Leading NZ First Season Sire in 2012-13


Alamosa (NZ)

Sire:
O'Reilly
Dam:
Lodore Mystic
Dam Sire:
Centaine
Retired to stud:
2009
Service fee:
$8,500 + 15% GST
Location:
Manawatu-Wanganui
Height:
16.0
Yob:
2004

 

•        4 x Group 1 winner at  2, 3 and 4 , including the time-honoured Toorak Hcp at Caulfield

•         Firmly established in top bracket of stallions standing in NZ ; has just passed through the $1 million progeny earnings this season in NZ alone.

•         3rd equal on sires list ( Stakes wins for 15/16 season in NZ )

•         To date , has sired 89 individual winners at impressive ratio of over 54% winners to runners.

•         7 individual stakes winners ( incl VRC Oaks Gr 1 winner Kirramosa and current  NZ leading mare Stolen Dance ; Gr 2 and Gr 3 winner and 4 x  placed at Gr1 ).

•         Another 7 individual stakes placed horses.

Alamosa was a champion on the track and he made a seamless transition to his stud career as New Zealand's leading freshman sire in all three divisions - progeny earnings, individual wins and most winners.

He is the sire of the high-class filly Kirramosa, who completed the Gr 2 Wakeful Stakes-Gr 1 VRC Oaks double in the spring, stakes winner Salamanca, Group One placegetter Aspen and the Group Two performer Goodman while Silk Belt, Quintette and Asprey have also earned black type.

During his racing days Alamosa demonstrated precocious speed, class and courage to make him an outstanding Group One-winning miler.

As a stallion he has taken to his new career with ease and has all the credentials to join the list of New Zealand’s most successful sires.

  • Champion New Zealand 3YO
  • Gr. 1 winner as a two, three and four year old
  • Gr. 1 winner under handicap, WFA and age group conditions
  • Gr. 1 winner in NZ and Australia
  • By champion sire O’Reilly from a top class NZ family

ALAMOSA (NZ)
  Brown horse Foaled 2004  

Sire:
O'Reilly
1993
Last Tycoon Try My Best Northern Dancer
Sex Appeal
2-d
8-f
Mill Princess Mill Reef
Irish Lass
22-d
8-c
Courtza Pompeii Court Tell
Port Damascus
2-f
1-p
Hunza Pakistan
Chatty Lady
6-d
13-b
Dam:
Lodore Mystic
1995
Centaine Century Better Boy
Royal Suite
2-n
20>
Rainbeam Vain
Rain Shadow
A10
C7
Logical Miss Sound Reason Bold Reason
New Tune
19-b
21-a
Ciquita Oncidium
Starquita
16-b
10-a

By O'REILLY (NZ) (Br. 1993 - Stud 1997) Stakes-winner; won 4 races and $234,680 inc. Levin RC Bayer Classic [G1], WRC Telegraph H. [G1]; sire of 84 SWs (13 G1) inc. Silent Achiever, Alamosa, Sacred Falls, Shamrocker, Final Destination, Maco'reilly, The Jewel, Guyno, Fellowship, Swick, Master O'Reilly, O'Marilyn, Shamexpress, Hera, Kerry O'Reilly, Burbero, Irlanda, Joey Massino, Bohemian Lily, Vigor, Villifye, Kelly O'Reilly, Rare Insight, President Lincoln, etc.

ALAMOSA. 26 Starts. 10-5-2 $1,081,320.
Won Ellerslie Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield Toorak H. [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki-Maori WFA S. [G1] (1600 m.), Trentham Thorndon Mile H. [G1] (1600 m.), Avondale Avondale Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Hastings Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2] (1400 m.), Trentham Wellington S. [G3] (1600 m.), Hastings Wellesley S. [L] (1000 m.), Bay Ford Hawke's Bay Premier Juvenile (800 m.), Taupo First Sovereign Trust 1300 (1300 m.). 2d Riccarton New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Caulfield C.F. Orr S. [G1], Trentham Wellington Guineas [G2], Riccarton Welcome S. [L], Wanganui Ford 2Yo 800. 3d Caulfield Futurity S. [G1], Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1]. 4th Caulfield J.J. Liston S. [G2], Memsie S. [G2], Matamata Slipper [L].

1st DAM

LODORE MYSTIC, by Centaine. 1 win at 1600 m. in New Zealand. Sister to PERFECT WORLD, Cent From Heaven. Dam of 10 living foals, 7 raced, 4 winners-

ALAMOSA (2004 c by O'Reilly (NZ)). 10 wins. See above.

