha Tin  
ANABAA BLUE (GB), 1998, c (Riverman, Lombard).
4 wins, $1,407,195.
  Won Prix du Jockey Club [G1] (2400 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Noailles [G2] (2200 m.), Longchamp  
    Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2] (2400 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix Aqua Tinte II (2000 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
  2nd Prix Lupin [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Niel [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Foy [G2], Longchamp  
  3rd Prix de Villebon, Chantilly  
    Prix de Blaison, Longchamp  
PLUMANIA (GB), 2006, f (Rainbow Quest, Lyphard).
3 wins, $983,073.
  Won Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud [G1] (2400 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Corrida [G2] (2100 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix de la Sorbonne (1600 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Prix Vermeille [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Vermeille [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Penelope [G3], Saint-Cloud  
  3rd Prix de Diane [G1], Chantilly  
    Prix de Royallieu [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix de Psyche [G3], Deauville  
  4th Prix Marcel Boussac [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Allez France [G3], Chantilly  
LE DRAKKAR (AUS), 2005, g (Mi Preferido, Three Legs).
4 wins, $307,720.
  Won Cape Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Kenilworth  
    Selangor Cup [G2] (1600 m.), Kenilworth  
    Longines Master Collection Moon Phases H. (1400 m.), Meydan  
    Maiden P. (1200 m.), Clairwood  
  2nd Graduation P, Kenilworth  
  3rd Cape Derby [G1], Kenilworth  
    Al Fahidi Fort [G2], Meydan  
    Cape Classic [G3], Kenilworth  
    Imax Cup, Meydan  
    Dubai Excellence Trophy, Meydan  
  4th Jebel Hatta [G2], Meydan  
    HH The President Cup [L], Abu Dhabi  
AMONITA (GB), 1998, f (Spectacular Bid, Shecky Greene).
6 wins, $577,211.
  Won Prix Marcel Boussac [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Suwannee River H. [G3] (9 f.), Gulfstream Park  
    Prix du Pin [L] (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Snazzle Dazzle H.-R [O] (1 m.), Calder  
    Prix du Casino de Royan (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Saratoga  
  2nd Prix de la Grotte [G3], Longchamp  
    Noble Damsel H. [G3], Belmont  
    Prix Yacowlef [L], Deauville  
  4th Jenny Wiley S. [G3], Keeneland  
STYLE VENDOME (FR), 2010, c (Dr Fong, Medaaly).
4 wins, $588,041.
  Won Poule d'Essai des Poulains [G1] (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Djebel [G3] (1400 m.), Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Francois Boutin [L] (1400 m.), Deauville  
    Prix Montenica [L] (1300 m.), Chantilly  
  2nd Prix Yacowlef [L], Deauville  
  4th Prix Jean Prat [G1], Chantilly  
ANACHEEVA (AUS), 2007, c (Zabeel, Bakharoff).
4 wins, $969,275.
  Won Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield  
    Mitchell McKenzie S. [L] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley  
    David's Menswear Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Sale  
  3rd AJC Australian Derby [G1], Randwick  
  4th Champagne S. [G1], Randwick  
HEADTURNER (AUS), 2002, c (Zabeel, Bakharoff).
5 wins, $1,598,035.
  Won Australian Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Labour Day Cup [G3] (1615 m.), Doomben  
    Scalzo Food Industries H. (1800 m.), Flemington  
    Country Showcase Super Vobis Three-Years-Old Class 1 Handica (1420 m.), Werribee  
    Big Pond Sv 2 YO C and G Maiden Plate (1212 m.), Geelong  
  2nd Norman Robinson S. [G3], Caulfield  
    Sequalo H., Flemington  
    Central Cleaning Services H., Moonee Valley  
  3rd Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
  4th Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Hill S. [G2], Rosehill  
ROUVRES (FR), 1999, c (Groom Dancer, Nureyev).
5 wins, $726,559.
  Won Prix Jean Prat [G1] (1800 m.), Chantilly  
    Prix de Guiche [G3] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix de la Montagne Sainte Genevieve (1400 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Machado (1600 m.), Longchamp  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Gulfstream Park  
  2nd Explosive Bid H. [G2], Fair Grounds  
    Bernard Baruch H. [G2], Saratoga  
    Belmont H. [G2], Belmont  
    Prix Thomas Bryon [G3], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Hunyade, Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix Mousko, Saint-Cloud  
  3rd Kelso H. [G2], Belmont  
IMANANABAA (AUS), 2003, f (Zemindar, Beau Sovereign).