Sacramento (2006 c by No Excuse Needed (GB)). 1 win at 1200 m. Won Waikato RC River Road Blast and Paint 1200. 2nd AuRC Eclipse S. [G3].

SPRINTCAR (2002 c by Danasinga). 7 wins 1200 to 1400 m. Won QTC Tooheys Extra Dry Maiden H.

2nd DAM

LOGICAL MISS, by Sound Reason (CAN). 3 wins at 1600 m. Won WRC Glaxo Yoplait H. 2nd Manawatu RC Brevet H., Manawatu RC Axis Consultants H., Manawatu RC Empire Cobb & Co P. 3rd Manawatu RC Okawa Stud H., WRC Douro Cup. Half-sister to INITIAL APPROACH. Dam of 10 named foals, 7 raced, 4 winners inc.-

PERFECT WORLD (c by Centaine). 5 wins 1100 to 1600 m. and $184,076. Won AuRC City of Sails Trophy [G2], VATC Mercedes S. [L], Avondale JC Auckland Owners Cup. 2nd VATC Sandown Guineas [G2], AJC Hobartville S. [G2], QTC Sir Edward Williams H. [L]. 3rd Bay of Plenty RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy [G2].

Cent From Heaven (f by Centaine). Placed to 2200 m. 3rd Geelong RC Geelong Oaks Trial S. [L]. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

DAL CIELO (g by Per Incanto (USA)). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. at 2 and $288,204. Won AuRC Diamond S. [G1], AuRC Dhl 2Yo 1100. 2nd MRC Sandown Guineas [G2], CJC Nzb Ready to Run Sale Two-Year Old. 3rd MRC Guineas Prelude [G3], AuRC Karaka Million [RL]. 4th Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S. [L].

ELOA (f by Volksraad (GB)). 3 wins 1100 to 1400 m. Won Hawke's Bay JC Gold Trail S. [G3], AuRC Champagne S. [L], AuRC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H. 2nd Waikato RC Fairview Ford S. [L]. 3rd Manawatu RC Eulogy S. [G3]. Producer.

I'M IN HEAVEN. 6 wins 1200 to 1640 m. and $145,100. Won QTC Jameson's Irish Whiskey Super Qris Added Stakes H., BTC The Citytrain 2 YO H., BTC Tip Top Class 6 H., BTC Navigator Mares Class 6 H., BTC Gianni Restaurant 1MW Ly H., MRC Leica Show H. 4th QTC Golden Garter H. [L]. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (f by Zabeel (NZ)). 8 wins 1200 to 2400 m. and $1,575,488. Won SAJC Australasian Oaks [G1], Gold Coast TC A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], BRC Brisbane Cup [G2], BRC Eagle Farm Cup [G2], MVRC Moonee Valley Oaks [G2], ATC Neville Sellwood S. [G3]. 2nd BRC Doomben Cup [G1], Gold Coast TC A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], MVRC Sunline S. [G2], MRC J.J. Liston S. [G2]. 3rd MRC Caulfield Cup [G1], MRC Caulfield S. [G1], ATC Hill S. [G2].

SPIRIT OF HEAVEN. 4 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $165,435. Won MRC 2014 Blue Diamond Nominate Now Plate, MRC Anzac Centenary Handicap, MRC The Cove Hotel Handicap, MRC Tmb Printing Handicap. 2nd MVRC Mitchelton Wines Handicap. 3rd MRC Lucrf Jockeys Trust Handicap, MRC Rsl Ramlegh Springs the Heart of Clyde Handicap.

WINNING FELLOWSHIP. 4 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $505,567. Won Sha Tin Severn P., Sha Tin Silent Witness H. 2nd Sha Tin The Members Cup. 3rd Sha Tin The Clague Cup, Sha Tin Tianjin H., Sha Tin Cox's H., Sha Tin Homestead H.

LOGICAL REASON. 6 wins 1000 to 1535 m. and $149,180. Won MVRC Swift Signs H., MVRC Gillies Pies H., MRC Autumn Country Cup. 2nd MRC Ken Hilton S Vobis H., VRC S Vobis Stormy Rex H. 3rd MVRC S Vobis 2 YO H., MVRC Jiffies H.

© 1987-2013, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

BEST RUNNERS
O'REILLY (NZ), Br. c. 1993, Last Tycoon (IRE) -- Courtza, by Pompeii Court (USA).
Entered Stud in 1997.
Sire of 1158 runners, 792 winners (68.4%), 84 stakeswinners (7.3%), 64 stakesplaced (5.5%).
Sire of the winners of over $AUS108.8 m. inc:
SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ), 2008, f (Zabeel, Fortunate Dancer).
10 wins, $3,151,467.
  Won H.E. Tancred S. [G1] (2400 m.), Rosehill  
    New Zealand Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Rawson S. [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill  
    New Zealand S. [G1] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Crystal Mile [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Championship S. [G2] (2100 m.), Ellerslie  
    Avondale Guineas [G2] (2100 m.), Ellerslie  
    Waikato Guineas [G3] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Auckland Co-Op Taxis Mile (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Retina Specialists 1500 (1500 m.), Ellerslie  
  2nd H.E. Tancred S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Apc Logistics 1400, Ellerslie  
    Te Aroha Stallion Placement Scheme 1400, Te Aroha  
  3rd W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley  
    Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Ladies' Mile [G2], Ellerslie  
  4th Chipping NOrton S. [G1], Warwick Farm  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
    Chipping Norton S. [G1], Warwick Farm  
    Rawson S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Memsie S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Matriarch S. [G2], Flemington  
ALAMOSA (NZ), 2004, c (Centaine, Sound Reason).
10 wins, $1,081,320.
  Won Toorak H. [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie  
    Thorndon Mile H. [G1] (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Otaki-Maori WFA S. [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2] (1400 m.), Hastings  
    Avondale Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Avondale  
    Wellington S. [G3] (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Wellesley S. [L] (1000 m.), Hastings  
    Bay Ford Hawke's Bay Premier Juvenile (800 m.), Hastings  
    First Sovereign Trust 1300 (1300 m.), Taupo  
  2nd C.F. Orr S. [G1], Caulfield  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    Wellington Guineas [G2], Trentham  
    Welcome S. [L], Riccarton  
    Ford 2Yo 800, Wanganui  
  3rd Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1], Awapuni  
  4th Memsie S. [G2], Caulfield  
    J.J. Liston S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Matamata Slipper [L], Matamata  
SACRED FALLS (NZ), 2009, c (Redoute's Choice, Carolingian).
9 wins, $4,698,347.
  Won Doncaster H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Doncaster H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    George Main S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2] (1400 m.), Hastings  
    James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [G3] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Challenge S. [L] (1200 m.), Ruakaka  
    Shaune Ritchie Racing Stables 1200 (1200 m.), Te Rapa  
    Captain Rio 2Yo Challenge Hcp (1000 m.), Ruakaka  
  2nd Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Queen Elizabeth S. [G1], Randwick  
  3rd Crystal Mile [G2], Moonee Valley  
  4th George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Canterbury S. [G1], Randwick  
    Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    Warwick S. [G2], Randwick  
    Chelmsford S. [G2], Randwick  
    Tramway S. [G3], Randwick  
SHAMROCKER (NZ), 2007, f (Blues Traveller, Icelandic).
4 wins, $1,975,888.
  Won AJC Australian Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick  
    Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Sires' Produce S. [G2] (1400 m.), Flemington  
    Glenfern Plate (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
  2nd VRC Oaks [G1], Flemington  
    AJC Australian Oaks [G1], Randwick  
  3rd Rosehill Guineas [G1], Rosehill  
    Edward Manifold S. [G2], Flemington  
  4th Vanity S. [G3], Flemington  
FINAL DESTINATION (NZ), 1998, f (Sound Reason, Zephyr Bay).
5 wins, $402,882.
  Won New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    Bayer Classic [G1] (1600 m.), Otaki  
    Buena Vista H. [G2] (1 m.), Santa Anita  
    Amarula Wild Fruit Cream H. (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park  
  2nd 2 YO Classic [G3], Pukekura Raceway  
    Macabins Builders "1200", Matamata  
  3rd Wilshire H. [G3], Hollywood Park  