5 wins, $341,837.
  Won Railway H. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Soliloquy S. [L] (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
    James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [L] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Pockets 8 Ball Club 1200 (1200 m.), Matamata  
    Suburban Community Newspapers 1200 (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
  2nd Concorde H. [G2], Avondale  
    Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2], Pukekohe  
    King's Plate [G3], Ellerslie  
    Aspiration Quality H. [L], Randwick  
    Counties Bowl H. [L], Ellerslie  
    Lindauer Special Reserve Cuvee Riche 120, Ellerslie  
    Coogee Walk 3Yo, Taupo  
  3rd Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Railway H. [G1], Ellerslie  
    Lady Norrie S. [G2], Te Rapa  
    Gosling Chapman Juvenile [L], Avondale  
    Keeninsky 1200, Taupo  
    Towkay Premier 1300, Hastings  
  4th George Adams H. [G2], Ellerslie  
TERANABA (AUS), 2003, c (Sir Tristram, Imposing).
2 wins, $546,950.
  Won Spring Champion S. [G1] (2000 m.), Randwick  
    Cup Day at Royal Randwick Maiden H. (1200 m.), Warwick Farm  
  2nd Randwick Guineas [G1], Randwick  
  3rd Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington  
    Spring S. [G3], Newcastle  
  4th Hobartville S. [G2], Rosehill  
MARTILLO (GER), 2000, c (Affirmed, High Echelon).
8 wins, $1,097,282.
  Won Prix du Muguet [G2] (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Prix du Muguet [G2] (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud  
    Mehl-Mulhens-Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Koln  
    Berlin Brandenburg-Trophy [G2] (1600 m.), Hoppegarten  
    Berlin Brandenburg-Trophy [G2] (1600 m.), Hoppegarten  
    Oettingen-Rennen [G2] (1600 m.), Baden-Baden  
    Orakel der Dreijahrigen [L] (1600 m.), Mulheim  
    Ernst Glink-Rennen (1400 m.), Koln  
  2nd Premio Vittorio di Capua [G1], Milano  
    Premio Ribot [G2], Roma  
  3rd St James's Palace S. [G1], Royal Ascot  
    Grosser Preis der Dortmunder Stadtwerke, Dortmund  
COURT (AUS), 2005, f (Zeditave, Alleged).
5 wins, $484,300.
  Won Sapphire S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Champagne Classic [G2] (1200 m.), Doomben  
    BTC Classic [G3] (1350 m.), Doomben  
    Carrington S. [L] (1100 m.), Randwick  
    Cadbury Fireball Quality (1100 m.), Rosehill  
  2nd Silk Stocking [L], Gold Coast  
    Voyager Coaches Plate, Wyong  
  3rd Birthday Card S. [G3], Rosehill  
    Macau Jockey Club Trophy, Kensington  
    The Big6 H., Rosehill  
  4th Roman Consul S. [G2], Randwick  
LOUP BRETON (IRE), 2004, c (Irish River, Nureyev).
5 wins, $844,804.
  Won Prix d'Harcourt [G2] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    San Marcos S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita  
    Prix Daphnis [G3] (1800 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix du Mont Pagnotte (2000 m.), Chantilly  
    Allowance S. (9 f.), Hollywood Park  
  2nd Prix Ganay [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix Dollar [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Dollar [G2], Longchamp  
    San Gabriel H. [G2], Santa Anita  
    Allowance S., Saratoga  
  3rd Prix d'Ispahan [G1], Longchamp  
    Turf Classic S. [G1], Churchill Downs  
    Prix Guillaume d'Ornano [G2], Deauville  
  4th Charles Whittingham Memorial H. [G1], Hollywood Park  
    Prix Eugene Adam [G2], Maisons-Laffitte  
    Prix d'Harcourt [G2], Longchamp  
    Prix Exbury [G3], Saint-Cloud  
    Pan American S. [G3], Gulfstream Park  
ANA MARIE (FR), 1999, f (Kendor, Crystal Palace).
2 wins, $601,926.
  Won Prix d'Harcourt [G2] (2000 m.), Longchamp  
    Prix Vanteaux [G3] (1850 m.), Longchamp  
  2nd Nassau S. [G1], Goodwood  
    Prix Vermeille [G1], Longchamp  
    Prix de Malleret [G2], Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Louqsor, Saint-Cloud  
    Prix Deauville Aime le Cheval, Clairefontaine  
  3rd Prix de Diane [G1], Chantilly  
    Prix des Reservoirs [G3], Deauville  
    Prix Tanit, Deauville  
    Prix du Casino de Royon, Longchamp  
  4th Prix Saint-Alary [G1], Longchamp  
    Grand Prix de Chantilly [G2], Chantilly  
    Prix Finlande [L], Longchamp  
FRENCH BID (AUS), 2000, f (Copper Kingdom, Namnan).
4 wins, $334,100.
  Won Swettenham Stud S. [G2] (1200 m.), Morphettville  
    Kevin Hayes S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Quezette S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield  
    Geoffrey Bellmaine Super Vobis H. (1200 m.), Caulfield  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