    Cambridge Thoroughbred Sales H., Avondale  
    Chequers Stud-Green Perfume Premier Trop, Hastings  
  4th Desert Gold S. [G3], Trentham  
MACO'REILLY (NZ), 2003, g (Centaine, Crested Wave).
10 wins, $373,789.
  Won International S. [G1] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    New Zealand S. [G1] (2000 m.), Ellerslie  
    Awapuni Gold Cup [G2] (2000 m.), Awapuni  
    Creative Catering 1200 (1200 m.), Otaki  
    Bonny Glenn Landfill Handicap (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    Veterinary Associates Hastings Stayers (2000 m.), Hastings  
    Doug Miller Ltd Handicap (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    Dhl Global Forwarding Premier (1600 m.), Hastings  
    Totally Vets Handicap (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    Capture Signs Manawatu Cup Trial (2000 m.), Awapuni  
  2nd Manawatu Cup [G3], Awapuni  
    Anniversary H. [L], Trentham  
    Anniversary H. [L], Trentham  
    Otaki Veterinary Centre 1400, Otaki  
    Www.Maxmotors.Co.Nz Three Year Old, Trentham  
    Nrm Handicap, Awapuni  
    Satara Co-Operative Group 1600, Tauranga  
  3rd Rydges Coachman 3Yo Handicap, Awapuni  
    Ashhurst Business Houses Handicap, Awapuni  
    Lowes Outdoor Power Sprint, Hastings  
  4th International S. [G1], Te Rapa  
    Captain Cook S. [G1], Trentham  
THE JEWEL (NZ), 1999, f (Grosvenor, Noble Bijou).
11 wins, $561,698.
  Won New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    International S. [G1] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Doomben Roses S. [G3] (2020 m.), Doomben  
    Dunedin Guineas [L] (1600 m.), Ascot Park  
    Southland Guineas [L] (1600 m.), Ascot Park  
    Avon City Ford 3YO H. (1400 m.), Riccarton  
    Guineas Trial (1400 m.), Riccarton  
    Rotary Polio Eradication 1200 (1200 m.), Ascot Park  
    Otago Daily Times Publicans Cup (1400 m.), Wingatui  
    Dunedin City Ford & New Ford Territory C (1400 m.), Ascot Park  
    Port Fm Music Network Maiden (1200 m.), Oamaru  
  2nd Queensland Oaks [G1], Eagle Farm  
    New Zealand Oaks [G1], Trentham  
    New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton  
    King's Plate [G3], Ellerslie  
    George Adams H. [G3], Riccarton  
    The Wickliffe Ltd Handicap, Ascot Park  
  3rd Canterbury Belle S. [L], Riccarton  
    Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [L], Tauherenikau  
  4th Queensland Derby [G1], Eagle Farm  
    Timaru Cup [L], Phar Lap Raceway  
GUYNO (NZ), 2003, g (Centaine, Sir Godfrey).
8 wins, $1,310,850.
  Won West Australian Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Ascot  
    Perth Cup [G2] (2400 m.), Ascot  
    Lord Reims S. [G3] (2600 m.), Morphettville  
    T.J. Smith Trophy [L] (1800 m.), Ascot  
    York S. [L] (1800 m.), Ascot  
    Mornington Cup [L] (2400 m.), Mornington-M  
    Lindsay Rosenthal Trophy (1400 m.), Belmont  
    Concrete H. (1400 m.), Belmont  
  2nd Kingston Town Classic [G1], Ascot  
    Perth Cup [G2], Ascot  
    Aquanita S. [L], Ascot  
    Melvista S. [L], Ascot  
    Goodwood Sprint H. [L], Belmont  
    Detonator H. [L], Ascot  
    Bunbury Cup [L], Bunbury  
    Eco-Pink H., Ascot  
  3rd C.B. Cox S. [G2], Ascot  
    J.C. Roberts S. [L], Ascot  
    Detonator S. [L], Ascot  
    Tattersall's Cup [L], Ascot  
    G.A. Towton Cup [L], Ascot  
    Pinjarra Cup [L], Ascot  
    Pinjarra Cup [L], Pinjarra  
    Kalgoorlie Cup [L], Kalgoorlie  
    West Coast Eagles 2 YO H., Belmont  
  4th Challenge S. [L], Ascot  
    Fairetha S. [L], Ascot  
    Bunbury Cup [L], Bunbury  
FELLOWSHIP (NZ), 2002, g (Danzalion, Never Til Dawn).
9 wins, $3,207,006.
  Won Stewards' Cup [HK-1] (1600 m.), Sha Tin  
    International Mile Trial [HK-2] (1600 m.), Sha Tin  
    National Day Cup [HK-3] (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Snell Packaging 1400 (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Gaye McClunie 1600 (1600 m.), Te Rapa  
    Elgin H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Victoria Harbour H. (1400 m.), Sha Tin  
    Chek Keng H. (1800 m.), Sha Tin  
    Indigenous H. (1800 m.), Sha Tin  
  2nd Stewards' Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Champions Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Chairman's Trophy [HK-2], Sha Tin  
    Premier Plate [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    National Day Cup [HK-3], Sha Tin  
    Chevalier Lifts and Escalators H., Sha Tin  
    ATV Cup, Sha Tin  
  3rd Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin  
    Hong Kong Mile [G1], Sha Tin  
    The Panasonic Cup, Sha Tin  
  4th Sha Tin Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin  
SWICK (NZ), 2001, c (Crested Wave, Sovereign Edition).
6 wins, $1,098,325.
  Won Victoria Racing Club H. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Linlithgow S. [G2] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Sandown S. [G3] (1400 m.), Sandown Lakeside  
    Tyrrell's-Ballantines and Cola H. (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Lone Star Steaks (1200 m.), Rosehill  
    Entires and Geldings Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Kembla Grange  
  2nd Lightning S. [G1], Flemington  
    Baguette S. [G2], Flemington  
    South Pacific Classic [G3], Randwick  
    Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3], Flemington  
    Fairfield RSL Charity Race H., Rosehill  
  3rd Stan Fox S. [G2], Warwick Farm  
    Shannon S. [G2], Rosehill  
    Darby Munro S. [L], Rosehill  
    2 YO H., Rosehill  
  4th Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], Flemington  
    BTC Cup [G1], Doomben  
    Baguette S. [G2], Flemington  
    T.S. Carlyon Cup [G3], Caulfield  
MASTER O'REILLY (NZ), 2002, g (Bakharoff, Imposing).
8 wins, $2,984,400.
  Won Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    Herbert Power S. [G2] (2400 m.), Caulfield  
    Quasar Constructions H. (2600 m.), Randwick  
    William Newton Vc H. (2500 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Antler Luggage H. (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Schweppes Country Showcase Class 4 Plate (2400 m.), Mornington  
    Harvey Norman Sale Class 1 H. (1715 m.), Sale  
    Saratoga Lodge Guest House Class 1 H. (2000 m.), Seymour  
  2nd Turnbull S. [G1], Flemington  
    Hyperno H., Sandown Hillside  
    Weary Dunlop Research Foundation H., Caulfield  
  3rd Craiglee S. [G2], Flemington  
    Sandown Classic [G2], Sandown Hillside  
    JRA Cup [L], Moonee Valley  
    Tabcorp Analysts Classic, Sandown Lakeside  
    Eastcoast Dulux Country Summer Showcase Class 4 H., Sale  
    Moe Cup Carnival - Thur 19 Oct Maiden Plate, Moe  
  4th Melbourne Cup [G1], Flemington  
    Melbourne Cup [G1], Flemington  
    H.E. Tancred S. [G1], Rosehill  
    Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield  
    St George S. [G2], Caulfield  
O'MARILYN (NZ), 2011, f (Zabeel, Bakharoff).
4 wins, $318,451.
  Won Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Awapuni  
    James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [G3] (1400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Gold Trail S. [G3] (1200 m.), Hastings  
    Nzb Insurance Pearl Series 2 YO Bonus 800 (800 m.), Pukekohe  
  2nd Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie  
  3rd Star Way 1000 [L], Te Rapa  
    Karaka Million [RL], Ellerslie  
SHAMEXPRESS (NZ), 2009, c (Volksraad, Grosvenor).
3 wins, $1,150,475.
  Won Newmarket H. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Summer Heroes Raceday 1200 (1200 m.), Flemington  
    Chandler Macleod Premium Handicap (1000 m.), Moonee Valley  
  2nd Lightning S. [G1], Flemington  
    VRC Sprint H. [G1], Flemington  
    Schweppes Handicap, Sandown Lakeside  
  3rd Ascot Vale S. [G1], Flemington  
    H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3], Caulfield  
  4th Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington  
    All Aged S. [G1], Randwick  
HERA (NZ), 2010, f (Centaine, Voyager).
6 wins, $246,668.
  Won Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2] (2000 m.), Te Rapa  
    Ladies' Mile [G2] (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Great Northern Foal S. [L] (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Bradford Soundscreen Handicap (1350 m.), Rosehill  
    Charlie Farley's 1400 (1400 m.), Avondale  
    Tiger Prawn Mdn 2Yo (1200 m.), Pukekura Raceway  
  2nd Trevor Eagle Memorial [L], Ellerslie  
    Karaka 3 YO Mile [RL], Ellerslie  
    Precinct Realty Mreinz 1200, Avondale  
  3rd Countdown to Karaka Million 2Yo, Ellerslie  
  4th James H.B. Carr S. [G3], Randwick  
KERRY O'REILLY (NZ), 2000, c (Grosvenor, Hello Gorgeous).
9 wins, $489,889.
  Won Counties Cup [G2] (2100 m.), Te Rapa  
    Waikato Cup [G2] (2400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Red Bull H. (2100 m.), Ellerslie  
    Whips N Spurs H. (2100 m.), Ellerslie  
    Haunui Farm Maiden H. (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Account Collections Nz Ltd Gold Cup (2000 m.), Hastings  
    Sideline Bar Onekawa Premier (1600 m.), Hastings  
    Staples Rodway Waikato Stayers Plate (2400 m.), Te Rapa  
    Classic Hits 98.6 Zhfm 2100 (2100 m.), Te Rapa  
  2nd Ormond Memorial S. [G1], Hastings  
    Awapuni Gold Cup [G2], Awapuni  