MONROE MAGIC (NZ), by Zabeel (NZ). 1 win at 1150 m. at 2 in New Zealand. 2nd STC Gold Coast Turf Club H. 4th QTC Sir Douglas Wadley S. [L]. Dam of 10 foals, 8 raced, 6 winners-

O'MARILYN (2011 f by O'Reilly (NZ)). 4 wins 800 to 1400 m. and $318,451. Won Manawatu RC Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1], Waikato RC James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [G3], Hawke's Bay JC Gold Trail S. [G3]. 2nd AuRC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1]. 3rd AuRC Karaka Million [RL], Waikato RC Star Way 1000 [L].

ANACHEEVA (2007 c by Anabaa (USA)). 4 wins. See above.

HEADTURNER (2002 c by Anabaa (USA)). 5 wins 1212 to 2400 m. and $1,598,035. Won AJC Australian Derby [G1], BTC Labour Day Cup [G3], VRC Scalzo Food Industries H. 2nd MRC Norman Robinson S. [G3]. 3rd VRC Victoria Derby [G1]. 4th STC Rosehill Guineas [G1], STC Hill S. [G2].

KRONER (2004 c by Viking Ruler). 7 wins at 1100, 1200 m. and $357,832. Won STC Premiere S. [G2], AJC Hall Mark S. [L], AJC June S. [L], STC Parramatta City Lord Mayoral H., STC Rosehill Gardens Events Centre H., AJC Wood Maiden H. 2nd Gosford RC Pacesetter S. [L].

MAKING WHOOPEE (1999 f by Anabaa (USA)). 1 win at 1200 m. in Australia. 3rd AJC Special Conditions H. Dam of 4 winners inc.--

LARKING AROUND. 1 win at 1600 m. in South Africa. Dam of--

In Limine (f by Jay Peg). 2 wins at 1200, 1400 m. at 2 2nd Western Province RC Irridescence S. [L]. 3rd Western Province RC Sun Classique H. [L].

2nd DAM

My Marilyn, by Bakharoff (USA). 3 wins at 1000, 1200 m. at 2 and $216,171. Won WRC Magic Millions Classic, AJC Te Poi H. 2nd STC McDonalds H. 3rd STC Sweet Embrace S. [G3], AJC Kindergarten S. [L]. Half-sister to DANASAR, Bali Sugar. Dam of 10 foals, all raced, 9 winners inc.-

FLEETING MAGIC. 4 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won CJC Prebbleton Farm Progressive H., CJC Racecourse Hotel Motor Lodge Progressive H., CJC Riccartonpark.Co.Nz Maiden H. 2nd CJC Canterbury Draught Progressive H. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

DESERT WIZARD. 3 wins 1400 to 1600 m. and $84,700. Won VRC K.A. Morrison Handicap.