    Counties Cup [G2], Ellerslie  
    Waikato Cup [G2], Te Rapa  
    Trentham S. [G3], Trentham  
    Trentham Gardens H., Trentham  
    Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Ellerslie  
    Classic Hits 98.6 Zhfm 2100, Te Rapa  
  3rd International S. [G1], Te Rapa  
    Hawke's Bay Gold Cup [G2], Hastings  
    Queen Elizabeth H. [G2], Ellerslie  
  4th Geelong Cup [G3], Geelong  
    TRAC S. [L], Matamata  
BURBERO (NZ), 2008, g (Royal Academy, Bletchingly).
13 wins, $705,264.
  Won Ajax S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Missile S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick  
    Strong Relationships Handicap (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    Greg Carmody Handicap (1550 m.), Canterbury  
    McGrath Estate Agents Handicap (1300 m.), Randwick  
    Big Sports Breakfast Handicap (1250 m.), Canterbury  
    Tab Rewards Handicap (1500 m.), Rosehill  
    Phillip Hughes Tribute (1150 m.), Rosehill  
    Tab Rewards Mile (1600 m.), Randwick  
    Lake Macquarie Private Hospital Benchmark 65 Handicap (1400 m.), Newcastle  
    Mitavite 1200 (1200 m.), Matamata  
    R-Tec Building Services Class 2 Plate (1280 m.), Orange  
    Pcb Electrical Class 1 Handicap (1200 m.), Bathurst  
  2nd Parramatta Cup [L], Rosehill  
    Canberra Cup [L], Canberra  
    Norm Snowden Handicap, Rosehill  
    Rygate Surveyors Handicap, Rosehill  
    Drummond Golf Handicap, Rosehill  
    Schweppes Handicap, Rosehill  
    The July Sprint, Canterbury  
  3rd Gaypak United Fruit Handicap, Rosehill  
    Lest We Forget Handicap, Warwick Farm  
    Parrots on Hinemoa '1200', Arawa Park  
IRLANDA (NZ), 2003, f (Centaine, Imposing).
6 wins, $260,014.
  Won Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G2] (1400 m.), Ellerslie  
    Eulogy S. [G3] (1600 m.), Awapuni  
    Arawa S. [L] (1200 m.), Arawa Park  
    Montrose 3 Year Old (1200 m.), Hastings  
    Storming Home @ Stoney Bridge Spring Sta (1200 m.), Awapuni  
    Bay Ford Premier (1300 m.), Hastings  
  2nd NZ Thoroughbred Breeders' S. [G1], Te Aroha  
    Westbury Classic, Ellerslie  
    Dhl Global Sprint, Hastings  
    Ultimate Motor Group Ford 3Yo, Tauranga  
  3rd Ladies' Mile [G2], Ellerslie  
  4th Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2], Te Rapa  
JOEY MASSINO (NZ), 2006, c (Housebuster, Sound Reason).
7 wins, $284,224.
  Won Avondale Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Avondale  
    Wellington S. [G3] (1600 m.), Trentham  
    Great Northern Champagne S. [L] (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Ballantynes Premier (1600 m.), Riccarton  
    New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Karaka (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Novotel Mile (1600 m.), Ellerslie  
    Gartshore Construction '1400' (1400 m.), Tauranga  
  2nd Matamata Slipper [L], Matamata  
    The Edge Workdays With Megan Mile, Ellerslie  
    Component Sheetmetals Ltd 1200, Avondale  
    Mettre En Jeu @ Letham Thoroughbreds 3 YO, Hastings  
    The Edge 94.0Fm Northland 1400, Ruakaka  
  3rd Carbine Club Trophy, Ellerslie  
    Seafood Bazaar 1600, Te Rapa  
  4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S. [G1], Awapuni  
    Hawke's Bay Guineas [G2], Hastings  
    George Adams H. [G2], Ellerslie  
    Matamata Cup [L], Matamata  
BOHEMIAN LILY (NZ), 2011, f (Blues Traveller, Icelandic).
3 wins, $332,249.
  Won Doomben Roses S. [G2] (2020 m.), Doomben  
    Gold Coast Bracelet [L] (1800 m.), Gold Coast  
    Fairview Ford Cambridge 1400 (1400 m.), Cambridge  
  2nd Colin Stephen Quality H. [G3], Rosehill  
    Princess S. [L], Doomben  
    Drummond Golf Handicap, Warwick Farm  
  3rd Moonee Valley Cup [G2], Moonee Valley  
    Herbert Power S. [G2], Caulfield  
    Bayleys Real Estate 1200, Avondale  
  4th Royal S. [G2], Ellerslie  
VIGOR (NZ), 2004, g (Housebuster, Sound Reason).
8 wins, $935,955.
  Won Craiglee S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Johnstaff Projects Plate (1700 m.), Flemington  
    Byron Moore H. (2000 m.), Flemington  
    Grazia Trophy (1600 m.), Flemington  
    Comedy King H. (2520 m.), Flemington  
    Lhmu H. (2040 m.), Moonee Valley  
    Australis Cup (1600 m.), Caulfield  
    Minter Ellison Maiden Plate (1500 m.), Yarra Valley  
  2nd Blamey S. [G2], Flemington  
    Auckland Racing Club H. [L], Flemington  
    Pacific Communications H., Moonee Valley  
    So Called H., Caulfield  
  3rd Caulfield Cup [G1], Caulfield  
    Makybe Diva S. [G2], Flemington  
    75Th Anniversary of the Shrine Of Remembrance H., Caulfield  
  4th J.J. Liston S. [G2], Caulfield  

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.

1st DAM

LODORE MYSTIC, by Centaine. 1 win at 1600 m. in New Zealand. Sister to PERFECT WORLD, Cent From Heaven. Dam of 10 living foals, 7 raced, 4 winners-

ALAMOSA (2004 c by O'Reilly (NZ)). 10 wins. See above.

Sacramento (2006 c by No Excuse Needed (GB)). 1 win at 1200 m. Won Waikato RC River Road Blast and Paint 1200. 2nd AuRC Eclipse S. [G3].

SPRINTCAR (2002 c by Danasinga). 7 wins 1200 to 1400 m. Won QTC Tooheys Extra Dry Maiden H.

2nd DAM

LOGICAL MISS, by Sound Reason (CAN). 3 wins at 1600 m. Won WRC Glaxo Yoplait H. 2nd Manawatu RC Brevet H., Manawatu RC Axis Consultants H., Manawatu RC Empire Cobb & Co P. 3rd Manawatu RC Okawa Stud H., WRC Douro Cup. Half-sister to INITIAL APPROACH. Dam of 10 named foals, 7 raced, 4 winners inc.-

PERFECT WORLD (c by Centaine). 5 wins 1100 to 1600 m. and $184,076. Won AuRC City of Sails Trophy [G2], VATC Mercedes S. [L], Avondale JC Auckland Owners Cup. 2nd VATC Sandown Guineas [G2], AJC Hobartville S. [G2], QTC Sir Edward Williams H. [L]. 3rd Bay of Plenty RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy [G2].

Cent From Heaven (f by Centaine). Placed to 2200 m. 3rd Geelong RC Geelong Oaks Trial S. [L]. Dam of 5 winners inc.--

DAL CIELO (g by Per Incanto (USA)). 2 wins at 1100, 1200 m. at 2 and $288,204. Won AuRC Diamond S. [G1], AuRC Dhl 2Yo 1100. 2nd MRC Sandown Guineas [G2], CJC Nzb Ready to Run Sale Two-Year Old. 3rd MRC Guineas Prelude [G3], AuRC Karaka Million [RL]. 4th Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S. [L].

ELOA (f by Volksraad (GB)). 3 wins 1100 to 1400 m. Won Hawke's Bay JC Gold Trail S. [G3], AuRC Champagne S. [L], AuRC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H. 2nd Waikato RC Fairview Ford S. [L]. 3rd Manawatu RC Eulogy S. [G3]. Producer.