GENERAL SPIRIT. 3 wins 1100 to 1400 m. Won AuRC La Prairie 2YO H.

MORE THAN ADEQUATE. 2 wins at 1200 m. Won CJC Sunsmart Maiden. 3rd CJC Farrington's Tavern Rating 80.

3rd DAM

TASMAN DANCER, by New Regent (CAN). 5 wins 840 to 1400 m. Won Masterton RC Lowland S. [G3], AuRC Welcome S. [L], AuRC (Mainzeal) Maiden S. 2nd Matamata RC Matamata Breeders' S. [G2], Rotorua RC McGill WFA S. [G3]. 3rd STC Sweet Embrace S. [G3]. 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial [G2]. Half-sister to SUKRAM, Generalissimo. Dam of 10 foals, 8 raced, 7 winners inc.-

DANASAR (c by Danasinga). 5 wins at 1200 m. Won Manawatu RC Flying H. [L]. 2nd Avondale JC Skycity H. 3rd Waikato RC Sprint H. [L].

My Marilyn (f by Bakharoff (USA)). 3 wins. See above.

Bali Sugar (f by Christmas Tree). 4 wins at 1200 m. 2nd Cambridge JC Cambridge Breeders' S. [G3], WRC Trax Tavern H. 3rd WRC New Zealand Post Dash. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

VIENNETTA (f by Pins). 5 wins at 1200, 1400 m. Won AuRC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2]. 3rd Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G1]. Producer.

BUTTERSCOTCH (f by Gold Brose). 10 wins at 1200, 1600 m. and $174,856. Won Rotorua RC Lion Red Plate [G3], Cambridge JC Sunline S. [L]. 2nd Masterton RC Lowland S. [G3], Bay of Plenty RC Tauranga Classic [L], Waikato RC Fairview Ford S. [L], Waikato RC Fly to the Stars Sprint [L]. 3rd Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2].

BALI HI. 3 wins at 1300, 1400 m. in New Zealand 3rd WRC Craig Printing Invercargill H. Dam of 2 winners inc.--

EIRE HOSTESS (f by O'Reilly (NZ)). 3 wins at 1000, 1100 m. at 2 Won VRC Talindert S. [L], MRC Starlet Plate, MRC Princess Talaria H. 3rd MRC Jansz S. [L]. Producer.

Dancing Mistress. Unraced. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

SAVOUR THE MOMENT (c by Savabeel). 6 wins 1200 to 1600 m. Won Waikato RC Legacy Lodge Sprint [L], CJC Nz Bloodstock Insurance Premier. 2nd CJC Christchurch Casino Premier. 3rd AuRC Fuji Xerox 1400.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  ANACHEEVA, B. c. 2007, Anabaa (USA) -- Monroe Magic (NZ), by Zabeel (NZ).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2013-2014 52 41 37 15 29 6 1 1 1 0 1 0 1,182,568 687,909 494,659  
  2014-2015 39 28 24 7 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 221,948 127,149 94,799  
  2015-2016 41 12 5 1 1 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 20,000 17,450 2,550  
  2016-2017 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2017-2018 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 190 81 66 23 38 17 2 2 1 0 1 0 1,424,516 832,508 592,008  
  SH Colts 103 45 38 16 26 8 1 1 0 0 0 0   832,508    
  SH Fillies 87 36 28 7 12 9 1 1 1 0 1 0     592,008  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 190 81 66 23 38 17 2 2 1 0 1 0 1,424,516      
  Colts 103 45 38 16 26 8 1 1 0 0 0 0   832,508    
  Fillies 87 36 28 7 12 9 1 1 1 0 1 0     592,008  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2015-2016     6 1 1 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 40,175 1,610 38,565  
  2016-2017     34 6 11 6 0 0 1 0 1 0 574,909 234,011 340,898  
  2017-2018     57 18 26 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 809,432 596,887 212,545  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 1,424,516 832,508 592,008  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 1,424,516 832,508 592,008  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2016, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top