I'M IN HEAVEN. 6 wins 1200 to 1640 m. and $145,100. Won QTC Jameson's Irish Whiskey Super Qris Added Stakes H., BTC The Citytrain 2 YO H., BTC Tip Top Class 6 H., BTC Navigator Mares Class 6 H., BTC Gianni Restaurant 1MW Ly H., MRC Leica Show H. 4th QTC Golden Garter H. [L]. Dam of 6 winners inc.--

LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (f by Zabeel (NZ)). 8 wins 1200 to 2400 m. and $1,575,488. Won SAJC Australasian Oaks [G1], Gold Coast TC A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], BRC Brisbane Cup [G2], BRC Eagle Farm Cup [G2], MVRC Moonee Valley Oaks [G2], ATC Neville Sellwood S. [G3]. 2nd BRC Doomben Cup [G1], Gold Coast TC A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], MVRC Sunline S. [G2], MRC J.J. Liston S. [G2]. 3rd MRC Caulfield Cup [G1], MRC Caulfield S. [G1], ATC Hill S. [G2].

SPIRIT OF HEAVEN. 4 wins 1000 to 1600 m. and $165,435. Won MRC 2014 Blue Diamond Nominate Now Plate, MRC Anzac Centenary Handicap, MRC The Cove Hotel Handicap, MRC Tmb Printing Handicap. 2nd MVRC Mitchelton Wines Handicap. 3rd MRC Lucrf Jockeys Trust Handicap, MRC Rsl Ramlegh Springs the Heart of Clyde Handicap.

WINNING FELLOWSHIP. 4 wins 1000 to 1400 m. and $505,567. Won Sha Tin Severn P., Sha Tin Silent Witness H. 2nd Sha Tin The Members Cup. 3rd Sha Tin The Clague Cup, Sha Tin Tianjin H., Sha Tin Cox's H., Sha Tin Homestead H.

LOGICAL REASON. 6 wins 1000 to 1535 m. and $149,180. Won MVRC Swift Signs H., MVRC Gillies Pies H., MRC Autumn Country Cup. 2nd MRC Ken Hilton S Vobis H., VRC S Vobis Stormy Rex H. 3rd MVRC S Vobis 2 YO H., MVRC Jiffies H.

  SIRE CROP ANALYSIS R605
pixel
pixel
  ALAMOSA (NZ), Br. c. 2004, O'Reilly -- Lodore Mystic, by Centaine (AUS).
pixel
 
  Northern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Crop  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2010-2011 77 68 62 39 97 16 5 6 3 2 1 1 3,411,551 1,990,160 1,421,391  
  2011-2012 82 63 57 34 66 9 3 3 1 4 1 2 1,636,839 1,142,980 493,859  
  2012-2013 74 46 38 14 25 7 2 2 3 0 0 1 610,155 328,524 281,631  
  2013-2014 89 17 6 2 2 6 2 2 0 1 0 0 20,016 19,565 451  
  2014-2015 81 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2015-2016 77 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
  2016-2017 63 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0  
 
 
  SH Total 543 195 163 89 190 38 12 13 7 7 2 4 5,678,561 3,481,229 2,197,332  
  SH Colts 340 113 98 58 122 19 7 8 2 5 0 2   3,481,229    
  SH Fillies 203 82 65 31 68 19 5 5 5 2 2 2     2,197,332  
 
 

  Both Hemisphere - Combined Totals  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Crop Fls Nam Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  Total 543 195 163 89 190 38 12 13 7 7 2 4 5,678,561      
  Colts 340 113 98 58 122 19 7 8 2 5 0 2   3,481,229    
  Fillies 203 82 65 31 68 19 5 5 5 2 2 2     2,197,332  
 
 

  SIRE SEASON ANALYSIS
  Northern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 

  Southern Hemisphere - By Season  
    All Ages 2 YO All Ages All Ages  
  Season     Rnr Wnr Win Rnr Wnr Win SW SP GW GP Earnings
AUS$
Colts
AUS$
Fillies
AUS$
 
  2012-2013     16 5 6 16 5 6 1 1 0 0 79,842 38,650 41,192  
  2013-2014     62 24 33 9 3 3 2 4 1 3 1,706,343 777,398 928,945  
  2014-2015     110 46 73 7 2 2 0 2 0 0 1,814,942 1,418,305 396,637  
  2015-2016     129 53 78 6 2 2 4 2 1 2 2,077,434 1,246,876 830,558  
 
 
  Southern Hemisphere - Career Totals 5,678,561 3,481,229 2,197,332  
 
 
  Both Hemispheres - Career Totals 5,678,561 3,481,229 2,197,332  
 
 

pixel
pixel
pixel
© 1987-2014, Bloodhound® - All rights reserved.
Top